Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi today through video conference.
The Prime Minister greeted the people of Varanasi , all the doctors associated in this programme, Medical Staff, Para-Medical Staff, sanitation workers in hospitals and everyone associated with Corona Vaccine. He lamented his inability to be with the people on the occasion due to COVID. He said that the world's largest vaccination program is going on in our country today. He informed that in its first two phases, 30 crore countrymen are being vaccinated. He said today the country is having the willpower to make its own vaccine. Today the efforts have been made for vaccines to reach every corner of the country at a rapid pace. Today India is completely self-reliant on this biggest need of the world and India is also helping many countries.
The Prime Minister noted the change in medical infrastructure in Varanasi and surrounding areas in the last six years, which has helped the entire Purvanchal in the Corona times. He also noted that now Varanasi is showing the same speed for vaccination.More than 20 thousand health professionals will be vaccinated in Varanasi . For this, 15 vaccination centers have been set up. The Prime Minister also complimented the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister and his colleagues for the arrangements.
He said that the purpose of today’s interaction is to enquire about the arrangements and issues if any about the vaccination drive. He talked to the people involved in the vaccination drive. He expressed the hope that feedback from Varanasi will help in understanding the situation elsewhere also.
The Prime Minister interacted with matron, ANM workers, Doctors and lab technicians. The Prime Minister conveyed the country's gratitude to them. The Prime Minister also appreciated scientists for their monk-like dedication.The Prime Minister also mentioned that the country was better prepared to face the pandemic due to steps taken in Swachata abhiyan that had created a culture of cleanliness. The Prime Minister complemented Corona warriors for their authentic communication about the pandemic and vaccination.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के लाभार्थियों और टीके लगाने वालों के साथ किया संवाद
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वाराणसी में कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के लाभार्थियों और टीका लगाने वालों के साथ संवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े बनारस के लोगों, सभी चिकित्सकों, अस्पतालों के मेडिकल स्टाफ, पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ, स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों और कोरोना टीके से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कोविड के कारण इस अवसर पर लोगों के साथ होने में असमर्थ रहने पर अफसोस प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चल रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पहले दो चरणों में, 30 करोड़ देशवासियों का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के पास अपना टीका बनाने की इच्छाशक्ति है। आज जल्द से जल्द देश के हर कोने में टीकों को पहुंचाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। आज भारत विश्व की सबसे बड़ी इस जरूरत को लेकर पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर है और भारत कई अन्य देशों की भी मदद कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले छह साल के दौरान बनारस और उसके आसपास के इलाकों में चिकित्सा अवसंरचना में हुए बदलाव का उल्लेख किया, जिससे कोरोना काल में पूरे पूर्वांचल को मदद मिली है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब बनारस में भी टीकाकरण की अच्छी गति देखने को मिल रही है। बनारस में 20 हजार से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का टीकाकरण होगा। इसके लिए, 15 टीकाकरण केन्द्रों की स्थापना की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस व्यवस्था के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और उनके साथियों की भी प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज के संवाद का उद्देश्य टीकाकरण के संबंध में व्यवस्थाओं और संभावित समस्याओं को लेकर पूछताछ करना है। उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान से जुड़े लोगों के साथ बात की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि वाराणसी के लोगों से मिले फीडबैक से वहां के हालात को समझने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने परिचारिकाओं, एएनएम कार्यकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों और लैब तकनीशियनों के साथ संवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की तरफ से उन्हें आभार प्रकट किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक संत की तरह दिखाए गए समर्पण के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना भी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि स्वच्छता अभियान में उठाए गए कदमों के चलते महामारी का सामना करने के लिए देश के बेहतर तरीके से तैयार होने का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे देश में स्वच्छता की संस्कृति स्थापित हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी और टीकाकरण के बारे में प्रामाणिक संवाद के लिए कोरोना योद्धाओं को श्रेय दिया।