Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
24 JAN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Till 24th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Sawargad and Ujona Darwah of Yavatmal district of Maharashtra. Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crow sample from Jamia Hamdard University, New Delhi
However, pigeon and rose finch samples submitted from Tehri and Paukhal Forest Range of Uttarakhand have been found negative for Avian Influenza.
Post Operation Surveillance Plan (POSP) has been issued for 1 epicentre for Kerala, 3 epicenters for Madhya Pradesh and 5 epicenters for Maharashtra.
Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the rest of the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Uttarakhand.
Compensation is paid to farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to states / UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DC Scheme.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
देशातील एव्हीयन इन्फ्लुएंझाची (बर्ड फ्लू) सद्यस्थिती
24 JAN 2021 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
24 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत, 9 राज्यातील (केरळ, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तराखंड, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पंजाब) कुक्कुट पक्षांमध्ये आणि 12 राज्यातील (मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि पंजाब) कावळे/ स्थलांतरित/ जंगली पक्षांमध्ये एव्हीयन इन्फ्लुएंझाची (बर्ड फ्लू) लागण झाल्याचे निश्चित झाले आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील यवतमाळ जिल्ह्यातील सावरगड आणि उजोना दारवाह या कुक्कुटपालन केंद्रातील नमुन्यांमध्ये एव्हीयन इन्फ्लूएंझाची पुष्टी झाली आहे. तसेच नवी दिल्लीच्या जामिया हमदर्द विद्यापीठातील कावळ्यांच्या नमुन्यात एव्हीयन इन्फ्लूएंझाची पुष्टी झाली आहे.
केरळमधील 1, मध्य प्रदेशमधील 3 आणि महाराष्ट्रातील 5 प्रभावित ठिकाणी कारवाई पश्चात देखरेख नियोजन जारी करण्यात आले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र व इतर राज्यातील उर्वरित प्रभावित ठिकाणी नियंत्रण व प्रतिबंधित कारवाई (साफसफाई आणि निर्जंतुकीकरण) चालू आहे.
कृती योजनेनुसार ज्या शेतकऱ्यांचे कुक्कुट पक्षी, अंडी आणि कुक्कुटपालन पशुखाद्य यांची राज्यामार्फत विल्हेवाट लावली जाईल त्या शेतकर्‍यांना नुकसान भरपाई दिली जाईल.
सुधारित कृती योजनेवर आधारित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अवलंबिलेल्या नियंत्रण उपायांबाबत सर्व राज्ये दररोज विभागाला अहवाल देत आहेत.
ट्विटर, फेसबुक या समाज माध्यमांद्वारे एव्हीयनविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी विभाग निरंतर प्रयत्न करीत आहे.