Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of the Columbia Asia Hospitals Private Limited by Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited
08 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of the Columbia Asia Hospitals Private Limited by Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited.
Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited (Acquirer/MHEPL) is a part of Manipal Educational and Medical Group, operating a network of hospitals, providing multi-specialty care. Its focus is to develop an affordable, high quality healthcare framework through its multi-specialty and tertiary care delivery spectrum and further extend it to homecare. MHEPL is not engaged in any business activity outside India, except in Malaysia.
Columbia Asia Hospitals Private Limited (Target/CAHPL) is a private healthcare company providing high quality, affordable, accessible health care and began its operations in India in 2005. CAHPL operates a chain of eleven multi-specialty hospitals and one tele radiology business. CAHPL is not engaged in any business activities outside India. However, it is a part of International Columbia US LLC, an international healthcare group, which operates a chain of modern hospitals across India, China and Africa.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਮਨੀਪਾਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹਾਸਪੀਟਲਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ 100% ਸ਼ੇਅਰਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਮਨੀਪਾਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹਾਸਪੀਟਲਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਨੀਪਾਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਇਕ (ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ/ ਐਮਐਚਈਪੀਐਲ) ਮਨੀਪਾਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਿਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਰੀਟਿਅਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਸਪੈਕਟਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਚਈਪੀਐਲ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹਾਸਪੀਟਲਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਟਾਰਗੈਟ /ਸੀਏਐਚਪੀਐਲ) ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 2005 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਸੀਏਐਚਪੀਐਲ ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਟੈਲੀ ਰੋਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੈੱਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਏਐਚਪੀਐਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਇਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਯੂਐਸ ਐਲਐਲਸੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਹੁਕਮ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
------------------------
ਆਰਐਮ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