Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
12 JAN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure action on 07.01.2021 based on investigation in income tax evasion using bogus sub-contractors/shell entities along with enquiries made relating to entities flagged for providing fake Input Tax credit.
The search was carried out on a prominent civil contractor working in Telangana, generating cash through the use of bogus sub-contracts and bogus billers. The search has been conducted on 19 premises across Hyderabad. The search has also covered a network of individuals running the racket of entry operation and generation of huge cash through fake billing.
Several shell entities/firms were used by the searched entry operators for layering of unaccounted money and cash withdrawals against fake bills issued wherein bogus Input Tax Credit(ITC) was passed on. Statements of such entry operators, their dummy partners/employees, the cash handlers of the beneficiaries have also been recorded, clearly validating the entire money trail.
The search has led to seizure of evidences of bogus sub-contracts being given through intermediaries operating shell entities. Evidence of the use of this modus to generate huge unaccounted cash was found along with details of the entire network of the entry operators, intermediaries, cash handlers, beneficiaries and the firms and companies involved. Forensic analysis of digital data including pen drive, retrieved mails has given clinching evidences in this regard.
So far, documents evidencing accommodation entries of more than Rs. 160 crore have already been found and seized. The assessee company has also admitted the same in its statement.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైదరాబాద్‌లో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు
12 JAN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
అడ్డదారిలో ఇన్‌పుట్‌ టాక్స్‌ పొందేందుకు సృష్టించిన నకిలీ సంస్థల కేసులో విచారణతోపాటు, నకిలీ ఉప గుత్తేదారులు/ఉనికిలో లేని సంస్థల ద్వారా ఆదాయపన్ను ఎగవేతకు పాల్పడిన కేసులో దర్యాప్తు ఆధారంగా, ఈనెల 7వ తేదీన హైదరాబాద్‌లో ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారులు సోదాలు జరిపారు.
నకిలీ సబ్‌ కాంట్రాక్టులు, నకిలీ బిల్లర్లను ఉపయోగించి భారీగా నగదు పోగేస్తున్న తెలంగాణలోని ప్రముఖ సివిల్‌ కాంట్రాక్టర్‌ కేసులో ఈ తనిఖీలు జరిగాయి. హైదరాబాద్‌లోని 19 ప్రాంతాల్లో అధికారులు సోదాలు చేపట్టారు. నకిలీ బిల్లులతో అక్రమంగా ధనాన్ని వెనుకేసుకుంటూ, కొందరు వ్యక్తులు నడుపుతున్న ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేషన్‌ గూడుపుఠాణీని కూడా అధికారులు బట్టబయలు చేశారు.
నకిలీ ఇన్‌పుట్‌ టాక్స్‌ ప్రయోజనంతోపాటు, నకిలీ బిల్లుల ద్వారా నల్లధనం పోగేయడానికి, నగదు ఉపసంహరణలకు ఈ వ్యక్తులు బోగస్‌ సంస్థలను ఉపయోగించారు. ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్లతోపాటు, నకిలీ భాగస్వాములు/ఉద్యోగులు, నగదు నిర్వహించినవారి వాంగ్మూలాలను అధికారులు నమోదు చేశారు. వారి మాటల ద్వారా ఈ అక్రమార్జన గుట్టంతా స్పష్టంగా బయటపడింది.
మధ్యవర్తిత్వ బోగస్‌ సంస్థల ద్వారా ఇచ్చిన కాంట్రాక్టులకు సంబంధించిన సాక్ష్యాలు ఈ సోదాల్లో లభించాయి. ఈ వ్యవహారంలో భాగస్వాములైన ఎంట్రీ ఆపరేటర్లు, మధ్యవర్తులు, నగదు నిర్వాహకులు, లబ్ధిదారులు, సంస్థల మొత్తం నెట్‌వర్క్‌ గుట్టుతోపాటు, ఈ పద్ధతిలో భారీగా నగదు కూడబెట్టిన ఆధారాలు లభ్యమయ్యాయి. పెన్‌డ్రైవ్‌లు, మెయిళ్ల ద్వారా ఫోరెన్సిక్‌ విభాగం సేకరించిన సమాచారం కూడా ఈ అక్రమాలపై స్పష్టమైన సాక్ష్యాలుగా మారాయి.
ఇప్పటివరకు, 160 కోట్ల రూపాయలకుపైగా ఉన్న లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలను ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. అసెసీ సంస్థ కూడా ఈ విషయాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అంగీకరించింది. అధికారుల దర్యాప్తు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.