Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
India vaccinates the highest number of persons on DAY1 of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive; more than many other countries
More than 2.24 lakh Persons Vaccinated against COVID19 till now
17,072 beneficiaries vaccinated in 6 States on DAY2
3 cases of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
17 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
India has vaccinated the highest number of persons on Day1 under its COVID19 vaccination program, the world’s largest such exercise. This is much higher than many other countries such as USA, the UK and France.
Total of 2,24,301 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today as per the provisional report.
The second day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully. A total of 553 sessions were held in six States (today being Sunday). 17,072 beneficiaries were vaccinated on Day2, as per the provisional reports.
S. No.
State
Sessions held
1
Andhra Pradesh
308
2
Arunachal Pradesh
14
3
Karnataka
64
4
Kerala
1
5
Manipur
1
6
Tamil Nadu
165
All India
553
States/UTs have been advised to plan COVID19 vaccination sessions four days in a week to minimize disruption of the Routine Health Services. Some States have already publicized their weekly vaccination days.
Total of 447 AEFIs have been reported on 16th Jan & 17th Jan’21. Out of these, three required hospitalization. Of these, one has been discharged from Northern Railway Hospital Delhi within 24 hours; one has been discharged from AIIMS Delhi; and one is under observation in AIIMS Rishikesh and is being monitored.
Most of the AEFIs reported so far are minor like Fever, Headache, Nausea etc.
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization which may not be related to vaccine or vaccination process. Protocols are in place for reporting, immediate case management at vaccination session site, transportation and hospitalization and further care of such cases. Protocols are also in place for systematic investigation and causality assessment of serious AEFIs.
A meeting was held with all States/UTs today for review of progress, identification of bottle-necks and to plan corrective actions as the vaccination program moves ahead.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2.24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 17,072 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ 3 ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
17 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਐਸਏ, ਯੂਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 2,24,301 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 553 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ 17,072 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
308
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
14
3
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
64
4
ਕੇਰਲ
1
5
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
1
6
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
165
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ
553
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 447 ਏਈਐਫਆਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਮਜ਼ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਏਈਐਫਆਈ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਬੁਖਾਰ, ਸਿਰ ਦਰਦ, ਮਤਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਲਟ ਘਟਨਾ (ਏਈਐਫਆਈ) ਕੋਈ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾ ਜਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਗੰਭੀਰ ਏਈਐਫਆਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।