Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the dedication of Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation
07 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskarji,
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri KalrajMishraji, Governor of Haryana, Shri Satyadev Narayan Aryaji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlotji, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri DushyantChautalaji, my colleagues in the Cabinet, Shri PiyushGoyalji, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatji, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwalji, Shri Kailash Choudharyji from Rajasthan, Rao Inderjit Singh ji, Shri Rattan Lal Katariaji, Shri Krishan Pal ji from Haryana, all my other colleagues from Parliament, legislators, Ambassador of Japan to India, His Excellency Mr. Satoshi Suzuki ji, other dignitaries present at the event.
Brothers and sisters,
I wish you all for the New Year of 2021. The ongoing MahaYagnato modernize the country's infrastructure has gained a new momentum today. If we talk about the last 10-12 days only, more than Rs. 18,000 crore were transferred directly to the farmers' accounts with the help of the modern digital infrastructure; the National Common Mobility Card was launched on the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro;and similarly, the driverless Metro was also started. The work began for AIIMS at Rajkot in Gujarat and IIM's permanent campus at Sambalpur in Odisha;the work began for the 6,000 houses in six cities of the country with the world's best technology; the National Atomic Timescale and BharatiyaNirdeshakDravyaSystem were dedicated to the nation;the foundation stone of the country's first National Environmental Standards Laboratory was laid; the 450 km-long Kochi-Mangaluru gas pipeline was inaugurated; the 100th Kisan Rail ran from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal; and at the same time, the first freight train ran on the new Bhaupur-New Khurja freight corridor route of Western Dedicated Corridor and now, today, the 306 km-long corridor of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor has been dedicated to the country. Think, so much has been done in just 10-12 days. When the country has started on a good note in the New Year, the time to come will be even better. So many inaugurations and foundation stones are also important because India has done all these things during this distressed period of Corona. A few days ago, India also approved two ‘Made in India’ vaccines for Corona. India's own vaccine has instilled new confidence among the countrymen. The head of which Indian, which son of Mother Bharati and which person who loves India will not be held high with pride after looking and listening about India’s rapid pace for self-reliance at the start of 2021. Today, every Indian's call is: we will neither halt, nor be tired; we Indians will move together and fast.
Friends,
This project of Dedicated Freight Corridor is being seen as a game changer for India in the 21st century. After the hard work of the last 5-6 years, a large part of it has become a reality today. The speed of freight trains has been recorded above 90 kilometres per hour on the New Bhaupur-New Khurja section which started a few days ago. On a route, where the average speed of freight trains has been only 25 kilometres per hour, these are now running about 3 times faster than before. India needs the same speed of development as compared to earlier and the country needs similar progress.
Friends,
Today, the first double stacked container goods train has been flagged off from New Ateli in Haryana to New Kishangarh in Rajasthan. That is container over a container and that too one-and-a-half kilometers long goods train; it is a great achievement in itself. India has joined the select nations in the world with this potentiality. There has been a great effort of our engineers, technicians and labourers behind this. I congratulate them for this proud achievement.
Friends,
This day has brought new hopes, new opportunities for farmers, entrepreneurs, businessmen and everyone from NCR, Haryana and Rajasthan. Dedicated freight corridors, whether Eastern or Western, are not just modern routes for modern freight trains. These dedicated freight corridors are also corridors for rapid development of the country. These corridors will also form the basis of development of new growth centres and growth points in different cities of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
The Eastern Freight Corridor has already started showing how it is strengthening the potential of different parts of the country. On the one hand, a train carrying thousands of tonnes of foodgrains from Punjab started on the New Bhaupur-New Khurja section, on the other hand, a freight train carrying thousands of tonnes of coal from Jharkhand and Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh reached NCR, Punjab and Haryana. The Western Freight Corridor will do the same from UP, Haryana to Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra. It will make farming and allied business in Haryana and Rajasthan easier and also infuse new energy to industries in several such districts like Mahendragarh, Jaipur, Ajmer and Sikar. The manufacturing units and entrepreneurs of these states will have faster access to national and international markets at a much lower cost. Faster and affordable connectivity to the ports of Gujarat and Maharashtra will boost new investment opportunities in the region.
