Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches e-portal for filing complaints regarding tax evasion/Benami Properties/Foreign Undisclosed Assets
12 JAN 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards e-governance and encouraging participation of citizen as stakeholders in curbing tax evasion, the Central Board of Direct Taxes has launched an automated dedicated e-portal on the e-filing website of the Department to receive and process complaints of tax evasion, foreign undisclosed assets as well as complaints regarding benami properties.
The public can now file a Tax Evasion Petition through a link on the e-filing website of the Department https://www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/ under the head “File complaint of tax evasion/undisclosed foreign asset/ benami property”. The facility allows for filing of complaints by persons who are existing PAN/Aadhaar holders as well as for persons having no PAN /Aadhaar. After an OTP based validation process (mobile and/or email), the complainant can file complaints in respect of violations of the Income- tax Act, 1961, Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Assets and Income) Imposition of Tax Act, 1961 and Prevention of Benami Transactions Act (as amended) in three separate forms designed for the purpose.
Upon successful filing of the complaint, the Department will allot a unique number to each complaint and the complainant would be able to view the status of the complaint on the Department’s website. This e-portal is yet another initiative of the Income Tax Department to bring about enhanced ease of interaction with the Department, while strengthening its resolve towards e-governance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வரி ஏய்ப்பு, பினாமி சொத்துகள், வெளிநாட்டிலுள்ள ரகசிய சொத்துக்கள் தொடர்பான புகார்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான இணையதளத்தை மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
12 JAN 2021 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
மின் ஆளுகை மற்றும் வரி ஏய்ப்பை தடுப்பதில் மக்கள் ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக,
வரி ஏய்ப்பு, பினாமி சொத்துகள், வெளிநாட்டிலுள்ள ரகசிய சொத்துகள் தொடர்பான புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான இணையதளத்தை மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
வருமான வரித் துறையின் மின் தாக்கல் இணையதளத்தில் செயல்படும் இந்த தானியங்கி பிரத்யேக இணையதளம், புகார்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டு
அவற்றை நடவடிக்கைக்காக அனுப்பும்.
https://www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/ என்னும் முகவரியில் உள்ள “File complaint of tax evasion/undisclosed foreign asset/ benami property” என்னும் தலைப்பில் தங்களது புகார்களை பொதுமக்கள் பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
நிரந்தர கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் ஆதார் எண் இல்லாதவர்களும் இதன்மூலம் புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்யலாம். கைபேசி அல்லது மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் ஒருமுறை கடவுச்சொல்லை பெற்று, வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், கருப்பு பணச் சட்டம், வரி விதிப்புச் சட்டம், மற்றும் பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை மீறியது குறித்த புகார்களை இதற்காகவே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மூன்று தனித்தனி படிவங்கள் மூலம் அளிக்கலாம்.
புகாரை வெற்றிகரமாக பதிவு செய்த பிறகு, ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் ஒரு பிரத்யேக எண்ணை வருமான வரித் துறை அளிக்கும். அதன் மூலம் புகாரின் நிலைமையை புகார்தாரர் தெரிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.
வருமான வரித்துறையுடன் பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், மின் ஆளுகையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் வருமானவரித்துறை எடுத்த மற்றுமொரு நடவடிக்கை இதுவாகும்.