Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the new entity CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) with a new Vision
The new Institute has been established after the merger of two prestigious institutes of CSIR namely, CSIR-NISCAIRand CSIR-NISTADS working at the interface of S&T, Society; and Science Communication and Policy Research
Merger will combine strength of two institutes in a synergistic way with a VISION to become a globally respected Think Tank and Resource Centre for understanding Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) Policy Research and Communication: Dr Harsh Vardhan
The merger of the two institutes is similar to one plus one equaling to ELEVEN and not two: Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG CSIR and Secretary DSIR
14 JAN 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated a new instituteof Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) i.e. CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), in New Delhitoday. The new institute has been established consequent to the merger of two prestigious institutes of CSIR namely, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR)and CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (CSIR-NISTADS) which work at the interface of S&T and Society; and Science Communication and Policy Research.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiled the plaque of the new Institute , followed by plantation of saplings in the central lawn of CSIR-NIScPR campus on this occasion. He highlighted that the purpose of this merger is to combine the strength of the two institutes in a synergistic way with a VISION to become a globally respected Think Tank and Resource Centre for understanding Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) Policy Research and Communication. He emphasized that CSIR-NIScPR will serve the society with its core areas of science communication and policy research which has proved to be so important during the Covid19 pandemic. He also emphasized that evidence driven policy will play a crucial role in making ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ a reality driven by S&T and Innovation.
The Minister told the audience that the merge of these two great institutions is a turning point in their history as now the repository of knowledge vested in the two institutes will combine to make the new entity an even larger and more prestigious institute in the global scientific arena. He urged all to change their perspective, and start looking at the future with ever new dreams that will lead to a “New India”.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General CSIR, highlighted that the MISSIONof the institute is to promote STI policy studies and science communication among diverse stakeholders and act as a bridge at the interface of science, technology, industry and society which is essential to a robust S&T ecosystem in the country. He said that the merger of the two institutes is like what he called, “One plus one equaling to ELEVEN and not two”. He exuded confidence in scientists saying they will take the new Institute to ever new heights.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NISCAIR & CSIR-NISTADS highlighted the key roles played by both the institutes in the past few decades. CSIR-NISCAIR, has been a frontier institute in Science Communicationpublishing popular science magazines (Vigyan Pragati and Science Reporter) and Scientific Journals. CSIR-NISCAIR is also managing the largest and oldest National Science Library and also distributes International Standard Serial Number (ISSN). It has been the custodian of the National Knowledge Resource Consortium (NKRC) which facilitates access to more than 5000 e-journals of all major publishers, patents, standards, citations, and bibliographic database.
Likewise, CSIR-NISTADS has earned its reputation in its long journey in Policy research and has a rich research experience in the area of History of Science, S & T and Society, and S&T and Innovation.It has executed projects from UNESCO and the Commonwealth Science Council, State S&T Councils and international agencies to review their respective S&T promotional schemes. CSIR-NISTADS has created a Techno-Socio-Economic platform to enable developmentand application of socially acceptable, relevant, scalable and cost-competitive products.
Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR, deliveringthe vote of thanks, assured that the new Institute will achieve new heights in its specialized fields.
