Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the dedication of Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation
07 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskarji,
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri KalrajMishraji, Governor of Haryana, Shri Satyadev Narayan Aryaji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlotji, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri DushyantChautalaji, my colleagues in the Cabinet, Shri PiyushGoyalji, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatji, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalji, Shri Kailash Choudharyji from Rajasthan, Rao Inderjit Singh ji, Shri Rattan Lal Katariaji, Shri Krishan Pal ji from Haryana, all my other colleagues from Parliament, legislators, Ambassador of Japan to India, His Excellency Mr. Satoshi Suzuki ji, other dignitaries present at the event.
Brothers and sisters,
I wish you all for the New Year of 2021. The ongoing MahaYagnato modernize the country's infrastructure has gained a new momentum today. If we talk about the last 10-12 days only, more than Rs. 18,000 crore were transferred directly to the farmers' accounts with the help of the modern digital infrastructure; the National Common Mobility Card was launched on the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro;and similarly, the driverless Metro was also started. The work began for AIIMS at Rajkot in Gujarat and IIM's permanent campus at Sambalpur in Odisha;the work began for the 6,000 houses in six cities of the country with the world's best technology; the National Atomic Timescale and BharatiyaNirdeshakDravyaSystem were dedicated to the nation;the foundation stone of the country's first National Environmental Standards Laboratory was laid; the 450 km-long Kochi-Mangaluru gas pipeline was inaugurated; the 100th Kisan Rail ran from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal; and at the same time, the first freight train ran on the new Bhaupur-New Khurja freight corridor route of Western Dedicated Corridor and now, today, the 306 km-long corridor of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor has been dedicated to the country. Think, so much has been done in just 10-12 days. When the country has started on a good note in the New Year, the time to come will be even better. So many inaugurations and foundation stones are also important because India has done all these things during this distressed period of Corona. A few days ago, India also approved two ‘Made in India’ vaccines for Corona. India's own vaccine has instilled new confidence among the countrymen. The head of which Indian, which son of Mother Bharati and which person who loves India will not be held high with pride after looking and listening about India’s rapid pace for self-reliance at the start of 2021. Today, every Indian's call is: we will neither halt, nor be tired; we Indians will move together and fast.
Friends,
This project of Dedicated Freight Corridor is being seen as a game changer for India in the 21st century. After the hard work of the last 5-6 years, a large part of it has become a reality today. The speed of freight trains has been recorded above 90 kilometres per hour on the New Bhaupur-New Khurja section which started a few days ago. On a route, where the average speed of freight trains has been only 25 kilometres per hour, these are now running about 3 times faster than before. India needs the same speed of development as compared to earlier and the country needs similar progress.
Friends,
Today, the first double stacked container goods train has been flagged off from New Ateli in Haryana to New Kishangarh in Rajasthan. That is container over a container and that too one-and-a-half kilometers long goods train; it is a great achievement in itself. India has joined the select nations in the world with this potentiality. There has been a great effort of our engineers, technicians and labourers behind this. I congratulate them for this proud achievement.
Friends,
This day has brought new hopes, new opportunities for farmers, entrepreneurs, businessmen and everyone from NCR, Haryana and Rajasthan. Dedicated freight corridors, whether Eastern or Western, are not just modern routes for modern freight trains. These dedicated freight corridors are also corridors for rapid development of the country. These corridors will also form the basis of development of new growth centres and growth points in different cities of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
The Eastern Freight Corridor has already started showing how it is strengthening the potential of different parts of the country. On the one hand, a train carrying thousands of tonnes of foodgrains from Punjab started on the New Bhaupur-New Khurja section, on the other hand, a freight train carrying thousands of tonnes of coal from Jharkhand and Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh reached NCR, Punjab and Haryana. The Western Freight Corridor will do the same from UP, Haryana to Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra. It will make farming and allied business in Haryana and Rajasthan easier and also infuse new energy to industries in several such districts like Mahendragarh, Jaipur, Ajmer and Sikar. The manufacturing units and entrepreneurs of these states will have faster access to national and international markets at a much lower cost. Faster and affordable connectivity to the ports of Gujarat and Maharashtra will boost new investment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
We all know very well that creation of modern infrastructure is as essential for business as is necessary for life and every new system gets an enabling boost for its advancement.The work associated with it speeds up many engines of the economy. It does not only create spot employment, but also creates new jobs in other industries like cement, steel, transport and many such sectors. As this Dedicated Freight Corridor covers 133 railway stations in 9 states, many other facilities like new multi-modal logistic parks, freight terminals, container depots, container terminals, parcel hubs etc will be developed. All these will benefit the farmers, the small industries, the cottage industries and the big manufacturers.
