Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
24 JAN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Till 24th January, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples from Sawargad and Ujona Darwah of Yavatmal district of Maharashtra. Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crow sample from Jamia Hamdard University, New Delhi
However, pigeon and rose finch samples submitted from Tehri and Paukhal Forest Range of Uttarakhand have been found negative for Avian Influenza.
Post Operation Surveillance Plan (POSP) has been issued for 1 epicentre for Kerala, 3 epicenters for Madhya Pradesh and 5 epicenters for Maharashtra.
Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the rest of the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Uttarakhand.
Compensation is paid to farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled/disposed of by the State as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India provides funds to states / UTs on a 50:50 sharing basis under ASCAD component of its LH & DC Scheme.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021.
The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் நிலவரம்
24 JAN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் இன்று வரை 12 மாநிலங்களில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கேரளா, ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், உத்தரகாண்ட், குஜராத், உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய 9 மாநிலங்களில் பண்ணையில் வளர்க்கப்படும் பறவைகளுக்கு பறவை காய்ச்சல் தொற்று இன்று வரை உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, சட்டீஸ்கர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், உத்தரபிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட், தில்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய 12 மாநிலங்களில் காகம், வெளிநாட்டு பறவைகள் மற்றும் வனப் பறவைகளுக்கு பறவை காய்ச்சல் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடவடிக்கைக்கு பிந்தைய கண்காணிப்பு திட்டத்தை, கேரளாவில் ஒரு இடத்திலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 3 இடங்களிலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 5 இடங்களிலும் மேற்கொள்ள உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, சட்டீஸ்கர், பஞ்சாப், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மற்றும் உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலங்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைப்பெற்று வருகின்றன.
பறவை காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், பாதிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு குறித்து தினந்தோறும் மேற்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசிடம் தெரிவித்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691526