Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Tribal Guests, NCC cadets, NSS Volunteers and Republic Day Tableaux Artists at an ‘At Home’ event
24 JAN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
My senior colleagues in the Cabinet, Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Arjun Munda ji, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta ji and my dear young colleagues who have come from all over the country, corona has really changed a lot. Masks, Corona tests, distance of two yards, all these have now become part of everyday life. Earlier, when we used to get ourselves photographed, the cameraman would say “Smile”. Now, even he does not say that. Here also we see that there is a separate seating arrangement. Distance has to be maintained. Nevertheless, your enthusiasm and zeal is the same and there is no change in it.
Friends,
You have come here from different parts of the country. There are colleagues from far-flung tribal areas of the country. The energetic youth of NCC-NSS are also here and so are the artists who spread the messages of different states to the rest of the country through tableaux on Rajpath. When you march past at Rajpath with passion, every countryman is infused with enthusiasm. When you present tableaux of India's rich art, culture and heritage, the head of every countryman is held high with pride. And I have seen that at the time of the parade, there are some Heads of the State sitting next to me. When they see so many things, they are surprised, ask a lot of questions to me and try to find out what and how it is in which corner of the country? When our tribal colleagues display the colours of culture on Rajpath, the whole of India is soaked in those colours and is full of mirth. The Republic Day parade salutes India's great socio-cultural heritage as well as our strategic potential. The Republic Day parade also salutes our Constitution, which brings to life the world's biggest democracy. I convey my best wishes to you for the best performance on 26th January.I also have a request for you. Delhi is experiencing a chilling winter. Those who have come from the South must be facing some problems. You have been here for many days but many of you are not accustomed to this cold weather. You have to wake up early in the morning to go out for a drill. I would say that you take care of your health also.
Friends,
This year, our country is heralding the 75th year of its independence. There is also the 400th birth anniversary of Guru Teg Bahadur ji this year. And this year, we are also celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Now, the country has decided that we will celebrate Netaji's birthday as Parakram Diwas (Bravery Day). On the occasion of Parakram Diwas, I was in his karmabhoomi Kolkata yesterday. The 75 years of independence, Guru Teg Bahadur ji's life, Netaji's valour, his pathos, all these are great inspiration for all of us.We did not get the opportunity to sacrifice everything for the independence of the country, because many of us have been born after independence. But the country has given us the opportunity to give our best. Whatever we can do well for the country, we should continue to do it to strengthen India.
Friends,
During the preparations for the Republic Day parade, you may have also realised how diverse our country is. So many languages, so many dialects, different eating habits! Everything is so different, yet India is one. India is the collective power of the blood and sweat of the common man and their aspirations and expectations. India means many states, but one nation; many societies but one idea; many sects but one purpose; many traditions but one value; many languages but one expression; many colours but one tricolor. If we have to describe in one sentence, the pathways may be different in India, but there is only one destination. This destination is “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”.
Friends,
Today, this eternal spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat is appearing in every nook and corner of the country and is getting stronger. You may have seen and heard when a four-year-old girl from Mizoram sang Vande Mataram, it charges up every listener with pride. When a school girl from Kerala sings a song in Himachal dialect with perfection after making painstaking efforts to learn it, the strength of the nation is visible. When a Telugu-speaking girl introduces the eating habits of Haryana in a very interesting way as part of her school project, we find avision of India’s superiority.
Friends,
A portal called Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat has been created on the strength of India and to familiarize the country with the world. Since you belong to the digital generation, you must visit it. More than a thousand people have shared the cuisine of their region on the recipes section on this portal. Take time off to visit this portal and tell your family, especially to your mother, and you will enjoy it.
Friends,
Even during the closure of schools, colleges, etc., in the wake of the pandemic, the youth of the country have done webinars with other states through digital means. These webinars have had special discussions on different genres of music, dance, eating habits of different states. Today, the government is also trying to propagate the languages, food and art of every province, every region, all over the country. There should be an increase in awareness about the way of life and festivals of each state. In particular, the country can learn a lot from our rich tribal traditions, art and craft. Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat campaign is helping to advance all these things.
