Cabinet
Cabinet approves Procurement of 83 Light Combat Aircrafts (LCA) ‘Tejas’ from HAL for IAF
13 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet met under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister in New Delhi on 13 January and has approved procurement of 73 LCA Tejas Mk-1A fighter aircrafts and 10 LCA Tejas Mk-1 Trainer aircrafts at the cost of Rs. 45,696 Crore along with Design and Development of Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs.1,202 Crore.
Light Combat Aircraft Mk-1A variant is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state-of-the-art modern 4+ generation fighter aircraft. This aircraft is equipped with critical operational capabilities of Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite and Air to Air Refuelling (AAR) would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force, IAF. It is the first “Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)” category procurement of combat aircrafts with an indigenous content of 50% which will progressively reach 60% by the end of the programme.
The Cabinet has also approved infrastructure development by IAF under the project to enable them handle repairs or servicing at their base depot so that the turnaround time would get reduced for mission critical systems and would lead to increased availability of aircraft for operational exploitation. This would enable IAF to sustain the fleet more efficiently and effectively due to availability of repair infrastructure at respective bases.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL will give a further push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenisation of defence production and the defence industry in the country. About 500 Indian companies including MSMEs in the design and manufacturing sectors will be working with HAL in this procurement. The programme would act as a catalyst for transforming the Indian aerospace manufacturing ecosystem into a vibrant Atmanirbhar-self-sustaining ecosystem.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விமானப்படைக்கு, எச்ஏஎல் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 83 தேஜஸ் ரக போர் விமானங்களை வாங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் புது தில்லியில் இன்று கூடியது. இதில் 73 தேஜஸ் எம்.கே-1ஏ இலகு ரக போர் விமானங்களையும், 10 தேஜஸ் எம்.கே-1 இலகு ரக பயிற்சி விமானங்களையும், பெங்களூர் எச்ஏஎல் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து ரூ.45,696 கோடிக்கு வாங்கவும், இதனுடன் ரூ.1,202 கோடி செலவில் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தேஜஸ் எம்.கே-1ஏ இலகு ரக போர் விமானம், உள்நாட்டில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 4 பிளஸ் தலைமுறை போர் விமானம். இதில் நவீன ரேடார், ஏவுகணை, எலக்ட்ரானிக் போர் முறை, நடு வானில் எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் வசதி ஆகியவை உள்ளன. இது விமானப்படையின் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றும் ஆற்றல் மிக்கது. இது இந்தியாவில் வடிமைக்கப்பட்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் போர் விமானம். இதில் 50 சதவீத பாங்கள் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரானவை. இது இத்திட்டம் முடிவதற்குள் 60 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விமானங்களின் பழுது பார்ப்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை இந்திய விமானப்படை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் தேஜஸ் போர் விமானங்களை விமானப்படை திறமையாக கையாள முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688287