Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
Union Health Secretary writes to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, and West Bengal
States urged to take prompt steps and to keep a ‘strict vigil’ to curb recent spike in COVID cases
States advised against any laxity which may squander the results gained so far
07 JAN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Secretary has written to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal urging them to take steps to curb the spike in COVID19 cases. These States are reporting an upsurge in the number of daily news cases in the recent days.
The States have been advised to maintain a ‘strict vigil’ and to take steps to keep a check on the rising cases, especially in view of the new strain of the virus being observed in certain countries which has also been reported in a few States in the India. The Health Secretary has drawn the attention of the States to the low and declining testing rates in the States, stating that any laxity at this crucial junction may squander the results of our collective actions in containing the transmission. They have been advised to analyse the surge at the district and sub-district levels to understand the reasons for this rise and plan adequate measures proactively to curb the same. Aggressively implementation of the ‘Test-Track-Treat” strategy adopted by the country has been strongly advised now more than ever by the Union Health Secretary. The health authorities in the States have also been advised to proactively promote wearing of mask and other COVID appropriate behaviours even while the vaccination drive is about to begin. It is important to ensure that there is no complacency in the collective efforts in containment and management of CIOVID19, the Health Secretary has strongly reiterated.
The States have been assured of all necessary support of the Health Ministry required to manage the pandemic.
The four states comprise 59% of the total active cases in the country.
The total COVID19 cases in Kerala are 7,90,882 which form 7.61% of the total cases. %. The Active Cases are 65,252 (comprising 28.61% of the total national figure).Total number of Recovered Cases is 7,22,421 accounting for Recovery Rate of 91.34, while the total deaths in the State are 3,209 with Case Fatality Rate of 0.41%. The Daily Average cases in Kerala in the last 7 days are 5,023 whereas Daily Average Deaths in the last 7 days are 23. The tests per million (TPM) of Kerala stand at 1,96,432 and Positivity Rate is 11.28%.
The Health Secretary has expressed concern over the dip in the overall tests in the past two weeks in the state combined with increase in the Positivity Rate. The weekly Positivity Rate has been consistently above 11% for the past two weeks, while the case positivity rate for the country is less than 2.5% for the same period.
In view of the above, a high level central team led by Dr S K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has been rushed by the Central Government to Kerala. The team will review the public health interventions in management of COVID- 19 by the State Government and support the State health authorities in these measures.
Total Cases in Maharashtra stand at 19,54,553 accounting for 18.80% of the national figure. 18,52,759 patients have recovered in the State resulting in Recovery Rate of 94.79%. The Active Cases in the State are 51,969 (amounting for 22.79% of national figure). The State has reported total of 49,825 fatalities, with CFR of 2.55%. The Daily Average cases in Maharashtra in the last 7 days are 3,707 and Daily Average Deaths in the last 7 days are 51.
The TPM is 1,02,870 while the State Positivity Rate is pegged at 15.43%.
Chhattisgarh has registered 2,85,586 Total Cases (with % share in total being 2.75%) and 2,73,030 total number of recoveries with Recovery Rate of 95.60%. The Active Cases as on date are 9,109 (3.99% share in the national pie). The numbers of fatalities in the State is 3,447 and the Case Fatality Rate is 1.21%. Daily Average cases in Chhattisgarh in the last 7 days are 1,006 whereas Daily Average Deaths in the last 7 days are 13.
TPM is 1,16,744 with Positivity Rate of 8.31%.
West Bengal is reporting 5,57,252 Total Cases (% Share in Total Cases – 5.36%), 5,38,521 Total Recovered with 96.64% Recovery Rate. It has 8,868 Active Cases comprising 3.89% of the national figure. There have been 9,863 Total Deaths in the State accounting for Case Fatality Rate of 1.77% . The Daily Average cases in West Bengal in the last 7 days are 908; Daily Average Deaths in the last 7 days are 25.
