மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் தற்போதைய நிலவரம்
16 JAN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜனவரி 15-இன் படி, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் லத்தூர், பர்பானி, நாண்டெட், புனே, சோலாப்பூர், யவத்மல், அகமது நகர், பீட் மற்றும் ராய்காட் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள கோழிப் பண்ணைகளில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 2021 கண்டறியப்பட்டன.
மேலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் சத்தார்பூர் மாவட்டம் (காகம்), குஜராத்தின் சூரத், நவஸ்ரீ மாவட்டங்கள் (காகம்), உத்தரகாண்டின் டேராடூன் மாவட்டம் (காகம்) மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கான்பூர் மாவட்டம் (காகம்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் புதிய பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. தில்லியிலும் பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள பண்ணை ஒன்றில் திடீரென்று பறவைகள் இறந்ததையடுத்து, அவற்றின் மாதிரிகள் ஆய்வகத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. சத்தீஸ்கரிலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திலும் துரித நடவடிக்கை குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பண்ணை பறவைகளை அழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நன்றாக சமைக்கப்பட்ட பண்ணை இறைச்சி உணவுகளால் நோய் பரவாது என்றும், இது வரை பறவை காய்ச்சல் இல்லாத மாநிலங்களில் கோழி பண்ணைகள் மற்றும் பண்ணை பொருட்களின் விற்பனை மீது தடையேதும் விதிக்க வேண்டாமென்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், வதந்திகளை நம்ப வேண்டாமென்று பொதுமக்களும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மத்திய கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் அறிவுறுத்தல்களை தொடர்ந்து, செய்தித்தாள்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களின் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநிலங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689123

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
16 JAN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Till 16 January, 2021 cases of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in poultry in Latur, Parbhani, Nanded, Pune, Solapur, Yavatmal, Ahmednagar, Beed and Raigad districts of Maharashtra.
Moreover, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh (crow); Surat, Navsari and Narmada districts of Gujarat (crow); Dehradun district of Uttarakhand (crow); Kanpur district of Uttar Pradesh (crow). Additionally, in Delhi, Pigeon and brown fish owl in Najafgarh and Heron in Rohini have tested positive for avian influenza.
As per the report, received from Central Poultry Development Organisation Mumbai, Govt of India unusual mortality of poultry have been found in the farm. The samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing.
In the State of Chhattisgarh RRTs has been deployed and culling of poultry is underway in epicentre of Balod district. Further, in Madhya Pradesh also RRTs have been deployed. Culling operation of poultry is underway in the epicentre of Harda district of Madhya Pradesh.
The central teams formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites and conducting epistemological studies.
States have been requested to rethink their decisions to impose ban on sale of poultry and poultry products and allow selling of poultry and poultry products sourced from the non-infected areas/states. It is reiterated that consumption of well cooked chicken and eggs is safe for humans. Consumers should not heed to baseless rumours that are unscientific and often lead to confusion. These adversely affect poultry and egg markets and thereby poultry and maize farmers, who are already affected by the COVID 19 pandemic lockdown.
Following the advisories of the department, states are undertaking awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, social media platforms etc. Also, continues efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being shared among the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like Twitter and Face book handles.