صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کی دیکھ بھال کیلئے مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود نے ایک ملٹی ڈسپلینری ٹیم لکش دیپ روانہ کی
19 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکش دیپ میں کووڈ-19 کا پہلا معاملہ 18 جنوری 2021کو روشنی میں آیا۔ یہ شخص 4؍ جنوری 2021 کو بحری جہاز کے ذریعےکیرالہ کے کوچی سے لکش دیپ آیا تھا۔ اسپتال میں اس میں کووڈ-19 کے اثرات پائے گئے اور ٹیسٹ بھی مثبت آیا۔ اس کے روابط میں آنے والے 13 شخاص کی شناخت کی گئی، جنہیں کورنٹائن کیا گیا۔ ان میں سے 14 لوگوں میں کووڈ-19 کی علامت پائی گئی۔ ان کے روابط میں آنے والے 56 لوگوں کی شناخت اب تک ہو چکی ہے۔ انہیں بھی کورنٹائن کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اس سلسلے میں ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود نے ایک مرکزی ملٹی ڈسپلینری ٹیم لکش دیپ روانہ کر دی ہے۔ ٹیم میں جواہر لال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ ، پڈوچیری، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی پنے، اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے علاقائی دفتر کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیم مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کووڈ-19 کے نظم اور دیکھ بھال میں مددکرے گی۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود صورتحال پرمسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare rushes a multi-disciplinary team to assist Lakshadweep Administration in COVID-19 management
19 JAN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Lakshadweep has reported its first ever case of COVID-19 on 18.01.2021. The index case is a traveler who had come to Lakshadweep from Kochi in Kerala on 4th January 2021 by a ship. The case had reported to hospital with symptoms suggestive of COVID-19 and was tested positive. Initially 31 primary contacts of the index case have been traced and quarantined of which 14 have now been found to be positive and have been isolated. 56 contacts of positive cases detected so far have also been traced and quarantined. The UT Administration has initiated disinfection procedures and intensive risk-communication activity has been operationalized.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a Central multi-disciplinary team to Lakshadweep. The team comprises of experts drawn from Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry; National Institute of Virology, Pune and Regional Office of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The team shall assist UT Administration in COVID-19 containment activities.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to monitor the situation and the UT Administration will be provided with requisite support.