The TPM are 71,762 and Positivity Rate is 7.80%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, ছত্তিশগড় ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে চিঠি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবের
সম্প্রতি কোভিড আক্রান্তে বৃদ্ধির ঘটনা রুখতে রাজ্যগুলিকে কড়া নজরদারী ও দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আহ্বান
রাজ্যগুলিকে কোনো রকম শিথিলতা না দেখানোর পরামর্শ যাতে এখনও পর্যন্ত অর্জিত সাফল্য ব্যর্থ না হয়
07 JAN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, সম্প্রতি কোভিড – ১৯ আক্রান্তে বৃদ্ধির ঘটনা ঠেকাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, ছত্তিশগড় ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে চিঠি দিয়েছেন। এই চারটি রাজ্যে সম্প্রতি দৈনিক আক্রান্তের ঘটনায় বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
এই রাজ্যগুলিকে সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে এবং আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণে বিশেষ করে নতুন প্রজাতির ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে কড়া নজরদারী এবং উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, নতুন প্রজাতির এই করোনা ভাইরাসের বেশ কয়েকটি দেশে এবং ভারতের কয়েকটি রাজ্যেও সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, ঐ চিঠিতে রাজ্যগুলির দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে বলেছেন, এই চারটি রাজ্যের নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার কমছে। তাই এধরণের শিথিলতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই সময়ে আমাদের সমবেত প্রয়াসের ফলে অর্জিত সাফল্যকে যে কোনো মুহুর্তে ব্যর্থ করে দিয়ে পারে। এই চারটি রাজ্যকে জেলা এবং মহকুমা পর্যায়ে আক্রান্তের ঘটনা বৃদ্ধির বিশ্লেষণ করার পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, কেনো আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমবর্ধমান তা খতিয়ে দেখে, অবিলম্বে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ঐ চিঠিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করা এবং তাদের চিকিৎসার ব্যাপারে জাতীয় স্তরে যে রণকৌশল রয়েছে তা, পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকেও মাস্ক ব্যবহারের পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণগুলি যথাযথভাবে বলবৎ করার ব্যাপারে উদ্যোগী হতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। চিঠিতে আরো বলা হয়েছে, টিকাকরণ অভিযান শীঘ্রই শুরু হলেও মাস্কের ব্যবহার এবং কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণগুলি মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে কোনো রকম শৈথিল্য দেখানো চলবে না। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, পুনরায় জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও তার মোকাবিলায় সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে উদাসীনতার কোনো স্থান নেই।
এই মহামারী মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পুনরায় প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সহ এই চারটি রাজ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৯ শতাংশ।
কেরালাতে মোট কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৮৮২, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ৭.৬১ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬৫ হাজার ২৫২ যা, জাতীয় স্তরে মোট আক্রান্তের ২৮.৬১ শতাংশ। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৯১.৩৪ শতাংশ এবং করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩২০৯ জনের, যা দেশে মোট মৃত্যুর ০.৪১ শতাংশ। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ৭ দিনে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে গড় আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ৫০২৩ এবং আলোচ্য সময়ে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৩ জনের। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, গত ২ সপ্তাহে কেরালায় সামগ্রিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার হ্রাস পাওয়ায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৯ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজারের বেশি, যা জাতীয় স্তরে আক্রান্তের প্রায় ১৮.৮০ শতাংশ। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৯৪.৭৯ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫১ হাজার ৯৬৯, যা জাতীয় স্তরে আক্রান্তের প্রায় ২২.৭৯ শতাংশ। রাজ্যে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে, ৪৯,৮২৫ জনের এবং মৃত্যু হার ২.৫৫ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, এরাজ্যে গত ৭ দিনে দৈনিক আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন গড়ে প্রায় ৩৭০৭ জন। একইভাবে গত ৭ দিনে গড় মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫১ জনের।
ছত্তিশগড়েও মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৮৫ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। রাজ্যে ২ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজারের বেশি রোগী সুস্থ হওয়ায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে হয়েছে, ৯৫.৬০ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, রাজ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ ৯১০৯ জন, যা জাতীয় স্তরে মোট আক্রান্তের ৩.৯৯ শতাংশ। রাজ্যে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে, ৩৪৪৭ জনের এবং মৃত্যু হার ১.২১ শতাংশ। অবশ্য উদ্বেগের বিষয় হল, গত ৭ দিনে দৈনিক গড়ে প্রায় ১০০৬ জন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং রোজ মারা গেছেন ১৩ জন করে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষ ৫৭ হাজার ২৫২, যা জাতীয় স্তরে মোট আক্রান্তের প্রায় ৫.৩৬ শতাংশ। রাজ্যে সুস্থ হয়েছেন, ৫ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ৫২১ জন এবং সুস্থতার হার ৯৬.৬৪ শতাংশ। রাজ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮,৮৬৮, যা জাতীয় স্তরে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার ৩.৮৯ শতাংশ। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯৮৬৩ জনের এবং মৃত্যু হার ১.৭৭ শতাংশ। এই পরিসংখ্যান সত্ত্বেও রাজ্যে গত ৭ দিনে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ৯০৮ জনকে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং গত ৭ দিনে দৈনিক গড়ে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৫ জনের।