Friends,
We all know very well that creation of modern infrastructure is as essential for business as is necessary for life and every new system gets an enabling boost for its advancement.The work associated with it speeds up many engines of the economy. It does not only create spot employment, but also creates new jobs in other industries like cement, steel, transport and many such sectors. As this Dedicated Freight Corridor covers 133 railway stations in 9 states, many other facilities like new multi-modal logistic parks, freight terminals, container depots, container terminals, parcel hubs etc will be developed. All these will benefit the farmers, the small industries, the cottage industries and the big manufacturers.
Friends,
Since it is an event of the Railways, it is natural to talk about tracks, and therefore, I will give you another example by using the analogy of the tracks. One track is working for the development of the individual; the other track is giving new energy to the growth engines of the country. If we talk about the development of a person, today there is a campaign to provide every facility like home, toilet, water, electricity, gas, roads, Internet to the common man in the country. Several welfare programmes are progressing at a rapid pace, be it the PM AwasYojana, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Saubhagya, Ujjwala, Pradhan MantriGraminor SadakYojana to make the lives of crores of Indians simpler, comfortable, full of self-confidence and they should have the opportunity to live in esteem. On the other hand, the second track of infrastructure is benefiting the growth engines of the country, our entrepreneurs and our industry. Today, the connectivity of highways, railways, airways, waterways is being spread all over the country rapidly. Ports are being connected with different means of transport and there is focus on multimodal connectivity.
Like freight corridors, economic corridors, defense corridors, tech clusters are being developed for the industry today. And friends, when the world notices that the best infrastructure for individuals and industry is being built in India, it has another positive impact. This is the result of this impact that India is witnessing a record FDI, India's growing foreign exchange reserves and the world's ever-growing trust in India. Mr. Suzuki, Ambassador of Japan, is also present at the event. Japan and its people have always been India's partners as a trusted friend in India's development journey. Japan has also provided economic cooperation as well as full technology support in the construction of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor. I acknowledge and thank Japan and its people.
Friends,
The synergy between individual, industry and investment is also regularly modernizing the Indian Railways. Who can forget the kinds of experiences faced by the railway passengers? We have also been witness to those hardships. There was a litany of complaints from booking till the end of the journey. There has always been a demand for cleanliness, timely running of trains, service, facility or security, elimination of unmanned gates; the demand forimprovement in railways has been there at all levels. A new impetus has been given to these changes over the years. Whether it is cleanliness from station to compartments, or bio-degradable toilets, or improvement in food and beverages, or modern ticket booking system, or Tejas Express, or Vande Bharat Express or the vista-dome coaches, Indian Railways is getting modernized rapidly and taking India forward at a faster pace.
Friends,
In the last six years, the investment on new railway lines, widening and electrification of railway lines has never been done before. The focus on rail network has also increased the speed and scope of the Indian Railways. The day is not far away when the capital of every state of the North East will be connected with the railways. Semi high speed trains are running in India today. India is working for high speed trains from laying track to the best technology. Indian Railways is also becoming an example of Make in India and excellent engineering today. I am confident that this pace of railways will continue to give a new height to India's progress. My best wishes for the Indian Railways to serve the country in this way. In the Corona period, the way the railway colleagues worked, the labourers were transported to their homes; you have got a lot of blessings. This is my wish that the affection and blessing of the people of the country continue to be with every railway employee.
