Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches e-portal for filing complaints regarding tax evasion/Benami Properties/Foreign Undisclosed Assets
12 JAN 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards e-governance and encouraging participation of citizen as stakeholders in curbing tax evasion, the Central Board of Direct Taxes has launched an automated dedicated e-portal on the e-filing website of the Department to receive and process complaints of tax evasion, foreign undisclosed assets as well as complaints regarding benami properties.
The public can now file a Tax Evasion Petition through a link on the e-filing website of the Department https://www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/ under the head “File complaint of tax evasion/undisclosed foreign asset/ benami property”. The facility allows for filing of complaints by persons who are existing PAN/Aadhaar holders as well as for persons having no PAN /Aadhaar. After an OTP based validation process (mobile and/or email), the complainant can file complaints in respect of violations of the Income- tax Act, 1961, Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Assets and Income) Imposition of Tax Act, 1961 and Prevention of Benami Transactions Act (as amended) in three separate forms designed for the purpose.
Upon successful filing of the complaint, the Department will allot a unique number to each complaint and the complainant would be able to view the status of the complaint on the Department’s website. This e-portal is yet another initiative of the Income Tax Department to bring about enhanced ease of interaction with the Department, while strengthening its resolve towards e-governance.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
करचोरी/बेनामी संपत्ती/परदेशी अघोषित मालमत्ता यासंदर्भात तक्रार नोंदवण्यासाठी सीबीडीटी ने सुरु केले ई-पोर्टल
12 JAN 2021 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
ई-प्रशासनाच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल टाकत आणि करचोरीसारख्या प्रकारांना आळा घालण्यात जनसहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने करचोरी, बेनामी संपत्ती, परदेशी अघोषित मालमत्ता यासंदर्भात तक्रार नोंदवण्यासाठी एक स्वचलित समर्पित ई-पोर्टल सुरु केले आहे. विभागाच्या वेबसाईटवर असलेल्या या पोर्टलवर नागरिकांना थेट तक्रारी दाखल करता येतील.
आता सर्वसामान्य लोक विभागाच्या https://www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/ या ई फायलिंग वेबसाईट वर असलेल्या लिंकवर जाऊन करचोरी/बेनामी संपत्ती/परदेशी अघोषित मालमत्ता यासंदर्भात तक्रार या शीर्षकाखाली तकार दाखल करू शकतील. ज्यांच्याकडे पॅन/आधार कार्ड आहे, असे लोक किंवा ज्यांच्याकडे ते नाही असेही लोक या सुविधेचा वापर करु शकतील. मोबाईल किंवा इमेलच्या माध्यमातून ओटीपी आधारित पडताळणी झाल्यावर, तक्रारदार, प्राप्तीकर कायदा 1961, काळा पैसा (बेनामी परदेशी संपत्ती आणि उत्पन्न) अंमलबजावणी कायदा 1961 आणि बेनामी व्यवहार प्रतिबंधक कायदा (सुधारित) अशा तीन वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारे तक्रार दाखल करु शकेल.
तक्रार दाखल झाल्यावर, विभागाकडून तक्रारदाराला एक विशिष्ट क्रमांक दिला जाईल. हा क्रमांक वापरुन, तक्रारदार आपल्या तक्रारीवरील तपास किंवा सद्यस्थिती विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर बघू शकेल. जनतेला विभागाशी संपर्क साधण्याचे सुलभ साधन असावे या हेतूने, हे ई-पोर्टल सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.