Friends,
Nowadays, you may have heard the word ‘Vocal for Local’; a lot is spoken about this in the country. Vocal for Local is to take pride and encourage the products which are being manufactured near our homes at a local level. But the spirit of the Vocal for Local will be strengthened further when it is empowered by the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. If I live in Tamil Nadu, I should be proud of something which is made in Haryana. Similarly, if I live in Himachal, I should be proud of something in Kerala. The reach of the local products in the country and the power to make them global products will happen if one region will appreciate and take pride in the local products of other regions.
Friends,
The success of campaigns like the Vocal for Local and Atmanirbhar Bharat rests on youngsters like you. I want to give a small task to so many youngsters from NCC and NSS who are here and who are taught all these things in the early part of their education. And the youngsters of our NCC across the country will definitely help me in this task. You do one thing;take note of the things that you use after you get up in the morning till you go to bed at night. Whether it is toothpaste, brush, comb, anything, AC in the house, mobile phone, whatever, just see how many things you need in the day and how many of them have the smell of the sweat of the labourers and the fragrance of the soil of our great country. You will be shocked to know that there are so many things which have entered our lives inadvertently from abroad that we are not aware of it. Once you look at it, it will be known that the first duty to build a self-reliant India should start with us. It does not mean that I am saying that throw away any foreign product tomorrow which you are using. I am not even saying that you should not buy if there is something good in the world and is not available here. It cannot be. But we do not even know that there are so many things in our day-to-day life which have made us a slave mentally in a way. I would urge my young colleagues and the disciplined youth of the NCC-NSS to make a list with your family and take note of it. After that you will not need to remember what I say and your soul will tell you how much harm we have caused to our country.
Friends,
India will not become self-reliant if somebody preaches about it, but as I said it will happen due to the country’s young colleagues. And you'll be able to do it better when you have the necessary skill-set.
Friends,
Keeping in view the importance of this skill-set, a special ministry for Skill Development was created as soon as the government was formed in 2014. Under this campaign, more than 5.5 crore young colleagues have been trained in different arts and skills so far. Under this skill development programme, not only training is being provided, but lakhs of youth are also being helped in employment and self-employment. The goal is that India also has skilled youth and they also get new employment opportunities on the basis of skill sets.
Friends,
The country's new national education policy also focuses on youth skills for Atmanirbhar Bharat. You will also be able to see that. It also emphasizes the use of studies as well as application. The National Education Policy is trying to give freedom to the youth to choose the subject as per their interest. Flexibility has also been given for when they have to study, when to leave the study and when to resume. The effort is to ensure that our students do what they want to do by themselves.
Friends,
The new national education policy has made a serious attempt to bring vocational education into the mainstream of education for the first time. Students have been given the option to choose any course of interest as per the local needs and local professions from Class VI itself. These will not just be study courses, but also learning and teaching courses. Local skilled artisans will give the practical lessons. Thereafter, it is also targeted to integrate vocational education in the academic disciplines of all middle schools in a phased manner. I am telling you in detail today because the more aware you are, the brighter your future will be.
Friends,
All of you are the real helmsman of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Whether it is NCC, NSS or other organisations, you have played your role in every challenge, every crisis facing the country. The appreciation for you can’t be measured for the work you have done as volunteers during the Corona period. You helped to come forward as volunteers and make arrangements when the country and the government needed them most. You have done a commendable job whether to take the Arogya Setu app to the masses or create awareness about other information related to Corona infection. Your role in awakening awareness regarding fitness through the Fit India campaign has been important during this period of Corona.
