Ministry of Education
PM addresses Valedictory Function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival
New Education Policy’s focus is to make better individuals: PM
PM urges youth to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the National Education Policy- 2020
12 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival today via video conferencing. The Event took place in the Central Hall and the Prime Minister also heard the views of the three young national winners of the Festival. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’and MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister addressing the young parliamentarians urged them and the youth of the country to take advantage of the flexibility and innovative learning format provided by the National Education Policy- 2020. An attempt is being made to create an ecosystem in the country, the absence of which often compels the youth to look towards foreign shores, which offered them better enterprise, opportunities, recognition and respect- the Prime Minister said.
Remembering Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary, the Prime Minister remarked that even with the passage of time, impact and influence of Swami Vivekananda remains intact in our lives. Swami ji’s views on nationalism and nation-building and his teachings regarding serving the people and serving the world continue to inspire us. Individuals who came into contact of Swami Vivekananda Ji were influenced to create institutions and they in turn created new institution-builders. This started a virtuous cycle of individual development to institution-building and vice versa.
Union Education Minister Shri Pokhriyal recalled Swami Vivekananda’s message that youth are the greatest strength of any country and the future of that country is shaped by the efforts of its youth. Emphasizing that the Youth plays an important role in the democratic system, he urged everyone to become responsible citizens and to contribute in the nation building by adopting Swami Vivekananda's ideals and values in their lives.
Shri Pokhriyal said India, the largest democracy in the world, derives strength from our constitution, paving the way for the empowerment of the person at the bottom of the society. He said Preamble is the most important part of our constitution. The first word of the preamble is 'WE' ie "we the people of India". This sentence is embedded in Indian society and keeps the society tied together to a national spirit, he added.
He appealed youth to use their tremendous energy, aspirations, dreams and will power to shape the future of the country. “I hope that under the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the young generation of the 21st century would form the strong foundation of Swarnim Bharat”, he said.
Kindly access below the education related excerpts from PM’s address on National Youth Parliament Festival today:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1687901

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم کا دوسرے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹول کی الوداعی تقریب سے خطاب
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بہتر افراد تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نرم روی اور سیکھنے کے اختراعی فارمیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھائیں جو نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ہے
12 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے دوسرے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹول کی الوداعی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ تقریب سینٹرل ہال میں منعقد ہوئی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس فیسٹول کے تین نوجوان قومی فاتحین کے خیالات بھی سنے۔ اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، تعلیم کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نوجوان پارلیمنٹرین سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے ان پارلیمینٹرین اور ملک کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نرم روی اور سیکھنے کے اختراعی فارمیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھائیں جو نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک ایکو سسٹم پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے، جس کے نہ ہونے سے اکثر نوجوان بیرون ملکوں کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں، جو نوجوانوں کو بہتر انٹرپرائز مواقع اور عزت واحترام کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
سوامی وویکانند کو ان کی سالگرہ پر یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سوامی وویکانند کا اثر ورسوخ اور تأثر آج بھی ہماری زندگیوں میں پوری طرح قائم ہے۔ ملک کی تعمیر اور ملک پرستی یعنی نیشنل ازم کے بارے میں سوامی جی کے خیالات اور لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے سے متعلق ان کی تعلیمات کے علاوہ دنیا کی خدمت کرنے سے متعلق ان کی تعلیمات ہمیں تحریک دیتی رہیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ بھی سوامی جی کے رابطے میں آئے وہ متاثر ہوئے بغیر نہ رہ پائے اور انہوں نے ادارے قائم کیے اور انہوں نے نئے ادارے تعمیر کرنے والے تیار کیے۔ اس طرح ادارے کی تعمیر کی ترقی کا یہ سلسلہ شروع ہوا۔
تعلیم کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نے سوامی جی کے اس پیغام کا ذکر کیا کہ نوجوان ہمارے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں اور اس ملک کا مستقبل اس کے نوجوانوں کی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہی بدلتا ہے اور ایک نئی شکل لیتا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نوجوان جمہوری نظام میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں، جناب نشنک نے ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ذمہ دار شہری بنیں اور سوامی جی کے نظریات کو اپناتے ہوئے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کریں اور اپنی زندگیوں میں سوامی جی کے اقدار کو اپنائیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں ایک سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے اور اس نے ہمارے آئین سے طاقت حاصل کی ہے، جس نے سماج میں رہنے والے شخص کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمہید ہمارے آئین کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے۔ دستور کے تمہید کا پہلا لفظ ‘ہم’ ہے۔ یعنی ہم بھارت کے لوگ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جملہ ہندوستانی معاشرے میں جم گیا ہے اور ایک قومی جذبے کے لئے معاشرے کو ایک ساتھ جکڑ کر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی زبردست طاقت، توانائی، امنگوں اور خوابوں کو استعمال کریں اور یہ سب کچھ ملک کے مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے کے دوران قوت دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 21 ویں صدی کی نوجوان نسل سورنم بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد بنائے گی۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-319