Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States/ Union Territories (with Legislature) for Budget 2021-22
18 JAN 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman held the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) here today. The meeting was held through Video Conference and was attended by Chief Ministers, the Deputy Chief Ministers, Finance Ministers, Ministers and Senior Officers from the States/Union Territories and the Union Government.
The Union Finance Secretary Dr A.B. Pandey welcomed all the participants to the deliberation and informed the importance of this particular consultation meeting. The Union Finance Minister highlighted the importance of this meeting as a sign of co-operative federalism and indicated the manner in which the Union Government was strongly supportive of States/Union Territories (with Legislature) fight against the pandemic. Most participants thanked the Union Finance Minister for financially supporting their States/Union Territories during the worst months of pandemic, by enhancing borrowing limits and providing back to back loans to States. The participants also gave numerous suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Budget Speech.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बजट 2021-22 के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट पूर्व बैठक की
18 JAN 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट पूर्व विचार-विमर्श किया। यह बैठक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये आयोजित की गई और इसमें मुख्यमंत्रियों, उप मुख्यमंत्रियों, वित्त मंत्रियों, मंत्रियों और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों एवं केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव डॉ ए. बी. पांडे ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और इस विशेष परामर्श बैठक के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सहकारी संघवाद के प्रतीक के रूप में इस बैठक के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने बताया कि वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) का किस प्रकार जोरदार समर्थन किया है। अधिकतर प्रतिभागियों ने वैश्विक महामारी के सबसे खराब महीनों के दौरान अपने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए उधार की सीमा बढ़ाते हुए और राज्यों को ऋण सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए वित्तीय मदद करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रतिभागियों ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को बजट भाषण में शामिल करने के लिए कई सुझाव दिए।