Once again, I congratulate the people of the country for the Western Dedicated freight Corridor.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर रेवाड़ी – मदार खंड को देश को समर्पित करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
07 JAN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार जी,
राजस्थान के गवर्नर श्री कलराज मिश्र जी, हरियाणा के गवर्नर श्री सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य जी, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत जी, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल जी, उप-मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री पीयूष गोयल जी, राजस्थान के ही श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी, श्री कैलाश चौधरी जी, हरियाणा के ही राव इंद्रजीत सिंह जी, श्री रतन लाल कटारिया जी, श्री कृष्ण पाल जी, संसद के मेरे अन्य सभी सहयोगी गण, विधायकगण, भारत में जापान के राजदूत His Excellency श्री सतोशी सुजुकी जी, इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आप सबको भी मेरी तरफ से 2021 के इस नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएं। देश के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए चल रहे महायज्ञ ने आज एक नई गति हासिल की है। सिर्फ बीते 10-12 दिन की ही बात करें तो आधुनिक डिटिजल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की मदद से किसानों के खाते में सीधे 18 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा ट्रांसफर किए गए, दिल्ली मेट्रो की एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड की शुरूआत हुई, उसी प्रकार से ड्राइवरलेस मेट्रो का भी आरंभ हुआ। गुजरात के राजकोट में AIIMS तो ओडिशा के संबलपुर में IIM के परमानेंट कैंपस का काम शुरू हुआ, दुनिया की बेहतरीन टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ देश के 6 शहरों में 6 हजार घर बनाने का काम शुरू हुआ, National Atomic Timescale और 'भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य प्रणाली' राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई, देश की पहली National Environmental Standards Laboratory का शिलान्यास हुआ,450 किलोमीटर लंबी कोच्चि-मैंगलुरू गैस पाइपलाइन का लोकार्पण हुआ, महाराष्ट्र के सांगोला से पश्चिम बंगाल के शालीमार के लिए सौवीं किसान रेल चली, और इसी दौरान, Western Dedicated freight Corridor के न्यू भाऊपुर- न्यू खुर्जा फ्रेट कॉरीडोर रूट पर पहली मालगाड़ी दौड़ी और अब, आज Western Dedicated freight Corridor का 306 किलोमीटर लंबा कॉरिडोर देश को समर्पित हुआ है। सोचिए, सिर्फ 10-12 दिन में इतना कुछ। जब नए साल में देश का आगाज अच्छा है, तो आने वाला समय और भी अच्छा होगा। इतने लोकार्पण, इतने शिलान्यास इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि भारत ने ये सब कोरोना के इस संकट भरे कालखंड में किया है। कुछ ही दिन पहले भारत ने कोरोना की दो Made In India वैक्सीन भी स्वीकृत की है। भारत की अपनी वैक्सीन ने देशवासियों में नया आत्मविश्वास पैदा किया है। 2021 की शुरुआत के माहौल में आरम्‍भ से ही भारत की ये तेजी, आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए ये गति, ये सारी बातें देख करके, सुन करके कौन हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी होगा, कौन मां भारती का लाल होगा, कौन भारत को प्रेम करने वाला व्‍यक्ति होगा, जिसका माथा गर्व से ऊंचा न हो। आज हर भारतीय का आह्वान है- हम न रुकेंगे, न थकेंगे, हम भारतीय मिलकर और तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
Dedicated freight Corridor के इस प्रोजेक्ट को 21वीं सदी में भारत के लिए Game changer के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। पिछले 5-6 वर्षों के कड़े परिश्रम के बाद आज इसका एक बड़ा हिस्सा हकीकत बन चुका है। कुछ दिन पहले जो न्यू भाऊपुर-न्यू खुर्जा सेक्शन शुरू हुआ है वहां मालगाड़ियों की स्पीड 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से ऊपर तक दर्ज की गई है। जिस रास्ते में मालगाड़ियों की औसत स्पीड सिर्फ 25 किलोमीटर रही हो, वहां अब पहले से करीब-करीब 3 गुना ज्यादा तेज मालगाड़ी चलने लगी है। भारत को पहले के मुकाबले विकास की यही स्पीड चाहिए और देश को ऐसी ही प्रगति चाहिए।
