Election Commission
Directions of ECI Regarding Protection to Election Officials Working in States/UTs
15 JAN 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Many instances have come to the notice of the Election Commission of India wherein Chief Electoral Officers and some other officials working directly in the office of Chief Electoral Officers, e.g., Additional Chief Electoral Officers and Joint Chief Electoral Officers, etc. have been victimised after the elections are over. Ironically, in most such instances the concerned officers had discharged their duties in an impartial manner in order to ensure free, fair, robust and ethical elections. After a comprehensive review of this issue and keeping in view such specific instances, Commission has addressed a communication to all concerned vide its letter No. 154/2020, dated 15-01-2021 interalia stating: -
(i) The state/UT governments shall invariably obtain prior approval of the Commission, if any disciplinary action is initiated against the Chief Electoral Officers and other officers up to Joint Chief Electoral Officer during their tenure and also up to one year from the expiry of last election conducted by them.
(ii) Commission has also directed that the State/UT government shall not reduce facilities such as vehicle, security and other facilities/amenities provided to the office of the Chief Electoral Officer for proper discharge of his/her duties.
Commission is sanguine in the expectation that all concerned shall strictly adhere to this regimen in letter as well as in spirit.
Copy of the above instruction is available on the ECI website https://eci.gov.in.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे चुनाव अधिकारियों की सुरक्षा के संबंध में ईसीआई के दिशानिर्देश
15 JAN 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चुनाव आयोग के संज्ञान में ऐसे कई मामले आए हैं, जिनमें मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारियों के कार्यालय में काम कर रहे अतिरिक्त मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों व संयुक्त मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों आदि को चुनाव खत्म होने के बाद परेशान किया जाता है। यह विडंबना ही है कि ऐसे ज्यादातर मामलों में संबंधित अधिकारियों ने स्वतंत्र, ईमानदारी, पूरी मुस्तैदी और नियमों के तहत चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में निष्पक्ष रूप से अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन किया था। इस मामले की व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद और ऐसे मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोग ने दिनांक 15-01-2021 को जारी अपने पत्र संख्या 154/2020 के माध्यम से निर्देश जारी करते हुए कहा :-
1. यदि मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और संयुक्त मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी तक के अन्य अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्यकाल के दौरान और उनके द्वारा अंतिम चुनाव संपन्न कराने के एक साल तक कोई अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है, तो राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को पहले से आयोग से मंजूरी लेनी होगी।
2. आयोग ने यह निर्देश भी दिया है कि राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकार दायित्वों के उचित निर्वहन के लिए मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी के कार्यालय को उपलब्ध कराए गए वाहन, सुरक्षा और अन्य साधनों में कमी नहीं कर सकेगी।
आयोग उम्मीद करता है कि सभी संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा इन निर्देशों का सख्ती से शब्दशः पालन किया जाएगा।
उक्त निर्देश की एक प्रति ईसीआई की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।