Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Tribal Guests, NCC cadets, NSS Volunteers and Republic Day Tableaux Artists at an ‘At Home’ event
24 JAN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
My senior colleagues in the Cabinet, Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Arjun Munda ji, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta ji and my dear young colleagues who have come from all over the country, corona has really changed a lot. Masks, Corona tests, distance of two yards, all these have now become part of everyday life. Earlier, when we used to get ourselves photographed, the cameraman would say “Smile”. Now, even he does not say that. Here also we see that there is a separate seating arrangement. Distance has to be maintained. Nevertheless, your enthusiasm and zeal is the same and there is no change in it.
Friends,
You have come here from different parts of the country. There are colleagues from far-flung tribal areas of the country. The energetic youth of NCC-NSS are also here and so are the artists who spread the messages of different states to the rest of the country through tableaux on Rajpath. When you march past at Rajpath with passion, every countryman is infused with enthusiasm. When you present tableaux of India's rich art, culture and heritage, the head of every countryman is held high with pride. And I have seen that at the time of the parade, there are some Heads of the State sitting next to me. When they see so many things, they are surprised, ask a lot of questions to me and try to find out what and how it is in which corner of the country? When our tribal colleagues display the colours of culture on Rajpath, the whole of India is soaked in those colours and is full of mirth. The Republic Day parade salutes India's great socio-cultural heritage as well as our strategic potential. The Republic Day parade also salutes our Constitution, which brings to life the world's biggest democracy. I convey my best wishes to you for the best performance on 26th January.I also have a request for you. Delhi is experiencing a chilling winter. Those who have come from the South must be facing some problems. You have been here for many days but many of you are not accustomed to this cold weather. You have to wake up early in the morning to go out for a drill. I would say that you take care of your health also.
Friends,
This year, our country is heralding the 75th year of its independence. There is also the 400th birth anniversary of Guru Teg Bahadur ji this year. And this year, we are also celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Now, the country has decided that we will celebrate Netaji's birthday as Parakram Diwas (Bravery Day). On the occasion of Parakram Diwas, I was in his karmabhoomi Kolkata yesterday. The 75 years of independence, Guru Teg Bahadur ji's life, Netaji's valour, his pathos, all these are great inspiration for all of us.We did not get the opportunity to sacrifice everything for the independence of the country, because many of us have been born after independence. But the country has given us the opportunity to give our best. Whatever we can do well for the country, we should continue to do it to strengthen India.
Friends,
During the preparations for the Republic Day parade, you may have also realised how diverse our country is. So many languages, so many dialects, different eating habits! Everything is so different, yet India is one. India is the collective power of the blood and sweat of the common man and their aspirations and expectations. India means many states, but one nation; many societies but one idea; many sects but one purpose; many traditions but one value; many languages but one expression; many colours but one tricolor. If we have to describe in one sentence, the pathways may be different in India, but there is only one destination. This destination is “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”.
Friends,
Today, this eternal spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat is appearing in every nook and corner of the country and is getting stronger. You may have seen and heard when a four-year-old girl from Mizoram sang Vande Mataram, it charges up every listener with pride. When a school girl from Kerala sings a song in Himachal dialect with perfection after making painstaking efforts to learn it, the strength of the nation is visible. When a Telugu-speaking girl introduces the eating habits of Haryana in a very interesting way as part of her school project, we find avision of India’s superiority.
Friends,
A portal called Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat has been created on the strength of India and to familiarize the country with the world. Since you belong to the digital generation, you must visit it. More than a thousand people have shared the cuisine of their region on the recipes section on this portal. Take time off to visit this portal and tell your family, especially to your mother, and you will enjoy it.
Friends,
Even during the closure of schools, colleges, etc., in the wake of the pandemic, the youth of the country have done webinars with other states through digital means. These webinars have had special discussions on different genres of music, dance, eating habits of different states. Today, the government is also trying to propagate the languages, food and art of every province, every region, all over the country. There should be an increase in awareness about the way of life and festivals of each state. In particular, the country can learn a lot from our rich tribal traditions, art and craft. Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat campaign is helping to advance all these things.
