Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviews the progress of Bangalore Suburban Railway Project.
The project should be planned in futuristic manner to incorporate the growing needs of city like Bengaluru.
Suburban Project should be based on Make In India policy and boost Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission.
Total length of the project is 148 km and costs Rs. 15767 crore .
Project to be completed by 2026.
Project was sanctioned by Cabinet on 21st October 2020.
11 JAN 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution today reviewed the progress of Bangalore Suburban Railway Project.
The Minister said that The project should be planned in futuristic manner to incorporate the growing needs of city like Bengaluru.
He said that Suburban Project should be based on Make In India policy and boost Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission.
The meeting attended by Senior officials of Railway Board and Government of Karnataka.
It may be noted that Government of India had approved the Ministry of Railways’ proposal for construction of Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project Project (BSRP) in Bangalore City in the month of October.2020.
The project envisages construction of 4 Suburban Rail Corridors with a total route length of 148.17 kms. The project will be implemented by Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (KRIDE), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Karnataka as a special purpose vehicle. The project is proposed to be completed in 6 years at an estimated cost of Rs. 15,767 crores.
The project envisions creation of a dedicated Suburban Railway system in Bengaluru city to provide a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. The project will ease traffic congestion, enhance rural-urban connectivity and provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters. It will provide an economic, efficient and eco-friendly transit alternative to the Garden City of Bengaluru. It will alleviate the massive transport problem of Bengaluru and link all parts of the city in a seamless fashion. By providing rapid connectivity to Bangalore International Airport, IT Hubs and the Commercial centres, the rail-based network will boost productivity and growth by reducing commuting time.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Railways and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
The project is expected to benefit the people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendly transport system, Reduction in commuting time, Reduced fuel consumption, Reduction in capex on road infrastructure , Reduction in pollution and accident, Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD) , Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue and Creation of jobs etc.
The project is expected to be completed by 2026.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز اور کامرس نیز صنعت اور صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر ،جناب پیوش گوئل نے بنگلور مضافاتی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی بنگلورو جیسے شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کےمستقبل کے مدنظر کی جانی چاہئے
مضافاتی پروجیکٹ میک اِن انڈیا پالیسی پر مبنی اور آتم نر بھر بھارت مشن کو تقویت دینے والا ہونا چاہئے
اس پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لمبائی 148 کلومیٹر ہے اور اس کی لاگت 15767کروڑ روپے ہے
یہ پروجیکٹ 2026ء تک مکمل کیا جانا ہے
کابینہ نےاس پروجیکٹ کی منظوری 21؍اکتوبر 2020ء کو دی تھی
11 JAN 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز اورکامرس نیزصنعت اورصارفین امور، خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج بنگلور مضافاتی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی بنگلورو جیسے شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کےمستقبل کے مدنظر کی جانی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہامضافاتی پروجیکٹ میک اِن انڈیا پالیسی پر مبنی اورآتم نر بھر بھارت مشن کو تقویت دینے والا ہونا چاہئے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ریلوے بورڈ اور کرناٹک سرکارکےسینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے بنگلور شہر میں ، بنگلورومضافاتی ریل پروجیکٹ (بی ایس آر پی) کی تعمیر کے لئے ریلوے کی تجویز کو اکتوبر 2020ء میں منظوری دی تھی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 4مضافاتی ریل کوریڈور کی تعمیر کی جائے گی، جن کی مجموعی لمبائی 148.17کلو میٹر ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ ، ریل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی کمپنی(کرناٹک)لمٹیڈ(کے آر آئی ڈی ای)کرے گی، جوکہ ریلوے کی وزارت نے کرناٹک کی سرکار کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کمپنی کے طورپر قائم کی ہے اور جو ایک خصوصی مقصد کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل 6 سال میں کی جائے گی اور اس پر تخمیناً 15767کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بنگلورو شہر میں ایک مخصوص مضافاتی ریلوے نظام وضع کرنا ہے، جو ایک محفوظ ، قابل رسائی اور آرام دہ عوامی نظام نقل و حمل فراہم کرے گا۔اس پروجیکٹ سے ٹریفک کا جماؤ کم ہوگا، دیہی-شہری کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزانہ سفر کرنے والے لاکھوں افراد کو ایک آسان ذریعہ ٹرانسپور حاصل ہوگا۔یہ بنگلور کے گارڈن سٹی کو ایک سستا ، کارگر اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کا متبادل فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ بنگلور کی ٹرانسپورٹ کے بڑے مسئلے کو ختم کرے گا اور شہر کے تمام علاقوں کو ایک دوسرے سے منسلک کرے گا۔بنگلور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ،آئی ٹی کے مراکز اور تجارتی مراکز تک تیز رسائی فراہم کرکے یہ ریل پر مبنی نیٹ ورک ، سفر کے اوقات میں تخفیف کرکے پیداواریت اور شرح نمو میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
یہ میٹرو ، ریلویز اور بس ٹرانسپورٹ کے کثیر رخی موڈز کو مربوط کرے گا، جو بین- تبدیلی ہب کی تعمیر کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔یہ روزانہ سفر کرنے والے لاکھوں صارفین کے لئے سہل اور بلا رکاوٹ ٹرانسپور کی سہولت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے ایک محفوظ ، کارگر اور ماحول دوست ٹرانسپورٹ نظام دستیاب ہوگا، سفری اوقات میں تخفیف ہوگی، ایندھن کی کھپت میں تخفیف ہوگی۔ سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بوجھ میں کمی ہوگی، آلودگی اور حادثات میں کمی ہوگی، بڑے پیمانے پر ترسیلی فروغ (ٹی او ڈی) ہوگا، کوریڈور میں زمین کی قدر میں اضافہ ہونے کے علاوہ اس سے اضافی محصول اور روزگار کے مواقع وغیرہ بھی وضع ہوں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 2026ء تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