Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IFFI is a very important social and cultural event: Union Minister Prakash Javdekar
15 JAN 2021 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 15th Jan 2021
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri. Prakash Javdekar has said that the International Film Festival of India 2020, beginning tomorrow, is a very important social as well as a cultural event.
Speaking to the media, he said that, “Despite COVID-19 Pandemic, IFFI has received more than 200 film entries from throughout the world. The festival will premiere wide variety of films and the audience will have an enthralling experience. For the first time the festival will be in a hybrid fashion which facilitates participating in the festival online.”
He also stated that all films will be showcased in seven theatres in and around Panaji where
COVID protocols will be followed strictly. While speaking about the selection of the films for screening, he mentioned that, “the Juries have done a laudable job.”
He appealed to the public to come and enjoy the festival online and those who have come to Goa, from outstations, to follow COVID appropriate behaviours.
The minister also mentioned that the opening ceremony of IFFI51 will be broadcast on DD India and DD National channels.
The event will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/pibindia

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईएफएफआई एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम है : केन्द्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
15 JAN 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा है कि भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 2020 एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम है।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि, “कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, आईएफएफआई को दुनिया भर से 200 से अधिक फिल्म प्रविष्टियां मिली हैं। महोत्सव में विभिन्न प्रकार की फिल्में दिखाई जायेंगी और दर्शकों को रोमांचित करने वाला अनुभव होगा। पहली बार इस महोत्सव को हाइब्रिड फैशन में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ऑनलाइन भाग लेने की सुविधा भी होगी।”
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी फिल्मों को पणजी और उसके आसपास के 7 सिनेमाघरों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा जहां कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। स्क्रीनिंग के लिए फिल्मों के चयन के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा, "ज्यूरी ने एक प्रशंसनीय काम किया है।"
उन्होंने जनता से अपील की कि वे ऑनलाइन महोत्सव का आनंद लें और जो लोग बाहर से गोवा आए हैं, वे कोविड से जुड़े नियमों का पालन करें।
मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि आईएफएफआई 51 का उद्घाटन समारोह डीडी इंडिया और डीडी नेशनल चैनलों पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
महोत्सव को पीआईबी के यूट्यूब चैनल https://www.youtube.com/pibindia पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा।