Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 69th meeting of the North East Council (NEC) in Shillong, the capital of Meghalaya
When Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he had said in the beginning that if the North-East is to be developed, then the North-East has to be given priority in all types of development schemes of the Government
NEC has been working to raise livelihoods in the North-East besides launching several projects, which shows how important the role of NEC is
India, as a whole, will be considered developed only when there is development of the North-East and for the development of North-East it is necessary that development reaches the people of each and every religion and language
North-East has been embodied with abundant natural beauty in the whole of India; the confluence of different cultures seems to create a wonderful harmony, so this region can emerge as a major center of tourism and it will also lead to development of the North-East Region
North-East represents the heart of India, we have to take care of it; while undertaking development activities, there is a need to preserve the heritage here
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we will resolve the inter-state border disputes in the North-East, and it will be a great achievement
There are still many areas which are not developed, so the cabinet has decided that 30 percent of the budget will be used for the underdeveloped areas
Let the NEC discuss with every state and set targets for 2022 under the Ease of Doing Business, that will be a major achievement
The Central Government has changed its perspective of the Northeast, so the Northeast will also have to change its perception of how it looks up to the Center
We have to create suitable environment so as to attract investment in the North-East and along with the government support, the private sector can also partner in the development process here
23 JAN 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the 69th meeting of the North East Council (NEC) in Meghalaya capital, Shillong today. In his inaugural address, Shri Amit Shah said that after taking charge as the Prime Minister in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi said that if the North-East is to be developed, then the North-East has to be given priority in all types of development schemes of the government. The Prime Minister directed that every 15 days, a Central Minister would visit some state in the North-East by turns and Shri Narendra Modi has himself visited the North East more than 40 times and more than 300 visits have been undertaken by various Ministers of the Central Government. This shows how much priority the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given to the North-East.
The Union Home Minister said that this day is also very important from another point of view. Today is the 125th birth anniversary of Subhash Babu. Shri Shah said that Subhash Chandra Bose's place is like that of the pole star among the freedom fighters. His struggle in providing Independence to the country is unparalleled. Apart from Netaji’s commitment and zest, he mobilized the masses for freedom and played an important role in India’s Independence. The youth of the country will continue to get inspiration for years from the life of Subhash Chandra Bose. Shri Amit Shah called upon the North-East Council to organize programmes for children, launch various schemes and build memorials in the North-East in the memory of Subhash Chandra Bose.
Shri Amit Shah said that the NEC has initiated many projects to raise livelihoods in the North-East and launched several projects, which shows how important the role of NEC is. Shri Shah said that there are still many areas which are not developed, so the cabinet has decided that 30 percent of the budget will be used for underdeveloped areas and they will also be developed. India, as a whole, will be considered developed only when there is development of the North-East and for the development of North-East it is necessary that development reaches the people of each and every religion and language, an exercise which will be attempted through this budget. Shri Amit Shah said that if the North-East Council sets a target by 2022 under ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in consultation with every state, it will be a major achievement. This will also help in attracting investment. To mark the completion of 75 years of Independence in 2022, every state should set a target and try to overcome all the difficulties that come in the way. Shri Shah said that after Modi ji, Government investment has greatly increased in sectors ranging from connectivity to job creation.
Shri Shah said that the development of any state is not possible by government investment alone, private sector participation is also very important in it, so the pace of development can be increased by speeding up the ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ Ratio of state’s share in GDP growth will also rise with the ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ Shri Shah said that there should be an effort to build a prosperous North-East. The Government of India is ready for the development of the North-East in every way and the North-East will play an important role in creating a $ 5 trillion economy. The Aatmanirbhar (self-sufficient) India envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is not possible without the North-East, so all states should prepare themselves for this.
