Ministry of Culture
PM attends the celebration of 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
Modi Government has bestowed upon Netaji the respect he deserves: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the celebration of 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "AmraNutonJouboneriDoot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
On this occasion the Minister of State (IC) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel remembered Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and saluted his devotion to the motherland, leadership and sacrifices for liberating India. Addressing the audience, the Minister said that Netaji was not given his due place in the history of Indian freedom struggle. However, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have given him the respect he deserves. Shri Patel said that the soldiers of Azad Hind Fauz who are still alive are living legends of our nation. He further said that Netaji had given the slogan “DilliChalo” from Kolkata but today we have come all the way from Delhi to Kolkata to pay befitting tribute to the great leader.
Shri Patel further informed that the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has paid floral tributes to Netaji at his birthplace in Cuttack, Odisha. The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani paid homage to Netaji at Haripura in Surat district where Netaji was elected the President of Indian National Congress.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
23 JAN 2021 9:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ’ਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ’ਚ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਤੇ ਡਾਕ–ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਆਮਰਾ ਨੂਤੋਨ ਜੂਬੋਨੇਰੀ ਦੂਤ’ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਲਗਿਨ ਰੋਡ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਘਰ, ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਭਵਨ ਗਏ। ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਉਹ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਗਏ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ‘21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ–ਚਰਚਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ’ਚ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਰ ਸਪੂਤ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ–ਦਿਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਚੇਤੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਗ਼ੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਹਨੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਰ ਕੇ ਨਿੱਕਲੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ‘ਮੈਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਮੰਗਾਂਗਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਵਾਂਗਾ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਜੇਤੂ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਦਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਾਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ–ਭੂਮੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਂਝ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਮਾਣ–ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਹ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹਿੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਜਿਊਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਜੀਵ ਗਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਤੋਂ ‘ਦਿੱਲੀ ਚਲੋ’ ਦਾ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਟਕ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ–ਅਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਰੁਪਾਣੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।