Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
12 JAN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure action on 07.01.2021 based on investigation in income tax evasion using bogus sub-contractors/shell entities along with enquiries made relating to entities flagged for providing fake Input Tax credit.
The search was carried out on a prominent civil contractor working in Telangana, generating cash through the use of bogus sub-contracts and bogus billers. The search has been conducted on 19 premises across Hyderabad. The search has also covered a network of individuals running the racket of entry operation and generation of huge cash through fake billing.
Several shell entities/firms were used by the searched entry operators for layering of unaccounted money and cash withdrawals against fake bills issued wherein bogus Input Tax Credit(ITC) was passed on. Statements of such entry operators, their dummy partners/employees, the cash handlers of the beneficiaries have also been recorded, clearly validating the entire money trail.
The search has led to seizure of evidences of bogus sub-contracts being given through intermediaries operating shell entities. Evidence of the use of this modus to generate huge unaccounted cash was found along with details of the entire network of the entry operators, intermediaries, cash handlers, beneficiaries and the firms and companies involved. Forensic analysis of digital data including pen drive, retrieved mails has given clinching evidences in this regard.
So far, documents evidencing accommodation entries of more than Rs. 160 crore have already been found and seized. The assessee company has also admitted the same in its statement.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हैदराबाद में चलाया तलाशी अभियान
12 JAN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने फर्जी उप ठेकेदारों/ शेल कंपनियों के इस्तेमाल से आयकर चोरी के साथ ही कंपनियों को फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट उपलब्ध कराने से जुड़ी जांच के आधार पर 07.01.2021 को एक तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया था।
यह तलाशी की कार्रवाई तेलंगाना में काम कर रहे एक प्रमुख सिविल ठेकेदार पर की गई थी, जो फर्जी उप ठेकेदारों और फर्जी बिलों के सहारे नकदी जुटा रहा था। इस दौरान हैदराबाद में 19 परिसरों में तलाशी ली गई। यह तलाशी अभियान ऐसे लोगों के एक नेटवर्क के खिलाफ चलाया गया, जो एंट्री ऑपरेशन का एक रैकेट चला रहे थे और फर्जी बिलों के माध्यम से भारी मात्रा में नकदी जुटा रहे थे।
इस मामले में एंट्री ऑपरेटर्स ने फर्जी बिल जारी करके अघोषित धन और नकदी निकालने के लिए कई शेल इकाइयों/ कंपनियों का इस्तेमाल किया था, जहां फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) पास किया गया था। इन एंट्री ऑपरेटर्स, उनके फर्जी साझीदारों/ कर्मचारियों, लाभार्थियों के कैश हैंडलर्स के बयान भी दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनसे स्पष्ट रूप से पूरे नेटवर्क का खुलासा होता है।
तलाशी के क्रम में फर्जी उप ठेकों से जुड़े सबूत जब्त किए गए हैं, जो उन्हें शेल इकाइयों के माध्यम से दिए जा रहे थे। इससे जुड़े एंट्री ऑपरेटर्स, मध्यवर्ती लोगों, कैश हैंडलर्स, लाभार्थियों और कंपनियों के पूरे नेटवर्क के विवरण के साथ अघोषित रकम निकालने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए इस तरीके का भी खुलासा हुआ है। पेन ड्राइव, निकाले गए मेल सहित डिजिटल डाटा के फॉरेंसिक विश्लेषण से इस संबंध में पर्याप्त सबूत मिले हैं।
अभी तक, 160 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की एकोमोडेशन एंट्रीज के सबूत मिले हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इससे जुड़ी कंपनी ने अपने बयान में इन बातों को स्वीकार भी कर लिया है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।