Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi today through video conference.
The Prime Minister greeted the people of Varanasi , all the doctors associated in this programme, Medical Staff, Para-Medical Staff, sanitation workers in hospitals and everyone associated with Corona Vaccine. He lamented his inability to be with the people on the occasion due to COVID. He said that the world's largest vaccination program is going on in our country today. He informed that in its first two phases, 30 crore countrymen are being vaccinated. He said today the country is having the willpower to make its own vaccine. Today the efforts have been made for vaccines to reach every corner of the country at a rapid pace. Today India is completely self-reliant on this biggest need of the world and India is also helping many countries.
The Prime Minister noted the change in medical infrastructure in Varanasi and surrounding areas in the last six years, which has helped the entire Purvanchal in the Corona times. He also noted that now Varanasi is showing the same speed for vaccination.More than 20 thousand health professionals will be vaccinated in Varanasi . For this, 15 vaccination centers have been set up. The Prime Minister also complimented the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister and his colleagues for the arrangements.
He said that the purpose of today’s interaction is to enquire about the arrangements and issues if any about the vaccination drive. He talked to the people involved in the vaccination drive. He expressed the hope that feedback from Varanasi will help in understanding the situation elsewhere also.
The Prime Minister interacted with matron, ANM workers, Doctors and lab technicians. The Prime Minister conveyed the country's gratitude to them. The Prime Minister also appreciated scientists for their monk-like dedication.The Prime Minister also mentioned that the country was better prepared to face the pandemic due to steps taken in Swachata abhiyan that had created a culture of cleanliness. The Prime Minister complemented Corona warriors for their authentic communication about the pandemic and vaccination.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত ক’ভিডৰ ভেকচিন গ্ৰহণ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বাৰাণসীত ক’ভিডৰ ভেকচিন গ্ৰহণ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ জনসাধাৰণ, এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত চিকিৎসকসমূহ, স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, পেৰা মেডিকেল কৰ্মী, চিকিৎসালয়ৰ অনাময় কৰ্মী আৰু ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ সৈতে জড়িত আটাইবোৰ ব্যক্তিলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ক’ভিডৰ ফলত তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষত থাকিব নোৱাৰাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আজি বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰথম দুটা পৰ্যায়ত ৩০ কোটি লোকক টীকাকৰণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ দেশৰ নিজৰ প্ৰতিষেধক নিজে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা ইচ্ছাশক্তি আছে বুলি তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ আজি দেশৰ সৰ্বত্ৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ গতিত প্ৰতিষেধক যোগানৰ কাম চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ আজি ভাৰত স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠাৰ উপৰিও অন্য দেশলৈও সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ছটা বৰ্ষত বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ নিকটৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহত চিকিৎসাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত উপকৃত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বাৰাণসীত ২০ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক টীকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৫টা প্ৰতিষেধক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ টীকাকৰণ অনুষ্ঠানটোত জনসাধাৰণে কিবা সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে নেকি সেয়া জানিবলৈ এই বাৰ্তালাপৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ বাৰাণসীৰ জনসাধাৰণে প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশ উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মেট্ৰ’ন, এএনএম কৰ্মী, চিকিৎসক আৰু লেব টেকনিচিয়ানসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৱ বিনিময় কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক দেশবাসীৰ তৰফৰ পৰা কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজ্ঞানী তথা ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলৰো ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