Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIC jointly with the CBSE & Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog provides the CollabCAD Software for CBSE affiliated schools and released e-Book for students and professionals
14 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC), MeitY and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education along with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, provided the CollabCAD Software and released a comprehensive e-book on CollabCAD 3D modeling here today. The virtual event was graced by the distinguished presence of Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mr. Ramanan Ramanathan, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Chairperson, CBSE, Dr. Antriksh Johri, Director (IT & Projects), CBSE, Dr. Joseph Emmanuel, Director (Academics), CBSE, Dr. Savita Dawar, Deputy Director General, NIC and HoG, CollabCAD and other senior officers from NIC and CBSE.
NIC and CBSE also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for ‘CollabCAD Software Support and Training for Students and Faculty in Engineering Graphics Curriculum for Class X and XII across CBSE affiliated Schools’ for a period of 10 years.
During the virtual event, Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) congratulated the entire team of NIC and CollabCAD for their efforts and said, “The team at NIC has created a fabulous product in collaboration with the eminent institutions of the country. This software has proved to be extremely useful in the hands of Atal Tinkering Lab students and now when it goes mainstream with the help of CBSE, the potential is tremendous.” He also mentioned that the use of this tool should be a part of playgroups, hobby groups, and vocational training.
CollabCAD is the first indigenous tool created by NIC in partnership with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC). It is a collaborative network-enabled and desktop software system, providing a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design for students and faculty of Engineering Graphics Curriculum.
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre, said, “We are glad to share this software with the CBSE students. It is a very simple software with industry features. This software is an innovative way for students to learn 3D Model designing and this knowledge will give them a competitive edge in their higher education. In our Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat when we are going to particularly promote industry and manufacturing in the country, this kind of initiative will contribute in a significant way.”
Mr. Ramanan Ramanathan, Mission Director, AIM, NITI Ayog commented, “It is a great honor and privilege for Atal Innovation Mission and I convey deep gratitude to National Informatics Centre to collaborate with us closely and for supporting us through this tool and various other aspects. Atal Innovation Mission has been at the forefront of introducing problem-solving innovative mindset into young students. Atal Tinkering Labs provide an ideal training ground for students from schools to become entrepreneurial in their thinking. It is important to provide young students with the tools to shape their thinking and tools to design great products. This will usher a new era of design thinking in our students.”
Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) said, “National Education Policy lays a lot of emphasis on vocationalization and CBSE has been the pioneering board to offer a wide range of vocational subjects to students. A product like CollabCAD along with the opportunities offered by Atal Tinkering Labs can help students to be at the frontier of knowledge. We look forward to working together closely with Atal Tinkering Labs and National Informatics Centre in the future.”
The comprehensive e-book on CollabCAD 3D modeling 1.0 is ready for public release through the CollabCAD portal for registered users and will guide CAD students, beginners, and professionals in understanding and using CollabCAD Software. It is designed and authored by the CollabCAD Group of NIC, New Delhi.
This initiative aims to provide a great platform to students across the country to create and modify 3D digital designs with a free flow of creativity and imagination. This software would also enable students to collaborate over designs across the network and concurrently access the same design data for storage and visualization.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईसी ने सीबीएसई एवंअटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) और नीति आयोग के साथ संयुक्त रूप से सीबीएसई से मान्यता प्राप्त स्कूलों के लिए कोलैबकैड सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया और छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों के लिए ई-पुस्तिका जारी की