The Union Home Minister said that the NEC has a glorious past and it is expected to continue its good work in the future. Shri Shah said the North-East has been embodied with abundant natural beauty in the whole of India; the confluence of different cultures seems to create a wonderful harmony, so this region can emerge as a major center of tourism and it will also lead to development of the North-East Region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-East represents the heart of India, we have to take care of it; while undertaking development activities, there is a need to preserve the heritage here. While we have to preserve the natural beauty here, at the same time we have to promote its culture. Shri Shah said that efforts are on to set up paper mills here, that will increase consumption of locally produced bamboo. The dialects here also need to be protected and they should be augmented and fostered. Modi ji says that there should be development but the heritage has to be preserved. The Union Home Minister said that the NEC got its present form after Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji became the Prime Minister. The work of creating such a policy making body and making it more effective was done by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Under his leadership, many works were done for the development of the North-East. Looking closely at the development of the North-East, it will be clear that the work done by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for the development of the North-East was very crucial. Shri Shah said that after the formation of the Bharatiya Janata Party Government, the North-East was developed not just by making promises but by taking administrative steps. He also said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, rapid development was done in many areas for which the campaign of connectivity was first completed, wherever possible air connectivity was done. After Shri Modi became the Prime Minister, the crucial role of NEC was restored and through NEC 11,000 kilometers of long roads have been laid and 7,700 mega watts of power generation was made possible.
The Union Home Minister said that the northeast was previously known for isurgency but today along with peace, good news flows out of the Northeast. By reaching out to small groups, the state governments have done the work of their disbanding. Recently there was an agreement with the Bodos group and after many years of extremism the Bodos have joined the mainstream. Shri Shah said that the Bru-Reang Agreement was also very important. The land boundary disputes with Bangladesh were resolved in a very simple manner which would further enhance connectivity in the coming times.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need to resolve the disputes of the states. The whole country is one, so we have to aim to find complete solutions to the issues. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we will resolve the inter-state border disputes in the North-East, and it will be a great achievement. Without this, development is not possible and work should be done in this direction with a strong will. The Union Home Minister said that the kind of priority that Shri Modi has given to the North-East, we also have an obligation to make that effort successful. Shri Shah said that the Union Budget has been increased by 24 percent to Rs. 3,13,000 crores from Rs. 89,000 crores and many big projects have been undertaken. There should also be an effort to eliminate the entire challenges like border disputes and smuggling of drugs from abroad. The Central Government has changed its perspective of the Northeast, so the Northeast will also have to change its perception of how it looks up to the Center.