Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States/ Union Territories (with Legislature) for Budget 2021-22
18 JAN 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman held the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) here today. The meeting was held through Video Conference and was attended by Chief Ministers, the Deputy Chief Ministers, Finance Ministers, Ministers and Senior Officers from the States/Union Territories and the Union Government.
The Union Finance Secretary Dr A.B. Pandey welcomed all the participants to the deliberation and informed the importance of this particular consultation meeting. The Union Finance Minister highlighted the importance of this meeting as a sign of co-operative federalism and indicated the manner in which the Union Government was strongly supportive of States/Union Territories (with Legislature) fight against the pandemic. Most participants thanked the Union Finance Minister for financially supporting their States/Union Territories during the worst months of pandemic, by enhancing borrowing limits and providing back to back loans to States. The participants also gave numerous suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Budget Speech.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் குறித்து மாநில நிதி அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ஆலோசனை
18 JAN 2021 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை சேர்ந்த நிதியமைச்சர்களுடன் பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நடத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் முதல்வர்கள், துணை முதல்வர்கள்நிதியமைச்சர்கள், அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்ட பெரும்பாலானோர், பெருந்தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் கடன் அளவை அதிகப்படுத்தியதற்காக மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
எதிர்வரும் மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை குறித்த அவர்களது ஆலோசனைகளையும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றோர் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1689801