Ministry of Defence
Handing Over of Products Developed by CVRDE to Users
10 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The handing over ceremony of Retractable Landing Gear Systems for Tapas and SWiFT UAVs and 18 types of filters for P-75 Submarine took place on 10th January 2021 at DRDO laboratory, Combat Vehicles Research and Development Establishment (CVRDE), Chennai, in the presence of Hon’ble Member of Parliament Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy, Parliamentary Standing Committee Member for Defence, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, DDR&D and Chairman DRDO and Shri PK Mehta, DG (ACE).
CVRDE has indigenously designed and developed Three Ton Retractable Landing Gear (RLG) Systems for Tapas UAV. The design, development and testing of this gear system is carried out in co-ordination with CEMILAC and DGAQA for certification. The tricycle nose wheel type multidisciplinary, hydro-electro-mechanical system is now being manufactured by an Industry at Coimbatore. First set of Retractable Landing Gear system developed by industry was handed over by Director CVRDE, Chennai to the Director, ADE Bengaluru.
CVRDE has also designed and developed One Ton Retractable Landing Gear System for a different class of UAV known as SWiFT. This system is designed and developed for accommodating the Landing Gears within the constrained bay volume. It is manufactured with the help of Indian industry with due inspection and certification of CEMILAC and DGAQA. This system was also handed over to ADE, Bengaluru.
Eighteen types of indigenously developed hydraulic, lubrication, seawater and fuel filters for P-75 Submarine were designed and developed by CVRDE. These filters are now being manufactured with the help of Indian Industries based at Hyderabad and Chennai. This indigenization project was funded by DRDO and Navy jointly and the technology is successfully transferred to the industry. Two sets of these filters, duly qualified by DQA (N), were handed over to Indian Navy.
Secretary DDR&D highlighted the importance of indigenous design efforts and complimented the industries who have established the manufacturing facilities for making these critical components.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సివిఆర్‌డిఇ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు అప్ప‌గింత‌
10 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
త‌ప‌స్ ( TAPAS), స్విఫ్ట్ యుఎవిల‌ కోసం రిట్రాక్ట‌బుల్ లాండింగ్ గేర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు, పి-75 జ‌లాంత‌ర్గామి కోసం 18 ర‌కాల ఫిల్ట‌ర్ల‌ను అందించే కార్య‌క్ర‌మం 10 జ‌న‌వ‌రి, 2021న డిఆర్‌డిఒ ల్యాబొరేట‌రీ అయిన కాంబాట్ వెహికిల్స్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ ఎస్టాబ్లిష్ మెంట్ (CVRDE), చెన్నైలో పార్ల‌మెంటు స‌భ్యుడు, పార్ల‌మెంట‌రీ స్టాండింగ్ క‌మిటీ ఫ‌ర్ డిఫెన్స్ స‌భ్యుడైన డాక్ట‌ర్ క‌ళానిధి వీరాస్వామి, డిడిఆర్‌&డి కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, డిఆర్‌డిఒ చైర్మ‌న్ డాక్ట‌ర్ జి స‌తీష్ రెడ్డి, డిజి (ఎసిఇ) పికె. మెహ‌తాల స‌మ‌‌క్షంలో జ‌రిగింది.
త‌ప‌స్ యుఎవి కోసం సివిఆర్‌డిఇ దేశీయంగా రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న చేసి మూడు ట‌న్నుల రిట్రాక్ట‌బుల్ ల్యాండింగ్ గేర్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. న‌మూనా త‌యారీ, అభివృద్ధి, ఈ గేర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను ప‌రీక్షించ‌డం సిఇఎంఐఎల్ ఎసి, డిజిఎక్యూఎ స‌హ‌కారంతో స‌ర్టిఫికేష‌న్ కోసం జ‌రిగాయి.
బ‌హుళ‌శాస్త్ర సంబంధ త్రిచ‌క్ర నోస్ వీల్ టైప్ జ‌ల‌-విద్యుత్‌- మెకానిక‌ల్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థను కోయంబ‌త్తూర్‌లోని ఒక ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేస్తోంది. ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన రిట్రాక్ట‌బుల్ ల్యాండింగ్ గేర్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ తొలి సెట్‌ను బెంగ‌ళూరు ఎడికి సివిఆర్‌డిఇ, చెన్నై డైరెక్ట‌ర్ అంద‌చేశారు.
స్విఫ్ట్ అనే పేరు క‌లిగిన భిన్న శ్రేణి యుఎవికి ‌సివిఆర్‌డిఇ ఒక ట‌న్ రిక్ట్రాక్ట‌బుల్ ల్యాండింగ్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న చేసి, అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. నిర్బంధిత ఉప‌సాగ‌ర స్థాయి(బే వాల్యూం) ప‌రిధిలో ఇమిడిపోయేలా ల్యాండింగ్ గేర్ల‌ను రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న చేసి, అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ఈ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ప‌ని చేస్తుంది. దీనిని సిఇఎంఐఎల్ ఎసి, డిజిఎక్యూఎ త‌గిన‌ త‌నిఖీ, ధృవీక‌ర‌ణలు, భార‌తీయ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ తోడ్పాటుతో ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేశారు. ఈ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను కూడా ఎడిఇ, బెంగ‌ళూరుకు అంద‌జేశారు. పి-75 జ‌లాంత‌ర్గామి కోసం ద్ర‌వ‌చ‌లిత‌, కందెన‌, స‌ముద్ర‌నీరు, ఇంధ‌న ఫిల్ట‌ర్ల వంటి 18 ర‌కాల ఫిల్ట‌ర్ల‌ను దేశీయంగా సివిఆర్‌డిఇ రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న చేసి అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఈ ఫిల్ట‌ర్ల‌ను ప్ర‌స్తుతం హైద‌రాబాద్‌, చెన్నైలోని భార‌తీయ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల తోడ్పాటుతో ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ దేశీయ ప్రాజెక్టుకు డిఆర్‌డిఒ, నావికాద‌ళం సంయుక్తంగా నిధులు స‌మ‌కూరుస్తున్నాయి. సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను విజ‌య‌వంతంగా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌కు బ‌ద‌లాయించారు. డిక్యూఎ(ఎన్‌) త‌గిన‌ట్టుగా ధృవీక‌రించిన రెండు సెట్ల ఫిల్ట‌ర్ల‌ను భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళానికి అంద‌జేశారు.
దేశీయ న‌మూనా, రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న కృషి ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను ప‌ట్టి చూపుతూ, ఈ కీల‌క కాంపొనెంట్ల‌ను ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేసేందుకు ఉత్పాద‌క కేంద్రాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌ను అభినందించారు.