Friends,
Nowadays, you may have heard the word ‘Vocal for Local’; a lot is spoken about this in the country. Vocal for Local is to take pride and encourage the products which are being manufactured near our homes at a local level. But the spirit of the Vocal for Local will be strengthened further when it is empowered by the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. If I live in Tamil Nadu, I should be proud of something which is made in Haryana. Similarly, if I live in Himachal, I should be proud of something in Kerala. The reach of the local products in the country and the power to make them global products will happen if one region will appreciate and take pride in the local products of other regions.
Friends,
The success of campaigns like the Vocal for Local and Atmanirbhar Bharat rests on youngsters like you. I want to give a small task to so many youngsters from NCC and NSS who are here and who are taught all these things in the early part of their education. And the youngsters of our NCC across the country will definitely help me in this task. You do one thing;take note of the things that you use after you get up in the morning till you go to bed at night. Whether it is toothpaste, brush, comb, anything, AC in the house, mobile phone, whatever, just see how many things you need in the day and how many of them have the smell of the sweat of the labourers and the fragrance of the soil of our great country. You will be shocked to know that there are so many things which have entered our lives inadvertently from abroad that we are not aware of it. Once you look at it, it will be known that the first duty to build a self-reliant India should start with us. It does not mean that I am saying that throw away any foreign product tomorrow which you are using. I am not even saying that you should not buy if there is something good in the world and is not available here. It cannot be. But we do not even know that there are so many things in our day-to-day life which have made us a slave mentally in a way. I would urge my young colleagues and the disciplined youth of the NCC-NSS to make a list with your family and take note of it. After that you will not need to remember what I say and your soul will tell you how much harm we have caused to our country.
Friends,
India will not become self-reliant if somebody preaches about it, but as I said it will happen due to the country’s young colleagues. And you'll be able to do it better when you have the necessary skill-set.
Friends,
Keeping in view the importance of this skill-set, a special ministry for Skill Development was created as soon as the government was formed in 2014. Under this campaign, more than 5.5 crore young colleagues have been trained in different arts and skills so far. Under this skill development programme, not only training is being provided, but lakhs of youth are also being helped in employment and self-employment. The goal is that India also has skilled youth and they also get new employment opportunities on the basis of skill sets.
Friends,
The country's new national education policy also focuses on youth skills for Atmanirbhar Bharat. You will also be able to see that. It also emphasizes the use of studies as well as application. The National Education Policy is trying to give freedom to the youth to choose the subject as per their interest. Flexibility has also been given for when they have to study, when to leave the study and when to resume. The effort is to ensure that our students do what they want to do by themselves.
Friends,
The new national education policy has made a serious attempt to bring vocational education into the mainstream of education for the first time. Students have been given the option to choose any course of interest as per the local needs and local professions from Class VI itself. These will not just be study courses, but also learning and teaching courses. Local skilled artisans will give the practical lessons. Thereafter, it is also targeted to integrate vocational education in the academic disciplines of all middle schools in a phased manner. I am telling you in detail today because the more aware you are, the brighter your future will be.
Friends,
All of you are the real helmsman of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Whether it is NCC, NSS or other organisations, you have played your role in every challenge, every crisis facing the country. The appreciation for you can’t be measured for the work you have done as volunteers during the Corona period. You helped to come forward as volunteers and make arrangements when the country and the government needed them most. You have done a commendable job whether to take the Arogya Setu app to the masses or create awareness about other information related to Corona infection. Your role in awakening awareness regarding fitness through the Fit India campaign has been important during this period of Corona.
