Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews implementation of New Education Policy- 2020
13 JAN 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ reviewed implementation of New Education Policy- 2020 with the senior officials of the ministry.
During the meeting the Minister has recommended the constitution of a Task Force for coordinating of NEP implementation between higher education and school education departments of the Ministry of Education to facilitate the smooth transition of students from school education to higher education. The Minister suggested that a Review Committee and an Implementation Committee headed by Secretary, Higher Education be formed to ensure speedy implementation of NEP.
Shri Pokhriyal emphasised the need for shifting the focus from package culture to patent culture. The National Education Technology Forum (NETF) and National Research Foundation (NRF) are critical for the success of policy so they should be established in the year 2021-2022. He called upon the stakeholders to ensure synergy between implementation of NEP and existing policies of the government. He also stressed on enabling linkages between the industry and academia for better results.
A total of 181 tasks have been identified for implementation in Higher Education and a dashboard for monitoring the progress of these identified 181 tasks of NEP with clear timelines and targets may be prepared. A monthly and weekly calendar should be drawn up for implementation of the tasks so that every stake holder is updated about its implementation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 کے نفاذکا جائزہ لیا
13 JAN 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے وزارت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے وزارت تعلیم کے اعلیٰ تعلیم اور اسکولی تعلیم کے کے محکموں کے مابین قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس کے تشکیل کی سفارش کی تاکہ اسکول کی تعلیم سے اعلیٰ تعلیم تک طلبہ خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ مراحل طے کر سکیں۔وزیر موصوف نے تجویز رکھی کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کےسکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک جائزہ کمیٹی اور ایک نفاذ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے تاکہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی پر عمل میں تیزی لانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے پیکیج کلچر سے پیٹنٹ کلچر کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشن ٹیکنالوجی فورم (این ای ٹی ایف) اور نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) پالیسی کی کامیابی کے لئےلازمی ادارے ہیں۔ لہذا سال 22-2021 میں ان کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے۔ انہوں نے ذمہ داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی اور حکومت کی موجودہ پالیسیوں کے نفاذ کے درمیان مطابقت کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے بہتر نتائج کےلئے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان رابطے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم میں نفاذ کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 181 ذمہ داریوں کی شناخت کی گئی۔نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ان شناخت شدہ 181 ذمہ داریوں کے محاذ پر پیش رفت کا واضح ٹائم لائن اور نشانوں کے ساتھ نگرانی کرنے کےلئے ایک ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ذمہ داریوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے ایک ماہانہ یا ہفت روزہ کلینڈر تیار کیا جائے تاکہ ہر متعلق ذمہ داراس کے نفاذ کے تعلق سے تازہ بہ تازہ صورتحال سے با خبر ہے۔