भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कार्यरत निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेबाबत ईसीआयचे निर्देश
15 JAN 2021 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी आणि मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी यांच्या कार्यालयात थेट काम करणारे काही अधिकारीज्यात अतिरिक्त मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी आणि संयुक्त मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी इत्यादींना निवडणूक संपल्यानंतर त्रास दिला जातो असे केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या निदर्शनास आले आहे. अशा बहुतांश घटनांमध्ये संबंधित, अधिकाऱ्यांनी मुक्त, प्रामाणिक आणि नैतिक मूल्यांचे पालन करत निवडणुका पार पडाव्यात यासाठी निष्पक्षपणे आपले कर्तव्य बजावले आहे. या प्रकरणांचा सविस्तर आढावा घेतल्यानंतर आणि अशा विशिष्ट घटना लक्षात घेऊन आयोगाने 15-01-2021 रोजी जारी आपले पत्र क्र.154/2020 द्वारे सर्व संबंधित लोकांना एक निवेदन दिले आहे:
1.जर मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी आणि संयुक्त मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी पदापर्यंतच्या अन्य अधिकाऱ्यांविरुद्ध कार्यकाळादरम्यान आणि त्यांच्याकडून शेवटची निवडणूक पार पडल्यापासून एक वर्षापर्यंत एखादी शिस्तपालन कारवाई केली जात असेल तर राज्य/ केंद्रशासित सरकारांना आयोगाकडून आधी मंजुरी घ्यावी लागेल.
2. आयोगाने निर्देश दिले आहेत की राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारला मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी कार्यालयाला जबाबदारी पार पाडण्यासाठी पुरवण्यात आलेल्या वाहन, सुरक्षा आणि अन्य सुविधा कमी करता येणार नाही.
आयोगाने अपॆक्षा व्यक्त केली आहे की सर्व संबंधितांकडून या निर्देशांचे कठोर पालन केले जाईल.
या निर्देशांची एक प्रत ईसीआयच्या संकेतस्थळावर https://eci.gov.in उपलब्ध आहे.

Election Commission
Directions of ECI Regarding Protection to Election Officials Working in States/UTs
15 JAN 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Many instances have come to the notice of the Election Commission of India wherein Chief Electoral Officers and some other officials working directly in the office of Chief Electoral Officers, e.g., Additional Chief Electoral Officers and Joint Chief Electoral Officers, etc. have been victimised after the elections are over. Ironically, in most such instances the concerned officers had discharged their duties in an impartial manner in order to ensure free, fair, robust and ethical elections. After a comprehensive review of this issue and keeping in view such specific instances, Commission has addressed a communication to all concerned vide its letter No. 154/2020, dated 15-01-2021 interalia stating: -
(i) The state/UT governments shall invariably obtain prior approval of the Commission, if any disciplinary action is initiated against the Chief Electoral Officers and other officers up to Joint Chief Electoral Officer during their tenure and also up to one year from the expiry of last election conducted by them.
(ii) Commission has also directed that the State/UT government shall not reduce facilities such as vehicle, security and other facilities/amenities provided to the office of the Chief Electoral Officer for proper discharge of his/her duties.
Commission is sanguine in the expectation that all concerned shall strictly adhere to this regimen in letter as well as in spirit.
Copy of the above instruction is available on the ECI website https://eci.gov.in.