Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and UAE for Scientific and Technical Cooperation
13 JAN 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Scientific and Technical Cooperation between National Centre of Meteorology (NCM), United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) India.
The MoU provides for sharing of knowledge, data and operational products for meteorological, seismological and oceanic services, such as Radar, Satellite, Tide gauges, seismic and Meteorological stations.
1. Exchange of experience/visits in term of scientists, research scholars and specialists, etc. for the purpose of research, training, consultation, focused on climatic information services, satellite data utilization for now casting and tropical cyclones forecasting.
2. Exchange of scientific and technical information related to common interest activities.
3. Organization of bilateral scientific and technical seminars/ workshops/ conferences and training courses on problems related to the fields of cooperation mentioned in the MoU and of interest to both countries.
4. Other fields of cooperation as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties.
5. Deployment of Meteorological observation networks on mutual agreement over Ocean waters.
6. Cooperation in the development of special capacities of Tsunami models researches for faster and more reliable forecasts of Tsunamis propagating through the Oman Sea and Arabian Sea which affect the coastal areas of India and North East of UAE.
7. Cooperation to support the Tsunami Early Warning Centre (TEWC) in the form of forecast modelling software, specifically designed to support the Tsunami forecasting operations.
8. Sharing the real-time seismic data of some of Seismic stations situated in south and west of India and North of the UAE for monitoring the seismic activities which may generate Tsunami in Arabian Sea and Sea of Oman.
9. Cooperate at the field of Seismology which includes the study of Seismic activities having the potential to generate Tsunami waves in Arabian Sea and Oman Sea.
10. Cooperation in Early warnings of Sand and Dust storms through the exchange of knowledge.
Background
Weather services make critical contributions in enhancing efficiency of weather dependent sectors of economy; and in managing risk in weather-dependent economic sectors such as agriculture, transport, water etc. which underpin the economic growth in the region. Resilience can be strengthened through regional and global cooperation as countries invest in early warning systems and modernize weather and forecasting services. Due to evolutionary nature of weather, regional collaboration can help improve understanding of changing weather patterns, devise effective response strategies, lower investment costs, and foster regionally relevant technological innovation and address challenges related to modernization and sustainability of weather services.
Collaborative participation within MoES (India) and NCM-UAE in terms of activities related to multi-hazard early warning system and climate resilience can significantly contribute to economic growth in the region.
The scientific activities being carried out by the respective Institutes in India and NCM-UAE were discussed during the UAE delegation visit at MoES on 8th November 2019 and found many common areas of research. Both sides showed interest in the scientific and technical collaborations faster and more reliable forecasts of Tsunamis propagating through the Oman Sea and Arabian Sea which affect the coastal areas of India and North East of UAE.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയും യു.എ.ഇ സഹകരണം : ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
13 JAN 2021 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയവും, യുഎഇയുടെ ദേശീയ കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രവും തമ്മില്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര - സാങ്കേതിക രംഗത്തെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
കാലാവസ്ഥ, ഭൂകമ്പശാസ്ത്രം, സമുദ്ര സേവനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച വൈജ്ഞാനിക വിവരങ്ങള്‍, റഡാറുകള്‍, ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങള്‍, വേലിയേറ്റം അളക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍, ഭൂകമ്പം, കാലാവസ്ഥ എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പരസ്പര പങ്കിടല്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു.
1. കാലാവസ്ഥാ സംബന്ധിയായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ സേവനം, ഉപഗ്രഹ ഡാറ്റയുടെ വിനിയോഗം, ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് പ്രവചനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം, കൂടിയാലോചന എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍, ഗവേഷകര്‍, വിദഗ്ധര്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ക്ക് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച് അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ കൈമാറാം.
2. പൊതുവായ താല്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര - സാങ്കേതിക വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം.
3. ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും താല്പര്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ശാസ്ത്ര - സാങ്കേതിക സെമിനാറുകള്‍, ശില്പശാലകള്‍, സമ്മേളനങ്ങള്‍, പരിശീലന കോഴ്‌സുകള്‍ മുതലായവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കല്‍.
4. ഇരുകൂട്ടര്‍ക്കും പരസ്പര സമ്മതമുള്ള മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം.
5. പരസ്പര ധാരണയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ കടലിന് മുകളിലുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിരീക്ഷണം.
6. ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും, യു.എ.ഇ യുടെ വടക്കന്‍ പ്രദേശത്തെയും തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കുന്ന അറബിക്കടല്‍, ഒമാന്‍ കടല്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമവും, വേഗത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ സുനാമി പ്രവചനത്തിനുള്ള ഗവേഷണരംഗത്തെ സഹകരണം.
7. സുനാമി മുന്‍കൂട്ടി പ്രവചിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സോഫ്ട്‌വെയര്‍ വികസനം.
8. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറ് ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും, യു.എ.ഇ യുടെ വടക്കന്‍ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഭൂകമ്പ നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഡാറ്റയുടെ തത്സമയ പങ്കിടല്‍.
9. അറബിക്കടലിലും, ഒമാന്‍ കടലിലും സുനാമി തിരകളുടെ ശക്തി നിരീക്ഷിക്കല്‍.
10. പൊടിക്കാറ്റുകളുടെ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനായുള്ള വിവരം പങ്കിടല്‍.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയവും, യു.എ.ഇ യുടെ ദേശീയ കാലാവസ്ഥാ കേന്ദ്രവും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം കാലാവസ്ഥ, ഭൂകമ്പം, സുനാമി തുടങ്ങിയവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവചനങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമാകുന്നത് മേഖലയിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന നല്‍കും.
2019 നവംബര്‍ എട്ടിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച യു.എ.ഇ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം കൂട്ടായ ഗവേഷണത്തിന് സാധ്യതയുള്ള നിരവധി മേഖലകള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തി. അറബിക്കടലിലെയും, ഒമാന്‍ കടലിലെയും സുനാമി സാധ്യതകള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ വേഗത്തിലും കൃത്യതയോടും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശാസ്ത്ര - സാങ്കേതിക കൂട്ടുപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിനും ഇരുകൂട്ടരും താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.