Friends,
Time has come to take it to the next stage of what you have done so far. And I am telling you this because you have access to every part of the country, every society. I urge you to come forward to help the country in the ongoing corona vaccine campaign. You have to give the right information about vaccines to the poorest of the poor and the general citizens of the country. Scientists from India have done their duty by developing corona vaccines. Now, we have to do our duty. Every mechanism that spreads lies and rumours has to be defeated through the right information.We have to remember that our Republic is strong because it is committed to the spirit of duty. This is the spirit that we have to strengthen. This will also strengthen our Republic and realize our resolve towards self-sufficiency. All of you have got the opportunity to participate in this important national festival. There can be no greater ritual to forge the mind, to know the country and to do something for the country. This privilege you have received. I am sure when you return home from here after this grand ceremony of 26th January; you will be carrying with you so many memorable things from here. But, at the same time, never forget that we have to give our best to the country. My best wishes to all of you.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விருந்து நிகழ்ச்சியில் பழங்குடியின விருந்தினர்கள், தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்கள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் குடியரசு தின அலங்கார ஊர்தி கலைஞர்களுடன் பிரதமரின் கலந்துரையாடல்
24 JAN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை மூத்த சகாக்களான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அவர்களே, திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா அவர்களே, திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு அவர்களே, திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் ஸருதா அவர்களே, நாடெங்கிலும் இருந்து இங்கு வந்துள்ள எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே. கொரோனா பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. முகக் கவசங்கள், கொரோனா பரிசோதனைகள், 2 அடி வரையிலான இடைவெளி போன்றவை நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஓர் அங்கமாக மாறிவிட்டன. இடைவெளி கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். எனினும் உங்களது ஆர்வத்தில் எந்த மாற்றமும் இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
ராஜ்பாத்தில் நீங்கள் அணிவகுப்பில் ஈடுபடும்போது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் உற்சாகம் ஏற்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலை, கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளை நீங்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தும்போது நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரின் சிரங்களும் பெருமையில் உயர்கின்றன. இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த சமூக- கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும், கேந்திர செயல்திறன்களுக்கும் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு, மரியாதை செலுத்துகின்றது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு உயிர்தரும் அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தையும் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு வழங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த வருடம் இந்தியா தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கிறது. குரு தேக் பகதூர் அவர்களின் 400-வது பிறந்த நாளும் இந்த வருடம் கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ளது. பராக்கிரம தினமாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸின் 125-வது பிறந்த நாளையும் இந்த வருடம் கொண்டாடுகிறோம். 