Ministry of Finance
Kerala becomes the 8th State to complete ease of doing business reforms; Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,261 crore granted
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.23,149 crore granted so far to 8 States for implementation of ease of doing business reforms
13 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala has become the 8th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,261 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 12th January, 2021. Kerala has now joined the seven other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, who have completed this reform. On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these eight States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.23,149 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Karnataka
4,509
3.
Kerala
2,261
4.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
5.
Odisha
1,429
6.
Rajasthan
2,731
7.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
8.
Telangana
2,508
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­56,526 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
کیرالہ، کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کی تکمیل کرنے والی آٹھویں ریاست بن گیا ہے: 2373 کروڑروپے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دے دی گئی
کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے لئے اب تک 8 ریاستوں کو 23149 کروڑروپے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت
13 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ ، ملک کی ایسی آٹھویں ریاست بن گیا ہے، جس نے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانےسے متعلق اصلاحات کی کامیابی کےساتھ تکمیل کرلی ہے۔اس طرح سے ریاست کھلے بازار سے قرض حاصل کرنے کے نظام کے ذریعہ 2373 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مالی وسائل حاصل کرنے کی اہل بن گئی ہے۔ 12 جنوری 2021 کو محکمہ اخراجات کے ذریعہ اس کی اجازت بھی دے دی گئی ہے۔ کیرالہ اب آندھر ا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان ،تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ جیسی اُن سات دیگر ریاستوں میں شامل ہوگیا ہے، جنہوں نے ان اصلاحات کی تکمیل کرلی ہے۔ کاروبارکرنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کی تکمیل کے بعد ان آٹھ ریاستوں کو 23149 کروڑروپے کا اضافی قرض حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔اضافی قرض حاصل کرنے کی جو اجازت دی گئی ہے، ریاست وار اس کی مقدار حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
رقم (کروڑروپے میں
1
آندھر اپردیش
2,525
2
کرناٹک
4,509
3
کیرالہ
2,261
4
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
5
اوڈیشہ
1,429
6
راجستھان
2,731
7
تمل ناڈو
4,813
8
تلنگانہ
2,508
کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سازگار ماحول سے متعلق ایک اہم اشاریہ ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کی سمت میں بہتری سے ،ریاستی معیشت کے مستقبل میں تیزی کے ساتھ نمو کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ لہٰذا حکومت ہند نے مئی 2020 میں ایک فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ریاستوں کو اضافی قرض حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دئے جانے کے عمل کو اُس ریاست سے جوڑا جائے ، جو کاروبار کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق سہولت کے لئے اصلاحات کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں جن اصلاحات کا تعین کیا گیا ہے ، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
i- ’ضلع سطحی کاروباری اصلاحات کارروائی منصوبہ ‘ کے لئے پہلے ایسسمنٹ کی تکمیل ۔
ii- متعددقوانین کے تحت کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ / منظوریوں/ لائسنسوں کی تجدید سے متعلق ضرورتوں کا خاتمہ۔
iii- ایسے معاملات میں جہاں انسپکٹروں کی تعیناتی مرکزی طور پر کی جاتی ہے ، وہاں قوانین کے تحت کمپیوٹرائز مرکزی رینڈم انسپکشن نظام کا نفاذ ۔اسی انسپکٹر کو اگلے برسوں میں معائنے کے لئے وہی یونٹ نہیں دی جائے گی۔بزنس مالک کو پیشگی انسپکشن نوٹس دیا جائےگا اور معائنے کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر معائنہ رپورٹ اپ لوڈ کی جائے گی۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے وسائل کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر ، بھارت سرکار نے 17مئی 2020 کو اس بات کی اجازت دے دی کہ ریاستیں اپنی جی ایس ڈی پی کے تناسب میں مقررہ حدسے دو فیصد زیادہ رقم بطور قرض لے سکتی ہیں۔اس خصوصی انتظام کے نصف کو ریاستوں کے شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات سے جوڑا گیا تھا۔شہریوں پر مرکوزاصلاحات کے جن چار شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی وہ ہیں(اے)ایک قوم – ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کا نفاذ ( بی) کاروبار کو آسان بنانےسے متعلق اصلاحات (سی ) شہری لوکل باڈی / یوٹلٹی اصلاحات اور ( ڈی ) توانائی کےشعبے سے متعلق اصلاحات ۔
اب تک دس ریاستوں نے ایک قوم – ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کا نفاذ کیا ہے۔ آٹھ ریاستوں نے کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کی ہیں اور چار ریاستوں نے لوکل باڈی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اصلاحات کرنے والی ریاستوں کو اب تک مجموعی طور پر جتنے اضافی قرض کے حصول کی اجازت دی گئی ہے وہ 56526 کروڑروپے ہے۔