Ministry of Women and Child Development
Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development chairs a Webinar on Menstrual Hygiene
Says Robust mechanism of inter-state convergence needs to be put in place for educating people and creating awareness
21 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RamMohan Mishra, Secretary Ministry of Women and Child Development chaired a webinar on Menstrual Hygiene organised by Ministry of Women and Child Development here today. As part of the National Girl Child week celebrations from 21st January to 26th January, 2021, Ministry of WCD is organizing series of Webinars on the issues relating to girl child,adolescent girls and women .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mishra said that there is need to make consistent efforts in galvanising community for standing by the girls during their menstruation period and other issues relating to puberty. Referring to the Socio-Cultural subtle aspects concerning menstruation, the Secretary said that a robust mechanism of inter-state convergence needs to be put in place for educating people, creating awareness and bursting the myths associated with it. He stated that role of educational and panchayat institutions, Health workers , Mothers, relatives and peer groups is very important in sensitising everybody on this physiological process which is natural. He called upon all the stakeholders to contribute in this journey to empower girls with education, knowledge and emotional support.
Dr.Sumit Malhotra, Additional Professor, Centre for Community Medicine, AIIMS was the key speaker on the occasion. He delivered a very insightful lecture on how to manage health and hygiene during Menstruation and made a detailed presentation on various aspects of Menstruation.Participants from States/UTs including – Telangana, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, and Gujarat attended the webinar. Senior officials of ministries of Health and Family and WCD also participated in the webinar.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மாதவிடாய் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சக செயலாளர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
21 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்த மாதவிடாய் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கிற்கு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ராம் மோகன் மிஷ்ரா தலைமை வகித்தார்.
2021 ஜனவரி 21 முதல் 26 வரை நடைபெறும் தேசிய பெண் குழந்தை வார கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பெண் குழந்தைகள், இளம் பருவத்தினர் மற்றும் மகளிர் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளை மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய திரு மிஷ்ரா, மாதவிடாய் மற்றும் பருவமடைதல் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாயமும் ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டுமென்றும் கூறினார்.
இது தொடர்பாக நிலவி வரும் மூட நம்பிக்கைகளை தகர்த்தெறிய வேண்டும் என்றும், விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதில் கல்வி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள், சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள், தாய்மார்கள், உறவினர்கள் மற்றும் நண்பர்களுக்கு பெரும்பங்கு இருக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை இணை பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் சுமித் மல்ஹோத்ரா உடல் நலம் மற்றும் மாதவிடாய் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த சிறப்பான உரையை வழங்கினார். தெலங்கானா, மேகாலயா, மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690939