साथियों,
आज हरियाणा के न्यू अटेली से राजस्थान के न्यू किशनगढ़ के लिए पहली डबल स्टेक कंटेनर मालगाड़ी रवाना की गई है। यानि डिब्बे के ऊपर डिब्बे, वो भी डेढ़ किलोमीटर लंबी मालगाड़ी में, ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। भारत इस सामर्थ्य वाले दुनिया के गिने-चुने देशों में शामिल हो गया है। इसके पीछे हमारे इंजीनियरों, टेक्नीशियंस और श्रमिकों की बहुत बड़ी मेहनत रही है। देश को गर्व करने वाली उपलब्धि देने के लिए मैं उन्हें बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज का दिन NCR, हरियाणा और राजस्थान के किसानों, उद्यमियों, व्यापारियों, हर किसी के लिए नई उम्मीदें,नए अवसर लेकर आया है। Dedicated freight Corridor, चाहे Eastern हो या Western, ये सिर्फ आधुनिक मालगाड़ियों के लिए आधुनिक रूट भर ही नहीं हैं। ये Dedicated freight Corridor देश के तेज़ विकास के कॉरिडोर भी हैं। ये कॉरिडोर, देश के अलग-अलग शहरों में नए ग्रोथ सेंटर और ग्रोथ प्‍वाइंट के विकास का आधार भी बनेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों के सामर्थ्य को ये कैसे बढ़ा रहे हैं, ये पूर्वी फ्रेट कॉरिडोर ने दिखाना शुरू भी कर दिया है। न्यू भाउपुर-न्यू खुर्जा सेक्शन पर एक तरफ पंजाब से हज़ारों टन अनाज की खेप लेकर गाड़ी निकली, वहीं दूसरी तरफ झारखंड से, मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली से हज़ारों टन कोयला लेकर मालगाड़ी NCR, पंजाब और हरियाणा पहुंची। यही काम पश्चिमी फ्रेट कॉरिडोर भी यूपी, हरियाणा से लेकर राजस्थान, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में करेगा। हरियाणा और राजस्थान में खेती और उससे जुड़े व्यापार को तो आसान बनाएगा ही, साथ ही महेंद्रगढ़, जयपुर, अजमेर, सीकर, ऐसे अनेक जिलों में उद्योगों को नई ऊर्जा भी देगा। इन राज्यों की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स और उद्यमियों के लिए काफी कम लागत पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक तेजी से पहुंचने का मार्ग खुल गया है। गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के बंदरगाहों तक तेज़ और सस्ती कनेक्टिविटी मिलने से इस क्षेत्र में निवेश की नई संभावनाओं को बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
हम सब भली-भांति जानते हैं कि आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण, जितनी जीवन के लिए जरूरी है उतना ही कारोबार के लिए आवश्‍यक है और हर नई व्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भी इसी से जन्म मिलता है, इसी से सामर्थ्‍य मिलता है। इनसे जुड़ा कार्य, अर्थव्यवस्था के अनेक इंजनों को गति देता है। इससे सिर्फ मौके पर ही रोजगार नहीं बनता बल्कि दूसरे उद्योग जैसे सीमेंट, स्टील, ट्रांसपोर्ट, ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स में भी नए रोज़गार का निर्माण होता है। जैसे इस डेडिकेडेट फ्रेट कॉरिडोर से ही 9 राज्यों में 133 रेलवे स्टेशन कवर होते हैं। इन स्टेशनों पर, इनके साथ नए मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क, फ्रेट टर्मिनल, कंटेनर डिपो, कंटेनर टर्मिनल, पार्सल हब जैसी अनेक व्यवस्थाएं विकसित होंगी। इन सबका लाभ किसानों को होगा, छोटे उद्योगों को होगा, कुटीर उद्योगों को होगा, बड़े मैन्यूफैक्चरर्स को होगा।
साथियों
