Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare rushes a multi-disciplinary team to assist Lakshadweep Administration in COVID-19 management
19 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Lakshadweep has reported its first ever case of COVID-19 on 18.01.2021. The index case is a traveler who had come to Lakshadweep from Kochi in Kerala on 4th January 2021 by a ship. The case had reported to hospital with symptoms suggestive of COVID-19 and was tested positive. Initially 31 primary contacts of the index case have been traced and quarantined of which 14 have now been found to be positive and have been isolated. 56 contacts of positive cases detected so far have also been traced and quarantined. The UT Administration has initiated disinfection procedures and intensive risk-communication activity has been operationalized.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a Central multi-disciplinary team to Lakshadweep. The team comprises of experts drawn from Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry; National Institute of Virology, Pune and Regional Office of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The team shall assist UT Administration in COVID-19 containment activities.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to monitor the situation and the UT Administration will be provided with requisite support.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन की सहायता करने के लिए एक बहु-अनुशासनात्मक टीम को रवाना किया
19 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप में 18.01.2021 को कोविड-19 का पहला मामला सामने आया है। यह मामला एक यात्री का है, जो 4 जनवरी 2021 को कोच्चि, केरल से एक जहाज के माध्यम से लक्षद्वीप आया था। कोविड-19 का लक्षण दिखाई देने वाले इस मामले के संदर्भ में अस्पताल को सूचित किया गया और जांच के बाद वह सकारात्मक पाया गया। शुरूआत में इस मामले के 31 प्राथमिक संपर्कों का पता लगाया गया और उन्हें क्वारंटाइन किया गया, जिनमें से 14 लोग सकारात्मक पाए गए हैं और उन्हें आइसोलेट कर दिया गया है। अब तक सकारात्मक मामलों के 56 संपर्कों का भी पता लगाया गया है और उन्हें क्वारंटाइन कर दिया गया है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन ने विसंक्रमीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है और गहन जोखिम-संचार गतिविधि को संचालित कर दिया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा एक केंद्रीय बहु-अनुशासनात्मक टीम को लक्षद्वीप के लिए रवाना कर दिया गया है। इस टीम में जवाहरलाल स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुडुचेरी; राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान, पुणे और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयसे विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया गया है। यह टीम केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को कोविड-19 रोकथाम गतिविधियां करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थिति पर नजर रखा जा रहा है और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को अपेक्षित सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।