Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inspection teams to abate dust and related Air Pollution levies charges of nearly 76 lakh rupees on non-compliant entities.
Drive conducted in Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh between 31st December 2020 to 15th January 2021
19 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) for Delhi-NCR and adjacent areas, directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the project premises and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition activities in the NCR.
Inspections were conducted by these agencies from 31.12.2020 to 15.01.2021 by constituting about 174 teams at more than 1600 C&D sites of which about 119 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. An amount of approx. Rs.51 lakhs was levied as environment compensation charges against the defaulting agencies, besides orders for stoppage of work at 27 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also checked by the inspecting teams. About 563 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 25 lakhs.
The CAQM has asked state pollution boards that such fortnightly drives be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
निरीक्षण दलों ने धूल और उससे होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए नियमों का अनुपालन न करने वाली एजेंसियों पर लगभग 76 लाख रुपये का शुल्‍क लगाया
दिल्ली, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में 31 दिसंबर 2020 से 15 जनवरी 2021 के बीच निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया गया
19 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
निर्माण व विध्वंस गतिविधियों से निकलने वाली धूल और उससे होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से दिल्ली-एनसीआर एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए गठित वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड; हरियाणा, राजस्थान व उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों; और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति को विशेष टीमों का गठन करने तथा परियोजना से जुड़े परिसरों के साथ-साथ एनसीआर में निर्माण व विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों से संबंधित सामग्री की ढुलाई का निरीक्षण करने का अभियान शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया।
1600 से भी अधिक सीएंडडी स्‍थलों पर लगभग 174 टीमों का गठन करके इन एजेंसियों द्वारा 31.12.2020 से 15.01.2021 तक निरीक्षण किया गया जिनमें से लगभग 119 स्‍थलों पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित विभिन्न सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों/दिशा-निर्देशों और धूल शमन उपायों का अनुपालन न करते हुए पाया गया। इसमें दोषी पाई गई एजेंसियों पर पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति प्रभार के रूप में लगभग 51 लाख रुपये का शुल्‍क लगाया गया। इसके अलावा 27 स्थानों पर काम रोकने के आदेश दिए गए।
निरीक्षण दलों ने सीएंडडी गतिविधियों से संबंधित सामग्री की ढुलाई के संबंध में भी नियम अनुपालन की जांच की। सीएंडडी सामग्री की ढुलाई से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन न करने वाले लगभग 563 वाहनों पर लगभग 25 लाख रुपये का पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति प्रभार या शुल्क लगाया गया।
सीएक्यूएम ने सीएंडडी क्षेत्र से उत्‍पन्‍न होने वाले धूल प्रदूषण में कमी लाने हेतु सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों और संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य प्रदूषण बोर्डों से कहा है कि वे इस तरह के पाक्षिक अभियान को निरंतर जारी रखें। सीएंडडी क्षेत्र से होने वाले धूल प्रदूषण के कारण ही इस क्षेत्र में वायु की गुणवत्ता निरंतर बिगड़ती जा रही है।