Friends,
Time has come to take it to the next stage of what you have done so far. And I am telling you this because you have access to every part of the country, every society. I urge you to come forward to help the country in the ongoing corona vaccine campaign. You have to give the right information about vaccines to the poorest of the poor and the general citizens of the country. Scientists from India have done their duty by developing corona vaccines. Now, we have to do our duty. Every mechanism that spreads lies and rumours has to be defeated through the right information.We have to remember that our Republic is strong because it is committed to the spirit of duty. This is the spirit that we have to strengthen. This will also strengthen our Republic and realize our resolve towards self-sufficiency. All of you have got the opportunity to participate in this important national festival. There can be no greater ritual to forge the mind, to know the country and to do something for the country. This privilege you have received. I am sure when you return home from here after this grand ceremony of 26th January; you will be carrying with you so many memorable things from here. But, at the same time, never forget that we have to give our best to the country. My best wishes to all of you.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में सम्मिलित होने वाले जनजातीय मेहमानों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों और झांकी कलाकारों के साथ ‘एट-होम’ के आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
24 JAN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे वरिष्ठ सहयोगी, देश के रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा जी, श्री किरण रिजिजू जी, श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूटा जी और देश भर से यहां आए हुए मेरे प्यारे नौजवान साथियों, कोरोना ने वाकई बहुत कुछ बदल कर रख दिया है। मास्क, कोरोना टेस्ट, दो गज की दूरी, ये सब अब ऐसे लग रहा है जैसे रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा बन गया है। पहले जब फोटो निकालने जाते थे तो कैमरामेन कहता था, स्माईल। अब मास्क के कारण वो भी बोलता नहीं है। यहां भी हम देख रहे हैं कि अलग-अलग जगह बैठने की व्यवस्था करनी पड़ी है। काफी फैलाव रखना पड़ा है। लेकिन इसके बावजूद भी आपका उत्साह, आपकी उमंग उसमें कोई कमी नजर नहीं आ रही है, वैसी की वैसी है।
साथियों,
आप यहां देश के अलग-अलग कोने से आए हैं। यहां देश के दूर-सुदूर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से आए साथी हैं, NCC-NSS के ऊर्जावान युवा भी हैं और राजपथ पर अलग-अलग राज्यों की झांकी, अलग-अलग राज्यों का संदेश, बाकी देश तक पहुंचाने वाले कलाकार साथी भी हैं। राजपथ पर जब आप जोश के साथ कदम-ताल करते हैं तो हर देशवासी जोश से भर जाता है। जब आप भारत की समृद्ध कला, संस्कृति, परंपरा और विरासत की झांकी दिखाते हैं, तो हर देशवासी का माथा गौरव से और ऊंचा हो जाता है। और मेने तो देखा है कि परेड के समय में मेरे बगल में कोई न कोई देश के प्रमुख रहते हैं। इतनी सारी चीजें देखकर के उनको बड़ा surprise होता है, बहुत सारे सवाल पूछते रहते हैं, जानने का प्रयास करते हैं। देश के किस कोने में है, क्या है, कैसा है। जब हमारे आदिवासी साथी राजपथ पर संस्कृति के रंग बिखेरते हैं, तो संपूर्ण भारत उन रंगो में रंग जाता है, झूम उठता है। गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड भारत की महान सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ ही हमारे सामरिक सामर्थ्य को भी नमन करती है। गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र को जीवंत करने वाले हमारे संविधान को नमन करती है। मैं आपको 26 जनवरी को बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आपसे एक आग्रह भी है। अभी दिल्ली में ठीक-ठाक ठंड पड़ रही है। जो साउथ से आए होंगे उनको तो परेशानी ओर होती होगी और आप कई दिन से यहां हैं लेकिन आप में से बहुत से लोग, जैसा मेने कहा सर्दी के आदी नहीं हैं। इतनी सुबह उठकर आपको ड्रिल के लिए निकलना होता है। मैं यही कहुंगा कि आप अपनी सेहत का ध्यान जरूर रखिएगा।
