ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பயணிகளிடமிருந்து கூடுதல் கட்டணங்களை ரயில்வே வசூலிப்பதாக, சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள், தவறாக வழிநடத்தக் கூடியவை. இது உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானது.
14 JAN 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகளிடமிருந்து கூடுதல் கட்டணங்களை ரயில்வே வசூலிப்பதாக, சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள், தவறாக வழிநடத்தக் கூடியவை என்றும், இது உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானது என்றும் ரயில்வேத்துறை கூறியுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து ரயில்வேத்துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
பயணிகளின் கூட்டத்தை குறைப்பதற்காக விழாக்கால / விடுமுறைக்கால ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுவது நீண்டகால நடைமுறை. விழாக்கள் தொடர்கின்றன. இன்று கூட அறுவடை விழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தாண்டு, பல தரப்பில் இருந்து விடுக்கப்படும் வேண்டுகோள் காரணமாக, விழாக்கால ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த விழாக்கால ரயில்கள் பயணிகள் கூட்டத்தை தொடர்ந்து குறைக்கின்றன. இந்த ரயில்களுக்கான கட்டணங்கள் கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு முதல் சற்று கூடுதலாக இருக்கின்றன. இந்தாண்டு புதிதாக எதுவும் செய்யப்படவில்லை. இது ஏற்கனவே உள்ள நடைமுறை.
ரயில்கள் எப்போதும், மானியக் கட்டணத்தில்தான் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. பயணிகளின் பயணத்துக்கான இழப்பை ரயில்வே ஏற்கிறது. கொவிட் நேரத்தில், சவாலான சூழல்களில், ரயில்களை ரயில்வே இயக்கியது. பல வழித்தடங்களில் குறைவான பயணிகள் எண்ணிக்கையில் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. மக்கள் நலனுக்காக இன்னும் ரயில்களை இயக்குகிறது. அது மட்டும் அல்லாமல், ரயிலில் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் பயணம் செய்பவர்களின் பயணத்தில் ரயில்வே சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
அனைத்து ரயில்களிலும், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில், இரண்டாம் வகுப்பு பெட்டிகள் உள்ளன. இதில் குறைவான முன்பதிவு கட்டணமே வசூலிக்கப்படுகிறது.
40 சதவீத பயணிகள், இரண்டாம் வகுப்பு படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட பெட்டிகளில் கொவிட்டுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததைவிட நல்ல வசதிகளுடன் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
கொள்கைப்படி, இரண்டாம் வகுப்பில் பயணம் செய்யும் பயணிகளிடம், சிறப்பு கட்டணத்தில், ரூ.15க்கு மேல் கூடுதலாக வசூலிக்கப்படுவதில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688532

Ministry of Railways
Reports in section of media that Railways has been charging extra fares from passengers is misleading and not based on all the facts
This year there has been pent up demand on many sectors on which the festival trains were running. These festival trains have been continued to clear the rush
As per established practice,The fare for such trains has been kept little higher since 2015 . NOTHING NEW is being done this year
Railways has taken special care about the Travel by those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden
As per the policy, 2S passengers, even in special fare case are NOT charged more than additional Rs 15 /-
14 JAN 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to some of the news report in section of media that Railways has been charging extra fares from passengers. This is misleading and not based on all the facts.
Festival / Holiday special trains were started as per the long standing practice to clear the rush. Festivals have been continuing and even today the harvest festival is being celebrated. This year there has been pent up demand on many sectors on which the festival trains were running. These festival trains have been continued to clear the rush.
The fare for such trains has been kept little higher since 2015. NOTHING NEW is being done this year. This is an established practice.
It may be noted that Passenger operations have always been subsidized by railways. Railways bears loss for travel by passenger. Railways has been running trains in covid times in most challenging circumstances. Running in low occupancy in many sections and still operating in public welfare.
Not only this, Railways has taken special care about the Travel by those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden.
In all the trains that are being run, besides other classes, the trains have large number of 2S class coaches which has the lowest fare in the reserved category.
40 % of the passengers have travelled in 2S class in much better traveling conditions than pre covid, unreserved travelling situations.
As per the policy, 2S passengers, even in special fare case are NOT charged more than additional Rs 15 /-.
Indian Railways is constantly increasing the number of trains in a graded manner. Full restoration of regular services of passenger trains, to pre covid times, is to be considered keeping in view a range of factors and operational circumstances.
Indian Railways had to stop running of regular trains due to Covid related nationwide lockdown on March 22nd, 2020 as measure to counter the spread of Corona virus. Trains are being added in a graded manner.
Even during challenging times of Covid, Indian Railways has operationalized almost 60 % of the Mail/Express trains as compared to the pre lock down times. 77% of these special trains have fares of regular trains. Around 250 trains daily are running as trains with special fares.
Total 1058 Mail/Express, 4807 suburban services & 188 passenger trains are presently in operation average on a daily basis.
Health situation of States, views of the State Governments, etc also need to be taken in into account before getting into normal operations.
Many trains are being run in spite of low occupancy for the benefit of people.
The number of special trains has constantly increased in a graded manner.
The situation is being constantly monitored.