All the scientific institutes and laboratories of CSIR and other Government science communication and policy research agencies witnessed this program virtually through live streaming.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन द्वारा नये दृष्टिकोण के साथ नई इकाई सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) का उद्घाटनकिया
नया संस्थान,विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, समाज और विज्ञान संचार व नीति अनुसंधान के इंटरफेस पर काम करने वाले सीएसआईआर-निस्केयर और सीएसआईआर-निस्टैड्स नामक सीएसआईआर के दो प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के विलय के बाद स्थापित किया गया है
यह विलय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई), नीति अनुसंधान और संचार के क्षेत्र में समझ विकसित करने के लिएविश्व स्तर पर एक सम्मानित थिंक टैंक और संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में उभरने केदृष्टिकोण सेदो संस्थानों की शक्ति को समन्वित तरीके सेएकजुट करेगा:डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
दोनों संस्थानों का विलय एक और एक ग्यारह के बराबर है न कि दो के बराबर : डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर और सचिव डीएसआईआर
14 JAN 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रीडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के नए संस्थान सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) का उद्घाटन किया।नया संस्थान,विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, समाज और विज्ञान संचार व नीति अनुसंधान के इंटरफेस पर काम करने वाले सीएसआईआर-राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं सूचना स्रोत संस्‍थान (सीएसआईआर–निस्केयर) और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास अध्ययन संस्थान (सीएसआईआर–निस्टैड्स) नामक सीएसआईआर के दो प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के विलय के बाद स्थापित किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआरपरिसर के केंद्रीय लॉन में पौधारोपण के बाद नए संस्थान की पट्टिका का अनावरण किया।उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस विलय का उद्देश्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति अनुसंधान और संचार के क्षेत्र में समझ विकसित करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर एक सम्मानित थिंक टैंक और संसाधनकेंद्र के रूप में उभरने के दृष्टिकोण से दो संस्थानों की शक्ति को समन्वित तरीके से एकजुट करना है।उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर विज्ञान, संचार और नीति अनुसंधान के मुख्य क्षेत्रों के साथ समाज की सेवा करेगा जो कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुआ है।उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि साक्ष्य आधारित नीति और नवाचार "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने श्रोताओं को बताया कि इन दो महान संस्थानों के विलय से इनके इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ आयेगा और अब दोनों संस्थानों में निहित ज्ञान का भंडार इस नई इकाई को वैश्विक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में बड़ा और प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान बनाने के लिए संयोजित करेगा।उन्होंने सभी से अपना दृष्टिकोण बदलने का आग्रह किया, और भविष्य के सपनों की बात कही जिससे "नया भारत" बनाने में मदद मिल सके।
डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संस्थान का मिशन विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच एसटीआई नीति अध्ययन और विज्ञान संचार को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योग और समाज के इंटरफेस पर एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करना है जो देश में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम की मजबूत बुनियाद के लिए आवश्यक है।उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों संस्थानों का विलय "एक और एक ग्यारह के बराबर है न कि दो के"। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों पर विश्वास जताते हुए कहा कि वे इस नए संस्थान को हमेशा नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-निस्केयर और सीएसआईआर-निस्टैड्स ने पिछले कुछ दशकों में दोनों संस्थानों द्वारा निभाई गई प्रमुख भूमिकाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। सीएसआईआर-निस्केयर, विज्ञान संचार में लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिकाओं (विज्ञान प्रगति और विज्ञान रिपोर्टर) और वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं के प्रकाशन में एक अग्रणी संस्थान रहा है। सीएसआईआर-निस्केयर सबसे बड़े और सबसे पुराने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुस्तकालय का प्रबंधन भी कर रहा है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक सीरियल नंबर (आईएसएसएन) भी वितरित करता है। यह नेशनल नॉलेज रिसोर्स कंसोर्टियम (एनकेआरसी) का संरक्षक रहा है, जो सभी प्रमुख प्रकाशकों, पेटेंट, मानकों, उद्धरणों और ग्रंथ सूची डेटाबेस के 5000 से अधिक ई-पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इसी तरह, सीएसआईआर-निस्टैड्स ने नीति अनुसंधान की अपनी लंबी यात्रा में प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। साथ ही विज्ञान के इतिहास, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज, व विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एक समृद्ध अनुसंधान का अनुभव है। इसने यूनेस्को और राष्ट्रमंडल विज्ञान परिषद से परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया है, राज्य विज्ञान एवंप्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों ने अपने संबंधित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रचार योजनाओं की समीक्षा भी की है। सीएसआईआर-निस्टैड्स ने सामाजिक रूप से स्वीकार्य, प्रासंगिक, मापनीय और लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पादों के विकास और अनुप्रयोगों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक तकनीकी-सामाजिक-आर्थिक मंच बनाया है।
सीएसआईआर-निस्केयर के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक श्री हसन जावेद खान, ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन देते हुए कहा कि नया संस्थान प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगा।
सीएसआईआर के सभी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों एवं प्रयोगशालाओं और अन्य सरकारी विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान एजेंसियों ने इस कार्यक्रम को लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से देखा।