Election Commission
Directions of ECI Regarding Protection to Election Officials Working in States/UTs
15 JAN 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Many instances have come to the notice of the Election Commission of India wherein Chief Electoral Officers and some other officials working directly in the office of Chief Electoral Officers, e.g., Additional Chief Electoral Officers and Joint Chief Electoral Officers, etc. have been victimised after the elections are over. Ironically, in most such instances the concerned officers had discharged their duties in an impartial manner in order to ensure free, fair, robust and ethical elections. After a comprehensive review of this issue and keeping in view such specific instances, Commission has addressed a communication to all concerned vide its letter No. 154/2020, dated 15-01-2021 interalia stating: -
(i) The state/UT governments shall invariably obtain prior approval of the Commission, if any disciplinary action is initiated against the Chief Electoral Officers and other officers up to Joint Chief Electoral Officer during their tenure and also up to one year from the expiry of last election conducted by them.
(ii) Commission has also directed that the State/UT government shall not reduce facilities such as vehicle, security and other facilities/amenities provided to the office of the Chief Electoral Officer for proper discharge of his/her duties.
Commission is sanguine in the expectation that all concerned shall strictly adhere to this regimen in letter as well as in spirit.
Copy of the above instruction is available on the ECI website https://eci.gov.in.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کام کررہے چناؤ آفیسروں کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں ای سی آئی کے ہدایات
15 JAN 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،جنوری، 2021:الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے علم میں ایسے کئی معاملے آئے ہیں جن میں چیف الیکٹورل آفیسروں مثلاً ایڈیشن چیف الیکٹورل آفیسروں اور جوائنٹ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسروں کے دفتر میں براہ راست کام کرنے والے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسروں اور کچھ دیگر افسران کو الیکشن ختم ہونے کے بعد پریشان کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ستم ظریفی ہے کہ ایسے زیادہ تر معاملوں میں متعلقہ افسران نے آزاد، ایمانداری ، پوری مستعدی اور اصولوں کے تحت چناؤ یقینی بنانے کے عمل میں غیرجانبدار ہوکر اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیے تھے۔ اس معاملے کا وسیع جائزہ لینے کے بعد اور ایسے معاملوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کمیشن نے مؤرخہ 15 جنوری 2021 کو جاری اپنے لیٹر نمبر 2020/154 کے ذریعے ہدایات جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا :-
1. اگر چیف الیکٹورل آفیسروں اور جوائنٹ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسروں تک کے دیگر آفیسروں کے خلاف مدت کار کے دوران اور ان کے ذریعے آخری چناؤ ختم کرانے کے ایک سال تک کوئی انضباطی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے تو ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو پہلے سے کمیشن سے منظوری لینی ہوگی۔
2. کمیشن نے یہ ہدایت بھی دی ہے کہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں مناسب طریقے سے ذمہ داریوں کو ادا کرنے کیلئے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر کے دفتر کو فراہم کی جانے والی گاڑیاں سیکورٹی اور دیگر وسائل کو کم نہیں کرسکیں گی۔
الیکشن کمیشن توقع کرتا ہے کہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعے ان ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیاجائیگا۔
مذکورہ ہدایات کی کاپی الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in. پر دستیاب ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:412