साथियों,
इस वर्ष हमारा देश, अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इस वर्ष गुरू तेग बहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाश पर्व भी है। और इसी वर्ष हम नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जी की 125वीं जन्मजयंती भी मना रहे हैं। अब देश ने ये तय किया है कि नेताजी के जन्मदिवस को हम पराक्रम दिवस के तौर पर मनाएंगे। कल पराक्रम दिवस पर मैं उनकी कर्मभूमि कोलकाता में ही था। आजादी के 75 वर्ष, गुरू तेग बहादुर जी का जीवन, नेताजी का शौर्य, उनका हौसला, ये सब कुछ हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। हमें देश की आजादी के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर करने का अवसर नहीं मिला, क्योंकि हममे से अधिकतर लोग आजादी के बाद पैदा हुए हैं। लेकिन हमें देश ने अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ अर्पित करने का अवसर जरूर दिया है। हम जो भी देश के लिए अच्छा कर सकते हैं, भारत को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कर सकते हैं वो हमें करते रहना चाहिए।
साथियों,
यहां गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड की तैयारियों के दौरान आपने भी महसूस किया होगा कि हमारा देश कितनी विविधता भरा हुआ है। अनेकों भाषाएं, अनेकों बोलियां, अलग-अलग खान-पान। कितना कुछ अलग है लेकिन भारत एक है। भारत यानि कोटि-कोटि सामान्य जन के खून-पसीने, आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं की सामूहिक शक्ति। भारत यानि राज्य अनेक, राष्ट्र एक। भारत यानि समाज अनेक, भाव एक। भारत यानि पंथ अनेक, लक्ष्य एक। भारत यानि रिवाज़ अनेक, मूल्य एक। भारत यानि भाषाएं अनेक, अभिव्यक्ति एक। भारत यानि रंग अनेक, तिरंगा एक। अगर एक पंक्ति में कहें तो भारत में रास्ते भले ही अलग-अलग हैं, लेकिन गंतव्य एक ही है, मंज़िल एक ही है और ये मंजिल है, एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत।
साथियों,
आज एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की ये शाश्वत भावना, देश के हर कोने में प्रकट हो रही है, मजबूत हो रही है। आपने भी देखा और सुना भी होगा कि मिज़ोरम की 4 साल की बालिका उसने वंदे मातरम् जब गाया तो सुनने वालों को गर्व से भर देता है। केरल के स्कूल की एक बच्ची जब कठिन परिश्रम से सीखकर, एक हिमाचली गीत, बड़े परफेक्शन के साथ गाती है, तो राष्ट्र की ताकत महसूस होती है। तेलुगु बोलने वाली एक बिटिया जब अपने स्कूल प्रोजेक्ट में बड़े रोचक ढंग से हरियाणवी खान-पान का परिचय देती है तो हमें भारत की श्रेष्ठता के दर्शन होते हैं।
साथियों,
भारत की इसी ताकत से देश और दुनिया को परिचित करने के लिए एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत पोर्टल बनाया गया है और आप सब तो डिजिटल जनरेशन वाले हैं तो जरूर जाइएगा। इस पोर्टल पर जो व्यंजन विधियों का सेक्शन है, उसपर एक हज़ार से भी अधिक लोगों ने अपने प्रदेश के व्यंजन साझा किए है। कभी समय निकालकर आप इस पोर्टल को जरूर देखिएगा और परिवार मैं भी कहिए जरा आज मां बताओ ये, आपको बहुत आनंद आएगा।
साथियों,
