Ministry of Railways
Details of Freight Corridor dedicated explained.
Dedicated Freight Corridor - a game changer in Economic Development.
Rewari - Madar section on Western corridor, dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today
07 JAN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dedicated Freight corridor, whose Rewari - Madar section on Western corridor, was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, is going be the game changer in economic development of the country.
Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India is constructing the Western DFC (1506 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1875 route km including Sonnagar-Dankuni PPP Section). The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC.
Details -
306 km Rewari - Madar section
● This section falls in Haryana State (for approx. 79 Km in Mahendragarh& Rewari districts) and Rajasthan State (for approx. 227 Km in Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur& Alwar districts).
● Approx 40% of WDFC is in Rajasthan
● Approx 250 km of DFC is in Haryana state
● This section contains 16 major bridges and viaduct (1 viaduct & 15 major bridges), 269 minor bridges, 4 Rail Fly Overs, 22 Road Over Bridges & 177 Road Under Bridges eliminating 148 Level crossings.
● There are 9 newly built DFC stations in this section, six crossing stations (i.e. New Dabla, New Bhagega, New Sri Madhopur, New PacharMalikpur, New Sakun and New Kishangarh) and three junction stations (i.e. New Rewari, New Ateli and New Phulera).
● Total value of Contracts including Civil, Electrical and S&T is Rs. 5800 crore in this section excluding land.
● The opening of this stretch will benefit various industries in Rewari – Manesar, Narnaul, Phulera & Kishangarh areas of Rajasthan, Haryana and National Capital Region. .
● In addition to this, the container depot of CONCOR at Kathuwas will also come on the DFC map and get advantage in terms of faster throughput.
● The ports of Gujarat like Kandla, Pipavav, Mundhra, Dahejetc will have an uninterrupted connectivity to the Northern parts of India.
● With the dedication to the Nation of the 351-km Bhaupur-Khurja section, and construction of connecting link between Khurja - Boraki-Dadri- Rewari, seamless movement between WDFC & EDFC can ensue.
● DFCCIL had conducted an trial-run of Indian Railways (IR) freight trains on this section. ,
● The Track Recording Car of RDSO had conducted Oscillation trials of BOXNS Wagons at 110 Kmph.These wagons have a Tare weight of 19.85 ton and a carrying capacity of 80.15 ton. These wagons have a 14% more weight carrying capacity than the wagons being currently used on Indian Railways.The DFCCIL infrastructure is well placed to utilise the carrying capacity of these wagons. Currently, Indian Railways freight trains can carry 61 -71 ton weight per freight carriage at an approximate speed of 60 kmph.The newer, advanced wagons can carry weights upto 81 ton per wagon at an approximate speed of 100 kmph. The newer wagons are safer and modern too.
● Trial runs of BLCS-A and BLCS-B wagon prototype have also been completed in this section. These wagons have enhanced axle load of 25 ton and been designed for DFCCIL by RDSO’s wagon department. The design will maximize capacity utilization and uniform distributed and point loading. These wagons on a long-haul double stack container train on the WDFC at an speed of 100 kmph..
● DFCCIL will run freight train at the maximum speed of 100 km/per hour as against the current maximum speed of 75 kmph on Indian Railway tracks whereas the average speed of freight trains will also be increased from existing speed of 26 kmph on Indian Railways lines to 70 kmph on Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC).
A. Main objectives of DFCCIL
1. Decongest the existing Indian Railway network.
2. Increase the average speed of goods trains from existing 25 to 70 kmph.
3. Run Heavy Haul trains (higher axle load of 25/32.5 Tonne) & overall load of 13,000 Tonne.
4. Facilitate the running of longer (1.5km) and double stack container trains.
5. Connect the existing ports and industrial areas for faster movement of goods.
6. Energy efficient and environment friendly rail transport system as per global standards.
7. Increase the rail share from existing 30% to 45%.
8. Reduce the logistic cost of transportation
B. Innovations and State-of-the-art Technology:
1. Heavy and long Haul train operation of 25 Axle ton with having provision of 32.5 Ton axle load for the First time in India.
2. Double stack containers in Western DFC
3. Double line electric (2 X 25 KV) track to undertake higher haulage at higher speeds
4. Automated New Track Construction (NTC) machine which can lay track at the speed of 1.5 km per day.
5. Automated Wiring train for Overhead Equipment Work (OHE) capable of wiring upto 3 km per shift.
6. Train Protection and Warning System (TPWS) for safe and efficient operation
7. Elimination of road level crossing
8. Developing Multi Modal Logistic Hubs and integration with Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor & Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial corridor.
