Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Scientists find clue to anomalous behaviour of self-propelled fluctuations like fish schools ,flocking birds, bacterial colonies
This understanding can be useful in nanotechnology applications like building small-scale energy-efficient bio-devices as well as biomedical applications like characterizing infection spreading in organs, antibiotic resistance and so on.
17 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a clue to dynamical origin of fluctuations in systems like fish schools, swarm of insects, flocking birds and bacterial colonies, which are called active matter systems. This understanding can be useful in nanotechnology applications like building small-scale energy-efficient bio-devices as well as biomedical applications like characterizing infection spread in organs, antibiotic resistance and so on.
Such systems are made up of self-driven components which extract energy from their surroundings to generate mechanical work. Due to continuous energy input, such systems are driven far from equilibrium and exhibit, unlike in equilibrium, fascinating collective behaviours, like clustering, “giant” mass fluctuations and anomalous transport. Particularly, their transport properties (molecular properties, analogous to viscosity, thermal conductivity and mobility that indicate the rate at which momentum, heat, and mass are transferred from one part of a system to another) can be perplexing at times.
The anomalous behaviour of such systems can be understood by considering a cup of coffee, stirred with a spoon. If one stops stirring, the coffee will eventually come to rest, due to the internal viscous forces, which resist the fluid motion. In contrast, imagine “stirring” a bacterial solution, which, under suitable conditions (bacterial concentration), can exhibit perpetual or unceasing collective directed motion; in that case, the viscosity would vanish in such “active” bacterial fluids.
Probing into this anomalous behaviour, Scientists from the S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science &Technology, Government of India, led by Punyabrata Pradhan studied a toy model of self-propelled particles and explained the dynamical origin of ‘giant’ mass fluctuations in the system, providing insights into the emergent properties of such active matters in general. The findings of the study have been published in the journal ‘PHYSICAL REVIEW E’ recently.
The team studied a toy model of self-propelled particles where the ballistic motion of bacteria (like Escherichia coli) was mimicked through long-ranged particle hopping. They showed that, upon tuning concentration beyond a critical value, the conductivity, or the mobility, of the particles diverges; in other words, the resistance becomes zero. Moreover, they demonstrated an intimate relationship between the zero resistance and the diverging mass fluctuations in the system, thus explaining the dynamical origin of “giant’’ mass fluctuations in the system.
[Publication link:DOI: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.101.052611
For more details, Punyabrata Pradhan Associate Professor (punyabrata.pradhan@bose.res.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سائنسدانوں کو مچھلی کے جھنڈوں ،پرندوں کے گروپوں ،جرثوموں سے متعلق گروپوں جیسے خودکار اتار چڑھاؤکے غیر معمولی رویہ کا سراغ ملا
یہ معلومات چھوٹے پیمانے پر توانائی کی صلاحیت والے نینوٹکنالوجی کی تعمیر اور اعضا میں پھیلنے والے انفیکشن ،اینٹی بایوٹک مدافعت وغیرہ کی طرح کے نینو ٹکنالوجی آلات کی تیار ی میں مفید ثابت ہوسکتی ہے
17 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سائنسدانوں کو مچھلی کے جھنڈوں ،جرثومہ کے گروپوں پرندوں کے گروپوں جنہیں سرگرم عناثر تکنیک کہا جاتا ہے جیسی تکنیکوں میں غیر معمولی رفتار پیدا کرنے کا سراغ ملا۔ یہ معلومات چھوٹے پیمانے پر توانائی کی صلاحیت والے نینوٹکنالوجی کی تعمیر اور اعضا میں پھیلنے والے انفیکشن ،اینٹی بایوٹک مدافعت وغیرہ کی طرح کے نینو ٹکنالوجی آلات کی تیار ی میں مفید ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
یہ نظام خودکار گروپوں سے بنا ہوتا ہے ۔جو آلات کے کام کیلئے اپنے آس پاس کے ماحول سے توانائی نکالتی ہے ۔ مسلسل توانائی ان پٹ کی وجہ سے اس طرح کی تکنیک توازن سے بہت دور سرگرم ہوتی ہےاور توازن کے برخلاف کلسڑنگ ،غیر معمولی عناثر عدم تعاون اور خطرناک نوعیت کے عمل جیسے پرکشش اجتماعی رویہ کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔خاص طور سے ان کے رفتار کی صلاحیت (مولیکولر صلاحیت،چپچپا ہٹ ،تھرمل کنڈکٹوٹی اور رفتارجواس شرح کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے جس پر رفتار ، حرارت اور مادہ نظام کے ایک حصہ سے دوسرے حصہ میں منتقل ہوجاتےہیں۔)کئی بار حیران کرنے والے ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اس طرح کی تکنیک کے غیر معمولی رویہ کو ایک کپ کافی ،جسے چمچے سے گھمایا گیا ہے پر غور وفکر کرنے کے ذریعہ سمجھا جاسکتا ہے ۔اگر کوئی اس گھماؤ کو روکتا ہے تو اندر کی مادہ کی طاقت جو مادہ کی رفتار کی مخالفت کرتی ہے کی وجہ سے بڑی حد تک مستحکم ہوجائے گی۔اس کی برخلاف ایک جرثومی سے متعلق گھول کو گھمانے کا شور کرے جو مناصب حالات کے تحت مستقل یا مسلسل اجتماعی مقرر شدہ رفتار ظاہر کرسکتا ہے ۔اس معاملے میں چپچپاہٹ ایسے سرگرم جرثومہ مادہ میں ضم ہوجائے گی۔
اس عجیب وغریب رویہ کی جانچ کرتے ہوئے یہ ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فارم بیسک سائنسیز کے سائنسدانوں نے جو کہ بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے اور جس کی قیادت پورنیوت پردھان ہیں۔خودکار ذروں کے ایک کھلونہ ماڈل کا مطالعہ کیا اور عام طور سے اس طرح کے سرگرم معاملوں کے ابھرتی صلاحیتوں میں تحقیق کرتے ہوئے اس سسٹم میں ایک زبردست غیر مادہ عدم استحکام کی سرگرم تحقیق کا خلاصہ کیا۔ اس تحقیق کے نتائج حال ہی میں فیزیکل ریویو جنرل میں شائع کیئے گئے ۔
ٹیم نے خودکار ذرات کے ایک کھلونے ماڈل کا مطالعہ کیا جہاں جرثومے کی بیلسٹک رفتار (جیسے ایسچیریچیاکولی)کا طویل فاصلے والے پارٹیکل ہاپنگ کے توسط سے مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا ۔انہوں نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ ایک اہم نکتہ سے آگے ٹیوننگ ارتکازپر ذرات کی چال یا رفتار مختلف سمتوں میں چلی جاتی ہے۔دوسرے لفظوں میں مدافت صفر ہوجاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے صفر مدافعت اور سسٹم میں مختلف نوعیت کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے درمیان ایک گہرے ربط کا بھی اظہار کیااور اس طرح تکنیک میں ‘عظیم ’بڑے اتارچڑھاؤ کی رفتار پیدا ہونے کا خلاصہ کیا۔