Ministry of Culture
PM attends the celebration of 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
Modi Government has bestowed upon Netaji the respect he deserves: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the celebration of 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "AmraNutonJouboneriDoot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
On this occasion the Minister of State (IC) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel remembered Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and saluted his devotion to the motherland, leadership and sacrifices for liberating India. Addressing the audience, the Minister said that Netaji was not given his due place in the history of Indian freedom struggle. However, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have given him the respect he deserves. Shri Patel said that the soldiers of Azad Hind Fauz who are still alive are living legends of our nation. He further said that Netaji had given the slogan “DilliChalo” from Kolkata but today we have come all the way from Delhi to Kolkata to pay befitting tribute to the great leader.
Shri Patel further informed that the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has paid floral tributes to Netaji at his birthplace in Cuttack, Odisha. The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani paid homage to Netaji at Haripura in Surat district where Netaji was elected the President of Indian National Congress.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 125 ویں یومِ پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
نیتا جی بھارت کی قوت اور تحریک کی علامت ہیں : پی ایم
مودی حکومت نے نیتا جی ، وہ احترام دیا ہے ، جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں : جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
23 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 جنوری / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کولکاتہ میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 125 ویں یومِ پیدائش کے سال کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے کولکاتہ کے وکٹوریہ میموریل میں ‘ پراکرم دِوس ’ کی تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ نیتا جی پر ایک مستقل نمائش اور ایک پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا اِس موقع پر افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا ۔ ‘‘ امرا نوتن جوبونوری دوت ’’ ، ایک کلچرل پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا ، جو نیتا جی کے موضوع پر مبنی تھا ۔
اِس تقریب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے ایلگن روڈ پر نیتاجی سبھاش بوس کے مکان ، نیتا جی بھون کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ بعد میں وہ کولکاتہ میں نیشنل لائبریری گئے ، جہاں ‘‘ 21 ویں صدی میں نیتا جی سبھاش کی وراثت کی یاد ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور ایک آرٹسٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے وکٹوریہ میموریل میں ‘ پراکرم دِوس ’ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے سے پہلے آرٹسٹوں اور کانفرنس کے شرکاء کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ماں بھارتی کے ، اُس سپوت کا یومِ پیدائش ہے ، جس نے آزاد بھارت کے خواب کو ایک نئی سمت دی ۔ آج ہم ، اُس روشنی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ، جس نے غلامی کے اندھیروں کو چیر کر دنیا کی سب سے طاقتور قوت کو ، اِن الفاظ کے ساتھ للکارا کہ میں آزادی کے لئے بھیک نہیں مانوں گا بلکہ میں اسے خود حاصل کروں گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک نے نیتا جی کے یومِ پیدائش یعنی 23 جنوری کو ہر سال ‘ پراکرام دِوس ’ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ نیتا جی کی ملک کے لئے بے لوث خدمات کو یاد کیا جا سکے ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نیتا جی بھارت کی قوت اور تحریک کی ایک علامت ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر کلچر اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سبھاش چندر بوس کو یاد کیا اور بھارت کو آزاد کرانے کے لئے ، اُن کی لگن اور مادرِ وطن کے تئیں ، اُن کی قربانی کو سلام پیش کیا ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نیتا جی کو بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی کی تاریخ میں ، اُن کا صحیح مقام نہیں دیا گیا ۔ البتہ ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہم نے انہیں وہ احترام دیا ہے ، جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں ۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ آزاد ہند فوج کے سپاہی ، جو ابھی زندہ ہیں ، ہمارے ملک کے زندہ مثالی کردار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیتا جی نے کولکاتہ سے ‘‘ دلّی چلو ’’ کا نعرہ دیا تھا لیکن ہم اُس عظیم لیڈر کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے دلّی سے کولکاتہ آئے ہیں ۔
جناب پٹیل نے مزید بتایا کہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے اڈیشہ میں کٹک کے مقام پر نیتاجی کی جائے پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے ہیں ۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے سورت ضلع کے ہری پورہ میں نیتا جی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جہاں نیتا جی کو انڈین نیشنل کانگریس کا صدر منتخب کیا گیا تھا ۔