14 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई), शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आज यहां कोलैबकैड सॉफ्टवेयर का शुभारंभ किया और कोलैबकैड3डी मॉडलिंग पर एक समग्र पुस्तिका जारी की। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) की महानिदेशक डॉ. नीता वर्मा, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) में मिशन निदेशक श्री रमणन रामनाथन, सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज आहूजा, सीबीएसई के आईटी एवं परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. अन्तरिक्ष जौहरी, सीबीएसई के अकादमिक निदेशक डॉ. जोसफ इमैनुयल, एनआईसी की उप महानिदेशक डॉ. सविता डावर सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिती रही। एनआईसी और सीबीएसई ने सीबीएसई से मान्यता प्राप्त सभी स्कूलों में कोलैबकैड सॉफ्टवेयर से जुड़ी तकनीकी सहायता और छात्रों व शिक्षकों को 10 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी ने कार्यक्रम में एनआईसी और कोलैबकैड की पूरी टीम को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा “एनआईसी की टीम ने देश के जाने-माने संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर एक बेहतरीन सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया है। यह सॉफ्टवेयर अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के छात्रों के लिए बेहद उपयोगी सिद्ध हुआ है और अब सीबीएसई की मदद से और प्रभावी तथा उपयोगी बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उपयोग खेल समूहों, हॉबी समूहों और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी होना चाहिए।”
कोलैबकैड पहला ऐसा स्वदेशी उपकरण है जिसे एनआईसी ने भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) और विक्रम साराभाई अन्तरिक्ष केंद्र (वीएसएससी) के साथ मिलकर तैयार किया है। यह नेटवर्क पर चलने में सक्षम एक डेस्कटॉप सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम है जो इंजीनियरिंग ग्राफिक पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को 2डी ड्राफ्टिंग और डिटेलिंग से लेकर 3डी प्रोडक्ट डिजाइनिंग तक मदद करता है।
राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) की महानिदेशक डॉ. नीता वर्मा ने कहा “हमें इस सॉफ्टवेयर को सीबीएसई के छात्रों के साथ साझा करते हुए अति प्रसन्नता हो रही है। उद्योग से जुड़े समाधानों के साथ यह उपयोग में एक बेहद सरल सॉफ्टवेयर है। यह सॉफ्टवेयर छात्रों को 3डी मॉडल डिजाइनिंग सीखने में नयापन लेकर आएगा जो आने वाले समय में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगा। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्वप्न को जब हम साकार करने के लिए उद्योग और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना बनाते हैं तो ऐसे नए प्रयास बड़े पैमाने पर अपना योगदान देते हैं।”
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग में मिशन निदेशक श्री रमणन रामनाथन ने कहा कि “यह अटल इनोवेशन के लिए बड़े सम्मान का विषय है और इसके लिए मैं राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र का आभार प्रकट करता हूं, जिसकी साझेदारी से आज यह प्रयास संभव हो सका है और जिन्होंने सभी पहलुओं पर हमारे साथ मिलकर काम किया। अटल इनोवेशन मिशन युवा छात्रों को समस्याओं के नए समाधान ढूंढने में मदद करने के क्रम में लगातार आगे बढ़कर काम कर रहा है। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब स्कूली छात्रों को आदर्श प्रशिक्षण पृष्ठभूमि उपलब्ध कराता है ताकि छात्रों में स्वयं उद्यमी बनने की भावना का विकास हो सके। युवा छात्रों को अपने विचारों को आकार देने और बेहतर उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए मदद करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। यह हमारे छात्रों में विचारों को सांचे में ढालने में एक नए युग का सूत्रपात करेगा।”
केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा “राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बना दिया है और सीबीएसई अपने छात्रों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यावसयिक पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने में अग्रणी रहा है। कोलैबकैड जैसे सॉफ्टवेयर और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब द्वारा छात्रों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही मदद से छात्रों को ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में आगे रहने में सहायता मिलेगी। हम भविष्य में भी अटल टिंकरिंग लैब और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र के साथ मिलकर करते रहना चाहेंगे”।
कोलैबकैड3डी मॉडलिंग 1.0 पर एक व्यापक पुस्तिका भी कोलैबकैड पोर्टल के माध्यम से आम लोगों के लिए जारी किए जाने हेतु पूरी तरह से तैयार है जो छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ-साथ उन लोगों के लिए भी कोलैबकैड सॉफ्टवेयर को समझने में मदद करेगी जो अभी शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। इसे एनआईसी, नई दिल्ली के कोलैबकैड समूह द्वारा तैयार किया गया है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर के छात्रों को 3डी डिजिटल डिजाइन तैयार करने और डिजाइन में बदलाव करने के लिए उत्कृष्ट मंच उपलब्ध कराना है ताकि सृजनात्मकता और कल्पनाशक्ति बाधित ना हो। यह सॉफ्टवेयर छात्रों को समूचे नेटवर्क पर उपलब्ध डिजाइन में साझेदारी करने में मदद करता है और ऐसे डिजाइन डाटा छात्रों की पहुंच में रहते हैं।