Cabinet
Cabinet approves Procurement of 83 Light Combat Aircrafts (LCA) ‘Tejas’ from HAL for IAF
13 JAN 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet met under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister in New Delhi on 13 January and has approved procurement of 73 LCA Tejas Mk-1A fighter aircrafts and 10 LCA Tejas Mk-1 Trainer aircrafts at the cost of Rs. 45,696 Crore along with Design and Development of Infrastructure sanctions worth Rs.1,202 Crore.
Light Combat Aircraft Mk-1A variant is an indigenously designed, developed and manufactured state-of-the-art modern 4+ generation fighter aircraft. This aircraft is equipped with critical operational capabilities of Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) Radar, Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, Electronic Warfare (EW) Suite and Air to Air Refuelling (AAR) would be a potent platform to meet the operational requirements of Indian Air Force, IAF. It is the first “Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)” category procurement of combat aircrafts with an indigenous content of 50% which will progressively reach 60% by the end of the programme.
The Cabinet has also approved infrastructure development by IAF under the project to enable them handle repairs or servicing at their base depot so that the turnaround time would get reduced for mission critical systems and would lead to increased availability of aircraft for operational exploitation. This would enable IAF to sustain the fleet more efficiently and effectively due to availability of repair infrastructure at respective bases.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, HAL will give a further push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenisation of defence production and the defence industry in the country. About 500 Indian companies including MSMEs in the design and manufacturing sectors will be working with HAL in this procurement. The programme would act as a catalyst for transforming the Indian aerospace manufacturing ecosystem into a vibrant Atmanirbhar-self-sustaining ecosystem.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी कमी वजनाच्या लढावू (LCA)‘तेजस’ या 83 विमानांची HALअर्थात हिंदुस्थान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडकडून खरेदी करायला दिली मंजुरी
13 JAN 2021 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील 13 जानेवारीला झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीत एलसीए तेजस Mk-1A ही 73 लढावू विमाने आणि एलसीए तेजस Mk-1 या 10 प्रशिक्षण विमानांच्या 45,696 कोटीं रुपयांच्या खरेदीस मंजूरी दिली. याशिवाय डिझाईन व मुलभूत सोयीसुविधांच्या विकासासाठी 1,202 कोटींच्या रुपयांच्या खर्चाला मंजुरी दिली.
एलसीए तेजस Mk-1 हे देशात अभिकल्पित केलेले, अत्याधुनिक 4+ जनरेशनचे लढावू विमान आहे. हे विमान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्कॅन्ड एरे (AESA) रडार, बियॉन्ड विज्युअल रेंज (BVR) क्षेपणास्त्र, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेअर (EW) स्विट, हवेतल्या हवेत इंधन भरण्याची सुविधा अश्या महत्वाच्या सुविधांसह भारतीय हवाईदलाची क्षमता वृद्धींगत करणारे एक महत्वाचे साधन आहे. 50टक्के स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या (भारतीय अभिकल्प, विकास आणि निर्मिती) लढावू विमानाच्या श्रेणीतील पहिले विमान आहे. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होईपर्यंत यातील भारतीय बनावटीची भागीदारी 60% होईल. मंत्रिमंडळाने या परियोजने अंतर्गत आलेल्या मुलभूत सोयीसुविधांच्या विकासालाही मंजुरी दिली आहे, जेणेकरून या विमानांची दुरुस्ती व देखभाल हवाई तळावरील डेपोत करणे शक्य होईल आणि आणीबाणीच्या प्रसंगी दुरुस्तीसाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेत बचत होईल. तळावर देखभाल सुसज्जता मिळाल्यामुळे भारतीय हवाई दलाला आपला ताफा अधिक सज्ज आणि गतिमान ठेवता येईल.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत भारत अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा व व्यवस्थेचा उपयोग करून संरक्षण क्षेत्रात स्वदेशी अभिकल्प, विकास आणि उत्पादनाला महत्व देत आहे. हिंदूस्तान एअरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडकडून कमी वजनाच्या लढावू विमान उत्पादनामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या प्रगतीला चालना मिळेल व देशात संरक्षण उद्योग व उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. यामध्ये एचएएलसह अभिकल्प व उत्पादन क्षेत्रात मध्यम, लघू व सूक्ष्म उद्योगांसहित साधारण 500 भारतीय कंपन्या काम करत असतील. हा कार्यक्रम भारतीय हवाई उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला एका उत्स्फूर्त आत्मनिर्भर परिसंस्थेत बदलण्याच्या दिशेने उत्प्रेरकाचे काम पार पाडेल.