बीते दिनों कोरोना काल में स्कूल कॉलेज आदि बंद होने पर भी देश के युवाओं ने डिजिटल माध्यम से अन्य राज्यों के साथ वेबिनार किए हैं। इन Webinars में म्यूज़िक, डांस, खान-पान की अलग-अलग राज्यों की अलग- अलग शैलियों पर बड़ी विशेष चर्चाएं की है। आज सरकार की भी कोशिश है कि हर प्रांत, हर क्षेत्र की भाषाओं, खान-पान और कला का पूरे देश में प्रचार-प्रसार हो। देश में भारत के हर राज्य के रहन-सहन, तीज-त्यौहार के बारे में जागरूकता और बढ़े। विशेषतौर पर हमारी समृद्ध आदिवासी परंपराओं, आर्ट एंड क्राफ्ट से देश बहुत कुछ सीख सकता है। इन सबको आगे बढ़ाने में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत अभियान बहुत मदद कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आजकल आपने सुना होगा, देश में बहुत बोला जाता है- शब्द सुनाई देता है, वोकल फॉर लोकल। जो अपने घर के आसपास चीजें बन रही हैं, स्थानीय स्तर पर बन रही हैं, उस पर मान करना, उसका गर्व करना, उसे प्रोत्साहित करना, यही है वोकल फॉर लोकल। लेकिन ये वोकल फॉर लोकल की भावना, तब और मजबूत होगी जब इसे एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना से शक्ति मिलेगी। हरियाणा की किसी चीज के संबंध में, मैं तमिलनाडु में रहता हूं, मुझे गर्व होना चाहिए। केरल की किसी चीज का, मैं हिमाचल मैं रहता हूं, मुझे गर्व होना चाहिए। एक क्षेत्र के लोकल प्रॉडक्ट पर दूसरा क्षेत्र भी गर्व करेगा, उसे प्रोत्साहित करेगा, तभी लोकल प्रॉडक्ट की पहुंच देशभर में होगी, उसमें एक ग्लोबल प्रॉडक्ट बनने की ताकत पैदा होगी।
साथियों,
ये वोकल फॉर लोकल, ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, इनकी सफलता आप जैसे नौजवानों पर टिकी हुई हैं और आज जब मेरे सामने NCC और NSS के इतने सारे नौजवान हैं। उनकों तो शिक्षा-दीक्षा सब ये ही दिया जाता है। मैं आज आपको एक छोटा सा काम देना चाहता हूं। और देश भर के हमारे NCC के नौजवान मुझे जरूर इस काम में मदद करेंगे। आप एक काम कीजिये, सुबह उठकर के रात को सोने तक जिन चीजों का आप उपयोग करते हैं। टूथपेस्ट हो, ब्रश हो, कंघा हो, कुछ भी –कुछ भी, घर में AC हो , मोबाइल फोन हो, जो भी, जरा देखिए तो कितनी चीजों की आपको जरूरत होती है दिनभर में और उनमें से कितनी चीजें हैं जिसमें हमारे देश के मजदूर के पसीने की महक है, कितनी चीजें हैं जिसमें हमारे इस महान देश की मिट्टी की सुगंध है। आप चौंक जाएंगे, जाने- अनजाने में इतनी चीजें विदेश की हमारे जीवन में घुस गई हैं, हमें पता तक नहीं है। एक बार उस पर देखेंगे तो पता चलेगा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का सबसे पहला कर्तव्य हमीं से शुरू होना चाहिए। इसका मतलब मैं ये नहीं कह रहा हूं कि आपके पास कोई विदेशी चीज है तो कल जाके फैंक दो। मैं ये भी नहीं कह रहा कि दुनिया में कोई अच्छी चीज हो, हमारे यहां न हो, तो उसको लेने से मना करो ये नहीं हो सकता। लेकिन हमे पता तक नहीं है ऐसी ऐसी चीजें हमारे रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में, हमें एक प्रकार से गुलाम बना दिया है, मानसिक गुलाम बना दिया है। मेरे नौजवान साथियों से में आग्रह करूंगा। NCC-NSS के शिष्टबद्ध नौजवानों से आग्रह करुंगा। आप अपने परिवार के सबको बिठाकर के जरा सूची बनाइए, एक बार देखिए, फिर आपको कभी मेरी बात को याद नहीं करना पड़ेगा, आपकी आत्मा कहेगी कि हमने हमारे देश का कितना नुकसान कर दिया है।
साथियों,
भारत आत्मनिर्भर किसी के कहने भर से ही नहीं होगा, बल्कि जैसा मेने कहा आप जैसे देश के युवा साथियों के करने से ही होगा। और आप ये तब और ज्यादा बेहतर तरीके से कर पाएंगे जब आपके पास ज़रूरी Skill-Set होगा।
साथियों,
Skill के, कौशल के इसी महत्व को दखते हुए ही, 2014 में सरकार बनते ही, Skill Development के लिए विशेष मंत्रालय बनाया गया। इस अभियान के तहत अब तक साढ़े 5 करोड़ से अधिक युवा साथियों को अलग-अलग कला और कौशल की ट्रेनिंग दी जा चुकी है। कौशल विकास के इस कार्यक्रम के तहत सिर्फ ट्रेनिंग ही नहीं दी जा रही, बल्कि लाखों युवाओं को रोजगार और स्वरोज़गार में मदद भी की जा रही है। लक्ष्य ये है कि भारत के पास स्किल्ड युवा भी हों और Skill Sets के आधार पर उन्हें रोजगार के नए अवसर भी मिलें।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए युवाओं के कौशल पर ये फोकस भी देश की नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने प्रस्तुत किया है। आप भी उसको देख पाएंगे। इसमें पढ़ाई के साथ ही पढ़ाई के उपयोग यानि application पर भी उतना ही बल दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की कोशिश ये है कि युवाओं को उनकी रुचि के अनुसार विषय चुनने की आज़ादी दी गई है। उनको कब पढ़ाई करनी है, कब पढ़ाई छोड़नी है और कब फिर से करनी है, इसके लिए भी Flexibility दी गई है। कोशिश यही है कि हमारे विद्यार्थी जो कुछ खुद से करना चाहते हैं, वो उसी में आगे बढ़ें।
