Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi today through video conference.
The Prime Minister greeted the people of Varanasi , all the doctors associated in this programme, Medical Staff, Para-Medical Staff, sanitation workers in hospitals and everyone associated with Corona Vaccine. He lamented his inability to be with the people on the occasion due to COVID. He said that the world's largest vaccination program is going on in our country today. He informed that in its first two phases, 30 crore countrymen are being vaccinated. He said today the country is having the willpower to make its own vaccine. Today the efforts have been made for vaccines to reach every corner of the country at a rapid pace. Today India is completely self-reliant on this biggest need of the world and India is also helping many countries.
The Prime Minister noted the change in medical infrastructure in Varanasi and surrounding areas in the last six years, which has helped the entire Purvanchal in the Corona times. He also noted that now Varanasi is showing the same speed for vaccination.More than 20 thousand health professionals will be vaccinated in Varanasi . For this, 15 vaccination centers have been set up. The Prime Minister also complimented the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister and his colleagues for the arrangements.
He said that the purpose of today’s interaction is to enquire about the arrangements and issues if any about the vaccination drive. He talked to the people involved in the vaccination drive. He expressed the hope that feedback from Varanasi will help in understanding the situation elsewhere also.
The Prime Minister interacted with matron, ANM workers, Doctors and lab technicians. The Prime Minister conveyed the country's gratitude to them. The Prime Minister also appreciated scientists for their monk-like dedication.The Prime Minister also mentioned that the country was better prepared to face the pandemic due to steps taken in Swachata abhiyan that had created a culture of cleanliness. The Prime Minister complemented Corona warriors for their authentic communication about the pandemic and vaccination.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वाराणसीतील कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या लाभार्थी आणि लस देणाऱ्यांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
22 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज वाराणसीतील कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या लाभार्थी आणि लस देणाऱ्यांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांनी वाराणसीच्या जनतेला तसेच या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी सर्व डॉक्टर, वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी, निम-वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी, रुग्णालयांमधील स्वच्छता कर्मचारी आणि कोरोना लसीशी संबंधित प्रत्येकाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. कोविडमुळे या प्रसंगी प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहण्याबाबत त्यांनी असमर्थता दर्शवली. ते म्हणाले की आज जगातील सर्वात मोठा लसीकरण कार्यक्रम आपल्या देशात सुरु आहे. पहिल्या दोन टप्प्यात 30 कोटी देशवासियांना लस देण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की आज देशाकडे स्वतःची लस बनवण्याची इच्छाशक्ती आहे. देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात जलद गतीने लस पोहोचण्यासाठी आज प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. आज भारत जगाच्या या सर्वात मोठ्या गरजेबाबत पूर्णपणे स्वावलंबी आहे आणि भारत अनेक देशांना मदत देखील करत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी गेल्या सहा वर्षात वाराणसी व आजूबाजूच्या परिसरातील वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांमधील बदलाची दखल घेतली ज्यामुळे कोरोना काळामध्ये संपूर्ण पूर्वांचलला मदत झाली. आता वाराणसी, लसीकरणाबाबतही तीच गती दाखवत आहे. वाराणसीमध्ये 20 हजाराहून अधिक आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांचे लसीकरण केले जाणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. यासाठी 15 लसीकरण केंद्रे उभारण्यात आली आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि त्यांच्या सहकाऱ्यांचे या व्यवस्थेबद्दल कौतुकही केले.
ते म्हणाले की, लसीकरण मोहिमेची व्यवस्था व त्याबाबत काही समस्या असल्यास त्या जाणून घेणे हा आजच्या संवादाचा उद्देश होता. लसीकरण मोहिमेत सहभागी असलेल्या लोकांशी ते बोलले. वाराणसीकडून मिळालेल्या अभिप्रायामुळे इतरत्र देखील परिस्थिती समजून घेण्यास मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी मॅट्रॉन, एएनएम कामगार, डॉक्टर आणि लॅब तंत्रज्ञांशी संवाद साधला. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्याप्रति देशाची कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. पंतप्रधानांनी वैज्ञानिकांचे भिक्षूसमान समर्पणाबद्दल कौतुकही केले. स्वच्छतेची संस्कृती रुजवणाऱ्या स्वच्छता अभियानात केलेल्या उपाययोजनामुळे साथीच्या रोगाचा सामना करण्यास देश अधिक सज्ज झाल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. महामारी आणि लसीकरणाच्या विश्वासार्ह संप्रेषणाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी कोरोना योद्ध्यांची प्रशंसा केली.