75 ஆவது சுதந்திர தினம் குரு தேக் பகதூரின் வாழ்க்கை, நேதாஜியின் வல்லமை இவையாவும் நம் அனைவருக்கும் மிகுந்த ஊக்கத்தை வழங்குகின்றன. இந்தியாவிற்கு கூடுதல் வலு சேர்ப்பதற்காக நம்மால் இயன்றவற்றை தொடர்ந்து நாட்டிற்காக நாம் செய்ய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்புக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளின் போது நமது நாடு எவ்வளவு பன்முகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்தது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்திருப்பீர்கள். பல்வேறு மொழிகள், ஏராளமான பேச்சு வழக்கு மொழி வகைகள், வித்தியாசமான உணவு பழக்கங்கள்! இவ்வாறு அனைத்தும் வேறுபட்டிருந்தாலும் இந்தியா என்பது ஒன்றே. பல மாநிலங்கள், ஆனால் ஒரே தேசம்; பல சமூகங்கள், ஆனால் ஒரே எண்ணம்; பல சமய உட்பிரிவுகள், ஆனால் ஒரே நோக்கம்; பல கலாச்சாரங்கள், ஆனால் ஒரே பயன்; பல மொழிகள், ஆனால் ஒரே வெளிப்பாடு; பல நிறங்கள், ஆனால் ஒரே மூவண்ணம் என்பது தான் இந்தியா. இந்தியாவில் பாதைகள் வேறுவேறாக இருந்தபோதும் இலக்கு ஒன்று தான். அது ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்பது தான்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற மனஉறுதி, நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்குகளை எல்லாம் சென்றடைந்து மேலும் வலுப்பெறுகிறது. உலக அளவில் இந்தியா பற்றிய புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் தலைமுறையை சேர்ந்த நீங்கள் இதனை கட்டாயம் காண வேண்டும். இந்த தளத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள உணவு செய்முறை என்ற பிரிவில் ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் தங்கள் பகுதியின் உணவுகளை பகிர்ந்துள்ளனர். இந்தத் தளத்தை காண நேரம் ஒதுக்கி, உங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் குறிப்பாக உங்கள் அன்னையிடமும் இதைப்பற்றித் தெரிவியுங்கள், நீங்கள் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகள் மூடப்பட்டிருந்தபோதும், நம் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் வாயிலாக பிற மாநிலங்களுடன் வலைதள கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்தியுள்ளனர். பிற மாநிலங்களின் இசை, நடனம், உணவு முறைகள் குறித்து இந்த கருத்தரங்கங்களில் சிறப்பு விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளின் மொழிகள், உணவு மற்றும் கலையை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றது. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்தின் வாழ்க்கைமுறை, பண்டிகைகள் குறித்து கூடுதல் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்பட வேண்டும். குறிப்பாக நமது வளமான பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியங்கள், கலை மற்றும் கைவினை ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாக ஏராளமான விஷயங்களை நாடு தெரிந்துகொள்ளலாம். இவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரே பாரதம் ,உன்னத பாரதம் பிரச்சாரம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கின்றது.
நண்பர்களே,
அண்மைக் காலமாக உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்' என்பது நாட்டில் அதிகம் பேசப்படுவதை நீங்கள் கேட்டிருப்பீர்கள். நமது வீடுகளுக்கு அருகில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவித்து, பெருமை கொள்வதே உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் என்பதாகும். எனினும் ஒரே பாரதம் , உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக அதிகாரமளிக்கப்படும் போதுதான் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு ஊக்குவித்தல் திட்டம் மேலும் வலுவடையும். ஒரு பகுதியின் பொருட்களை மற்றொரு பகுதி பாராட்டி, பெருமை கொண்டு, ஊக்கப்படுத்தும்போதுதான் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகள் நாடெங்கிலும் சென்றடைந்து சர்வதேச ஆற்றல் பெறும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா போன்ற பிரச்சாரங்கள் வெற்றி அடைவது உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களின் கைகளில் தான் உள்ளது. தேசிய மாணவர் படை, நாட்டுநலப்பணி திட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு நான் ஓர் சிறிய பணியை தருகிறேன். நீங்கள் அன்றாடம் காலையில் எழுந்தது முதல் இரவு உறங்கச் செல்லும் வரை பயன்படுத்தும் அனைத்து பொருட்கள் குறித்தும் குறிப்பு எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். உதாரணமாக பற்பசை, சீப்பு, குளிர்சாதனப்பெட்டி, கைபேசி என ஒரு நாளில் நீங்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் சாதனங்களில் எவ்வளவு பொருட்கள் நமது நாட்டின் உழைப்பாளர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது என்பதை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள். இந்த பணியில் ஈடுபடும்போது எவ்வளவு வெளிநாட்டு பொருட்கள் நம்மையும் அறியாமல் நம் வாழ்வில் அங்கம் வகிக்கின்றன என்பதை அறிந்து நீங்கள் ஆச்சரியம் அடைவீர்கள். இதனைப் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொண்டதும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் கடமை நம்மிடம் இருந்துதான் துவங்குகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் புரிந்து கொள்வீர்கள். அதற்காக நீங்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் வெளிநாட்டு பொருட்களை நாளையே தூக்கி எறிந்து விடுங்கள் என்று நான் கூறவில்லை. நமது தினசரி வாழ்க்கையில் நாம் பயன்படுத்தும் பொருட்கள் எவ்வாறு மனதளவில் நம்மை அடிமைகளாக மாற்றியிருக்கின்றன என்பது நமக்கு