Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inspection teams to abate dust and related Air Pollution levies charges of nearly 76 lakh rupees on non-compliant entities.
Drive conducted in Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh between 31st December 2020 to 15th January 2021
19 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) for Delhi-NCR and adjacent areas, directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the project premises and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition activities in the NCR.
Inspections were conducted by these agencies from 31.12.2020 to 15.01.2021 by constituting about 174 teams at more than 1600 C&D sites of which about 119 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. An amount of approx. Rs.51 lakhs was levied as environment compensation charges against the defaulting agencies, besides orders for stoppage of work at 27 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also checked by the inspecting teams. About 563 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 25 lakhs.
The CAQM has asked state pollution boards that such fortnightly drives be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் மாசு கட்டுப்பாடு விதிமுறைகளை மீறிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.76 லட்சம் அபராதம்
19 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் மாசு கட்டுப்பாடு விதிமுறைகளை மீறிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, சுமார் ரூ.76 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலம் மற்றும் அதையொட்டியுள்ள பகுதியில், கட்டுமானம் நடைபெறும் இடங்கள், கட்டிடங்களை இடிக்கும் இடங்களில் இருந்து காற்று மாசு ஏற்படுகிறதா என்பதை கண்காணிக்க சிறப்பு ஆய்வு குழுக்களை அமைக்கும்படி மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி மாநிலங்களின் மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்களுக்கு தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்துக்கான காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டிருந்தது.
அதன்படி அமைக்கப்பட்ட 174 குழுக்கள் கடந்த 31.12.2020-லிருந்து 15.1.2021 வரை 1600 இடங்களில் சோதனைகள் நடத்தின. இதில் 119 இடங்களில் விதிமுறைகள் மீறப்பட்டது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. விதிமுறைகளை மீறிய கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வாகனங்களுக்கு சுமார் சுமார் ரூ.76 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது. 27 இடங்களில் பணிகள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டன.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690035