Friends,
Since it is an event of the Railways, it is natural to talk about tracks, and therefore, I will give you another example by using the analogy of the tracks. One track is working for the development of the individual; the other track is giving new energy to the growth engines of the country. If we talk about the development of a person, today there is a campaign to provide every facility like home, toilet, water, electricity, gas, roads, Internet to the common man in the country. Several welfare programmes are progressing at a rapid pace, be it the PM AwasYojana, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Saubhagya, Ujjwala, Pradhan MantriGraminor SadakYojana to make the lives of crores of Indians simpler, comfortable, full of self-confidence and they should have the opportunity to live in esteem. On the other hand, the second track of infrastructure is benefiting the growth engines of the country, our entrepreneurs and our industry. Today, the connectivity of highways, railways, airways, waterways is being spread all over the country rapidly. Ports are being connected with different means of transport and there is focus on multimodal connectivity.
Like freight corridors, economic corridors, defense corridors, tech clusters are being developed for the industry today. And friends, when the world notices that the best infrastructure for individuals and industry is being built in India, it has another positive impact. This is the result of this impact that India is witnessing a record FDI, India's growing foreign exchange reserves and the world's ever-growing trust in India. Mr. Suzuki, Ambassador of Japan, is also present at the event. Japan and its people have always been India's partners as a trusted friend in India's development journey. Japan has also provided economic cooperation as well as full technology support in the construction of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor. I acknowledge and thank Japan and its people.
Friends,
The synergy between individual, industry and investment is also regularly modernizing the Indian Railways. Who can forget the kinds of experiences faced by the railway passengers? We have also been witness to those hardships. There was a litany of complaints from booking till the end of the journey. There has always been a demand for cleanliness, timely running of trains, service, facility or security, elimination of unmanned gates; the demand forimprovement in railways has been there at all levels. A new impetus has been given to these changes over the years. Whether it is cleanliness from station to compartments, or bio-degradable toilets, or improvement in food and beverages, or modern ticket booking system, or Tejas Express, or Vande Bharat Express or the vista-dome coaches, Indian Railways is getting modernized rapidly and taking India forward at a faster pace.
Friends,
In the last six years, the investment on new railway lines, widening and electrification of railway lines has never been done before. The focus on rail network has also increased the speed and scope of the Indian Railways. The day is not far away when the capital of every state of the North East will be connected with the railways. Semi high speed trains are running in India today. India is working for high speed trains from laying track to the best technology. Indian Railways is also becoming an example of Make in India and excellent engineering today. I am confident that this pace of railways will continue to give a new height to India's progress. My best wishes for the Indian Railways to serve the country in this way. In the Corona period, the way the railway colleagues worked, the labourers were transported to their homes; you have got a lot of blessings. This is my wish that the affection and blessing of the people of the country continue to be with every railway employee.
Once again, I congratulate the people of the country for the Western Dedicated freight Corridor.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு ரயில்வேயின் ரெவாரி-மதார் பிரிவில் பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில் பாதையை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
07 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு கல்ராஜ் மிஸ்ரா அவர்களே, அரியானா மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு சத்யதேவ் நாராயண் ஆர்யா அவர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு அசோக் கெலாட் அவர்களே, அரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர்லால் அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு துஷ்யந்த் சவுதாலா அவர்களே, எனது மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தோழர்கள் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெக்வால், திரு கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங், ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா, கிஷன்பால் அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, இந்தியாவுக்கான ஜப்பான் தூதர் திரு சதோஷி சுசுகி அவர்களே, சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, அனைவருக்கும் புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்கும் மகா வேள்வி இன்று புதிய உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. நவீன டிஜிடல் கட்டமைப்பு வழியாக கடந்த 10,12 நாட்களுக்குள் மட்டும் ரூ. 18,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக பணம் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. விமான நிலைய விரைப்பாதையில் தேசிய போக்குவரத்து அட்டை அறிமுகம் செயய்யப்பட்டது; அதேபோல , ஓட்டுநர் இல்லாத மெட்ரோ ரயில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. ராஜ்கோட்டில் எய்ம்ஸ், ஐஐஎம் சம்பல்பூர் ஆகியவை தொடங்கப்பட்டன. 6 நகரங்களில் சிறிய நவீன வீடு கட்டும் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. தேசிய அணுகால அளவுகோல், பாரதிய நிர்தேஷக் திராவியா, தேசிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் தரநிலை ஆய்வகம், கொச்சி-மங்களூர் இடையே குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் திட்டம், 100-வது உழவர் ரயில், கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயில் பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற திட்டங்களை, மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 12 நாட்களில் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நாட்டை நவீனமயமாக்கும் முயற்சியில், கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்திலும், பல திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இந்தியாவில் தயாரான இரண்டு கோவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மக்களிடையே புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடம், 21ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் மிக முக்கியமான திட்டமாகக் காணப்படுகிறது. புதிய பாபூர் - புதிய குர்ஜா வழித்தடம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, அந்தப் பாதையில் சரக்கு ரயிலின் சராசரி வேகம் மணிக்கு 90 கிலோ மீட்டர் என்ற அளவில் மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. முன்பு மணிக்கு 25 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் மட்டுமே சரக்கு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு வந்தன. இதேபோல, இந்தியாவில் திட்டப் பணிகளின் வேகமும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, அரியானாவின் புதிய அடேலியிலிருந்து, ராஜஸ்தானின் புதிய கிசான்கன்ஞ் வரை இரட்டை அடுக்கு பெட்டக சரக்கு ரயில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதன் மூலம், இந்த வசதி உடைய சில நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவும் இணைந்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனையின் பின்னணியில் , ரயில்வேப் பொறியாளர்கள், தொழில் நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளனர். இந்த பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடமானது, ராஜஸ்தான் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், வியாபாரிகளுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும், நம்பிக்கையையும் நிச்சயம் கொண்டு வரும். இந்த பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு வழித்தடம், நவீன சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான வழியாக மட்டும் அல்லாமல், நாட்டின் துரித வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதையாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது. புதிய வளர்ச்சி மையங்கள் உருவாவதற்கான அடிப்படையை இந்த வழித்தடம் அமைப்பதுடன், நாட்டின் பல நகரங்களில் வளர்ச்சியையும் அதிகரிக்கவுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளின் ஆற்றல் எவ்வாறு அதிகரிக்கிறது என்பதை கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடம் காட்டத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மேற்கு ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு வழித்தடம், அரியானாவிலும், ராஜஸ்தானிலும் விவசாயம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த தொழில்களை எளிதாக்கும். மகேந்திரகர், ஜெய்ப்பூர், அஜ்மீர், சிகார் போன்ற நகரங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய சக்தியை அளிக்கும். இந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளும், தொழில்முனைவோரும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்கு தங்கள் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை குறைந்த செலவில் விரைவாக கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா துறைமுகங்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் விரைவாகச் செல்வதன் மூலம், இப்பகுதியில் புதிய முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க வழி ஏற்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, நவீன கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கம், வாழ்க்கையிலும், வணிகத்திலும் புதிய அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். இது தொடர்பான பணியின் வேகத்தை மட்டும் அதிகரிக்காமல், பொருளாதார எந்திரங்கள் பலவற்றுக்கும் இது ஆற்றலை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த சரக்கு வழித்தடம் கட்டுமானத் துறையில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், சிமென்ட், எஃகு, போக்குவரத்து துறைகளிலும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். இந்த சரக்கு வழித்தடம் 9 மாநிலங்களில் 133 ரயில்வே நிலையங்களைக் கடந்து செல்கிறது. இந்த ரயில் நிலையங்களில், பன்நோக்கு தளவாட மையம், சரக்கு முனையம், சரக்குப் பெட்டக கிடங்கு, பெட்டக முனையம், பார்சல் மையம் ஆகியவை அமையும். இவை அனைத்தும், விவசாயிகள், சிறு தொழில்கள், குடிசைத் தொழில்கள், மிகப் பெரிய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டில் இன்று கட்டமைப்பு பணி ஒரே நேரத்தில் இரட்டைப் பாதையில் பயணிக்கிறது. ஒரு பாதை தனிநபர் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பாடுபடுகிறது. மற்றொரு பாதை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி எந்திரங்களுக்கு புதிய ஆற்றலை வழங்குகிறது. தனிநபர் வளர்ச்சி என்பது , வீட்டு வசதித்துறை, துப்புரவு, மின்சாரம், எல்பிஜி, சாலை மற்றும் இணையதள இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் சீர்திருத்தங்களால் நிகழ்கிறது. இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்களால் கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்கள் பலன் அடைந்துள்ளனர். மற்றொரு பாதையில், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி எந்திரங்களான தொழில்துறை, தொழில் முனைவோர் ஆகியவை, நெடுஞ்சாலை, ரயில்வே, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுக இணைப்பு திட்டங்கள் விரைவாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் பயன் அடைந்துள்ளன. சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடம் போல், பொருளாதார வளாகம், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை வளாகம், தொழில்நுட்பத் தொகுப்பு போன்றவை தொழில்துறைக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த தனிநபர் மற்றும் தொழில் கட்டமைப்பு, இந்தியாவை பற்றிய நல்ல தோற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. அன்னிய செலாவணி இருப்பு அதிகரிப்பில் இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, இந்தியா மீது நம்பிக்கையை இது ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜப்பானிய தூதர் திரு சுசுகி கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளார். ஜப்பானும் அதன் மக்களும் எப்போதும் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் நம்பிக்கைக்கு உரிய நண்பர்களாக திகழ்கின்றனர். ஜப்பான் இந்தியாவுக்கு பொருளாதார ரீதியிலும், தொழில்நுட்ப அளவிலும் பெரும் ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக ஜப்பானுக்கும், அதன் மக்களுக்கும் நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய ரயில்வேயை தனிநபர், தொழில்துறை, முதலீடு ஆகியவை தொடர்ந்து நவீனப்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. முன்பு ரயில் பயணிகள் பட்ட சிரமங்களையும், அனுபவங்களையும் நாம் அறிவோம். சுத்தம், நேரத்தை கடைப்பிடித்தல், சேவை, டிக்கெட் வழங்குதல், வசதிகள், பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் முன்னேற்றம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில் நிலையங்களின் ரயில் பெட்டிகளின் சுத்தம், பயோ கழிவறைகள், நவீன டிக்கெட் முறைகளுக்கு, தேஜஸ் மற்றும் வந்தே பாரத், விஸ்தா-டோம் ரயில் பெட்டிகள் போன்ற மாதிரி ரயில்கள் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளாகத் திகழ்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், அகல ரயில் பாதை, ரயில்வே மின்மயமாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் இதுவரை கண்டிராத அளவுக்கு முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நம்பிக்கையையும், ரயில்களின் வேகத்தையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதிவேக ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதுடன், ரயில்பாதை அமைப்பதில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் தலைநகர் ஒவ்வொன்றும் ரயில்வேயுடன் இணைக்கப்படும் காலம் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை . கொரோனா காலத்திலும், ரயில்வேத் துறை நண்பர்கள் உன்னதமான பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளனர். புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை அவர்களின் சொந்த ஊருக்கு அழைத்துச் சென்றதில், ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் பெரும் பங்களித்துள்ளனர். இந்த வகையில், நாட்டு மக்களின் ஆசிகள் ஒவ்வொரு ரயில்வே ஊழியரையும் நிச்சயம் சேரும்.
மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை, நான் மேற்கு ரயில்வேயின் பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்துக்காக நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றிகள் பல!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.