தெரியவில்லை. உங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருடன் இணைந்து இது போன்ற ஒரு பட்டியலை நீங்கள் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று எனது இளம் நண்பர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். அதன் பிறகு நான் கூறுவது உங்கள் நினைவில் இருக்காது, மாறாக நமது நாட்டிற்கு நாம் எவ்வளவு ஆபத்தை விளைவிக்கிறோம் என்பதை உங்கள் உள்ளுணர்வு கூறும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உபதேசங்களால் மட்டுமே இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு அடைய முடியாது, நான் ஏற்கனவே கூறியதைப் போல நாட்டின் இளம் நண்பர்களால் தான் அது ஏற்படும். போதுமான திறனைப் பெரும்போது அதனை உங்களால் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்த முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
திறனுக்கான முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு கடந்த 2014ஆம் ஆண்டு அரசு அமைந்தவுடன் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சிறப்பு அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 5.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளம் நண்பர்கள் ஏராளமான கலை மற்றும் திறன்களில் பயிற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சி மட்டுமே வழங்கப்படாமல் லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் வேலை வாய்ப்பு ,சுய வேலை வாய்ப்பு போன்ற உதவிகளைப் பெறுகின்றனர். திறன் மிக்க இளைஞர்களை இந்தியா பெறுவதுடன், திறனை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதுமே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான இளைஞர்களின் திறனில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. பாடத்தையும், செயல்முறையையும் அது வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இளைஞர்கள் தங்களின் விருப்பப் பாடத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் சுதந்திரத்தை அவர்களுக்கு இந்தக் கொள்கை வழங்க முயற்சிக்கிறது. அவர்கள் எப்பொழுது படிக்க வேண்டும், எப்பொழுது நிறுத்த வேண்டும், பின்பு எப்பொழுது மீண்டும் படிக்கத் துவங்க வேண்டும் போன்ற நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது, நமது மாணவர்கள் அவர்களின் விருப்பத்தை அவர்களே செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழிற்கல்வியை பிரதான கல்வியுடன் இணைப்பதற்கு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் முதன்முதலாக முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆறாம் வகுப்பு முதல் தங்களது விருப்பங்களுக்கும், தேவைகளுக்கும் ஏற்ற வகையிலான பாடப்பிரிவுகளை மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் வாய்ப்பை அவர்கள் பெறுகின்றனர். இவை பாடம் சம்பந்தமான வகுப்புகளாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் கற்றல், கற்றுவித்தல் வகுப்புகளாகவும் இருக்கும்.‌ உள்ளூரில் திறன்வாய்ந்த கலைஞர்கள் செய்முறை பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவார்கள். அதன் பிறகு இடை நிலையில் கல்வியையும் தொழிற்கல்வியையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தேசிய மாணவர் படை, நாட்டு நலத்திட்ட பணி, இதர அமைப்புகள் என அனைவரும் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு நெருக்கடியான தருணங்களிலும் சவால்களிலும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறீர்கள். ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியை பெருவாரியான மக்களிடையே எடுத்துச் சென்றதையும் தொற்று பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் நீங்கள் மிகச் சிறப்பான பணியை மேற்கொண்டீர்கள். ஃபிட் இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தின் வாயிலாக கொரோனா தொற்று குறித்து நீங்கள் ஏற்படுத்திய விழிப்புணர்வு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்களது பணியின் அடுத்த கட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான தருணம் இது. நடைபெற்று வரும் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தில் நாட்டிற்கு நீங்கள் உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டுமாறு நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் ஏழைகளுக்கும், சாமானிய குடிமக்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய சரியான தகவல்களை நீங்கள் வழங்க வேண்டும். தடுப்பூசியைக் கண்டுபிடித்ததன் வாயிலாக நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் அவர்களது கடமையை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளனர், தற்போது நாம் நமது கடமையை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும். புரளிகளையும், தவறான தகவல்களையும் பரப்பும் ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியையும் நாம் முறியடிக்க வேண்டும்.
குறிப்பு: இது, பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.