Ministry of Civil Aviation
First direct flight between Kalaburagi to Tirupati flagged off under UDAN
11 JAN 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step in boosting the regional aerial connectivity in India, Star Air today commenced the direct daily flight operations from Kalaburagi, Karnataka to Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of Government of India. Attesting the dual objectives of the UDAN scheme; making air travel affordable for the people & simultaneously enhance its coverage in the country, 305 UDAN routes & 53 airports including 5 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized till date.
Inaugurated under the UDAN scheme, Kalaburagi airport recently completed a successful 1 year of service. The airport has become the fastest growing airport in the country. More than 1000 flights have ferried more than 43,000 people from the airport. To celebrate the hard work, commitment, and perseverance of the involved professionals, the officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present at the route launch.
MoCA had received numerous requests for the commencement of the flight operations on the route including an appeal by the Hyderabad Karnataka Chamber of Commerce and Industry (HKCCI) for the necessity of the direct flight operations from Kalaburagi to Tirupati. Tirupati city, also called as the ‘Spiritual Capital of Andra Pradesh’, is home to the most famous and auspicious Sri Venkateshwara Swamy Temple popularly called ‘Tirupati Balaji Temple’ which has its name in the most-visited shrine across the globe. The temple attracts 50,000 to 100,000 devotees every day. Apart from the Tirupati Balaji temple, the place is also famous for other historical temples, Sri Venkateshwara National Park, Deer Park, Tirupati, & Talakona Waterfalls, Tirupati. The century old temples in Tirupati are one of the first choices of the pilgrims of the country. Moreover, the Tirumala Hills in Tirupati is the second oldest rock mountain hills in the world.
Due to the unavailability of any direct transportation mode between these two cities, people had to travel either by road or had to opt for a rail journey combined with a road trip, which took more than 12 hours by road & more than 20 hours by train & bus to cover the entire journey of 630 km. Now, people can opt for a direct flight and cover this long-distance journey in just 70 mins.
The airline, Star Air was awarded the Kalaburagi – Tirupati route under the RCS-UDAN-3 bidding process last year. The airline will be operating three weekly flights on the route and will deploy its 50-seater Embraer-145 luxury aircraft. With the flag-off, there are now 24 routes under the ambit of RCS-UDAN for Star Air.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Origin
Destination
Dep.
Arr.
Frequency
Kalaburgi
Tirupati
09:55
11:05
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Tirupati
Kalaburgi
14:25
15:30
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پرواز خدمات کے تحت کلبرگی سے تروپتی کے لئے براہ راست فضائی خدمات کا آغاز
11 JAN 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جنوری 2021، ہندستان میں علاقائی سطح پر ہوائی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے اسٹار ایئر نے آج سے کرناٹک کے کلبرگی سے آندھراپردیش کے تروپتی کے درمیان یومیہ فضائی پرواز خدمت کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ خدمت حکومت ہند کی اسکیم آر سی ایس –پرواز (علاقائی رابطہ) اسکیم – پرواز ملک کا عام شہری) کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہے۔ پرواز اسکیم کے تحت دو مقاصد کا ہدف ہے ؛ پہلا ہے لوگوں کے لئے ہوائی سفر سستا کرنا اور دوسرا ہے ملک کے زیادہ تر علاقوں کو ہوائی خدمات کے بار ے میں لانا ہے۔ ا س کے لئے اب تک پانچ ہیلی پیڈ اور دو واٹر ایئروڈروم سمیت 53 ہوائی اڈوں اور 305 شاہراہوں پر فضائی خدمات شروع کردی گئی ہیں۔
پرواز اسکیم کے تحت کلبرگی ہوائی کے افتتاح کو حال ہی میں مکمل ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ ملک کا سب سے تیزی سے فروغ پانے والا ہوائی اڈہ بن گیا ہے۔ اس ہوائی اڈہ سے اب تک ایک ہزار سے زیادہ پروازیں کی گئی ہیں اور 43 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس کے ذریعہ سفر کیا ہے۔ اس خدمت میں منسلک افسران اور کارکنان کے وقف ہونے کے جذبے کی تقریب منانے کے لئے روٹ کے آغاز کے موقع پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے افسران موجود رہے۔
کلبرگی سے لے کر تروپتی کے درمیان راست پرواز خدمات کی مانگ ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو لگاتار ملتی رہی ہے۔ عام لوگوں کی مانگ کے علاوہ حیدر آباد کرناٹک چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایچ کے سی سی آئی) کی بھی ایک اپیل شامل ہے۔ تروپتی کو آندھراپردیش کی روحانی راجدھانی کہا جاتا ہے۔ تروپتی بالا جی مندر کے نام سے مشہور شری ونکٹیشور سوامی مندر دنیا کے ان مقدس تیرتھ استھانوں میں شامل ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں عقیدت مند آتے ہیں۔ اس مندر میں یومیہ پچاس ہزار سے ایک لاکھ عقیدت مند ہرروز آتے ہیں۔ تروپتی بالا جی مندر کے علاوہ دیگر تاریخی مندروں اور قابل دید مقامات میں شری وینکٹیشور قومی پارک ڈیئر پارک،، تروپتی اور تالکونہ جھرنا، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ملک کے عقیدت مندوں میں صدیوں پرانے تروپتی مندر کی مقبولیت سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ تروپتی واقع ترومالا ہل دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے پرانا راک ماؤنٹین ہے۔
ان دونوں شہروں کے درمیان براہ راست فضائیہ رابطہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو سڑک یا ریل راستے کا متبادل چننا پڑتا تھا۔ تقریباً 630 میٹر طویل اس سفر میں سڑک سے 12 گھنٹے سے زیادہ ٹرین یا بس سے سفر کرنے میں 20 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کا وقت لگتا تھا اب لوگوں کے پاس فضائی سفر کا متبادل دستیاب ہوگا او ر لوگ اس طویل سفر کو محض 70 منٹ میں پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔
آر سی ایس –پرواز 3 کے تحت نیلامی کے عمل میں گزشتہ سال کلبرگی –تروپتی روٹ پر خدمت شروع کرنے کی بولی اسٹار ایئر نے جیتی تھی۔ ایئر لائن اس راستے پر اسٹار ایئر 3 ہفتہ وار اڑانیں چلائے گی اور اس کے لئے 50 مسافروں کی صلاحیت والے امبریئر-145 لکزری ہوائی جہاز کو خدمت میں لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس پرواز کو شروع ہونے کے ساتھ آر سی ایس –پرواز کے تحت اسٹار ایئر 24 راستوں پر خدمت کو چلارہی ہے۔
اس راستے پر پروازوں کے اوقات درج ذیل ہیں:
سفر کے آغاز کا مقام
منزل
روانگی
آمد
فریکوئنسی(کتنی بار)
کالا برگی
تروپتی
09:55
11:05
پیر ، بدھ، جمعہ ، اتور
تروپتی
کالا برگی
14:25
15:30
پیر ، بدھ، جمعہ ، اتور
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-287