Ministry of Railways
Reports in section of media that Railways has been charging extra fares from passengers is misleading and not based on all the facts
This year there has been pent up demand on many sectors on which the festival trains were running. These festival trains have been continued to clear the rush
As per established practice,The fare for such trains has been kept little higher since 2015 . NOTHING NEW is being done this year
Railways has taken special care about the Travel by those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden
As per the policy, 2S passengers, even in special fare case are NOT charged more than additional Rs 15 /-
14 JAN 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to some of the news report in section of media that Railways has been charging extra fares from passengers. This is misleading and not based on all the facts.
Festival / Holiday special trains were started as per the long standing practice to clear the rush. Festivals have been continuing and even today the harvest festival is being celebrated. This year there has been pent up demand on many sectors on which the festival trains were running. These festival trains have been continued to clear the rush.
The fare for such trains has been kept little higher since 2015. NOTHING NEW is being done this year. This is an established practice.
It may be noted that Passenger operations have always been subsidized by railways. Railways bears loss for travel by passenger. Railways has been running trains in covid times in most challenging circumstances. Running in low occupancy in many sections and still operating in public welfare.
Not only this, Railways has taken special care about the Travel by those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden.
In all the trains that are being run, besides other classes, the trains have large number of 2S class coaches which has the lowest fare in the reserved category.
40 % of the passengers have travelled in 2S class in much better traveling conditions than pre covid, unreserved travelling situations.
As per the policy, 2S passengers, even in special fare case are NOT charged more than additional Rs 15 /-.
Indian Railways is constantly increasing the number of trains in a graded manner. Full restoration of regular services of passenger trains, to pre covid times, is to be considered keeping in view a range of factors and operational circumstances.
Indian Railways had to stop running of regular trains due to Covid related nationwide lockdown on March 22nd, 2020 as measure to counter the spread of Corona virus. Trains are being added in a graded manner.
Even during challenging times of Covid, Indian Railways has operationalized almost 60 % of the Mail/Express trains as compared to the pre lock down times. 77% of these special trains have fares of regular trains. Around 250 trains daily are running as trains with special fares.
Total 1058 Mail/Express, 4807 suburban services & 188 passenger trains are presently in operation average on a daily basis.
Health situation of States, views of the State Governments, etc also need to be taken in into account before getting into normal operations.
Many trains are being run in spite of low occupancy for the benefit of people.
The number of special trains has constantly increased in a graded manner.
The situation is being constantly monitored.

रेल मंत्रालय
मीडिया के एक हिस्से में रेलवे द्वारा यात्रियों से अतिरिक्त किराया वसूले जाने की खबरें भ्रामक और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं
इस वर्ष विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से भारी मांग के चलते फेस्टिवल ट्रेनें चलाई गईं जिन्हें यात्रियों की भारी संख्या को देखते हुए जारी रखा गया है
एक स्थापित नियम के तहत साल 2015 से इस तरह की ट्रेनों का किराया सामान्य से थोड़ा अधिक होता है, इस वर्ष कुछ भी अलग नहीं किया गया है
रेलवे ने उन लोगों का खास ख्याल रखा है जो न्यूनतम किराए वाली ट्रेनों में सफर करते हैं ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी के वक्त उन पर कम से कम भार पड़े
नीति के मुताबिक, विशेष किराये के मामले में भी सेकेंड सीटिंग के यात्रियों से अतिरिक्त 15 रुपए से ज्यादा का किराया नहीं लिया जाता है
14 JAN 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक हिस्से में ये खबर चल रही है कि रेलवे यात्रियों से अतिरिक्त किराया वसूल रहा है। ये एक भ्रामक खबरें हैं जो पूरी तरह से तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं है।
यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए काफी समय से फेस्टिवल और हॉलिडे स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई जाती रही हैं। एक के बाद एक त्यौहार आ रहे हैं और आज भी मकर सक्रांति का त्यौहार मनाया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से भारी मांग को देखते हुए ये फेस्टिवल ट्रेन चलाई गईं जिन्हें अभी तक जारी रखा गया है।
साल 2015 से इस तरह की ट्रेनों में किराया सामान्य से थोड़ा अधिक होता है। इस साल कुछ भी नया नहीं किया गया है, ऐसा पहले से होता आया है।
यह ध्यान रखने की बात है कि रेलवे द्वारा हमेशा यात्री परिचालन को सस्ता बनाये रखा गया है। रेल यात्रा परिचालन में होने वाले घाटे को रेलवे उठाता है। कोविड-19 महामारी के इस मुश्किल वक्त में भी रेलवे ने ट्रेनों का आवागमन जारी रखा है। ट्रेनों के कई डिब्बों के कम भरे होने के बावजूद जन कल्याण के मकसद से इन्हें जारी रखा गया है।
यही नहीं, रेलवे ने उन लोगों का खास ख्याल रखा है जो न्यूनतम किराए पर सफर करते हैं ताकि इस मुश्किल वक्त में ऐसे लोगों पर कम से कम भार पड़े।
वर्तमान में चल रही अन्य श्रेणियों की ट्रेनों को छोड़कर, बाकी सभी ट्रेनों में ज्यादा संख्या में सेकेंड सीटिंग श्रेणी के डिब्बों को जोड़ा गया है। सेकेंड सीटिंग में आरक्षित श्रेणी में कम किराए पर यात्रा की सुविधा दी जाती है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के इस दौर में 40 फीसदी यात्रियों ने सेकेंड सीटिंग में यात्रा की है जिसमें कोविड से पहले की अनारक्षित यात्राओं के मुकाबले बेहतर सुविधाएं दी जा रही हैं।
नीति के मुताबिक, विशेष किराये के मामले में भी सेकेंड सीटिंग के यात्रियों से अतिरिक्त 15 रुपए से ज्यादा का किराया नहीं लिया जाता है।
भारतीय रेलवे लगातार ट्रेनों की संख्या में वृद्धि कर रहा है। विभिन्न परिस्थितियों और निर्धारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस बात पर मंथन कर रहा है कि कोविड से पहले के वक्त में जितनी पैसेंजर ट्रेनें चलती थीं, उसी संख्या को पूर्ण रूप से पटरी पर लाया जाए।
इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक प्रयास के रूप में भारतीय रेल को 22 मार्च 2020 को देशभर में लगे लॉकडाउन के कारण सभी निरंतर चलने वाली ट्रेनों को रोकना पड़ा था। अब दोबारा ट्रेनों की आवाजाही को धीरे-धीरे शुरू किया जा रहा है।
कोविड-19 के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण वक्त में भी भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी करीब 60 फीसदी मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को जारी रखा। इनमें से 77 फीसदी स्पेशल ट्रेनों का किराया सामान्य ट्रेनों जितना ही रखा है। प्रतिदिन लगभग 250 ट्रेनें विशेष किराए वाली ट्रेनों के तौर पर चलाई जा रही हैं।
वर्तमान में रोजाना औसतन 1058 मेल या एक्सप्रेस, 4807 उपनगरीय सेवाएं और 188 पैसेंजर ट्रेनें चल रही हैं।
रेल आवागमन को सामान्य रूप में लाने से पहले राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य हालात और राज्य सरकारों के विचारों को ध्यान में रखना जरूरी है।
लोगों के फायदे के लिए कई ट्रेनों को बेहद कम भरा होने के बावजूद भी चलाया जा रहा है।
स्पेशल ट्रेनों की संख्या को भी लगातार धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाया गया है।
देश में परिस्थितियों पर लगातार नजर रखी जा रही है।