சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை 2,24,301 பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
17 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் முதல் நாளன்று இந்தியாவில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இன்று வரை 2,24,301 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய அளவிலான மிகப்பெரும் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் நாளில் 6 மாநிலங்களில் (ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமையாதலால்) மொத்தம் 553 பிரிவுகளில் தமிழகத்தில் 165, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 308, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் 14, கர்நாடகாவில் 64, மணிப்பூர், கேரளாவில் தலா 1) 17,072 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
ஜனவரி 16 மற்றும் 17-ஆம் தேதிகளில் தடுப்பூசி எடுத்துக்கொண்ட பிறகு 447 பேருக்கு சிறிய உடல் உபாதைகள் ஏற்பட்டன. இவர்களின் மூவர் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர். அவர்களில் ஒருவர் தில்லியின் வடக்கு ரயில்வே மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து 24 மணி நேரத்தில் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினார்.‌ மற்றொருவர் தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று குணமடைந்தார். ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறார். பெரும்பாலோனோருக்கு காய்ச்சல், தலைவலி, குமட்டல் போன்ற சிறிய உடல் உபாதைகள் ஏற்பட்டன.
தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடு, எதிர்நோக்கும் பிரச்சினைகள், அவற்றிற்கான தீர்வுகள் குறித்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689457

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
India vaccinates the highest number of persons on DAY1 of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive; more than many other countries
More than 2.24 lakh Persons Vaccinated against COVID19 till now
17,072 beneficiaries vaccinated in 6 States on DAY2
3 cases of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
17 JAN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
India has vaccinated the highest number of persons on Day1 under its COVID19 vaccination program, the world’s largest such exercise. This is much higher than many other countries such as USA, the UK and France.
Total of 2,24,301 beneficiaries have been vaccinated till today as per the provisional report.
The second day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was also conducted successfully. A total of 553 sessions were held in six States (today being Sunday). 17,072 beneficiaries were vaccinated on Day2, as per the provisional reports.
S. No.
State
Sessions held
1
Andhra Pradesh
308
2
Arunachal Pradesh
14
3
Karnataka
64
4
Kerala
1
5
Manipur
1
6
Tamil Nadu
165
All India
553
States/UTs have been advised to plan COVID19 vaccination sessions four days in a week to minimize disruption of the Routine Health Services. Some States have already publicized their weekly vaccination days.
Total of 447 AEFIs have been reported on 16th Jan & 17th Jan’21. Out of these, three required hospitalization. Of these, one has been discharged from Northern Railway Hospital Delhi within 24 hours; one has been discharged from AIIMS Delhi; and one is under observation in AIIMS Rishikesh and is being monitored.
Most of the AEFIs reported so far are minor like Fever, Headache, Nausea etc.
An Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is any unexpected medical occurrence which follows immunization which may not be related to vaccine or vaccination process. Protocols are in place for reporting, immediate case management at vaccination session site, transportation and hospitalization and further care of such cases. Protocols are also in place for systematic investigation and causality assessment of serious AEFIs.
A meeting was held with all States/UTs today for review of progress, identification of bottle-necks and to plan corrective actions as the vaccination program moves ahead.