Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
24 JAN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Till 24th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Sawargad and Ujona Darwah of Yavatmal district of Maharashtra. Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crow sample from Jamia Hamdard University, New Delhi
However, pigeon and rose finch samples submitted from Tehri and Paukhal Forest Range of Uttarakhand have been found negative for Avian Influenza.
Post Operation Surveillance Plan (POSP) has been issued for 1 epicentre for Kerala, 3 epicenters for Madhya Pradesh and 5 epicenters for Maharashtra.
Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the rest of the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Uttarakhand.
Compensation is paid to farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to states / UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DC Scheme.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లయెంజా (బర్డ్‌ ఫ్లూ) పరిస్థితి
24 JAN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈనెల 24వ తేదీ వరకు, 9 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని (కేరళ, హరియాణా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, గుజరాత్‌, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, పంజాబ్‌) పౌల్ట్రీ పక్షుల్లో; 12 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని (మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, హరియాణా, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, గుజరాత్‌, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, దిల్లీ, రాజస్థాన్‌, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, పంజాబ్‌) కాకులు/వలస/అటవీ పక్షుల్లో బర్డ్‌ ఫ్లూ నిర్ధరణ అయింది.
మహారాష్ట్ర యావత్మాల్‌ జిల్లాలోని సవర్‌గడ్‌, ఉజోనా దార్వా ప్రాంతాల్లోని పౌల్ట్రీ పక్షుల నమూనాల్లో ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా ఉన్నట్లు తేలింది. దిల్లీలోని జామియా హందార్ద్‌ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి తీసుకొచ్చిన ఒక కాకి శరీర నమూనాల్లోనూ వైరస్‌ బయటపడింది.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని తెహ్రి, పంచకుల అటవీ ప్రాంతం నుంచి సేకరించి పావురాళ్లు, రోజ్‌ ఫించ్‌ పక్షుల నమూనాల్లో వైరస్‌ లేదని తెలిసింది.
కేరళలో ఒకటి, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని మూడు, మహారాష్ట్రలోని ఐదు వైరస్‌ జనిత ప్రాంతాలకు తదుపరి కార్యాచరణ నిఘా ప్రణాళిక (పీవోఎస్‌పీ)ను విడుదల చేశారు.
మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, పంజాబ్‌, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, గుజరాత్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని మిగిలిన వైరస్‌ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో నియంత్రణ చర్యలు (శుద్ధి, క్రిమిరహితం) కొనసాగుతున్నాయి.
పౌల్ట్రీ పక్షులు, గుడ్లు, వాటి ఆహారాన్ని నిర్వీర్యం చేసిన ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం రైతులకు నష్టపరిహారం అందజేశారు. ఇందుకోసం, ఎల్‌హెచ్‌&డీసీ పథకంలోని ఏఎస్‌సీఏడీ కింద, కేంద్ర పశు సంవర్దక &డెయిరీల విభాగం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు 50:50 నిష్పత్తిలో నిధులు అందజేస్తోంది.
"ఎవియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫ్లుయెంజా-2021 సంసిద్ధత, నియంత్రణ కోసం సవరించిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక"కు అనుగుణంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చేపట్టిన నియంత్రణ చర్యల గురించి కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్దక విభాగానికి ప్రతిరోజూ నివేదికలు సమర్పిస్తున్నాయి.
బర్డ్‌ ఫ్లూపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచేందుకు, ట్విట్టర్‌, ఫేస్‌బుక్‌ వంటి సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా కేంద్ర పశు సంవర్దక విభాగం నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలు కొనసాగిస్తోంది.