Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of the Columbia Asia Hospitals Private Limited by Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited
08 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of the Columbia Asia Hospitals Private Limited by Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited.
Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited (Acquirer/MHEPL) is a part of Manipal Educational and Medical Group, operating a network of hospitals, providing multi-specialty care. Its focus is to develop an affordable, high quality healthcare framework through its multi-specialty and tertiary care delivery spectrum and further extend it to homecare. MHEPL is not engaged in any business activity outside India, except in Malaysia.
Columbia Asia Hospitals Private Limited (Target/CAHPL) is a private healthcare company providing high quality, affordable, accessible health care and began its operations in India in 2005. CAHPL operates a chain of eleven multi-specialty hospitals and one tele radiology business. CAHPL is not engaged in any business activities outside India. However, it is a part of International Columbia US LLC, an international healthcare group, which operates a chain of modern hospitals across India, China and Africa.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
मणिपाल हेल्थ एंटरप्राइजेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडद्वारा कोलंबिया एशिया हॉस्पिटल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडची 100% हिस्सेदारी संपादन करण्यास सीसीआयची मंजुरी
08 JAN 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2021
मणिपाल हेल्थ एंटरप्राइजेज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला कोलंबिया एशिया हॉस्पिटल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडची 100% हिस्सेदारी संपादन करायला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) मान्यता दिली आहे.
मणिपाल हेल्थ एंटरप्राइजेज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एक्क्वायरर / एमएचईपीएल) मणिपाल शैक्षणिक आणि वैद्यकीय समूहाचा एक भाग असून रूग्णालयांचे कामकाज तसेच बहुविशेष सेवा पुरवतो. किफायतशीर आणि उच्च दर्जाचा आरोग्य सेवा आराखडा विकसित करणे आणि त्याला होमकेअरपर्यंत विस्तारित करणे यावर त्यांचा भर आहे. एमएचईपीएल मलेशिया वगळता भारताबाहेर कोणत्याही व्यवसायात सहभागी नाही.
कोलंबिया एशिया हॉस्पिटल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य / सीएएचपीएल) ही एक खाजगी आरोग्य सेवा कंपनी आहे जी उच्च दर्जाची, परवडणारी, सुलभ आरोग्य सेवा पुरवते. 2005 मध्ये त्यांनी भारतात काम सुरू केले. सीएएचपीएल अकरा मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी रुग्णालये आणि एक टेलि -रेडिओलॉजी व्यवसाय चालवते. सीएएचपीएल भारताबाहेर कोणत्याही व्यवसायात सहभागी नाही. मात्र आंतरराष्ट्रीय कोलंबिया यूएस एलएलसी या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य सेवा गटाचा एक भाग आहे, जो भारत, चीन आणि आफ्रिका मध्ये आधुनिक रुग्णालयांची साखळी चालवतो.
आयोगाचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच जारी केला जाईल