AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry’s webinar on Nidra and Yoga highlights the role of sleep in promoting good health
11 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
“NIDRA- A webinar on Yoga and Sleep” hosted by the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH succeeded in focussing attention on a critical, but often neglected factor of health, namely, sleep. The webinar was held on 7th January 2021. The webinar was attended by sleep specialists which included Neurologists, Psychiatrists, Clinicians, Researchers, and Yoga & Naturopathy physicians. In the scientific session, experts discussed a variety of topics related to sleep, its importance and the benefits of Yoga Nidra.
Among the many experts who took part in the webinar, Dr HN Mallick, former Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi spoke about the Importance of sleep and biological rhythm, physiology of sleep and factors that influence the circadian rhythm. Explained in detail various aspects of Obstructive Sleep apnea and its effects on health, Dr Ravi Gupta, Additional Professor, Department of Psychiatry & Division of Sleep Medicine, AIIMS, Rishikesh emphasized on strategies that can help in improving obstructive sleep apnea like reducing weight, breathing exercises, yoga & pranayama along with other treatment modalities. Dr Karuna Datta, Professor, Sports Medicine & Coordinator Department of Medical Education, AFMC Pune also shared her experience with the intervention of Yoga Nidra in insomnia patients.
Shri Vikram Singh, Director, Ministry of AYUSH added a common man’s perspective, and explained a good sleep pattern led to increased productivity in everyday life. Sleep has become all the more important in the new “normal” conditions post Covid-19 and we all need to pay closer attention to it.
Highlighting how yoga helps in improving the quality of sleep, Dr Raghavendra Rao, Director, CCRYN spoke about the effect of yoga and sleep modulation in cancer and COVID positive patients. He elaborated on how the breath rate variability was higher in Covid positive patients compared to healthy individuals. After a good discussion and presentations by the experts on various topics, the scientific session with an affirmation on increased scientific studies on various aspects of sleep and the linkage between adequate sleep and good health. The CCRYN resolved to coordinate research projects on the subject, including special focus on the impart of “Yoga Nidra”.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு தூக்கம் முக்கியம்: ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைய கருத்தரங்கு
11 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய குழுவால் நடத்தப்பட்ட நித்ரா - யோகா மற்றும் தூக்கம் குறித்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கம்”, ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான ஆனால் போதுமான கவனத்தை பெறாத தூக்கம் குறித்து கவனத்தை ஈர்ப்பதில் வெற்றி பெற்றது.
2021 ஜனவரி 7 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில், நரம்பியல் வல்லுநர்கள், னநலமருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். தூக்கம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள், அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் யோக நித்திரையின் பலன்கள் குறித்து அறிவியல் அமர்வின் போது நிபுணர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
நல்ல தூக்கம் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு விக்ரம் சிங் கூறினார். கொவிட்-19-க்கு பிறகான காலத்தில் தூக்கம் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றிருக்கிறதென்றும், அதன் மீது நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தூக்கத்தின் தரத்தை யோகா எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்று பேசிய யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய குழுவின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராகவேந்திர ராவ், யோகா மற்றும் தூங்கும் முறைகள் புற்று நோய் மற்றும் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளிடையே ஏற்படுத்தும் விளைவுகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687662