Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches e-portal for filing complaints regarding tax evasion/Benami Properties/Foreign Undisclosed Assets
12 JAN 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards e-governance and encouraging participation of citizen as stakeholders in curbing tax evasion, the Central Board of Direct Taxes has launched an automated dedicated e-portal on the e-filing website of the Department to receive and process complaints of tax evasion, foreign undisclosed assets as well as complaints regarding benami properties.
The public can now file a Tax Evasion Petition through a link on the e-filing website of the Department https://www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/ under the head “File complaint of tax evasion/undisclosed foreign asset/ benami property”. The facility allows for filing of complaints by persons who are existing PAN/Aadhaar holders as well as for persons having no PAN /Aadhaar. After an OTP based validation process (mobile and/or email), the complainant can file complaints in respect of violations of the Income- tax Act, 1961, Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Assets and Income) Imposition of Tax Act, 1961 and Prevention of Benami Transactions Act (as amended) in three separate forms designed for the purpose.
Upon successful filing of the complaint, the Department will allot a unique number to each complaint and the complainant would be able to view the status of the complaint on the Department’s website. This e-portal is yet another initiative of the Income Tax Department to bring about enhanced ease of interaction with the Department, while strengthening its resolve towards e-governance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने कर चोरी/बेनामी संपत्तियों/विदेशी अघोषित परिसंपत्तियों के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए ई-पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
12 JAN 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने कर चोरी, विदेशी अघोषित परिसंपत्तियों के साथ-साथ बेनामी संपत्तियों/ के बारे में शिकायतों को दर्ज करते हुए प्राप्त शिकायतों पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए विभाग की ई-फाईलिंग वेबसाइट पर ई-पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य कर चोरी को रोकने के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस की ओर एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए और इस दिशा में नागरिकों की हितधारक के रूप में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
अब आमजन विभाग की ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट https://www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in/ पर एक लिंक के माध्यम से "कर चोरी/अघोषित विदेशी संपत्ति/बेनामी संपत्ति की शिकायत दर्जं करें शीर्षक के अंतर्गत कर चोरी की शिकायत दर्जं करा सकते हैं। शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए इस सुविधा का उपयोग मौजूदा पैन/आधार कार्ड धारकों के साथ-साथ ऐसे व्यक्ति भी कर सकते हैं जिनके पास पैन/आधार कार्ड नहीं है। इस पोर्टल पर ओटीपी आधारित प्रमाणीकरण की एक प्रक्रिया (मोबाइल और/या ईमेल) के बाद, शिकायतकर्ता इस उद्देश्य के लिए आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के उल्लंघन, काला धन (अघोषित विदेशी संपत्ति और आय) कर अधिरोपण अधिनियम, 1961 और बेनामी लेनदेन (निषेध) संशोधन अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित किए गए तीन फॉर्मों में शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
सफलतापूर्वक शिकायत के दर्ज होने के पश्चात, विभाग प्रत्येक शिकायत के लिए प्रत्येक शिकायतकर्ता को एक विशिष्ट नंबर देता है और इसके माध्यम से शिकायतकर्ता विभाग की वेबसाइट पर शिकायत की स्थिति देख सकता है। ई-गवर्नेंस के प्रति अपने संकल्प को मजबूत करते हुए, विभाग के साथ परस्पर वार्तालाप में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए यह ई-पोर्टल आयकर विभाग की एक और पहल है।