Ministry of Railways
Reports in section of media that Railways has been charging extra fares from passengers is misleading and not based on all the facts
This year there has been pent up demand on many sectors on which the festival trains were running. These festival trains have been continued to clear the rush
As per established practice,The fare for such trains has been kept little higher since 2015 . NOTHING NEW is being done this year
Railways has taken special care about the Travel by those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden
As per the policy, 2S passengers, even in special fare case are NOT charged more than additional Rs 15 /-
14 JAN 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to some of the news report in section of media that Railways has been charging extra fares from passengers. This is misleading and not based on all the facts.
Festival / Holiday special trains were started as per the long standing practice to clear the rush. Festivals have been continuing and even today the harvest festival is being celebrated. This year there has been pent up demand on many sectors on which the festival trains were running. These festival trains have been continued to clear the rush.
The fare for such trains has been kept little higher since 2015. NOTHING NEW is being done this year. This is an established practice.
It may be noted that Passenger operations have always been subsidized by railways. Railways bears loss for travel by passenger. Railways has been running trains in covid times in most challenging circumstances. Running in low occupancy in many sections and still operating in public welfare.
Not only this, Railways has taken special care about the Travel by those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden.
In all the trains that are being run, besides other classes, the trains have large number of 2S class coaches which has the lowest fare in the reserved category.
40 % of the passengers have travelled in 2S class in much better traveling conditions than pre covid, unreserved travelling situations.
As per the policy, 2S passengers, even in special fare case are NOT charged more than additional Rs 15 /-.
Indian Railways is constantly increasing the number of trains in a graded manner. Full restoration of regular services of passenger trains, to pre covid times, is to be considered keeping in view a range of factors and operational circumstances.
Indian Railways had to stop running of regular trains due to Covid related nationwide lockdown on March 22nd, 2020 as measure to counter the spread of Corona virus. Trains are being added in a graded manner.
Even during challenging times of Covid, Indian Railways has operationalized almost 60 % of the Mail/Express trains as compared to the pre lock down times. 77% of these special trains have fares of regular trains. Around 250 trains daily are running as trains with special fares.
Total 1058 Mail/Express, 4807 suburban services & 188 passenger trains are presently in operation average on a daily basis.
Health situation of States, views of the State Governments, etc also need to be taken in into account before getting into normal operations.
Many trains are being run in spite of low occupancy for the benefit of people.
The number of special trains has constantly increased in a graded manner.
The situation is being constantly monitored.

ریلوے کی وزارت
میڈیا کے حلقے میں یہ رپورٹیں کہ ریلوے مسافروں سے زیادہ کرائے وصول کررہا ہے، گمراہ کن ہیں اور تمام حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں
یہ فیسٹول ٹرینیں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے چلائی جاتی رہیں گی
تسلیم شدہ پریکٹس کے مطابق اس طرح کی ٹرینوں کے کرائے 2015 کے بعد سے کم رکھے گئے ہیں، اس سال کچھ نہیں کیاگیا ہے
ریلوے نے ٹرینوں میں سب سے کم کرائے پر سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے سفر کے بارے میں خصوصی خیال کیا تاکہ کووڈ کے دور میں بھی وہ کم بوجھ برداشت کرسکیں
پالیسی کے مطابق 2ایس مسافروں سے یہاں تک کہ خصوصی کرائے کے معاملے میں اضافی 15 روپے سے زیادہ چارج نہیں لیا جاتا
14 JAN 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی14،جنوری2021
میڈیا کے حلقے میں کچھ خبروں کا یہ حوالہ کہ ریلوے مسافروں سے زیادہ کرائے وصول کررہا ہے، یہ گمراہ کن خبر ہے اور تمام حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہے۔
فیسٹول، ہالی ڈے خصوصی ٹرینیں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے طویل مدتی پریکٹس کے طور شروع کی گئی تھیں۔تہوار ابھی جاری ہیں اور آج بھی فصل کی کٹائی کا تہوار منایا جارہا ہے۔ اس سال بھی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے، جس پر فیسٹول ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ فیسٹول ٹرینیں بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی ٹرینوں کے کرائے 2015 کے بعد سے کم رکھے گئے ہیں۔ اس سال کچھ نیا نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ ایک واضح پریکٹس ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریلوے کی طرف سے ہمیشہ مسافروں کے لئے کرایوں میں رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ ریلوے مسافروں کے ذریعے سفر سے نقصان اٹھاتا ہے۔ ریلوے کووڈ کے دور کے انتہائی چیلنجنگ حالات میں ٹرینیں چلاتا رہا ہے۔کئی سیکشنوں میں کم اوکیوینسی میں ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں اور اب بھی لوگوں کی بھلائی میں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔
صرف یہی نہیں،ریلوے نے ان لوگوں کے سفر کے بارے میں بھی خصوصی خیال کیا ہے جو ٹرینوں میں سب سے کم کرایے پر سفر کرتے ہیں، تاکہ کووڈ دور میں بھی وہ (متاثر) کم بوجھ برداشت کرسکیں۔ دیگر کلاسز کے علاوہ سبھی ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ان ٹرینوں میں ٹو ایس کلاس کوچیز کی بڑی تعداد ہے جس کا ریزرو زمرے میں سب سے کم کرایہ ہے۔ 40 فیصد مسافروں نے کووڈ سے پہلے کے مقابلے سفر کے بہتر حالات میں ٹو ایس کلاس میں سفر کیا۔
پالیسی کے مطابق خصوصی کرائے کے معاملے میں بھی ٹو ایس مسافروں سے ایڈیشنل 15 روپے سے زیادہ چارج نہیں لیا جاتا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے لگاتار ایک مرحلے وار طریقے سے ٹرینوں کی تعداد بڑھا رہا ہے۔ حقائق اور آپریشنل حالات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے مسافر ٹرینوں کی ریگولر خدمات کی مکمل بحالی پر غور کیا جارہا ہے اور اسے کووڈ کے دور سے پہلے کی طرح چلانے پر غور کیا جارہا ہے۔ انڈین ریلوے نے 22 مارچ 2020 کو کووڈ سے متعلق ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ریگولر ٹرینوں کو چلانا بندکردیا تھا تاکہ کورونا وائرس کی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔ اب مرحلے وار ڈھنگ سے ٹرینوں میں اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
کووڈ کے چیلنجنگ دور میں بھی انڈین ریلوے نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دور سے قبل کے مقابلے تقریباً 60 فیصد میل ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلائیں۔ روزانہ تقریباً 250 ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ 77 فیصد خصوصی ٹرینوں کا کرایہ ریگولر ٹرینوں کے برابر ہے۔ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر فی الحال 1058 میل ایکسپریس، 4807 سب اربن سروسز اور 188 مسافر ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ ٹرینوں کی سروسز کو معمول پر لانے سے قبل ریاستوں کی صحت کی صورتحال، ریاستی سرکاروں کے خیالات کو بھی دھیان میں رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لواوکیوینسی کے باوجود کئی ٹرینیں عوام کے فائدے کے لئے چل رہی ہیں۔ خصوصی ٹرینوں کی تعداد میں مرحلے وار ڈھنگ سے اضافہ کیاگیا ہے، جبکہ صورتحال پر لگاتار نگاہ رکھی جارہی ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-389