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all the states of North-East have successfully fought against Corona, for which 7.75 lakh metric tonnes of food grains were provided to 3 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. About 30,000 metric tons of pulses and 50 lakh gas cylinders were distributed free of cost. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Yojana, Rs 553 crore have been transferred to the farmers' account. Rs. 1,707 crore has been credited to Jan Dhan Yojana account holders as one-time lumpsum so that they can make a livelihood. Apart from this, Rs. 2,530 crore have been transferred to beneficiaries accounts under different schemes. Shri Shah said that a total credit of Rs. 7,923 crore has been made. The Union Home Minister said that the work of vaccination has started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and it is expected that soon we will overcome this epidemic.
The meeting was attended by the Minister for Development of North-East Region and Vice-Chairman of the North-East Council, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Governor of Meghalaya Shri Satya Pal Malik, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma, Secretary of North-East Council, Governors, Chief Minister and Ministers of all the eight North-Eastern States, besides the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Bhalla and Senior Officers of the Central and State Governments.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
মেঘলয়গী কোনুং শিল্লোংদা পাংথোকখিবা নোর্থ-ইস্ত কাউন্সিল(এন.ই.সি.)গী ৬৯শুবা মীফমদা কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহনা থৌরম মপু ওইখ্রে
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ভারতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রী ওইরকপগী হৌরকপা মতমদা করিগুম্বা অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি চাওখৎহনগে হায়বা তারবদি সরকার অসিগী লৈরিবা চাওখৎ থৌরাংগী স্কিম মখল খুদিংমক রাজ্যশিং অসিদা পীগদবনি হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে
এন.ই.সি.গী থৌদাং অসি কয়ামুক মরু ওই হায়বা অসি উৎতুনা এন.ই.সি.না তোঙান তোঙানবা প্রোজেক্তশিং অসি পুথোরক্লিবা অসিগী মথক্তা অৱাং-নোংপোক অসিদা লৈরিবা মীয়ামশিং অসিগী পুন্সি মরেল অসি ফগৎনবা এন.ই.সি.না লেপ্পা লৈতনা হোৎনদুনা লাক্লি
অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি চাওখৎলবা মতম খক্তদা মপুং ওইবা ভারত লৈবাক অসি চাওখৎলে হায়না লৌগনি অমসুং অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি চাওখৎননবগীদমক ধর্ম অমসুং লোন খুদিংদা লৈরিবা মীপুং খুদিংমক্তা কান্নবা অসি য়ৌহনবা তঙাই ফদে
অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা মফমশিং অসি মহৌশাগী ফজবা য়াম্না মরাং কাইনা লৈ; তোঙান তোঙানবা মান্নদবা নাৎ অমসুং চৎনবি কয়ানা পুল্লগা লৈরিবা মফম অসিনা ফজরবা ইং চিকপা মফম অমা শেম্লগনি অমসুং মসিনা মরম ওইদুনা মফম অসি তুরিজমগী য়াম্না মরু ওইবা মফম অমা ওইনা ওন্থোকপা য়াগনি অমসুং মসিনা অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা মফম অসিদা চাওখৎপা পুরক্লগনি
অৱাং-নোংপোক
