Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
India vaccinates the highest number of persons on DAY1 of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive; more than many other countries
More than 2.24 lakh Persons Vaccinated against COVID19 till now
17,072 beneficiaries vaccinated in 6 States on DAY2
3 cases of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
17 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
India has vaccinated the highest number of persons on Day1 under its COVID19 vaccination program, the world’s largest such exercise. This is much higher than many other countries such as USA, the UK and France.
Total of 2,24,301 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today as per the provisional report.
The second day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully. A total of 553 sessions were held in six States (today being Sunday). 17,072 beneficiaries were vaccinated on Day2, as per the provisional reports.
S. No.
State
Sessions held
1
Andhra Pradesh
308
2
Arunachal Pradesh
14
3
Karnataka
64
4
Kerala
1
5
Manipur
1
6
Tamil Nadu
165
All India
553
States/UTs have been advised to plan COVID19 vaccination sessions four days in a week to minimize disruption of the Routine Health Services. Some States have already publicized their weekly vaccination days.
Total of 447 AEFIs have been reported on 16th Jan & 17th Jan’21. Out of these, three required hospitalization. Of these, one has been discharged from Northern Railway Hospital Delhi within 24 hours; one has been discharged from AIIMS Delhi; and one is under observation in AIIMS Rishikesh and is being monitored.
Most of the AEFIs reported so far are minor like Fever, Headache, Nausea etc.
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization which may not be related to vaccine or vaccination process. Protocols are in place for reporting, immediate case management at vaccination session site, transportation and hospitalization and further care of such cases. Protocols are also in place for systematic investigation and causality assessment of serious AEFIs.
A meeting was held with all States/UTs today for review of progress, identification of bottle-necks and to plan corrective actions as the vaccination program moves ahead.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
ہندوستان میں ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے پہلے دن سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے، جو دوسرے ملکوں سے کہیں زیادہ تعداد ہے
اب تک کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لئے 2.24 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں
دوسرے دن 6 ریاستوں میں حفظان صحت کے 17072 کارکنوں (مستفیدین) کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے
ٹیکہ لگانے کے بعد اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کے 3 معاملے درج کئے گئے
17 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے اپنی کووڈ19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت پہلے دن سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ٹیکے لگائے ہیں۔ یہ دنیا کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم ہے۔ یہ مہم امریکہ، برطانیہ اور فرانس جیسے کئی دیگر ملکوں سے کہیں زیادہ بڑی ہے۔
عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق آج تک کل224301 مستفیدین یعنی حفظان صحت کے کارکنوں کو ٹیکہ لگایاگیا۔
بڑے پیمانے پر ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے دوسرے دن بھی اس مہم کو کامیابی سے انجام دیاگیا۔چھ ریاستوں میں کل 553 سیشن منعقد ہوئے اور عبوری رپورٹوں کے مطابق کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کا پروگرام دوسرے دن بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیاگیا۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کتنے سیشن منعقد ہوئے
1
آندھرا پردیش
308
2
اروناچل پردیش
14
3
کرناٹک
64
4
کیرالہ
1
5
منی پور
1
6
تمل ناڈو
165
آل انڈیا
553
ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیاگیا ہے کہ وہ ایک ہفتے میں چار دن کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری سیشن کی منصوبہ بندی کریں تاکہ معمول کی صحت خدمات میں رکاوٹ کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی ٹیکہ کاری کے سلسلے میں ہفتے میں اپنے دنوں کی تشہیر کردی ہے۔
16 جنوری اور 17 جنوری 2021 کو ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کے بعد ہونے والے مضر اثرات (اے ای ایف آئی) کے کل 447 معاملوں کی اطلاع ہے۔ ان میں سے تین کو اسپتال میں جانے کی ضرورت پیش آئی اور ان میں سے ایک کو 24 گھنٹے کے اندر دہلی کے ناردرن ریلوے کے اسپتال سے چھٹی دے دی گئی اور ایک کو دلی کے ایمس سے ڈسچارج کیاگیا اور ایک کی ایمس رشی کیش میں نگرانی ہورہی ہے اور اس پر پوری نگاہ ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کے بعد ہونے والی مضر اثرات (اے ای ایف آئی) کے بیشتر معاملوں کا تعلق معمولی بخار، سردرد اور نزلے وغیرہ سے ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کے بعد ہونے والا مضر اثر ایک غیر متوقع واقعہ ہے جو ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ہوسکتی ہے اور جس کا تعلق ویکسین یا ٹیکہ کاری عمل سے نہیں ہوسکتا۔ ٹیکہ کاری سیشن مقام پر رپورٹنگ کرنے ، کیس سے فوری طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے پروٹوکولز لاگو کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور اسپتال میں بھرتی کرنے نیز اس طرح کے کیسوں کی آگے دیکھ بھال کرنے کے پروٹوکولز بھی لاگو کئے گئے ہیں۔ سنگین اے ای ایف آئی کے معاملوں میں منظم ڈھنگ سے جانچ پڑتال اور ہنگامی طور پر اندازہ لگانے کے پروٹوکولز بھی لاگو ہیں۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ، اڑچنوں اور پریشانیوں کی پہچان، ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگرام جیسے جیسے آگے بڑھے گا، اس میں سدھار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنانے کے بارے میں سبھی ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ آج ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔
....................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
17-01-2021
U-488