Ministry of Finance
Kerala becomes the 8th State to complete ease of doing business reforms; Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,261 crore granted
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.23,149 crore granted so far to 8 States for implementation of ease of doing business reforms
13 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Kerala has become the 8th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,261 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 12th January, 2021. Kerala has now joined the seven other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, who have completed this reform. On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these eight States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.23,149 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Karnataka
4,509
3.
Kerala
2,261
4.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
5.
Odisha
1,429
6.
Rajasthan
2,731
7.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
8.
Telangana
2,508
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 4 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­56,526 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केरल व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधार पूरा करने वाला 8वां राज्य बना; 2,373 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी की मंजूरी मिली
व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधार लागू करने के लिए 8 राज्यों को अभी तक 23,149 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दी गई
13 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
केरल वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाला 8वां राज्य बन गया है। इस तरह खुले बाजार की उधारी के माध्यम से केरल 2,373 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए पात्र राज्य हो गया है। इस संबंध में व्यय विभाग द्वारा 12 जनवरी, 2021 को अनुमति दी गई। केरल सुधार करने वाले अन्य 7 राज्यों - आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, ओड़िशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना –में शामिल हो गया है। व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधार लागू करने वाले 8 राज्यों को 23,149 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दी गई है।
अनुमति प्राप्त अतिरिक्त उधारी की राज्यवार राशि इस प्रकार है :
क्र.स.
राज्य
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,525
2.
कर्नाटक
4,509
3.
केरल
2,261
4.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,373
5.
ओडिशा
1,429
6.
राजस्थान
2,731
7.
तमिलनाडु
4,813
8.
तेलंगाना
2,508
व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता देश में निवेश अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल का महत्वपूर्ण सूचक है। व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता में सुधार से भविष्य में राज्यों का आर्थिक विकास तेजी से होगा। इसलिए भारत सरकार ने मई 2000 में व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधार करने वाले राज्यों को अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया। इस श्रेणी में सुधार निम्नलिखित हैं :
1. जिला स्तरीय व्यावसाय सुधार कार्य योजना के पहले मूल्यांकन कीसमाप्ति।
2. पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्रों/ मंजूरियों/ विभिन्न कानूनों के तहत व्यावसायों द्वारा प्राप्त लाइसेंसों के नवीकरण की आवश्यकता की समाप्ति।
• iii. कानूनों के अंतर्गत कम्प्यूटरीकृत रैंडम जांच प्रणाली जिसमें केंद्रीय रूप से निरीक्षकों का आवंटन होता है, बाद के वर्षों में एक ही निरीक्षक को समान इकाई का काम नहीं दिया जाता, व्यवसाय मालिक को निरीक्षण की नोटिस पहले से दी जाती है और निरीक्षण के 48 घंटों के अंदर निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट अपलोड की जाती है।
कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संसाधन की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों की उधारी सीमा राज्यों की जीएसडीपी का 2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा दिया। इस विशेष व्यवस्था का आधा भाग नागरिक राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधारों से जोड़ा गया है। चिन्हित 4 नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधार है (ए) एक देश एक राशनकार्ड प्रणाली (बी) व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता (सी) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार तथा (डी) विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधार।
अभी तक 10 राज्यों द्वारा एक देश एक राशनकार्ड प्रणाली लागू की गई है, 8 राज्यों ने व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता सुधार किये हैं और 4 राज्यों द्वारा स्थानीय निकाय सुधार किये गए हैं। सुधार करने वाले राज्यों को अभी तक 56,526 करोड़ रुपये की कुल अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दी गई है।