Details of World First electric loco hauled Double Stack 1.5 km Long container Freight trains flagged off from New Ateli and New Kishangarh Stations of high rise 7.5 meter OHE section of WDFC
Front loco of both the trains were flagged off today by Hon’ble Prime Minister is WAG 12 Loco manufactured at Indian Railways make in India factory at Madhepura, Bihar.
The WAG -12 electric super powered double-section locomotives of 12,000 HP are capable of hauling 6000 tonnes at a top speed of 120 kmph. They are planned to be deployed for operations on major freight routes, including the Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs), transforming the heavy freight transportation landscape of India. These locomotives manufactured at Madhepura are of 12,000-horsepower with a twin Bo-Bo design, engineered to run at a speed that is twice as faster than regular locomotives and are built to carry 6000 tonnes of goods in one go. Equipped with Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBT) based propulsion technology, the WAG 12B uses regenerative braking, reducing energy consumption. With 1676 mm of Broad Gauge, these e-locos are designed to take smooth turns even at the sharpest of curves.
The second loco which is attached in the middle and working as a piped loco of the long haul train is WAG 9 of 6000 HP built from Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), West Bengal, India.
In a first, double stack 1.5 km long electric train had run in the DFCCIL Newly commissioned 7.5 meter high OHE Section. In one train, 360 Ten Feet Container Equivalent Units (TEU) are moving which is equivalent to 270 high capacity Road Trailer trucks.
Details of Train Flagged off from New Ateli Station of WDFC
● This train is partly loaded from Kathuwas Container siding of CONCOR and partly loaded from Garhi siding of Gateway Logistics. The 1.5 km long trains consist of 90 BLC Wagons and two brake vans have a gross weight of 4941 tons destined to Mundra port in Gujarat, hauled by WAG12 12000 HP manufactured at Indian Railways make in India factory at Madhepura, Bihar and WAG9 locomotive manufactured at Chittaranjan Locomotive Works, West Bengal.
● Container Details: Container loaded with iron artware, aluminium artware, decorated laminated sheets, wooden hardware, lamps, furnishing items, auto parts, steel products, tiles .
● Loading Points : Concor Multimodal Logistics Park, Kathuwas and ICD GarhiHarsaru (Gurugram) Gate way Rail
● Destination Details: Iron artware and aluminium artware and lamps loaded from Moradabad area going to USA & Germany, furnishing items of Gurugram to UK, auto parts from Sonepat to USA, Steel products from Hisar to South & East Africa, Tiles from Bahadurgarh to Croatia, wooden artware, lamps and decorative laminated sheets to Dubai & Indonesia.
Details of Train Flagged off from New Kishangarh Station of WDFC
● Half of the long train is loaded from Pipavav port and other half is loaded from Mundra post. The rake consists of 90 BLC wagons and two brake vans have a gross weight of 5966 ton, hauled by WAG12 12000 HP manufactured at Indian Railways make in India factory at Madhepura, Bihar and WAG9 locomotive manufactured at Chittaranjan Locomotive Works, West Bengal.
● Container Details: Container loaded with Destined for TKD (Tughlakabad Container Depot of Concor) and DER (Dadri Container Depot of Concor). Major commodity are Spare parts, Electric parts, Machine, Spray parts, Knitting Machine, Polyester fabric. The Origin of the major containers is United Arab Emirates. Other items are PVC items, paper, polymers, ethylene, auto components, copper tubes, furniture and aluminium coil and are loaded from Gulf countries and Far East Line ( Indonesia and Singapore).
● Loading Points : Pipavav and Mundra Port, Gujarat
● Destination Details: Concor Multimodal Logistics Park, Khatuwas

রেলমন্ত্রক
পণ্য করিডরের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য
07 JAN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডরের অন্তর্গত রেওয়ারি-মাদার শাখাটি উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এর ফলে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে পরিবর্তন আসবে। ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট করিডর কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ডিএফসিসিআইএল) ১৫০৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডর এবং ১৮৭৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় করিডর নির্মাণ করছে। পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় করিডরের মধ্যে শোননগর থেকে ডানকুনি পর্যন্ত অংশটি সরকারি বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বে নির্মিত হচ্ছে। পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডর পাঞ্চাবের লুধিয়ানার কাছে সানেওয়াল থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ডানকুনি পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত। এই করিডর পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার ও ঝাড়খন্ড রাজ্যের মধ্য দিয়ে যাবে। পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডর উত্তরপ্রদেশের দাদরি থেকে মুম্বাইয়ের জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর পর্যন্ত গড়ে উঠবে। এই করিডর উত্তরপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে দিয়ে যাবে।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য
৩০৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেওয়ারি -মাদার শাখা
Ø হরিয়ানার মহেন্দ্রগড় ও রেওয়ারি জেলার মধ্যে ৭৯ কিলোমিটার এবং রাজস্থানের জয়পুর, আজমেঢ়, শিকার, নাগৌর ও আলোয়ার জেলায় ২২৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ।
Ø পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডরের ৪০ শতাংশ রাজস্থানে। পণ্য পরিবহণ করিডরের ২৫০ কিলোমিটার হরিয়ানায় নির্মিত হচ্ছে।
Ø ১৫টি বড় সেতু ও একটি ভায়াডাক্ট, ২৬৯ ছোট সেতু, ৪টি রেল ফ্লাইওভার, ২২টি সড়কের ওপর নির্মিত সেতু এবং ১৭৭টি ব্রিজের নিচে রাস্তার ফলে ১৪৮টি লেভেল ক্রসিং এড়ানো যাবে।
Ø পণ্য পরিবহণ করিডরে নিউ ডাবলা, নিউ ভাগেগা, নিউ শ্রীমাধোপুর, নিউ পাচার মালিকপুর, নিউ শাকুন এবং নিউ কিষাণগড় স্টেশনগুলি ক্রসিং স্টেশন হবে। এছাড়াও রেওয়ারি, নিউ আটেলি এবং নিউ ফুলেরা স্টেশনগুলি জংশন স্টেশন হিসেবে রয়েছে।
সিভিল, ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বাবদ এই শাখায় মোট খরচ হয়েছে ৫ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে জমির দামও রয়েছে।
এই শাখা চালু হওয়ার ফলে রেওয়ারি-মানেসর, নারনৌল, ফুলেরা এবং কিষাণগড়ের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি উপকৃত হবে। এই এলাকাগুলি রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা ও জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বিস্তৃত।
এছাড়াও কাঠুয়াসে কংকোরের কন্টেনার ডিপো এই শাখায় যুক্ত হয়েছে।
গুজারাটের কান্দলা, পিপাভাউ, মুন্দ্রা, দাহেজ ইত্যাদি বন্দরগুলির সঙ্গে উত্তর ভারতের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ এই করিডোরের মাধ্যমে গড়ে উঠবে।
ভাওপুর খুরজা শাখার ৩৫১ কিলোমিটার এবং খুরজা, বোকারি, দাররি, রেওয়ারির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে ওঠায় পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় ও পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় করিডরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ উন্নত হবে।
ডিএফসিসিআইএল ভারতীয় রেলের পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের পরীক্ষামূলক চলাচল সম্পন্ন করেছে।
বক্সএনএস ওয়াগন ঘন্টায় ১১০ কিলোমিটার বেগে চলাচল করেছে। এই ওয়াগনগুলি ৮০.১৫ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে পারে। এই ওয়াগন ভারতীয় রেলের সাধারণ ওয়াগনের থেকে ১৪ শতাংশ বেশি পণ্য পরিবহণ করবে। ডিএফসিসিআইএল এই ওয়াগনগুলি বহনের জন্য উন্নত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে। সাধারণত ভারতীয় রেল ৬১ থেকে ৭১ টন ওজনের মালগাড়ি ঘন্টায় ৬০ কিলোমিটার বেগে চালায়। নতুন ওয়াগনগুলি ৮১ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করবে এবং এগুলি ঘন্টায় ১০০ কিলোমিটার বেগে যেতে পারবে।
বিএলসিএস-এ এবং বিএলসিএস-বি ওয়াগনগুলি এই শাখায় পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে চালানো হয়েছে। আরডিএসও-র ওয়াগন শাখা ডিএফসিসিআইএল-এর জন্য এমন ওয়াগন তৈরি করেছে যেগুলি ২৫ টন অ্যাক্সেল লোড বহন করতে সক্ষম। এই ডিজাইনের ফলে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডরে দোতলা মালগাড়ি ঘন্টায় ১০০ কিলোমিটার বেগে যেতে পারবে।
ডিএফসিসিআইএল-এর মালগাড়ি ঘন্টায় ১০০ কিলোমিটার বেগে যেতে পারে, যেখানে ভারতীয় রেলের মালগাড়ি ঘন্টায় ৭৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে যেতে পারে। ভারতীয় রেল ঘন্টায় ২৬ কিলোমিটার বেগে সাধারণত মালগাড়ি চালায়। তবে পণ্য করিডরের ক্ষেত্রে এর গতিবেগ হবে ঘন্টায় ৭০ কিলোমিটার।
ক) ডিএফসিসিআইএল-এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য
১) ভারতীয় রেলের বিভিন্ন শাখায় যানজট কমানো
২) মালগাড়ির গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ২৫ কিলোমিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭০ কিলোমিটার করা
৩) ভারী মালগাড়ি চালানো౼ যেখানে সর্বোচ্চ অ্যাক্সেল লোড ৩২.৫ টন । তবে ২৫ টন পর্যন্ত লোড বহন করা হবে এবং মোট লোড ১৩ হাজার টন।
৪) ১.৫ কিলোমিটার দোতলা মালগাড়ি চালানো ব্যবস্থা
৫) বিভিন্ন বন্দরের সঙ্গে শিল্পাঞ্চলের মধ্যে দ্রুত গতিতে মালগাড়ি চালানো
৬) আন্তর্জাতিক মানের জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব রেল পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা
৭) রেলের পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমাণ ৩০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪৫ শতাংশ করা
৮) পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে লজিস্টিক খরচ কমানো
খ) উদ্ভাবন ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার
১) ভারতে প্রথমবার ভারি ও দীর্ঘ মালগাড়ি চালানো হবে। এই মালগাড়ির ২৫ টন অ্যাক্সেলের ভার বহন করতে পারবে যা পরবর্তীতে ৩২.৫ টন অ্যাক্সেলের ভার বহন করার ক্ষমতা অর্জন করবে।
২) পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডরে দোতলা মালগাড়ি চলবে
৩) ২x২৫ কিলো ভোল্ট বৈদ্যুতিক ট্র্যাক দিয়ে ২টি লাইনের সাহায্যে উচ্চগতিতে পণ্য পরিবহণ করবে
৪) স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে নতুন রেল লাইন বসানোর মেশিনের সাহায্যে প্রতিদিন ১.৫ কিলোমিটার লাইন পাতা হচ্ছে।
৫) স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে ওভারহেড তার বসানো হচ্ছে। প্রতি শিফ্টে ৩ কিলোমিটার তার এরফলে বসানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
৬) ট্রেনের সুরক্ষা ও সতর্ক বার্তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যাতে নিরাপদ ও দক্ষভাবে ট্রেন চালানো যায়
৭) লেভেল ক্রসিং তুলে ফেলা হয়েছে
৮) মাল্ডিমডেল লজিস্টিক হাব তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে দিল্লী-মুম্বাই ও অমৃতসর-কলকাতা শিল্প করিডর দুটিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বিশ্বের প্রথম ১.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দোতলা মালগাড়ি পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য করিডরে নিউ আটেলি থেকে নিউ কিষাণগড় পর্যন্ত চালানো হয়েছে। এখানে বিদ্যুতের খুঁটির উচ্চতা ৭.৫ মিটার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ২টি ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। এই ট্রেনের ইঞ্জিনগুলি বিহারের মাধেপুরা ফ্যাক্টরি থেকে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এই ইঞ্জিনগুলি ১২ হাজার হর্স পাওয়ার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন। এগুলি ঘন্টায় ১২০ কিলোমিটার বেগে ৬ হাজার টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে পারে। এই মালগাড়ির মাঝখানে আর একটি ইঞ্জিন লাগানো হয়েছে। এই ইঞ্জিন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের চিত্তরঞ্জন লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস থেকে তৈরি। এর ক্ষমতা ৬ হাজার হর্স পাওয়ার।
ডিএফসিসিআইএল ৭.৫ মিটার উঁচু বিদ্যুতের তারের নিচ দিয়ে প্রথম যে ১.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দোতলা মালগাড়িটি চালিয়েছে সেটি রাস্তা দিয়ে যাওয়া ২৭০টি ট্রেলার ট্রাকের সমতুল।
এই ট্রেনটি কনকরের কাঠুয়াস ডিপো থেকে এবং গারহি সাইডিং থেকে পণ্য বোঝাই করেছে।
এই মালগাড়ি লোহা, অ্যালুমিনিয়াম, কাঠ, বৈদ্যুতিক বাতি, গাড়ির যন্ত্রাংশ, ইস্পাত ইত্যাদি পরিবহণ করেছে।
পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় পণ্য পরিবহণ করিডরের নিউ কিষাণগড় স্টেশন থেকে যে ট্রেনটি যাত্রা শুরু করেছে সেটি গুজরাটের পিপাভব এবং মুন্দ্রা বন্দর থেকে আসা নানা সামগ্রী নিয়ে যাচ্ছে । এই ট্রেনে বৈদ্যুতিক যন্ত্রপাতি, সেলাই মেশিন, পলিয়েস্টার কাপড়, পিভিসি দিয়ে তৈরি বিভিন্ন উপাদান, কাগজ, আসবাবপত্র, ইথিলিন সহ নানা সামগ্রী বহন করেছে। এইসব পণ্য উপসাগরীয় দেশ, ইন্দোনেশিয়া ও সিঙ্গাপুর থেকে এদেশে এসেছে।