आज ये रेलवे का कार्यक्रम है, पटरियों की बात स्वभाविक है इसलिए पटरियों को ही आधार बनाकर एक और उदाहरण दूंगा। आज भारत में Infrastructure का काम दो पटरियों पर एक साथ चल रहा है। एक पटरी- Individual- व्यक्ति के विकास को आगे बढ़ा रही है, दूसरी पटरी से देश के ग्रोथ इंजन्स को नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है। अगर व्यक्ति के विकास की बात करें तो आज देश में सामान्य मानवी के लिए घर, टॉयलेट, पानी, बिजली, गैस, सड़क, इंटरनेट जैसी हर सुविधा को उपलब्ध कराने का अभियान चल रहा है। पीएम आवास योजना, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, सौभाग्य, उज्जवला, प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना, ऐसी अनेक योजनाओं से करोड़ों भारतीयों का जीवन सरल हो, सहज हो, आत्‍मविश्‍वास से भरा हुआ हो और सम्‍मान के साथ जीने का अवसर मिले इसलिए ये कल्‍याण के काम भी तेजी से चल रहे हैं। वहीं दूसरी तरफ, Infrastructure की दूसरी पटरी का लाभ देश के ग्रोथ इंजन्स, हमारे उद्यमी, हमारी Industry को हो रहा है। आज हाइवे, रेलवे, एयरवे, वॉटरवे की कनेक्टिविटी पूरे देश में पहुंचाई जा रही है और तेज़ी से पहुंचाई जा रही है। अपने Ports को, ट्रांसपोर्ट के अलग-अलग माध्यमों को कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी पर फोकस किया जा रहा है।
आज देशभर में फ्रेट corridors की तरह ही economic corridors, defense corridors, tech clusters, इंड्स्ट्री के लिए ऐसी विशेष व्यवस्थाएं तैयार की जा रही हैं। और साथियों, जबदुनिया देखती है कि Individual और Industry के लिए बेहतरीन Infrastructure भारत में बन रहा है, तो उसका एक और सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस प्रभाव का ही नतीजा है - भारत में आ रही रिकॉर्ड FDI इस प्रभाव का नतीजा है- भारत का बढ़ता विदेशी मुद्रा का भंडार इस प्रभाव का नतीजा है- दुनिया का भारत पर लगातार बढ़ता भरोसा। इस कार्यक्रम में जापान के राजदूत श्री सुजुकी जी भी हैं। जापान और जापान के लोग, भारत की विकास यात्रा में एक भरोसेमंद मित्र की तरह हमेशा भारत के साथी रहे हैं। Western Dedicated freight Corridor के निर्माण में भी जापान ने आर्थिक सहयोग के साथ ही भरपूर टेक्नोलॉजी सपोर्ट भी दिया है। मैं जापान और जापान के लोगों का अभिनंदन करता हूं, विशेष धन्यवाद देता हूं।
साथियों,
Individual, Industry और Investment का ये तालमेल भारतीय रेलवे को भी निरंतर आधुनिक बना रहा है। कौन भूल सकता है हमारे यहां रेल यात्रियों के क्या अनुभव होते थे? हम भी उन मुश्किलों के साक्षी रहे हैं। बुकिंग से लेकर यात्रा समाप्ति तक शिकायतों का ही अंबार रहता था। साफ-सफाई हो, समय पर ट्रेन चले, सर्विस हो, सुविधा हो या सुरक्षा, मानवरहित फाटकों को खत्म किया जाए, हर स्तर पर रेलवे में बदलाव लाने की मांग होती रही है। बदलाव के इन कामों को बीते वर्षों में नई गति दी गई है। स्टेशन से लेकर डिब्बों के भीतर तक साफ-सफाई हो या Bio-degradable Toilets, खाने-पीने से जुड़ी व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार हो या टिकिट बुकिंग के लिए आधुनिक व्यवस्था, तेजस एक्सप्रेस हों, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस हों या फिर Vista-dome Coaches का निर्माण, भारतीय रेलवे आधुनिक हो रही है, तेजी से हो रही है और भारत को तेज गति से आगे ले जाने के लिए हो रही है।
साथियों,
बीते 6 साल में नई रेल लाइन, रेल लाइनों के चौड़ीकरण और बिजलीकरण पर जितना निवेश किया गया है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं किया गया। रेल नेटवर्क पर फोकस करने से भारतीय रेल की स्पीड भी बढ़ी है और उसका दायरा भी बढ़ा है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब नॉर्थ ईस्ट के हर राज्य की राजधानी रेलवे से जुड़ जाएगी। आज भारत में सेमी हाई स्पीड ट्रेन चल रही हैं। हाई स्पीड ट्रेन के लिए Track बिछाने से लेकर बेहतरीन Technology तक के लिए भारत में ही काम हो रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे आज मेक इन इंडिया से लेकर बेहतरीन इंजीनियरिंग की भी मिसाल बन रही है। मुझे विश्वास है कि रेलवे की ये गति भारत की प्रगति को नई ऊंचाई देती रहेगी। भारतीय रेलवे इसी तरह देश की सेवा करती रहे, इसके लिए मेरी ढेरों शुभकामनाएं। कोरोना काल में रेलवे के साथियों ने जिस तरह काम किया, श्रमिकों को अपने घर पहुंचाया, आपको खूब सारा आशीर्वाद मिला है। देश के लोगों का रेलवे के हर कर्मचारी पर स्नेह और आशीर्वाद दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़े, मेरी यही कामना है।
एक बार फिर देश के लोगों को Western Dedicated freight Corridor के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !