Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 'Single Window Clearance System Web Portal' in Coal Mining sector; also handed over the Charter of letters to the successful bidders in the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction
Coal Sector has crossed important milestone towards fulfilling dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Coal Sector would play very important role in achieving target of a five trillion Dollar economy by 2022
For a long time, need was felt to remove uncertainty in the Coal Sector and bring in transparency, which has been fulfilled by the Modi Government
Commercial coal mining auctions will now facilitate Small and Medium Industries to receive coal supplies easily
In 2014, Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made many changes and today with full transparency in the Coal Sector, equal opportunities are available for all
19 successful bidders allotted mines under the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction; this will provide an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore to States every year and also create more than 70,000 jobs
Commercial Coal Mining Auction process will open the way for development in Central and Eastern tribal areas of the country
Rs. 46,000 crore District Mineral Development Fund created for people living near mines; has led to development of tribal, Dalit, backward and poor people living in these areas
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India successfully fought on two fronts in this crisis, - one against Corona, and the other against economic recession
Government made several policy changes, taking important decisions in many sectors including Agriculture, Education, Space, Economy and Fertilizers; this scheme launched today is also a part of this policy
11 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'Single Window Clearance System Web Portal' in the Coal Mining sector in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also handed over the Charter of letters to successful bidders of the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction.Union Minister of Coal & Mining and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and senior officers were also present in the programme.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that the Coal Sector has crossed an important milestone towards fulfilling the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the Coal Sector would play a very important role in achieving the target of a five trillion Dollar economy by 2022, the year marking the completion of 75 years of Independence. Shri Shah said that for a long time the need was felt to remove uncertainty in the Coal Sector and bring in transparency; which has been fulfilled by the Modi Government.Commercial coal mining auctions will now facilitate Small and Medium Industries to receive coal supplies easily.
The Union Home Minister said that till 2014, the Coal Sector seemed entangled in bureaucracy and lack of transparency amidst many allegations of corruption. Till that time it was extremely difficult to work in this field. But in 2014, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made many changes and today with full transparency in the Coal Sector, equal opportunities are available for all. We have the most intelligent and educated youth, hardworking labour force as well as a transparent democracy.
Shri Amit Shah said that if we assess the work done in the Coal Sector since Independence, it would emerge that unprecedented work has been done under the leadership of Modi ji in the last six years. The maximum increase in production has taken place within the same six years since Independence. Around 560 MT of coal was produced in 2014 while in 2020 it has reached 729 MT. Emphasizing on accelerating the pace of coal mining, Shri Shah said that the greater the pace of this sector, the faster the nation’s economy will grow, and it will help achieve the target of a five trillion Dollar economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that Union Minister of Coal & Mining and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi has done remarkable work under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and he feels assured that today the country is moving towards a new future. Today 19 successful bidders have been allotted mines under the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction. This will provide an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore to the States every year and will also create more than 70,000 jobs. Besides, it will also lead to an investment of Rs. 8,000 croreto Rs. 10,000 crore. He said that about Rs. 2.50 lakh crore will be invested in the next decade under the PSU plan of Coal and about Rs.4 lakh crore is expected to be invested under the PSU-Private plan. The roadmap for this is also ready.
The Union Home Minister also said that the Commercial Coal Mining Auctionprocess will open the way for development in the Central and Eastern tribal areas of the country. Prior to the Modi Government, Eastern India did not develop at the same pace as it should have, compared to Western India. The Modi Government has ensured the development of all regions of the country as well as all sections of society. The government has created the Rs. 46,000 crore District Mineral Development Fund for people living near the mines, with focus on the development of districts and especially the least developed villages amongst them. This has led to the development of tribal, Dalit, backward and poor people living in these areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the year 2020 the whole world was plagued by the COVID19 pandemic and the human race was troubled by this crisis. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India successfully fought on two fronts in this crisis, - one against Corona, and the other against the economic recession. The government made several policy changes, taking important decisions in many sectors including Agriculture, Education, Space, Economy and Fertilizers. Many schemes were also brought in to strengthen the Infrastructure Sector and the structure for ‘Ease of Doing Business’ was laid. Many of these schemes have been implemented and the rest are being implemented gradually. Shri Amit Shah said that this scheme launched today is also a part of this policy.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ’ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ; ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ
ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ 2022 ਤਕ ਪੰਜ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਹੁਣ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ’ ਚ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ 19 ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਵੰਡ; ਇਹ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 46,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖਣਿ
11 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਪਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ 2022 ਤਕ ਪੰਜ ਖਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਈ । ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਹੁਣ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ I
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਫਸਰਸ਼ਾਹੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਲਝਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਇਆ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸੀ I ਪਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ-ਲਿਖੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਹੈ I
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ I ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 560 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਇਹ 729 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉੱਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਖਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕਮਾਲ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 19 ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 6,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। 8,000 ਤੋਂ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਹੋਏਗਾ I ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.50 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ-ਨਿਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਕਸ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ I
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਓਨੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਸੀ I ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 46,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ, ਦਲਿਤ, ਪੱਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਨ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਸੀ, ਸਾਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਜਾਤੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ: ਇੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਮੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ। ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ I ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ I ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।