Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi today through video conference.
The Prime Minister greeted the people of Varanasi , all the doctors associated in this programme, Medical Staff, Para-Medical Staff, sanitation workers in hospitals and everyone associated with Corona Vaccine. He lamented his inability to be with the people on the occasion due to COVID. He said that the world's largest vaccination program is going on in our country today. He informed that in its first two phases, 30 crore countrymen are being vaccinated. He said today the country is having the willpower to make its own vaccine. Today the efforts have been made for vaccines to reach every corner of the country at a rapid pace. Today India is completely self-reliant on this biggest need of the world and India is also helping many countries.
The Prime Minister noted the change in medical infrastructure in Varanasi and surrounding areas in the last six years, which has helped the entire Purvanchal in the Corona times. He also noted that now Varanasi is showing the same speed for vaccination.More than 20 thousand health professionals will be vaccinated in Varanasi . For this, 15 vaccination centers have been set up. The Prime Minister also complimented the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister and his colleagues for the arrangements.
He said that the purpose of today’s interaction is to enquire about the arrangements and issues if any about the vaccination drive. He talked to the people involved in the vaccination drive. He expressed the hope that feedback from Varanasi will help in understanding the situation elsewhere also.
The Prime Minister interacted with matron, ANM workers, Doctors and lab technicians. The Prime Minister conveyed the country's gratitude to them. The Prime Minister also appreciated scientists for their monk-like dedication.The Prime Minister also mentioned that the country was better prepared to face the pandemic due to steps taken in Swachata abhiyan that had created a culture of cleanliness. The Prime Minister complemented Corona warriors for their authentic communication about the pandemic and vaccination.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে কোভিড টিকাকরণ অভিযানে সুবিধাভোগী ও টিকা প্রদানকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
22 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বারাণসীতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড টিকাকরণ অভিযানে সুবিধাভোগী ও টিকা প্রদানকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
করোনা টিকাকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল চিকিৎসক, চিকিৎসাকর্মী, প্যারামেডিকেল কর্মী, হাসপাতালের সাফাইকর্মী সহ বারাণসীর জনসাধারণকে শ্রী মোদী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। কোভিডের কারণে জনসাধারণের সঙ্গে থাকতে না পারায় তিনি দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন আজ আমাদের দেশে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি পালিত হচ্ছে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন প্রথম দুটি পর্বে ৩০ কোটি দেশবাসী টিকা পাবেন। নিজের টিকা তৈরির ইচ্ছাশক্তি দেশের রয়েছে। দেশের প্রতিটি কোনায় দ্রুত গতিতে যাতে টিকা পাঠানো যায় তার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের এই সর্ববৃহৎ চাহিদায় সম্পূর্ণ আত্মনির্ভর এবং অন্যান্য দেশকে সে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ৬ বছরে বারাণসী এবং সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর পরিবর্তনের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন, যার ফলে করোনার সময়কালে সমগ্র পূর্বাঞ্চলের সুবিধা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন এখন একই গতিতে বারাণসী টিকাকরণের পথ দেখাচ্ছে। ২০ হাজারের বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী বারাণসীতে টিকা পেয়েছেন। এরজন্য ১৫টি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং তাঁর সহকর্মীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ব্যবস্থাপনা ও বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে খোঁজ খবর নেওয়ার জন্য আজকের এই মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানে যুক্ত মানুষদের সঙ্গে তিনি কথা বলেছেন। বারাণসী থেকে পাওয়া বিভিন্ন মতামতের মাধ্যমে পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে ধারণা পেতে তাঁর সুবিধা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেট্রন, এএনএম কর্মী, চিকিৎসক ও পরীক্ষাগারের কর্মীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। দেশের মানুষের কৃতজ্ঞতা তিনি তাঁদের জানিয়েছেন। বৈজ্ঞানিকদের ব্রহ্মচারির মতো নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করার প্রশংসাও তিনি করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের ফলে গৃহিত নানা পদক্ষেপের কারণে পরিচ্ছন্নতার যে সংস্কৃতি তৈরি হয়েছে তার ফলে দেশ এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় ভালো প্রস্তুতি নিতে পেরেছে। এই মহামারী ও টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্য পরিবেশনের জন্য তিনি করোনা যোদ্ধাদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।