Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Foundation Day today
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai congratulated personnel and officers of the Force
This day is an occasion to remember the high level of professionalism, strong determination and achievements earned through hard work
20 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Foundation Day today. A special program was organized on this occasion in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai was the Chief Guest at the programme. While congratulating the personnel and officers of the Force, Shri Nityanand Rai said this day is an occasion to remember the high level of professionalism, strong determination and achievements earned through hard work.
It is a result of the efficient working of this Force that loss of life and property due to various disasters in the past years has been brought to a minimum level. He added that realizing the vision of women empowerment, the NDRF also included women who were playing an important role in every disaster, shoulder to shoulder with male colleagues.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very concerned about disaster management and the Prime Minister himself with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the concerned State Governments took stock of the level of preparedness to deal with various disasters like cyclones and floods in the country last year and also visited disaster affected areas, which helped the country overcome these disasters.
Shri Nityanand Rai also said the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also reviewed disaster management works and schemes and gave valuable directions to the NDRF from time to time. Under the leadership and guidance of the Union Home Minister, the NDRF conducted international disaster management exercises such as the SCO Joint Exercise 2019 and BIMSTEC 2020, to deal with any kind of disaster with mutual support.
Conveying his best wishes on the occasion to the recipients of the President's Medal and other Police Medals, Shri Nityanand Rai, said it is a matter of great pride that the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) participated for the first time in the Republic Day Tableau 2020 and secured the first place. The program was attended by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) member Lt. General (Retd) Syed Ata Hasnain and the NDRF Director General Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan along with senior officials of the Union Government and the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ (ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ 16ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ
ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਦਿ੍ੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ
ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ
ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ
20 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ (ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ.) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣਾ 16ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ
ਸਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ
ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਦਿ੍ਰੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਬਲ ਦੀ
ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ
ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ’ਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਰਦ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ
ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾਕੇ ਹਰ ਆਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਆਪਦਾ
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ
ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪ ਖੁਦ
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਬੜਣ ਲਈ
ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਿ੍ਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਦਾ
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ
ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ
ਗਿ੍ਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ਨੇ ਐਸ.ਸੀ.ਓ. ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ
2019 ਅਤੇ ਬਿੰਸਟੇਕ 2020 ਵਰਗੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ
ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜੀ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ
ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਬੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੁਲਸ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ
ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ
ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ ਨੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਝਾਂਕੀ 2020 ’ਚ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ’ਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ
ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਐਮ.ਏ.) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲੇਫ਼ਟੀਨੇੰਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਯਦ ਅਤਾ ਹਸਨੈਨ
ਅਤੇ ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਐਫ. ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਮੋਚਨ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ।