Ministry of Defence
Handing Over of Products Developed by CVRDE to Users
10 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The handing over ceremony of Retractable Landing Gear Systems for Tapas and SWiFT UAVs and 18 types of filters for P-75 Submarine took place on 10th January 2021 at DRDO laboratory, Combat Vehicles Research and Development Establishment (CVRDE), Chennai, in the presence of Hon’ble Member of Parliament Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy, Parliamentary Standing Committee Member for Defence, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, DDR&D and Chairman DRDO and Shri PK Mehta, DG (ACE).
CVRDE has indigenously designed and developed Three Ton Retractable Landing Gear (RLG) Systems for Tapas UAV. The design, development and testing of this gear system is carried out in co-ordination with CEMILAC and DGAQA for certification. The tricycle nose wheel type multidisciplinary, hydro-electro-mechanical system is now being manufactured by an Industry at Coimbatore. First set of Retractable Landing Gear system developed by industry was handed over by Director CVRDE, Chennai to the Director, ADE Bengaluru.
CVRDE has also designed and developed One Ton Retractable Landing Gear System for a different class of UAV known as SWiFT. This system is designed and developed for accommodating the Landing Gears within the constrained bay volume. It is manufactured with the help of Indian industry with due inspection and certification of CEMILAC and DGAQA. This system was also handed over to ADE, Bengaluru.
Eighteen types of indigenously developed hydraulic, lubrication, seawater and fuel filters for P-75 Submarine were designed and developed by CVRDE. These filters are now being manufactured with the help of Indian Industries based at Hyderabad and Chennai. This indigenization project was funded by DRDO and Navy jointly and the technology is successfully transferred to the industry. Two sets of these filters, duly qualified by DQA (N), were handed over to Indian Navy.
Secretary DDR&D highlighted the importance of indigenous design efforts and complimented the industries who have established the manufacturing facilities for making these critical components.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीवीआरडीई द्वारा विकसित उत्पाद उपयोगकर्ताओं को सौंपे गए
10 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
तपस और स्विफ्ट यूएवी के लिए रिट्रैक्टिबल लैंडिंग गियर सिस्टम और पी-75 सबमरीन के लिए 18 प्रकार के फिल्टरों को सौंपे जाने का समारोह 10 जनवरी 2021 को डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला, कॉम्बैट व्हीकल रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट (सीवीआरडीई), चेन्नई में माननीय सांसद व रक्षा संसदीय स्थायी समिति के सदस्य डॉ. कलानिधि वीरास्वामी, डीडीआरएंडडी के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी और महानिदेशक (एसीई) श्री पी के मेहता की उपस्थिति में आयोजित हुआ।
सीवीआरडीई ने तपस यूएवी के लिए तीन टन के रिट्रैक्टिबल लैंडिंग गियर (आरएलजी) सिस्टम को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया है। इस गियर सिस्टम के डिजाइन, विकास और परीक्षण का प्रमाणन सीईएमआईएलएसी और डीजीएक्यूए के समन्वय में किया जाता है। ट्राइसाइकिल नोज व्हील प्रकार के बहु-विषयी, हाइड्रो-इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल सिस्टम का अब कोयंबटूर में एक उद्योग द्वारा विनिर्माण किया जा रहा है। उद्योग द्वारा विकसित रिट्रेक्टेबल लैंडिंग गियर सिस्टम के पहले सेट की सुपुर्दगी सीवीआरडीई, चेन्नई के निदेशक द्वारा एडीई बेंगलुरु के निदेशक को की गयी थी।
सीवीआरडीई ने यूएवी के एक अलग वर्ग जिसे स्विफ्ट के रूप में जाना जाता है, के लिए एक टन रिट्रेक्टेबल लैंडिंग गियर सिस्टम की रूपरेखा तैयार की है और विकास किया है। इस सिस्टम का डिजाइन और विकास कंस्ट्रेंड बे वॉल्यूम के भीतर लैंडिंग गियर्स को समायोजित करने के लिए किया गया है। इसका विनिर्माण सीईएमआईएलएसी और डीजीएक्यूए के समुचित निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन के साथ भारतीय उद्योग की मदद से किया गया है। यह सिस्टम एडीई, बेंगलुरु को भी सौंपी गई थी। पी-75 सबमरीन के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित अठारह प्रकार के हाइड्रोलिक, लुब्रिकेशन, समुद्रीजल और ईंधन फिल्टरों का सीवीआरडीई द्वारा डिजाइन और विकास किया गया था। इन फिल्टरों का विनिर्माण अब हैदराबाद और चेन्नई में स्थित भारतीय उद्योगों की मदद से किया जा रहा है। यह स्वदेशीकरण परियोजना डीआरडीओ और नौसेना द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्तपोषित की गयी थी और प्रौद्योगिकी को सफलतापूर्वक उद्योग को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था। डीक्यूए (एन) द्वारा विधिवत रूप से अर्हताप्राप्त इन फिल्टरों के दो सेट भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिए गए।
डीडीआरएंडडी के सचिव ने स्वदेशी डिजाइन प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और उन उद्योगों की सराहना की जिन्होंने इन महत्वपूर्ण कंपोनेन्ट के निर्माण के लिए सुविधा केन्द्रों की स्थापना की है।