Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Chintan Baithak’ of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways at Kutch, Gujarat concludes today
‘Our larger goal is to regain India’s maritime glory. With this Chintan Baithak, Maritime India Vision-2030 is finalised and ready to be implemented soon’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
23 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The three day ‘Chintan Baithak’ of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and waterways is concluded today. Chintan Baithak is an extensive brainstorming session, chaired by Shri Manuskh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways with chairpersons of all Major Ports and senior officials of the ministry. It was held from 21st January to 23rd January,2021in The Tent City- Dhordo, Kutch, Gujarat.
Various sessions included new Initiatives like Coastal routes were identified for urban transportation covering the entire coastline of India. Efficient utilization of core and non-core assets of Major Ports were deliberated. Various technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, BigData, GeoFencing, Data driven traffic management in the ports, IOT based truck platooning, GIS based cargo tracking etc. were discussed to simplify and smoothen the operations of Major Ports to convert ports in ‘Smart Ports’ and further ‘Intelligent Ports’ as envisioned in Maritime India Vision-2030.
Possibilities of restructuring Indian Ports Association, Creating India’s first ever Maritime Arbitration Center to resolve maritime disputes in India itself instead of going to other countries were explored. Probabilities of establishing satellite Ports for reducing the congestion and burden on Major Ports and attracting more cargo were also discussed.
Proposed domestic and international routes of Ro-Ro and ROPAX Ferry Services were reviewed.While reviewing new proposed locations of Seaplane operations, it was noted that Expression of Interest (EOI) of Seaplanes has received overwhelming response.The ways to improve the share of movement of coastal cargo were explored.The roadmap of Manpower Planning up to 2035 in all Major Ports was also examined.
In his closing remarks, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, ‘‘Our larger goal is to regain the India’s maritime glory. With this Chintan Baithak, the coordination between all Major Ports will be more streamlined and will be able to work with more synergy to achieve common goals. On the concluding day of Chintan Baithak, I am happy as well as hopefulas Maritime India Vision-2030 is finalized and ready to be implemented soon.Iadvise Chairpersons of all Major Ports and officials to work with optimism, dedication and motivation to put India on the world map as the maritime leader”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی ’چنتن بیٹھک‘ آج کچھ، گجرات میں اختتام کو پہنچی
’ہمارا وسیع تر مقصد تو ہندوستان کی سمندری شان کو پھرسے حاصل کرنا ہے؛ اس چنتن بیٹھک سے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کو حتمی شکل دی گئی اور یہ جلد ہی نافذ کئے جانے کے لئے تیار ہے‘: جناب منسکھ منڈاویا
23 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جنوری 2021، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی سہ روزہ ’چنتن بیٹھک‘ آج اختتام کو پہنچی۔ چنتن بیٹھک کی صدارت بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کی، جس میں تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے چیئر پرسن اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ بیٹھک کا انعقاد ٹینٹ سٹی دھوردو، کچھ، گجرات میں 21 جنوری سے 23 جنوری 2021 تک کیا گیا۔
بیٹھک کے مختلف اجلاسوں میں پورے بھارت کے ساحلوں کو کور کرتے ہوئے شہری ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لئے ساحلی گزر گاہوں کو شناخت کرنے جیسے نئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ بیٹھک میں بڑی بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی اور غیر بنیادی اثاثوں کے کارگر استعمال پر غور کیا گیا۔مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، بگ ڈاٹا، جیو فینسنگ، بندرگاہوں میں ڈاٹا سے چلنے والے ٹریفک منیجمنٹ ، آئی او ٹی پر مبنی ٹرک پلے ٹوننگ، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی کارگو ٹریننگ وغیرہ جیسی مختلف ٹکنالوجی پر بھی بندرگاہوں کے کام کاج کو آسان بنانے اور انہیں اسمارٹ بندرگاہوں میں تبدیل کرنے اور میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کے مطابق ’انٹلی جنس پورٹ‘ تیار کرنے پر غور کیا گیا۔
چنتن بیٹھگ میں رو رو اور روپیکش فیری سروسز کےی مجوزہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی گزر گاہوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ سی پلین آپریشن کے نئے مجوزہ مقامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ سی پلینز کی ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ای او آئی) میں بہت زیادہ دلچسپی کا مظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی تبصرے میں جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارا وسیع تر مقصد تو ہندوستان کی سمندری شان کو پھرسے حاصل کرنا ہے، اس چنتن بیٹھک سے تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بہتربنایا جائے گا اور وہ مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے کے لئے زیادہ توانائی کے ساتھ کام کرسکیں گی۔چنتن بیٹھک کے آخری دن مجھے خوشی ہے اور میں پرامید ہوں کیونکہ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے اور یہ جلد ہی نافذ کئے جانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے چیئرمین اور افسران کو میرا مشورہ ہےکہ وہ دنیا کے نقشے پر بھارت کو سمندری لیڈر کا مقام دلانے کےلئے پرامید ہوکر خود سپردگی اور جوش جو جذبے کے ساتھ کام کریں‘‘۔