கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடல்சார் லட்சியம்-2030 விரைவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்: திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா
23 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூன்று நாள் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் இன்று நிறைவுற்றது. மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா தலைமையில் அனைத்து முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன், குஜராத்தின் கட்ச்சில் உள்ள தி டெண்ட் சிட்டி-தோர்டோவில் 2021 ஜனவரி 21 முதல் 23 வரை இந்த விரிவான ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த கடற்பரப்பையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துக்கான கடலோர வழித்தடங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. அனைத்து முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களின் அவசியம் மற்றும் முக்கியமில்லா சொத்துகளை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல், பெரிய தரவு, புவி வேலி, துறைமுகங்களில் தரவு சார்ந்த போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை, ஐஓடி சார்ந்த சரக்குந்துகள் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை ஜிஐஎஸ் மூலம் கண்காணித்தல் போன்ற முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களை திறன்மிகு துறைமுகங்களாக மாற்றக்கூடிய பல்வேறு தொழில்நுபங்கள் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிறைவுரை ஆற்றிய திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா, இந்திய கடல்சார் லட்சியம்-2030 தயாராக உள்ளதென்றும், விரைவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பெருமையை மீட்டெடுப்பதே நமது லட்சியம். இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தின் மூலம் அனைத்து முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு மேலும் வலுப்பட்டு, பொது இலக்குகளை நோக்கி பணியாற்ற முடியும்,” என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே
காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691608

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Chintan Baithak’ of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways at Kutch, Gujarat concludes today
‘Our larger goal is to regain India’s maritime glory. With this Chintan Baithak, Maritime India Vision-2030 is finalised and ready to be implemented soon’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
23 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The three day ‘Chintan Baithak’ of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and waterways is concluded today. Chintan Baithak is an extensive brainstorming session, chaired by Shri Manuskh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways with chairpersons of all Major Ports and senior officials of the ministry. It was held from 21st January to 23rd January,2021in The Tent City- Dhordo, Kutch, Gujarat.
Various sessions included new Initiatives like Coastal routes were identified for urban transportation covering the entire coastline of India. Efficient utilization of core and non-core assets of Major Ports were deliberated. Various technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, BigData, GeoFencing, Data driven traffic management in the ports, IOT based truck platooning, GIS based cargo tracking etc. were discussed to simplify and smoothen the operations of Major Ports to convert ports in ‘Smart Ports’ and further ‘Intelligent Ports’ as envisioned in Maritime India Vision-2030.
Possibilities of restructuring Indian Ports Association, Creating India’s first ever Maritime Arbitration Center to resolve maritime disputes in India itself instead of going to other countries were explored. Probabilities of establishing satellite Ports for reducing the congestion and burden on Major Ports and attracting more cargo were also discussed.
Proposed domestic and international routes of Ro-Ro and ROPAX Ferry Services were reviewed.While reviewing new proposed locations of Seaplane operations, it was noted that Expression of Interest (EOI) of Seaplanes has received overwhelming response.The ways to improve the share of movement of coastal cargo were explored.The roadmap of Manpower Planning up to 2035 in all Major Ports was also examined.
In his closing remarks, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, ‘‘Our larger goal is to regain the India’s maritime glory. With this Chintan Baithak, the coordination between all Major Ports will be more streamlined and will be able to work with more synergy to achieve common goals. On the concluding day of Chintan Baithak, I am happy as well as hopefulas Maritime India Vision-2030 is finalized and ready to be implemented soon.Iadvise Chairpersons of all Major Ports and officials to work with optimism, dedication and motivation to put India on the world map as the maritime leader”