Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
9th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held inVigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Next round of dialogue to be held on 19th January 2021
15 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 9th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. At the outset Shri Tomar greeted the Farmers’ Unions on the occasion of Makar Sankranti and thanked them for keeping the agitation peaceful.
The Agriculture Minister suggested that discussions with Farmers Unions can also take place in an informal group so that a way forward can be found. He said that in a democracy the government honours the Supreme Court’s directions. Shri Tomar once again reiterated that point wise discussion can take place on contentious issues. Each State in the country has different circumstances and a lot of farmers across the country support these new farm laws. He also said that procurement of farmers produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) has increased during this season and procurement centres have also increased.
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal explained the provisions of the Essential Commodities Amendment Act, 2020 during the discussion. He also elaborated how this Act will benefit the Agriculture sector and farmers.
It was mutually decided that the next round of talks will be held on 19th January 2021 as dialogue is the only way forward.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒன்பதாவது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
15 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
41 விவசாய சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஒன்பதாவது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சோம் பிரகாஷ் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தம்முடைய மகர சங்கராந்தி வாழ்த்துகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு தெரிவித்த திரு தோமர், போராட்டத்தை அமைதியான முறையில் நடத்துவதற்காக அவர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகள் சங்கங்களுடனான பேச்சுவார்த்தை சகஜமான முறையில் நடத்தப்படலாம் என்றும் இதன் மூலம் தீர்வு காணப்படலாம் என்றும் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவுகளை அரசு மதிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரச்சினைக்குரிய விஷயங்கள் மீது ஒவ்வொன்றாக ஆலோசனை நடத்தலாம் என்றும், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் வெவ்வேறு நிலைமைகள் நிலவுவதாகவும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நிறைய விவசாயிகள் புதிய வேளாண் சட்டங்களை ஆதரிப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையிலான கொள்முதல் அதிகரித்துள்ளதென்றும், மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள் திருத்த சட்டம், 2020-ன் சிறப்பம்சங்களையும், அது எவ்வாறு விவசாயிகளுக்கும், வேளாண் துறைக்கும் நன்மை பயக்குமென்றும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சிக்கலுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கு பேச்சுவார்த்தை தான் ஒரே வழி என்பதால் அடுத்த கட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தையை 2021 ஜனவரி 19 அன்று நடத்த இருதரப்பும் முடிவெடுத்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688868