Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare rushes a multi-disciplinary team to assist Lakshadweep Administration in COVID-19 management
19 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Lakshadweep has reported its first ever case of COVID-19 on 18.01.2021. The index case is a traveler who had come to Lakshadweep from Kochi in Kerala on 4th January 2021 by a ship. The case had reported to hospital with symptoms suggestive of COVID-19 and was tested positive. Initially 31 primary contacts of the index case have been traced and quarantined of which 14 have now been found to be positive and have been isolated. 56 contacts of positive cases detected so far have also been traced and quarantined. The UT Administration has initiated disinfection procedures and intensive risk-communication activity has been operationalized.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a Central multi-disciplinary team to Lakshadweep. The team comprises of experts drawn from Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry; National Institute of Virology, Pune and Regional Office of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The team shall assist UT Administration in COVID-19 containment activities.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to monitor the situation and the UT Administration will be provided with requisite support.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਟੀਮ ਭੇਜੀ
19 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਨੇ 18 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਇਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਸ ਦੇ 31 ਮੁਢਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲੱਭੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 14 ਹੁਣ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 56 ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭ ਕੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਡਿਸਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਜੋਖਮ-ਸੰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਭੇਜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟੀਮ ਵਿਚ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਵਾਇਰਾਲੋਜੀ, ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਟੀਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
------------------------------------
ਐਮਵੀ