Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 'Single Window Clearance System Web Portal' in Coal Mining sector; also handed over the Charter of letters to the successful bidders in the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction
Coal Sector has crossed important milestone towards fulfilling dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Coal Sector would play very important role in achieving target of a five trillion Dollar economy by 2022
For a long time, need was felt to remove uncertainty in the Coal Sector and bring in transparency, which has been fulfilled by the Modi Government
Commercial coal mining auctions will now facilitate Small and Medium Industries to receive coal supplies easily
In 2014, Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made many changes and today with full transparency in the Coal Sector, equal opportunities are available for all
19 successful bidders allotted mines under the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction; this will provide an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore to States every year and also create more than 70,000 jobs
Commercial Coal Mining Auction process will open the way for development in Central and Eastern tribal areas of the country
Rs. 46,000 crore District Mineral Development Fund created for people living near mines; has led to development of tribal, Dalit, backward and poor people living in these areas
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India successfully fought on two fronts in this crisis, - one against Corona, and the other against economic recession
Government made several policy changes, taking important decisions in many sectors including Agriculture, Education, Space, Economy and Fertilizers; this scheme launched today is also a part of this policy
11 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'Single Window Clearance System Web Portal' in the Coal Mining sector in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also handed over the Charter of letters to successful bidders of the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction.Union Minister of Coal & Mining and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and senior officers were also present in the programme.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that the Coal Sector has crossed an important milestone towards fulfilling the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the Coal Sector would play a very important role in achieving the target of a five trillion Dollar economy by 2022, the year marking the completion of 75 years of Independence. Shri Shah said that for a long time the need was felt to remove uncertainty in the Coal Sector and bring in transparency; which has been fulfilled by the Modi Government.Commercial coal mining auctions will now facilitate Small and Medium Industries to receive coal supplies easily.
The Union Home Minister said that till 2014, the Coal Sector seemed entangled in bureaucracy and lack of transparency amidst many allegations of corruption. Till that time it was extremely difficult to work in this field. But in 2014, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made many changes and today with full transparency in the Coal Sector, equal opportunities are available for all. We have the most intelligent and educated youth, hardworking labour force as well as a transparent democracy.
Shri Amit Shah said that if we assess the work done in the Coal Sector since Independence, it would emerge that unprecedented work has been done under the leadership of Modi ji in the last six years. The maximum increase in production has taken place within the same six years since Independence. Around 560 MT of coal was produced in 2014 while in 2020 it has reached 729 MT. Emphasizing on accelerating the pace of coal mining, Shri Shah said that the greater the pace of this sector, the faster the nation’s economy will grow, and it will help achieve the target of a five trillion Dollar economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that Union Minister of Coal & Mining and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi has done remarkable work under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and he feels assured that today the country is moving towards a new future. Today 19 successful bidders have been allotted mines under the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction. This will provide an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore to the States every year and will also create more than 70,000 jobs. Besides, it will also lead to an investment of Rs. 8,000 croreto Rs. 10,000 crore. He said that about Rs. 2.50 lakh crore will be invested in the next decade under the PSU plan of Coal and about Rs.4 lakh crore is expected to be invested under the PSU-Private plan. The roadmap for this is also ready.
The Union Home Minister also said that the Commercial Coal Mining Auctionprocess will open the way for development in the Central and Eastern tribal areas of the country. Prior to the Modi Government, Eastern India did not develop at the same pace as it should have, compared to Western India. The Modi Government has ensured the development of all regions of the country as well as all sections of society. The government has created the Rs. 46,000 crore District Mineral Development Fund for people living near the mines, with focus on the development of districts and especially the least developed villages amongst them. This has led to the development of tribal, Dalit, backward and poor people living in these areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the year 2020 the whole world was plagued by the COVID19 pandemic and the human race was troubled by this crisis. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India successfully fought on two fronts in this crisis, - one against Corona, and the other against the economic recession. The government made several policy changes, taking important decisions in many sectors including Agriculture, Education, Space, Economy and Fertilizers. Many schemes were also brought in to strengthen the Infrastructure Sector and the structure for ‘Ease of Doing Business’ was laid. Many of these schemes have been implemented and the rest are being implemented gradually. Shri Amit Shah said that this scheme launched today is also a part of this policy.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में ‘सिंगल विंडो क्लियरेंस सिस्टम वेब पोर्टल’ का उद्घाटन किया, देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के सफल बोलीदाताओं को अधिकार पत्र भी सौंपे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अगुवाई में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्वप्न को पूरा करने की दिशा में कोयला क्षेत्र ने आज एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार किया
आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर 2022 तक पाँच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में कोयला क्षेत्र की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी
एक लंबे समय से कोयला क्षेत्र की अस्थिरता को दूर करने और इसमे पारदर्शिता लाने की जरूरत महसूस की जा रही थी जिसे मोदी सरकार में पूर्ण किया गया
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी से अब छोटे और मध्यम उद्योगों को भी सरलता से कोयला मिल सकेगा
2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कई बदलाव किए और आज कोयला क्षेत्र में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के साथ ही सबके लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध
पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के अंतर्गत 19 सफल बोलीदाताओं को खदानों का आवंटन, इससे राज्यों को प्रतिवर्ष करीब 6,500 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित राजस्व मिलेगा और 70,000 से ज्यादा नौकरियों का सृजन भी होगा
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी प्रक्रिया से देश के मध्य और पूर्वी जनजातीय इलाकों में विकास का रास्ता खुलेगा
खदानों के पास रहने वाले लोगों के लिए 46,000 करोड़ रुपये के डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल डेव्लपमेंट फ़ंड की रचना, इससे इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले आदिवासी, दलित, पिछड़े और गरीब लोगों के विकास का काम हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने कोरोना संकट में दो मोर्चों पर सफलतापूर्वक लड़ाई लड़ी: एक कोरोना के विरुद्ध और दूसरी मंदी के खिलाफ
सरकार ने कृषि, शिक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, अर्थव्यवस्था और फ़र्टिलाइज़र समेत कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेते हुए अनेक नीतिगत बदलाव किए, आज लांच हुई योजना भी इसी नीति का हिस्सा
11 JAN 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में सिंगल विंडो क्लियरेंस सिस्टम वेब पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के सफल बोलीदाताओं को अधिकार पत्र भी सौंपे। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी तथा अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अगुवाई में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्वप्न को पूरा करने की दिशा में कोयला क्षेत्र ने आज एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार कर लिया है। उन्होने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर 2022 तक पाँच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में कोयला क्षेत्र की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक लंबे समय से कोयला क्षेत्र की अस्थिरता को दूर करने और इसमे पारदर्शिता लाने की जरूरत महसूस की जा रही थी जिसे मोदी सरकार में पूर्ण किया गया। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी से अब छोटे और मध्यम उद्योगों को भी सरलता से कोयला मिल सकेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 तक कोयला क्षेत्र ब्यूरोक्रेसी में फंसा दिखाई पड़ता था, पारदर्शिता का अभाव था, करप्शन के कई आरोप भी लगे थे। उस समय तक इस क्षेत्र में काम करना बेहद मुश्किल था। लेकिन 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कई बदलाव किए और आज कोयला क्षेत्र में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के साथ ही सबके लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध हैं। हमारे पास सबसे ज्यादा इंटेलिजेंट और पढ़ा-लिखा युवा, मेहनतकश मजदूर होने के साथ साथ एक पारदर्शी लोकतंत्र भी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आजादी से आज तक कोयला क्षेत्र में किए गए कार्य का आंकलन करने पर ज्ञात होता है कि पिछले छह साल में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। उत्पादन की वृद्धि सबसे ज्यादा आजादी के बाद इसी 6 साल के अंदर हुई है। 2014 में लगभग 560 मीट्रिक टन कोयले का उत्पादन होता था जबकि 2020 में यह 729 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है। कोयला खनन की गति को बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर देते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की गति जितनी अधिक बढ़ेगी देश के अर्थतंत्र को उतना ही फायदा होगा और पाँच ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है और उन्हें अपार हर्ष हो रहा है कि आज देश एक नए भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के अंतर्गत आज 19 सफल बोलीदाताओं को खदानों का आवंटन हुआ है। इससे राज्यों को प्रतिवर्ष करीब 6,500 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित राजस्व मिलेगा और 70,000 से ज्यादा नौकरियों का सृजन भी होगा। साथ ही 8,000 से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश भी होगा। उन्होने कहा कि कोयला के पीएसयू प्लान के तहत अगले एक दशक में करीब लगभग 2.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा और पीएसयू-प्राइवेट प्लान के अंतर्गत करीब 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होने की आशा है। इसके लिए रोड मैप भी तैयार है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी प्रक्रिया से देश के मध्य और पूर्वी जनजातीय इलाकों में विकास का रास्ता खुलेगा। मोदी सरकार से पहले पश्चिम भारत की तुलना में पूर्वी भारत का विकास उतनी गति से नही हुआ जितना होना चाहिए था। मोदी सरकार ने देश के हर क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ समाज के सभी वर्गों का विकास सुनिश्चित किया है। सरकार ने खदानों के पास रहने वाले लोगों के लिए 46,000 करोड़ रुपये के डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल डेव्लपमेंट फ़ंड की रचना की है जिसमे जिलों के विकास और उनमें सबसे कम विकसित गाँवों पर मुख्य ज़ोर दिया गया है। इससे इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले आदिवासी, दलित, पिछड़े और गरीब लोगों के विकास का काम हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में पूरी दुनिया कोरोना महामारी से त्रस्त थी, सम्पूर्ण मानव जाति इस संकट से परेशान हुई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने इस संकट की घड़ी में दो मोर्चों पर सफलतापूर्वक लड़ाई लड़ी: एक कोरोना के विरुद्ध और दूसरी मंदी के खिलाफ। सरकार ने कृषि, शिक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, अर्थव्यवस्था और फ़र्टिलाइज़र समेत कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेते हुए अनेक नीतिगत बदलाव किए। साथ ही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुत सारी योजनाएं लाई गईं और ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए ढांचा तैयार करने का काम हुआ। इनमें से कई योजनाएं लागू हो चुकी हैं और बाकी को धीरे धीरे लागू किया जा रहा है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज लांच की गई योजना भी इसी नीति का हिस्सा है।