Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviews the progress of Bangalore Suburban Railway Project.
The project should be planned in futuristic manner to incorporate the growing needs of city like Bengaluru.
Suburban Project should be based on Make In India policy and boost Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission.
Total length of the project is 148 km and costs Rs. 15767 crore .
Project to be completed by 2026.
Project was sanctioned by Cabinet on 21st October 2020.
11 JAN 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution today reviewed the progress of Bangalore Suburban Railway Project.
The Minister said that The project should be planned in futuristic manner to incorporate the growing needs of city like Bengaluru.
He said that Suburban Project should be based on Make In India policy and boost Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission.
The meeting attended by Senior officials of Railway Board and Government of Karnataka.
It may be noted that Government of India had approved the Ministry of Railways’ proposal for construction of Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project Project (BSRP) in Bangalore City in the month of October.2020.
The project envisages construction of 4 Suburban Rail Corridors with a total route length of 148.17 kms. The project will be implemented by Rail Infrastructure Development Company (Karnataka) Limited (KRIDE), a Joint Venture company set up by Ministry of Railways with Government of Karnataka as a special purpose vehicle. The project is proposed to be completed in 6 years at an estimated cost of Rs. 15,767 crores.
The project envisions creation of a dedicated Suburban Railway system in Bengaluru city to provide a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. The project will ease traffic congestion, enhance rural-urban connectivity and provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters. It will provide an economic, efficient and eco-friendly transit alternative to the Garden City of Bengaluru. It will alleviate the massive transport problem of Bengaluru and link all parts of the city in a seamless fashion. By providing rapid connectivity to Bangalore International Airport, IT Hubs and the Commercial centres, the rail-based network will boost productivity and growth by reducing commuting time.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Railways and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
The project is expected to benefit the people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendly transport system, Reduction in commuting time, Reduced fuel consumption, Reduction in capex on road infrastructure , Reduction in pollution and accident, Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD) , Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue and Creation of jobs etc.
The project is expected to be completed by 2026.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बेंगलुरू उप नगरीय रेल परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
श्री गोयल ने परियोजना की रूपरेखा बेंगलुरू जैसे शहर की भविष्य की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किए जाने पर जोर दिया
उन्होंने कहा कि उप नगरीय परियोजना ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की नीति पर आधारित होने के साथ ही ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान को बढ़ावा देने वाली होनी चाहिए
कुल 148 किलोमीटर लंबी इस रेल लाइन परियोजना पर 15,767 करोड़ रुपए की लागत आएगी
परियोजना का काम 2026 तक पूरा हो जाएगा
कैबिनेट ने 21 अक्टूबर, 2020 को परियोजना को मंजूरी दी थी
11 JAN 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज एक बैठक में बेंगलुरू उप नगरीय रेल परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
श्री गोयल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि उप नगरीय परियोजना “मेक इन इंडिया” की नीति पर आधारित होने के साथ ही “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” अभियान को बढ़ावा देने वाली होनी चाहिए।
बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड और कर्नाटक सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
भारत सरकार ने बेंगलुरु शहर में उप नगरीय रेल परियोजना (बीएसआरपी) के निर्माण के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को अक्टूबर, 2020 में मंजूरी दी थी।
इस परियोजना के तहत कुल 148.17 किलोमीटर लंबे 4 उप नगरीय रेल मार्गों का निमार्ण किया जाना है। इसे रेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कंपनी (कर्नाटक) लिमिटेड (केआरआईडीई) की ओर से क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। केआरआईडीई एक विशेष उद्देश्य के लिए बनाई गई कर्नाटक सरकार और रेल मंत्रालय की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है। प्रस्तावित परियोजना पर कुल 15,767 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत आएगी। इसके छह साल में पूरा हो जाने की संभावना है।
इस परियोजना के तहत बेंगलुरू शहर में एक सुरक्षित, सुलभ और आरामदायक सार्वजनिक परिवहन की व्यवस्था के लिए एक समर्पित उप नगरीय रेल प्रणाली की तैयारी की गई है। इस परियोजना से भीड़-भाड़ से निजात मिलेगी, यातायात सुगम होगा, ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्र के बीच संपर्क बढ़ेगा और साथ ही रोजाना यात्रा करने वाले लाखों लोगों को यातायात का एक बेहतर जरिया उपलब्ध हो सकेगा। यह परियोजना गार्डन सिटी के नाम से पहचाने जाने वाले बेंगलुरु शहर के लिए एक किफायती, कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पारागमन का विकल्प प्रदान करेगी साथ ही शहर के भीतर परिवहन समस्या को दूर करने में मदद करेगी और शहर के सभी हिस्सों को आसानी से जोड़ने का काम करेगी। बेंगलुरू अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा व्यापार वाणिज्य के बड़े केन्द्रों को तेजी से आपस में जोड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करके यह रेल नेटवर्क यात्रा समय को काफी कम कर देगा जिससे उत्पादकता और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रस्तावित उप नगरीय रेल सेवा का जगह-जगह शहर में मेट्रो, रेल और बस जैसी अन्य परिवहन व्यवस्थाओं के साथ जुड़ने का भी इंतजाम रहेगा। लाखों की तादाद में दैनिक यात्रा करने वाले लोगों के लिए यह एक सुलभ और और आसान परिवहन व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इस उप नगरीय रेल परियोजना से बेंगलुरू शहर के लोगों को एक सुरक्षित, कुशल और पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन प्रणाली उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है जिससे उनके यात्रा समय में बचत होगी , ईंधन की खपत घटेगी, सड़क अवसंरचना पर खर्च कम होगा, प्रदूषण और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी और पारगमन उन्मुख विकास (टीओडी) हो सकेगा। इस रेल गलियारे के बन जाने से इसके आस-पास की जमीन की कीमत बढ़ेगी और जिससे अतिरिक्त आमदनी और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
इस परियोजना के 2026 तक पूरा हो जाने की उम्मीद है।