23 JAN 2021 7:53PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি মেঘলয়গী কোনুং শিল্লোংদা পাংথোকখিবা নোর্থ-ইস্ত কাউন্সিল(এন.ইসি.)গী ৬৯শুবা মীফমদা কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহনা থৌরম মপু ওইখ্রে৷ শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ৱা ঙাংবা হৌরকপদা ২০১৪দা শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ভারতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী ফম অসিগী থৌ পুখিবা মতুংদা করিগুম্বা অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি চাওখৎহনগে হায়বা তারবদি সরকার অসিগী লৈরিবা চাওখৎ থৌরাংগী স্কিম মখল খুদিংমক রাজ্যশিং অসিদা পীগদবনি হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ নুমিৎ ১৫নি খুদিংগী কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী অমা অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিংদা মথং-মথং চৎলগনি অমসুং শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মশামকশু অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি ৪০দগী হেন্না চৎলে অমসুং কেন্দ্র সরকার অসিগী তোঙান তোঙানবা মন্ত্রীশিংনা খোঙচৎ ৩০০হেন্না চৎখ্রে হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি কয়াগী মতিক খনবগে হায়বা অদু মসিনা উৎলে৷
ঙসিগী নুমিৎ অসি অতোপ্পা মরু ওইবা মরম অমদা য়েংলুবা মতমদা য়াম্না মরু ওইবা নুমিৎ অমা ওই হায়না কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রী অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ ঙসি অসি সুবাশ বাবুগী পোকপগী নুমিৎ ১২৫শুবনি৷ সুবাশ চন্দ্রনা কল্লম্লিবা মফম অসি নিংতম লান্মীশিং অসিগী মরক্তা ধ্রুবতারাগুম্বনি হায়না শ্রী শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ লৈবাক অসিনা মনিং মখা তম্নবা মহাক্না হোৎখিবা থেংনখিবা ময়াম অসি লোইবা থম্বা নাইনরোই৷ নেতাজিনা পাংথোক্লম্বা থবকশিং অসিগী মথক্তা লৈবাক অসিনা মনিং মখা তম্নবা হোৎনবদা মহাক্না মীয়ামশিং খোমজিল্লম্মী অমসুং ভারতনা মনিং মখা তম্লকপা অসিদা য়াম্না মরু ওইবা থৌদাং লৌখি৷ লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরিবা নহাশিং অসিনা সুবাশ চন্দ্র বোজগী পুন্সি অসিদগী চহী কয়া অমা লেপ্পা লৈতনা ইন্সপিরেসন ওইদুনা লৈহৌরগনি৷ সুবাশ চন্দ্র বোজপু নিংশিংবা ওইনা অৱাং-নোংপোক অসিদা নোর্থ-ইস্ত কাউন্সিল অসিনা নিংশিং ফুরাশিং শানবা, অঙাংশিং অসিগীদমক প্রোগ্রামশিং শিন্নবা, তোঙান তোঙানবা স্কিমশিং পুথোক্নবা শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
এন.ই.সি.গী থৌদাং অসি কয়ামুক মরু ওই হায়বা অসি উৎতুনা এন.ই.সি.না তোঙান তোঙানবা প্রোজেক্তশিং অসি পুথোরক্লিবা অসিগী মথক্তা অৱাং-নোংপোক অসিদা লৈরিবা মীয়ামশিং অসিগী পুন্সি মরেল অসি ফগৎনবা প্রোজেক্ত কয়ামরোম এন.ই.সি.না পুথোকখ্রে হায়না শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ হৌজিক ফাওবা নিংথীনা চাওখৎত্রিবা মফম কয়ামরোম লৈ অদুনা হায়রিবা চাওখৎক্রিবা মফমশিং অসিদা বদজেক্কী চাদা ৩০ থাদরগনি হায়না কেবিনেৎ অসিনা ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে
ইজ ওফ দুইং ব্যুজিনেজকী মখাদা ২০২২গীদমক এন.ই.সি. অসিনা রাজ্য খুদিংমক্কা ৱারি শান্নহনশি অমসুং তার্গেৎ থমহনশি, মসিনা অচৌবা মাই পাকপা অমা ওইরগনি হায়না শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি চাওখৎলবা মতম খক্তদা মপুং ওইবা ভারত লৈবাক অসি চাওখৎলে হায়না লৌগনি অমসুং অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি চাওখৎননবগীদমক ধর্ম অমসুং লোন খুদিংদা লৈরিবা মীপুং খুদিংমক্তা কান্নবা অসি য়ৌহনবা তঙাই ফদে৷ করিগুম্বা নোর্থ—ইস্ত কাফন্সিলনা রাজ্য খুদিংমক্কা তান্নরবা মতুংদা ‘ইজ ওফ দুইং ব্যুজিনেস’ অসিগী মখাদা ২০২২ ফাওবগী মনুংদা তার্গেৎ থম্লবদি মসি য়াম্না চাওনা মাই পাকপা অমা ওইরগনি হায়না শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ মসিনা ইনবেস্মেন্তশিংগী পুক্নিং চিংশিনবদা মতেং পাংলগনি৷ ২০২২দা ভারতনা মনিং মখা তম্লকখিবা চহী ৭৫ মপুং ফাবগী পাংথোকপা থৌরম অসিগা মরী লৈননা রাজ্য খুদিংমক্না মশা মশাদী পান্দম অমমম থম্নবা হোৎনগদবনি অমসুং মখোয়গী চাওখৎলকপগী খোঙজেলদা থেংনবা খুদোংথীবা পুম্নমক মাই পাক্না থেংনবা ঙম্নবা হোৎনগদবনি৷ মোদীজিনা সরকার হেক পাইরকপদগী লম্বী থোং শেমজিনবদগী হৌদুনা মীয়ামশিং থবক ফংহন্দুনা সেক্তরশিং অসিদা সরকার অসিনা হান্না থাদরম্বা শেনফমদগী কা হেন্না ৱাংনা থাদখ্রে হায়না শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
