Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
16 JAN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Till 16 January, 2021 cases of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in poultry in Latur, Parbhani, Nanded, Pune, Solapur, Yavatmal, Ahmednagar, Beed and Raigad districts of Maharashtra.
Moreover, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh (crow); Surat, Navsari and Narmada districts of Gujarat (crow); Dehradun district of Uttarakhand (crow); Kanpur district of Uttar Pradesh (crow). Additionally, in Delhi, Pigeon and brown fish owl in Najafgarh and Heron in Rohini have tested positive for avian influenza.
As per the report, received from Central Poultry Development Organisation Mumbai, Govt of India unusual mortality of poultry have been found in the farm. The samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing.
In the State of Chhattisgarh RRTs has been deployed and culling of poultry is underway in epicentre of Balod district. Further, in Madhya Pradesh also RRTs have been deployed. Culling operation of poultry is underway in the epicentre of Harda district of Madhya Pradesh.
The central teams formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites and conducting epistemological studies.
States have been requested to rethink their decisions to impose ban on sale of poultry and poultry products and allow selling of poultry and poultry products sourced from the non-infected areas/states. It is reiterated that consumption of well cooked chicken and eggs is safe for humans. Consumers should not heed to baseless rumours that are unscientific and often lead to confusion. These adversely affect poultry and egg markets and thereby poultry and maize farmers, who are already affected by the COVID 19 pandemic lockdown.
Following the advisories of the department, states are undertaking awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, social media platforms etc. Also, continues efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being shared among the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like Twitter and Face book handles.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झा बाबत देशातली स्थिती
16 JAN 2021 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जानेवारी 2021
16 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत महाराष्ट्रातल्या लातूर,परभणी, नांदेड,पुणे,सोलापूर, यवतमाळ, अहमदनगर,बीड आणि रायगड जिल्ह्यातल्या कुक्कुटपालन केंद्रात एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झाची पुष्टी झाली आहे.
याशिवाय मध्य प्रदेशातल्या छतरपूर जिल्ह्यात, गुजरातमधल्या सुरात, नवसारी,नर्मदा जिल्ह्यात, उत्तराखंडमधल्या डेहराडून जिल्ह्यात आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या कानपूर जिल्ह्यात कावळ्यामध्ये एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झाची पुष्टी झाली आहे. याबरोबरच दिल्लीत कबुतारांमध्ये ,नजफगडमध्ये ब्राऊन फिश घुबडामध्ये एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झा आढळला आहे.
छत्तीसगडमध्ये जलद प्रतिसाद दल पाठवण्यात आले असून बालोद जिल्ह्यात पक्षी नष्ट करण्याचे काम सुरु आहे. मध्य प्रदेशातही जलद प्रतिसाद दल तैनात करण्यात आले असून हरदा जिल्ह्यात पक्षी नष्ट करण्याचे काम सुरु आहे.
देशातल्या बाधित भागात परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेली केंद्रीय पथके बाधित भागांना भेट देत असून रोग निदानविषयक अभ्यास करत आहेत. कुक्कु ट संबंधित उत्पादन विक्रीवर घातलेल्या बंदीच्या निर्णयाचा फेरविचार करण्याची विनंती राज्यांना करण्यात आली असून बाधित नसलेल्या भागातल्या कुक्कुट उत्पादन विक्रीला परवानगी देण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.व्यवस्थित शिजवलेले चिकन आणि अंडी मानवासाठी सुरक्षित असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला आहे.अफवांना कोणताही थारा देऊ नये असे आवाहन ग्राहकांना करण्यात आले आहे. अशा अफवांचा अंडी आणि कुक्कुट उत्पादन बाजारपेठेवरआणि शेतकऱ्यांवर विपरीत परिणाम होत आहे.
विभागाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनानुसार सोशल मिडीया, वर्तमानपत्रातली जाहिरात याद्वारे जन जागृती करण्यात येत आहे. एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झा आणि या संदर्भातली परिस्थिती हाताळण्याबाबत ट्वीटर, फेसबुक सारख्या माध्यमातून जनतेला माहिती देण्यात येत आहे.