Ministry of Culture
PM attends the celebration of 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
Modi Government has bestowed upon Netaji the respect he deserves: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the celebration of 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "AmraNutonJouboneriDoot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
On this occasion the Minister of State (IC) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel remembered Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and saluted his devotion to the motherland, leadership and sacrifices for liberating India. Addressing the audience, the Minister said that Netaji was not given his due place in the history of Indian freedom struggle. However, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have given him the respect he deserves. Shri Patel said that the soldiers of Azad Hind Fauz who are still alive are living legends of our nation. He further said that Netaji had given the slogan “DilliChalo” from Kolkata but today we have come all the way from Delhi to Kolkata to pay befitting tribute to the great leader.
Shri Patel further informed that the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has paid floral tributes to Netaji at his birthplace in Cuttack, Odisha. The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani paid homage to Netaji at Haripura in Surat district where Netaji was elected the President of Indian National Congress.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती पर हुए कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
भारत के पराक्रम और प्रेरणा के प्रतीक हैं नेताजी : प्रधानमंत्री
मोदी सरकार ने नेताजी को वह सम्मान दिया है जिसके वे हकदार हैः श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
23 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कोलकाता में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर हुए कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कोलकाता में विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल में ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर नेताजी पर एक स्थायी प्रदर्शनी और एक प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो का उद्घाटन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया गया। इसके साथ ही नेताजी पर आधारित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम “आमरा नूतोन जोउबोनेरी दूत” का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी के प्रति सम्मान प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नेताजी सुभाष बोस के घर नेताजी भवन का भ्रमण किया। बाद में वह नेशनल लाइब्रेरी, कोलकाता के लिए रवाना हो गए, जहां एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार “21वीं सदी में नेताजी सुभाष की विरासत की समीक्षा” और एक कलाकार शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल पर पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने से पहले कलाकारों और सेमिनार के प्रतिभागियों के साथ संवाद भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज मां भारती के उस वीर सपूत की जयंती है, जिसने स्वतंत्र भारत के सपने को नई दिशा दी थी। आज वह दिन है, जब हम उस चेतना का जश्न मनाते हैं जो गुलामी के अंधेरे से बाहर निकली थी और जिसने “मैं स्वतंत्रता की भीख नहीं लूगा, मैं इसे हासिल करूंगा” जैसे शब्दों से दुनिया की सबसे ताकतवर शक्ति को चुनौती दी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश ने नेताजी के अदम्य साहस और राष्ट्र की निःस्वार्थ सेवा को सम्मान देने और याद करने के क्रम में नेताजी की जयंती 23 जनवरी को हर साल ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि नेताजी भारत की ताकत और प्रेरणा के प्रतीक हैं।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस को याद किया और मातृभूमि के प्रति उनकी भक्ति, नेतृत्व तथा भारत को स्वतंत्र करने के लिए उनके बलिदान को सलाम किया। जन समूह को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि नेताजी को भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास में समुचित स्थान नहीं दिया गया। बहरहाल, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमने उन्हें वह सम्मान दिया है जिसके वे हकदार हैं। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि आजाद हिन्द फौज के जो जवान अभी भी जीवित हैं, हमारे राष्ट्र के जीवित धरोहर हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नेताजी ने कोलकाता से ‘दिल्ली चलो’ का नारा दिया था लेकिन हम इस महान नेता को उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने दिल्ली से चलकर कोलकाता आए हैं।
श्री पटेल ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने नेताजी को ओडिशा के कटक में उनके जन्म स्थान पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की है। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रुपाणी ने सूरत जिले के हरिपुरा में नेताजी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जहां नेताजी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष के रुप में निर्वाचित हुए थे।