साथियों,
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में पहली बार Vocational Education को Education की मुख्य धारा में लाने का गंभीर प्रयास किया गया है। कक्षा 6 से ही विद्यार्थियों को स्थानीय ज़रूरतों और स्थानीय व्यवसायों से जुड़ा अपनी रुचि का कोई भी कोर्स चुनने का विकल्प दिया गया है। ये सिर्फ पढ़ाने के कोर्स नहीं होंगे बल्कि सीखने और सिखाने के कोर्स होंगे। इसमें स्थानीय कुशल कारीगरों के साथ प्रैक्टिकल अनुभव भी दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद चरणबद्ध तरीके से सभी मिडिल स्कूलों के शैक्षणिक विषयों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को एकीकृत करने का भी लक्ष्य है। मैं आज आपको ये विस्तार से, इसलिए भी बता रहा हूं क्योंकि आप जितना जागरूक रहेंगे, उतना ही आपका भविष्य भी उज्ज्वल होगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के असली कर्णधार हैं। NCC हो, NSS हो या फिर दूसरे संगठन हों, आपने देश के सामने आने वाली हर चुनौती, हर संकट के समय अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। कोरोना काल में भी आपने जो काम किया है, volunteers के रूप में, उसकी जितनी प्रशंसा की जाए वो कम है। जब देश को, शासन-प्रशासन को सबसे अधिक ज़रूरत थी, तब आपने volunteers के रूप में आगे आकर व्यवस्थाएं बनाने में मदद की। आरोग्य सेतु एप को जन-जन तक पहुंचाना हो या फिर कोरोना संक्रमण से जुड़ी दूसरी जानकारियों को लेकर जागरूकता, आपने प्रशंसनीय काम किया है। कोरोना के इस काल में फिट इंडिया अभियान के माध्यम से फिटनेस के प्रति Awareness जगाने में आपका रोल महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
साथियों,
जो आपने अभी तक किया, इसको अब अगले चरण पर ले जाने का समय आ गया है। और मैं ये आपसे इसलिए कह रहा हूं क्योंकि आपकी पहुंच देश के हर हिस्से, हर समाज तक है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि आपको देश में चल रहे कोरोना वैक्सीन अभियान में भी देश की मदद करने के लिए आगे आना है। आपको वैक्सीन को लेकर सही जानकारियां देश के गरीब से गरीब और सामान्य से सामान्य नागरिक को देनी है। कोरोना की वैक्सीन भारत में बनाकर, भारत के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपना कर्तव्य बखूबी निभाया है। अब हमें अपना कर्तव्य निभाना है। झूठ और अफवाह फैलाने वाले हर तंत्र को हमें सही जानकारी से परास्त करना है। हमें ये याद रखना है कि हमारा गणतंत्र इसलिए मज़बूत है क्योंकि ये कर्तव्य की भावना से संकल्पित है। इसी भावना को हमें मज़बूत करना है। इसी से हमारा गणतंत्र भी मज़बूत होगा और आत्मनिर्भरता का हमारा संकल्प भी सिद्ध होगा। आप सभी को इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पर्व में शरीक होने का अवसर मिला है। मन को गढ़ने का, देश को जानने का और देश के लिए कुछ न कुछ करने का, इससे बड़ा संस्कार कोई ओर नहीं हो सकता है। जो सौभाग्य आप सबको प्राप्त हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है कि 26 जनवरी के इस भव्य समारोह के बाद जब यहां से घर लौटेंगे, आप यहां की अनेक चीजों को याद रखकर के जाएंगे। लेकिन साथ-साथ ये कभी नहीं भूलना कि हमें देश को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ अर्पित करना ही है, करना ही है, करना ही है। मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !