স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় প্রতিক্রিয়া বাহিনীর ১৬-তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস আজ উদযাপিত হচ্ছে
20 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় প্রতিক্রিয়া বাহিনী, এনডিআরএফ-এর ১৬তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস আজ উদযাপিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বাহিনীর আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী রাই বলেন, এই দিনটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের পেশাদারিত্ব, দৃঢ় সংকল্প এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য স্মরণীয়।
এই বাহিনীর দক্ষতার কারণে বিভিন্ন প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে জীবন ও সম্পত্তিহানির পরিমাণ বিগত বছর গুলির তুলনায় অনেকটাই কমে গেছে। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের কথা ভেবে এই বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। যারা পুরুষ সহকর্মীদের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যথেষ্ট ওয়াকিবহাল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজেও দুর্যোগ কবলিত এলাকা পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নিজেও প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা এবং এ সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
এনডিআরএফ-বাহিনীর যেসব কর্মী রাষ্ট্রপতি সহ অন্যান্য পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন তাঁদের শ্রী রাই অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, ২০২০-র সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে এনডিআরএফ প্রথমবার তাদের ট্যাবলো প্রদর্শন করে প্রথম পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Foundation Day today
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai congratulated personnel and officers of the Force
This day is an occasion to remember the high level of professionalism, strong determination and achievements earned through hard work
20 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 16th Foundation Day today. A special program was organized on this occasion in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai was the Chief Guest at the programme. While congratulating the personnel and officers of the Force, Shri Nityanand Rai said this day is an occasion to remember the high level of professionalism, strong determination and achievements earned through hard work.
It is a result of the efficient working of this Force that loss of life and property due to various disasters in the past years has been brought to a minimum level. He added that realizing the vision of women empowerment, the NDRF also included women who were playing an important role in every disaster, shoulder to shoulder with male colleagues.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very concerned about disaster management and the Prime Minister himself with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the concerned State Governments took stock of the level of preparedness to deal with various disasters like cyclones and floods in the country last year and also visited disaster affected areas, which helped the country overcome these disasters.
Shri Nityanand Rai also said the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also reviewed disaster management works and schemes and gave valuable directions to the NDRF from time to time. Under the leadership and guidance of the Union Home Minister, the NDRF conducted international disaster management exercises such as the SCO Joint Exercise 2019 and BIMSTEC 2020, to deal with any kind of disaster with mutual support.
Conveying his best wishes on the occasion to the recipients of the President's Medal and other Police Medals, Shri Nityanand Rai, said it is a matter of great pride that the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) participated for the first time in the Republic Day Tableau 2020 and secured the first place. The program was attended by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) member Lt. General (Retd) Syed Ata Hasnain and the NDRF Director General Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan along with senior officials of the Union Government and the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).