Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 'Single Window Clearance System Web Portal' in Coal Mining sector; also handed over the Charter of letters to the successful bidders in the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction
Coal Sector has crossed important milestone towards fulfilling dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Coal Sector would play very important role in achieving target of a five trillion Dollar economy by 2022
For a long time, need was felt to remove uncertainty in the Coal Sector and bring in transparency, which has been fulfilled by the Modi Government
Commercial coal mining auctions will now facilitate Small and Medium Industries to receive coal supplies easily
In 2014, Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made many changes and today with full transparency in the Coal Sector, equal opportunities are available for all
19 successful bidders allotted mines under the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction; this will provide an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore to States every year and also create more than 70,000 jobs
Commercial Coal Mining Auction process will open the way for development in Central and Eastern tribal areas of the country
Rs. 46,000 crore District Mineral Development Fund created for people living near mines; has led to development of tribal, Dalit, backward and poor people living in these areas
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India successfully fought on two fronts in this crisis, - one against Corona, and the other against economic recession
Government made several policy changes, taking important decisions in many sectors including Agriculture, Education, Space, Economy and Fertilizers; this scheme launched today is also a part of this policy
11 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'Single Window Clearance System Web Portal' in the Coal Mining sector in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also handed over the Charter of letters to successful bidders of the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction.Union Minister of Coal & Mining and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and senior officers were also present in the programme.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that the Coal Sector has crossed an important milestone towards fulfilling the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the Coal Sector would play a very important role in achieving the target of a five trillion Dollar economy by 2022, the year marking the completion of 75 years of Independence. Shri Shah said that for a long time the need was felt to remove uncertainty in the Coal Sector and bring in transparency; which has been fulfilled by the Modi Government.Commercial coal mining auctions will now facilitate Small and Medium Industries to receive coal supplies easily.
The Union Home Minister said that till 2014, the Coal Sector seemed entangled in bureaucracy and lack of transparency amidst many allegations of corruption. Till that time it was extremely difficult to work in this field. But in 2014, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made many changes and today with full transparency in the Coal Sector, equal opportunities are available for all. We have the most intelligent and educated youth, hardworking labour force as well as a transparent democracy.
Shri Amit Shah said that if we assess the work done in the Coal Sector since Independence, it would emerge that unprecedented work has been done under the leadership of Modi ji in the last six years. The maximum increase in production has taken place within the same six years since Independence. Around 560 MT of coal was produced in 2014 while in 2020 it has reached 729 MT. Emphasizing on accelerating the pace of coal mining, Shri Shah said that the greater the pace of this sector, the faster the nation’s economy will grow, and it will help achieve the target of a five trillion Dollar economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that Union Minister of Coal & Mining and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi has done remarkable work under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and he feels assured that today the country is moving towards a new future. Today 19 successful bidders have been allotted mines under the country's first Commercial Coal Mining Auction. This will provide an estimated revenue of about Rs 6,500 crore to the States every year and will also create more than 70,000 jobs. Besides, it will also lead to an investment of Rs. 8,000 croreto Rs. 10,000 crore. He said that about Rs. 2.50 lakh crore will be invested in the next decade under the PSU plan of Coal and about Rs.4 lakh crore is expected to be invested under the PSU-Private plan. The roadmap for this is also ready.
The Union Home Minister also said that the Commercial Coal Mining Auctionprocess will open the way for development in the Central and Eastern tribal areas of the country. Prior to the Modi Government, Eastern India did not develop at the same pace as it should have, compared to Western India. The Modi Government has ensured the development of all regions of the country as well as all sections of society. The government has created the Rs. 46,000 crore District Mineral Development Fund for people living near the mines, with focus on the development of districts and especially the least developed villages amongst them. This has led to the development of tribal, Dalit, backward and poor people living in these areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the year 2020 the whole world was plagued by the COVID19 pandemic and the human race was troubled by this crisis. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India successfully fought on two fronts in this crisis, - one against Corona, and the other against the economic recession. The government made several policy changes, taking important decisions in many sectors including Agriculture, Education, Space, Economy and Fertilizers. Many schemes were also brought in to strengthen the Infrastructure Sector and the structure for ‘Ease of Doing Business’ was laid. Many of these schemes have been implemented and the rest are being implemented gradually. Shri Amit Shah said that this scheme launched today is also a part of this policy.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಏಕಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ಅನುಮೋದನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್’ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಬಿಡ್ಡರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಕನಸು ಸಾಕಾರ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು
2022ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯ
ದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದ್ದ ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ ದೂರ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ತರುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಇತ್ತು: ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅದು ಈಡೇರಿಕೆ
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಹರಾಜುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ನೆರವು
2014ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ, ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯ
ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾದ 19 ಬಿಡ್ಡರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಗಣಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ; ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂದಾಜು 6,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಮತ್ತು 70,000ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹಾದಿ ಸುಗಮ
ಗಣಿಗ
11 JAN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ‘ಏಕಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ಅನುಮೋದನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್’ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾದ ಬಿಡ್ಡರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಅವರು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಕನಸು ಸಾಕಾರ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ದಾಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2022ಕ್ಕೆ ದೇಶ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಗಳಿಸಿ 75ನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಆ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ವರೆಗೆ ಇದ್ದ ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ ದೂರಮಾಡಿ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹರಾಜಿನಂತೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದೀಗ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2014ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯ ಆಡಳಿತಷಾಹಿಗೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ನಲುಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಹಲವು ಆರೋಪಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಇತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆವರೆಗೆ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು ಕಷ್ಟಕರವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ ಹಲವು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತ ಹಾಗೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಿತ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹವಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಪಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾ ನಂತರ ನಾವು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಕಾಣಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾ ನಂತರ ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ 560 ಎಂಟಿ ಇದ್ದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು 2020ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 729 ಎಂಟಿ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ವೇಗದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವೇಗದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿತ್ತು. ಎಷ್ಟು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆಯೋ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಕೂಡ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ದೇಶ ಹೊಸ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾದ 19 ಬಿಡ್ಡರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸುಮಾರು 6,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 70,000ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 8,000 ದಿಂದ 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 2.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯು – ಖಾಸಗಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸುಮಾರು 4 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಾಗುವ ಅಂದಾಜಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಯೂ ಕೂಡ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾಗದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾದಿ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾರತ ಈಗ ಆಗುತ್ತಿರುವಷ್ಟು ವೇಗದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವಂತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾಗದ, ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗಣಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ 46,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಅಭ್ಯುದಯಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು, ದಲಿತ, ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡಜನರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
2020ನೇ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ನಲುಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಮನುಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರ ತೊಂದರೆಯಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ಕೊರೊನಾ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹಿಂಜರಿತದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೃಷಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ವಾತಾವರಣ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂತ ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿರುವ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯೂ ಕೂಡ ಅದರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಷಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.