Ministry of Women and Child Development
Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development chairs a Webinar on Menstrual Hygiene
Says Robust mechanism of inter-state convergence needs to be put in place for educating people and creating awareness
21 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RamMohan Mishra, Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development chaired a webinar on Menstrual Hygiene organised by Ministry of Women and Child Development here today. As part of the National Girl Child week celebrations from 21st January to 26th January, 2021, Ministry of WCD is organizing series of Webinars on the issues relating to girl child,adolescent girls and women .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mishra said that there is need to make consistent efforts in galvanising community for standing by the girls during their menstruation period and other issues relating to puberty. Referring to the Socio-Cultural subtle aspects concerning menstruation, the Secretary said that a robust mechanism of inter-state convergence needs to be put in place for educating people, creating awareness and bursting the myths associated with it. He stated that role of educational and panchayat institutions, Health workers , Mothers, relatives and peer groups is very important in sensitising everybody on this physiological process which is natural. He called upon all the stakeholders to contribute in this journey to empower girls with education, knowledge and emotional support.
Dr.Sumit Malhotra, Additional Professor, Centre for Community Medicine, AIIMS was the key speaker on the occasion. He delivered a very insightful lecture on how to manage health and hygiene during Menstruation and made a detailed presentation on various aspects of Menstruation.Participants from States/UTs including – Telangana, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, and Gujarat attended the webinar. Senior officials of ministries of Health and Family and WCD also participated in the webinar.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری نے حیض سے متعلق صفائی ستھرائی پر ایک ویبنار کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو باشعور بنانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے بین ریاستی اختلاط کے مضبوط نظام کی ضرورت ہے
21 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍جنوری، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ڈبلیو سی ڈی) میں سکریٹری جناب رام موہن مشرا نے آج صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام حیض سے متعلق صفائی ستھرائی پر ایک ویبنار کی صدارت کی۔ ڈبلیو سی ڈی، 21 جنوری سے 26 جنوری 2021 تک بچیوں کے قومی ہفتے کے حصے کے طور پر بچیوں، جوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین سے متعلق امور پر سلسلے وار ویبنار کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ لڑکیوں کے ایّام ماہواری اور اس سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کے دوران لڑکیوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کے لئے برادری کو جوش دلانے کی غرض سے لگا تار کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ماہواری سے متعلق سماجی وثقافتی نازک پہلوؤں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو اس بارے میں با خبر کرنے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ماہواری سے وابستہ روایتی قصوں اور فرضی حکایتوں کے ازالے کے لئے بین ریاستی اختلاط کے ایک مضبوط نظام قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عضویاتی عمل، جو کہ قدرتی ہے، کے بارے میں ہر ایک میں احساس پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے تعلیمی اور پنچایتی اداروں، صحت سے متعلق کارکنوں، ماؤں ، رشتے داروں اور متعلقہ گروپوں کے کردار کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ لڑکیوں کو تعلیم، علم، معلومات اور جذباتی حمایت کے ساتھ انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے اس سفر میں تعاون کریں۔
سینٹر فور کمیونٹی میدیسین، ایمس میں ایڈیشنل پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سمت ملہوترہ نے اس موقع پر کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ایّام ماہواری کے دوران صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے بندوبست پر ایک بہت معلوماتی لیکچر دیا اور ماہواری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ تلنگانہ، میگھالیہ، منی پور، ناگالینڈ اور گجرات سمیت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے آئے شرکاء نے اس ویبنار میں حصہ لیا۔ ان کے علاوہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی اس ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