এন.ই.সি.গী মমাং মতমদা অফবা মীংচৎ লৈ অমসুং মতুং তারকপদসু লেপ্পা লৈতনা অফবা থবকশিং তৌরক্কনি হায়না থাজনরি হায়না কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা মফমশিং অসি মহৌশাগী ফজবা য়াম্না মরাং কাইনা লৈ, তোঙান তোঙানবা মান্নদবা নাৎ অমসুং চৎনবি কয়ানা পুল্লগা লৈরিবা মফম অসিনা ফজরবা হিং চিকপা মফম অমা শেম্লগনি অমসুং মসিনা মরম ওইদুনা মফম অসি তুরিজমগী য়াম্না মরু ওইবা মফম অমা ওইনা ওন্থোকপা য়াগনি অমসুং মসিনা অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা মফম অসিদা চাওখৎপা পুরক্লগনি হায়না শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা রাজ্যশিং অসি মমাংগী মতমদা লানহৌবগী মফমশিংনি হায়না খঙনরম্মী অদুবু হৌজিক্তি অৱাং-নোংপোক থংবা মফমশিং অসিদগী অফবা পাউশিং লৈবগা লোইননা শান্তি ওইরে হায়না কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রীনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ হন্দক্তা ইকুই কুইদ্রিঙৈদা বোদোশিংগী কাংলুপকা য়ানবা অমা পুরকখ্রে অমসুং এক্সত্রিমিজমদা চহী কয়া লৈরুরবা মতুংদা বোদোশিংগী কাংলুপ অসি মেনস্ত্রিম অসিদা শরুক য়ারকখ্রে৷ ব্রু-রিয়াঙ্গ এগ্রীমেন্ত অসিসু য়াম্না মরু ওইবা অমনি হায়না শ্রী শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ বঙ্গলাদেশকা ঙমখৈগী মতাংদা চয়েৎনদুনা লৈরম্বা অদু য়াম্না লাইবা মওং অমদা তাইশিন্নখ্রে অমসুং মসিনা লাক্কদৌরিবা মতমশিং অসিদা লৈবাক অসিনা হেন্না ফবা লম্বী থোংশিং শেম্বা ঙম্লগনি৷ প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লুচিং মখাদা অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী রাজ্য পুম্নমক্না মাই পাক্না কোরোনা লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসি লান্থেংনখ্রে হায়না শ্রী অমিত শাহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ মসিগীদমক প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কল্য়ান য়োজনাগী মখাদা বেনিফিসরী কোতি ৩দা মহৈ-মরোং মেত্রিক তন লাখ ৭.৭৫ ফংহনখ্রে৷ হৱাই মেত্রিক তন ৩০,০০০রোমগী চাং অমসুং গ্যাস সিলিন্দর লাখ ৫০রোম লেম্না য়েন্থোকখ্রে৷ প্রধান মন্ত্রী কিসান য়োজনাগী মখাদা লুপা কোতি ৫৫৩গী শেনফম লৌমীশিংগী একাউন্তদা হাপখ্রে৷ জন ধন য়োজনা একাউন্ত হোল্দরশিংনা হেন্না শাফবা পুন্সি মরেল অমদা হিংবা ঙম্নবা লুপা কোতি ১,৭০৭গী শেমফম মশা মশাগী একাউন্তশিংদা হাপখ্রে৷ মসিদগী হেন্দোক্তুনা তোঙান তোঙানবা স্কিমশিংগী খুৎথাংদা বেনিফিয়রী একাউন্তশিংদা লুপা কোতি ২,৫৩০গী শেনফম পীথখ্রে৷ হৌজিক ফাওবদা পুন্না লুপা কোতি ৭,৯২৩গী শেনফম থাদখ্রে হায়না শ্রী শাহনা ফোংদোরকখ্রে৷ কোবিদকী ভেক্সিন কাপ্পগী থবক অসিসু প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লুচিং মখাদা পাংথোকপা হৌখ্রে অমসুং অথুবা মতম মসিগী লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিদগী মাই পাক্না লান্থোকপা ঙম্লগনি হায়না থাজনরি হায়না কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রী অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
মীফম অসিদা কেন্দ্রগী হোম সেক্রেতরী শ্রী অজে ভল্লা অমসুং কেন্দ্রগী অমসুং রাজ্য সরকারশিংগী সেনিয়র ওফিসিয়েলশিং অসিনা শরুক য়ারিবা অসিদগী হেন্দোক্তুনা দিভেলপমেন্ত ওফ নোর্থ-ইস্ত রিজনগী মন্ত্রী অমসুং নোর্থ-ইস্ত কাউন্সিলগী ভাইজ চিয়রমেন দা.জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ, মেঘলয়গী রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সত্য পাল মালিক, মেঘলয়গী মুখ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী কোনরদ শঙ্গমা, নোর্ছ-ইস্ত কাউন্সিলগী সেক্রেতরী, অৱাং-নোংপোক রাজ্য নিপান অসিগী রাজ্যপালশিং, মুখ্য মন্ত্রীশিং অমসুং মন্ত্রীশিংনা শরুক য়াখি৷