زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں حکومت اور کسان یونینوں کے درمیان بات چیت کا نواں دور
بات چیت کا اگلا دور 19 جنوری 2021 کو ہوگا
15 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی15،جنوری2021
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، ریلوے، کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں کسانوں کی 41 یونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ 9 ویں دور کی بات چیت میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے لوہڑی اور مکرسکرانتی پر کسان یونینوں کو مبارکباد دی اور تحریک یعنی ایجی ٹیشن کو پرامن رکھنے کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر زراعت نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کسانوں کی یونینوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ایک غیر رسمی گروپ میں بھی ہوسکتی ہے، تاکہ کوئی حل یا مثبت پیش رفت ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک جمہوریت میں حکومت سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کا احترام کرتی ہے۔ ملک کی ہر ریاست کے مختلف حالات ہوتے ہیں اور ملک بھر کے بیشتر کسان ان نئے زرعی قوانین کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر کسانوں کی پیدوار کی خریداری میں اس سیزن کے دوران اضافہ ہوا ہے اور خریداری کے سینٹروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بات چیت کے دوران لازمی اشیا ترمیمی قانون 2020 کے پروویزنس کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح یہ قانون زر عی سیکٹر اور کسانوں کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
تاہم متفقہ طور پر یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا کہ بات چیت کا اگلا دور 19 جنوری 2021کو ہوگا اور بات چیت کے ذریعے ہی کوئی حل نکل سکتا ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-422

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
9th round of talks between Government and Farmers Unions held inVigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Next round of dialogue to be held on 19th January 2021
15 JAN 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Prakash participated in the 9th round of talks with the representatives of 41 Farmers’ Unions at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. At the outset Shri Tomar greeted the Farmers’ Unions on the occasion of Makar Sankranti and thanked them for keeping the agitation peaceful.
The Agriculture Minister suggested that discussions with Farmers Unions can also take place in an informal group so that a way forward can be found. He said that in a democracy the government honours the Supreme Court’s directions. Shri Tomar once again reiterated that point wise discussion can take place on contentious issues. Each State in the country has different circumstances and a lot of farmers across the country support these new farm laws. He also said that procurement of farmers produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) has increased during this season and procurement centres have also increased.
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal explained the provisions of the Essential Commodities Amendment Act, 2020 during the discussion. He also elaborated how this Act will benefit the Agriculture sector and farmers.
It was mutually decided that the next round of talks will be held on 19th January 2021 as dialogue is the only way forward.