Cabinet
Cabinet approves Procurement of 83 Light Combat Aircrafts (LCA) ‘Tejas’ from HAL for IAF
13 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet met under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister in New Delhi on 13 January and has approved procurement of 73 LCA Tejas Mk-1A fighter aircrafts and 10 LCA Tejas Mk-1 Trainer aircrafts at the cost of Rs. 45,696 Crore along with Design and Development of Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs.1,202 Crore.
Light Combat Aircraft Mk-1A variant is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state-of-the-art modern 4+ generation fighter aircraft. This aircraft is equipped with critical operational capabilities of Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite and Air to Air Refuelling (AAR) would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force, IAF. It is the first “Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)” category procurement of combat aircrafts with an indigenous content of 50% which will progressively reach 60% by the end of the programme.
The Cabinet has also approved infrastructure development by IAF under the project to enable them handle repairs or servicing at their base depot so that the turnaround time would get reduced for mission critical systems and would lead to increased availability of aircraft for operational exploitation. This would enable IAF to sustain the fleet more efficiently and effectively due to availability of repair infrastructure at respective bases.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL will give a further push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenisation of defence production and the defence industry in the country. About 500 Indian companies including MSMEs in the design and manufacturing sectors will be working with HAL in this procurement. The programme would act as a catalyst for transforming the Indian aerospace manufacturing ecosystem into a vibrant Atmanirbhar-self-sustaining ecosystem.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর জন্য হ্যাল থেকে ৮৩ টি লাইট কম্বাট এয়ারক্রাফট, 'তেজাস' সংগ্রহের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে মন্ত্রিসভা
13 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে দিল্লিতে ১৩ জানুয়ারি মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারতের বিমান বাহিনীর জন্য ৭৩টি লাইট কম্বাট এয়ারক্রাফট, তেজাস- এমকে-ওয়ানএ এবং ১০টি তেজাস- এমকে ওয়ান সংগ্রহের জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য ৪৫,৬৯৬ কোটি টাকা এবং নকশা ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য আরও ১,২০২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
লাইট কম্বাট এয়ারক্রাফট এমকে-ওয়ান এ-টিতে দেশীয়ভাবে নকশা করা হয়েছে। এটি একটি উন্নত এবং অত্যাধুনিক মানের ফোর প্লাস প্রজন্মের ফাইটার বিমান। এই বিমানটিতে রয়েছে বৈদ্যুতিন স্ক্যান যুক্ত রেডার, ভিসুয়াল রেঞ্জ মিসাইল, বৈদ্যুতিন ওয়্যারফেয়ার স্যুট, এয়ার টু এয়ার রিফুয়েলিং প্রভৃতি। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর জন্য এটি হলো প্রথম দেশীয় নকশায় তৈরি যুদ্ধবিমান।
মন্ত্রিসভার এদিনের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা বলা হয়। এর মধ্যে তাদের বেস ডিপো গুলি রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রেও দেশীয় ভাবে তৈরি নকশা, প্রযুক্তি ও তার প্রয়োগের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। হিন্দুস্তান এরোনটিক্স লিমিটেড, হ্যাল- তৈরি করছে লাইট কম্বাট এয়ারক্রাফট। ভারতের ৫০০ টিরও বেশি সংস্থা এবং এমএসএমই গুলিকে নকশা তৈরি ও উৎপাদনের কাজে বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে।