Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati gear up for Bharat Parv 2021
25 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Parv, a mega event is organized every year to coincide with the republic Day Celebrations. The event envisages generating patriotic fervor and showcases the rich and varied cultural diversity of the country. Bharat Parv 2021 scheduled from January 26 – 31, 2021 will be organized on a virtual platform by Ministry of Tourism, due to Covid pandemic situation. The Virtual platform will include theme pavilion for States, UT’s and various Ministries. The overall theme of Bharat Parv will also be focused towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Prasar Bharati, the National Broadcaster plays significant role towards promoting cultural diversity and national integration. Prasar Bharati has also set up its stall on virtual platform of Bharat Parv and will also showcase its efforts towards Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat through highlights of some of its programmes. A glimpse of Virtual Stall is as provided below.
Publications Division will participate in the first Virtual "Bharat Parv 2021" echoing the theme of विरासत शब्दों की, भाव भारतीयता का. Celebrating the diversity and spirit of India, DPD's Virtual pavilion will exhibit a rich display of books on Art & culture, history and heritage, biographies of Builders of Modern India as also books from 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' series.
Being one of the prominent publishers of books on Gandhian thought, Publications Division will also display select titles on Mahatma Gandhi. Visitors will be able to browse through books on speeches of President, Vice President and Prime Minister and also on diverse subjects including children’s literature, national freedom movement, Rashtrapati Bhawan series among others.
In addition to showcasing its books, Publications Division will also display its four monthly journals, Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal and Bal Bharati and its weekly journal Employment News. These journals of Publications Division serve as a forum of discussion on development issues and are useful for citizens and other stakeholders to get a national perspective on key initiatives of the Government of India.
Bureau of Outreach Communication is bringing content from Exhibition on 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi to this edition of Bharat Parv. This will consist of photos, videos, animation and quiz with regard to the exhibition on the theme of ‘Swachch Bharat, Sashakt Bharat, Bapu ke Sapno Ka Bharat’. Video and motion animation on Mahatma Gandhi in the cut-out of India on the theme of ‘India of My Dreams’ with quotes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighting various milestones achieved by the Government of India under ‘Sankalp se Sidhi tak’ will also be part of the display. Rare footage on various milestones in the life Mahatma Gandhi and photos and short videos/ snippets of 50th IFFI will comprise the rest of the display.
Website for Bharat Parv 2021 www.bharatparv2021.com

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत पर्व 2021 के लिए तैयार सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और प्रसार भारती
25 JAN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के साथ हर साल एक भव्य कार्यक्रम भारत पर्व का आयोजन होता है। इस कार्यक्रम की संकल्पना देशभक्ति की भावना पैदा करने और देश की संपन्न और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए की गई थी। कोविड महामारी की स्थिति के कारण इस साल भारत पर्व 26-31 जनवरी, 2021 तक पर्यटन मंत्रालय के एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म में राज्यों, संघ शासित क्षेत्रों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की विषय वस्तु पर आधारित मंडप शामिल होंगे। भारत पर्व की समग्र विषय वस्तु आत्मनिर्भर भारत और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर भी केन्द्रित होगी।
राष्ट्रीय प्रसारक प्रसार भारती सांस्कृतिक विविधता और राष्ट्रीय अखंडता को प्रोत्साहन देने में अहम भूमिका निभाता रहा है। प्रसार भारती ने भारत पर्व के वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपना स्टाल भी स्थापित किया है और अपने कुछ कार्यक्रमों की विशेषताओं के उल्लेख के माध्यम से एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों का भी प्रदर्शन करेगा। वर्चुअल स्टाल की एक झलक निम्नलिखित है।
प्रकाशन विभाग “विरासत शब्दों की, भाव भारतीयता का” की विषय वस्तु के अनुरूप पहले वर्चुअल “भारत पर्व 2021” में भागीदारी करेगी। भारत की विविधता और भावना का उल्लास मनाते हुए, डीपीडी की वर्चुअल पैवेलियन में कला एवं संस्कृति, इतिहास और विरासत, आधुनिक भारत के निर्माताओं पर लिखी गई पुस्तकों की प्रदर्शनी के साथ “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” श्रृंखला की पुस्तकों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
गांधीवादी विचारों पर पुस्तकों की प्रमुख प्रकाशक होते हुए प्रकाशन विभाग शाखा महात्मा गांधी पर चुनिंदा पुस्तकों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगी। यहां आने वाले पुस्तकों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति, उप राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के भाषणों को पढ़ सकेंगे, साथ ही बाल साहित्य, राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, राष्ट्रपति भवन श्रृंखला सहित अन्य विषयों से जुड़ी पुस्तकों को देख सकेंगे।
अपनी पुस्तकों के प्रदर्शन के अलावा, प्रकाशन विभाग चार मासिक पत्रिकाओं योजना, कुरुक्षेत्र, आजकल और बाल भारती तथा अपनी साप्ताहिक पत्रिका रोजगार समाचार का भी प्रदर्शन करेगी। प्रकाशन विभाग शाखा की ये पत्रिकाएं विकास के मुद्दों पर चर्चा के एक मंच का काम करती है और भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों पर एक राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से नागरिकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए उपयोगी है।
ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीज कम्युनिकेशन भारत पर्व के इस संस्करण में महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर हुई प्रदर्शनी से सामग्री लेकर आ रहा है। इसमें ‘स्वच्छ भारत, सशक्त भारत, बापू के सपनों का भारत’ की विषय वस्तु पर प्रदर्शनी के संबंध में फोटो, वीडियो, एनीमेशन और क्विज शामिल होंगी। ‘मेरे सपनों का भारत’ विषय वस्तु पर भारत के कट आउट में महात्मा गांधी पर वीडियो और मोशन एनीमेशन में ‘संकल्प से सिद्धि तक’ के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार द्वारा हासिल विभिन्न उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उद्धरण भी इसका हिस्सा होंगे। प्रदर्शन में महात्मा गांधी के जीवन की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों पर दुर्लभ फुटेज और 50वें आईएफएफआई के फोटो व छोटे वीडियो/ अंश शामिल होंगे।
भारत पर्व 2021 के लिए वेबसाइट www.bharatparv2021.com