पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
धूळ आणि संबंधित वायू प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी दिल्ली, राजस्थान, हरियाणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील तपासणी पथकांनी अनुपालन न करणाऱ्या संस्थांवर सुमारे 76 लाख रुपये दंड आकारला
19 JAN 2021 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2021
बांधकाम आणि पाडकामादरम्यान धूळ आणि संबंधित वायू प्रदूषण कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, दिल्ली-एनसीआर आणि आसपासच्या भागासाठी वायु गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन आयोगाने (सीएक्यूएम) केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ, हरियाणा राजस्थान , उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळांना आणि दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितीला एनसीआरमध्ये बांधकाम आणि पाडकामाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांचीआणि वाहतुकीची तपासणी करण्यासाठी विशेष पथके स्थापन करून तपासणी मोहीम राबवण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
या संस्थांकडून 31.12.2020 ते 15.01.2021 दरम्यान 1600 हून अधिक बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम सुरु असलेल्या ठिकाणी सुमारे 174 पथके तयार करून तपासणी केली गेली . यापैकी 119 ठिकाणी बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम / मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि धूळ कमी करण्याच्या उपायांचे पालन केले जात नसल्याचे आढळले.
दोषी संस्थांविरुद्ध सुमारे 51 लाख रुपये पर्यावरण नुकसान भरपाई शुल्क म्हणून आकारण्यात आले असून त्याशिवाय 27 ठिकाणी काम थांबवण्याचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत. 563 वाहनांकडून बांधकाम आणि पाडकाम साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीशी संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन न केल्याबद्दल 25 लाख रुपये पर्यावरण भरपाई शुल्क आकारण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inspection teams to abate dust and related Air Pollution levies charges of nearly 76 lakh rupees on non-compliant entities.
Drive conducted in Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh between 31st December 2020 to 15th January 2021
19 JAN 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) for Delhi-NCR and adjacent areas, directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the project premises and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition activities in the NCR.
Inspections were conducted by these agencies from 31.12.2020 to 15.01.2021 by constituting about 174 teams at more than 1600 C&D sites of which about 119 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. An amount of approx. Rs.51 lakhs was levied as environment compensation charges against the defaulting agencies, besides orders for stoppage of work at 27 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also checked by the inspecting teams. About 563 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 25 lakhs.
The CAQM has asked state pollution boards that such fortnightly drives be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.