وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایفیایکبہتاہمسماجیاورثقافتیپروگرامہے: مرکزیوزیرپرکاشجاوڈیکر
15 JAN 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جنوری 2020/ اطلاعاتونشریاتکےمرکزیوزیر،جنابپرکاشجاوڈیکرنےکہاہےکہکلسےشروعہونےوالاہندوستانکابینالاقوامیفلمیمیلہ 2020 ایکاہمسماجیتقریبہونےکےساتھساتھایکثقافتیتقریببھیہے۔
میڈیاسےباتچیتکرتےہوئےانہوںنےکہاکہ، "کووڈ- 19 وبائیبیماریکےباوجود،ایفیکوپوریدنیاسے 200 سےزیادہفلمیاینٹریز(اندراج) موصولہوئیہیں۔ اسمیلےمیںمختلفقسمکیفلموںکاپریمیئرکیاجائےگااورسامعینکودلچسپتجربہہوگا۔ پہلیمرتبہیہمیلہہائبرڈفیشنمیںکیاجائےگاجومیلےمیںآنلائنحصہلینےمیںآسانیفراہمکرتاہے۔
انہوںنےیہبھیبتایاکہتمامفلمیںپنجیاوراسکےآسپاسکےساتتھیٹرزمیںنمائشکےلئےپیشکیجائیںگیجہاںکووڈپروٹوکولکیسختیسےپیرویکیجائےگی۔ فلموںکینمائشکےانتخابکےبارےمیںباتکرتےہوئے،انہوںنےبتایاکہ،’’جیورینےایکقابلتعریفکامکیاہے۔‘‘
انہوںنےعوامسےاپیلکیکہوہآنےوالےمیلےکاآنلائنلطفاٹھائیںاورجولوگگوامیںدوسرےآؤٹاسٹیشن /علاقوںسےآئےہیںوہکووڈسےمتعلقمناسبطرزعملپرعملکریں۔
وزیرموصوفنےیہبھیبتایاکہایفی51 کیافتتاحیتقریبڈیڈیانڈیااورڈیڈینیشنلچینلزپرنشرکیجائےگی۔
یہپروگرامپیآئیبیکےیوٹیوبچینلhttps://www.youtube.com/pibindiaپربراہراستنشرکیاجائےگا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-453

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IFFI is a very important social and cultural event: Union Minister Prakash Javdekar
15 JAN 2021 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 15th Jan 2021
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri. Prakash Javdekar has said that the International Film Festival of India 2020, beginning tomorrow, is a very important social as well as a cultural event.
Speaking to the media, he said that, “Despite COVID-19 Pandemic, IFFI has received more than 200 film entries from throughout the world. The festival will premiere wide variety of films and the audience will have an enthralling experience. For the first time the festival will be in a hybrid fashion which facilitates participating in the festival online.”
He also stated that all films will be showcased in seven theatres in and around Panaji where
COVID protocols will be followed strictly. While speaking about the selection of the films for screening, he mentioned that, “the Juries have done a laudable job.”
He appealed to the public to come and enjoy the festival online and those who have come to Goa, from outstations, to follow COVID appropriate behaviours.
The minister also mentioned that the opening ceremony of IFFI51 will be broadcast on DD India and DD National channels.
The event will be live-streamed on PIB’s YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/pibindia