Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Scientists find clue to anomalous behaviour of self-propelled fluctuations like fish schools ,flocking birds, bacterial colonies
This understanding can be useful in nanotechnology applications like building small-scale energy-efficient bio-devices as well as biomedical applications like characterizing infection spreading in organs, antibiotic resistance and so on.
17 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a clue to dynamical origin of fluctuations in systems like fish schools, swarm of insects, flocking birds and bacterial colonies, which are called active matter systems. This understanding can be useful in nanotechnology applications like building small-scale energy-efficient bio-devices as well as biomedical applications like characterizing infection spread in organs, antibiotic resistance and so on.
Such systems are made up of self-driven components which extract energy from their surroundings to generate mechanical work. Due to continuous energy input, such systems are driven far from equilibrium and exhibit, unlike in equilibrium, fascinating collective behaviours, like clustering, “giant” mass fluctuations and anomalous transport. Particularly, their transport properties (molecular properties, analogous to viscosity, thermal conductivity and mobility that indicate the rate at which momentum, heat, and mass are transferred from one part of a system to another) can be perplexing at times.
The anomalous behaviour of such systems can be understood by considering a cup of coffee, stirred with a spoon. If one stops stirring, the coffee will eventually come to rest, due to the internal viscous forces, which resist the fluid motion. In contrast, imagine “stirring” a bacterial solution, which, under suitable conditions (bacterial concentration), can exhibit perpetual or unceasing collective directed motion; in that case, the viscosity would vanish in such “active” bacterial fluids.
Probing into this anomalous behaviour, Scientists from the S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science &Technology, Government of India, led by Punyabrata Pradhan studied a toy model of self-propelled particles and explained the dynamical origin of ‘giant’ mass fluctuations in the system, providing insights into the emergent properties of such active matters in general. The findings of the study have been published in the journal ‘PHYSICAL REVIEW E’ recently.
The team studied a toy model of self-propelled particles where the ballistic motion of bacteria (like Escherichia coli) was mimicked through long-ranged particle hopping. They showed that, upon tuning concentration beyond a critical value, the conductivity, or the mobility, of the particles diverges; in other words, the resistance becomes zero. Moreover, they demonstrated an intimate relationship between the zero resistance and the diverging mass fluctuations in the system, thus explaining the dynamical origin of “giant’’ mass fluctuations in the system.
[Publication link:DOI: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.101.052611
For more details, Punyabrata Pradhan Associate Professor (punyabrata.pradhan@bose.res.in) can be contacted.]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ, ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ, ਜੀਵਾਣੂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਤ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸੰਗਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ, ਰੋਗਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
17 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ, ਕੀਟ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਟਰੀਆ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੂਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ, ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਤ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਿੰਗ, "ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ" ਤੱਤ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ (ਅਣੂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ, ਲੇਸਦਾਰਤਾ, ਥਰਮਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਜੋ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਗਤੀ, ਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ) ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਹੈਰਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕੱਪ ਕੌਫੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚਮਚ ਨਾਲ ਘੁਮਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਕਾਫੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਤਰਲ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਇੱਕ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਘੋਲ ਨੂੰ "ਘੁੰਮਾਉਣ" ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ ਜੋ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਬੈਕਟਰੀਆ ਗਾੜ੍ਹਾਪਣ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨਿਯਮਤ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਾਸ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ; ਉਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਮਲਤਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ "ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ" ਬੈਕਟਰੀਆ ਤਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਜੀਬ ਵਤੀਰੇ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਬੋਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੂਲ ਭੂਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖਿਡੌਣੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ' ਪੁੰਜ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਨਲ "ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਰਿਵਿਊ" ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਤ ਕਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖਿਡੌਣੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੈਕਟਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਗਤੀ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਏਸ਼ੀਰਚੀਆ ਕੋਲੀ) ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਣ ਹੋਪਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਕਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਟਿਊਨਿੰਗ ਗਾੜੇਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਾਲਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ; ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ; ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਸਿਫ਼ਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜਾਅ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ" ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
[ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: ਡੀਓਆਈ: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.101.052611
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪੁਨਯਬ੍ਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (punyabrata.pradhan@bose.res.in) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।]