Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earthquake Monitoring and Delineation of Subsurface Structures in Delhi Region
The National Capital Region of Delhi experienced 4 small earthquakes during April – August 2020
The epicenter of these events falls in three different areas, viz., north-east Delhi border, ~15 km south-east of Rohtak (Haryana) and ~17 km east of Faridabad (Haryana)
NCS is carrying out geophysical survey, Analysis and interpretation of satellite imageries and geological field investigations for accurate assessment of seismic hazard
05 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Centre for Seismologyof the Ministry of Earth Sciences:
The National Capital Region of Delhi experienced 4 small earthquakes during April – August 2020, with the first event of magnitude 3.5 on 12 April 2020 in the northeastern boundary of NCT Delhi, during the prevailing lockdown time. These earthquakes were followed by a dozen of micro-events (M<3.0) including, a few aftershocks. All these events were located by the National Seismological Network (NSN), being operated and maintained by National Seismological Centre (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences. The epicenter of these events falls in three different areas, viz., north-east Delhi border, ~15 km south-east of Rohtak (Haryana) and ~17 km east of Faridabad (Haryana).
Soon after the second event of M3.4 on 10 May 2020, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) had a detailed discussion with experts to address the ongoing earthquake activity and it was felt that it is necessary to characterize the earthquake sources in Delhi and surroundings through strengthening of local seismic network and delineation of sub- surface features such as fault, which may cause earthquakes. A fault is a fracture or discontinuity in a volume of rock.
Accordingly, NCS initiated the following activities-
• Theseismic network in Delhi and surroundings was strengthened by deploying 11 temporary additional stations covering the known faults in the region to precisely locate the earthquakes and their aftershocks for a better understanding of the causative sources. Data from these stations are received in near real-time and used for locating the micro and small earthquakes in the region. The expanded network has now improved the accuracy of the epicenter location to ~2 km.
• A geophysical survey, namely, Magneto-telluric (MT) is also being conducted over the Delhi region. Magneto-telluric (MT) is a geophysical method which uses natural time variation of the Earth’s magnetic and electic fields to understand geological(underground) structure and processes. These measurements are conducted across three major seismic sources, namely Mahendragarh-Dehradun Fault (MDF), Sohna Fault (SF) and Mathura Fault (MF), These measurements will ascertain the presence of fluid, which generally enhances the possibility of triggering of earthquakes, This survey is carried out in collaboration with Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun.
• Analysis and interpretation of satellite imageries and geological field investigations for locating the faults are also carried out. This information along with the results of MT survey will be useful in accurate assessment of seismic hazard. This information can also be used for designing the earthquake resistant buildings, industrial units and critical structures like, hospitals and schools etc. The study is being conducted by NCS in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur.
Both the field surveys, geophysical and geological, are progressing well and are expected to be completed by March 31, 2021.
Contact for further details: Dr. Kapil Mohan, Scientist-E, National Centre for Seismology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, New Delhi.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி மண்டலத்தில் நில நடுக்க கண்காணிப்பு, நிலத்தடி கட்டமைப்புகளின் வரையறை
05 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி மண்டலத்தில் ஏற்படும் நில நடுக்கங்களைக் கண்காணித்து, நிலத்தடி கட்டமைப்புகளை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய நில நடுக்க ஆய்வு மையம் ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது.
இது குறித்து இந்த மையம் கூறியதாவது:
தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தில் கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை 4 சிறிய நில நடுக்கங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 12ம் தேதி ஏற்பட்ட நில நடுக்கம் ரிக்டர் அளவில் 3.5 புள்ளிகள் பதிவானது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து 3 புள்ளிகளுக்குக் குறைவான பல அதிர்வுகள் ஏற்பட்டன. இந்த அனைத்து இடங்களையும் தேசிய நில நடுக்க ஆய்வு மையம் அடையாளம் கண்டது. இந்த நில நடுக்கங்கள் வடகிழக்கு தில்லி எல்லை, ஹரியானாவின் கிழக்கு ரோதக், கிழக்கு ஃபரிதாபாத் ஆகிய இடங்களில் மையம் கொண்டிருந்தன.
கடந்த மே 10ம் தேதி ஏற்பட்ட, இரண்டாவது நில நடுக்கம் ரிக்டர் அளவில் 3.4 புள்ளிகள் பதிவானது. இதையடுத்து இந்த அதிர்வுகள் குறித்து நிபுணர்களுடன் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது.
தில்லியிலும், சுற்றுப்புறப் பகுதிகளிலும், நில நடுக்க ஆதாரங்களை வகைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும், நில நடுக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிலத்தடி கட்டமைப்புகளின் குறைபாடுகளை வரையறை செய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் எனவும் உணரப்பட்டது. பாறை அமைப்புகளில் உள்ள முறிவுதான் இந்த குறைபாடு.
இதற்காக குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள தில்லி சுற்றுவட்டாரப் பகுதியில் 11 தற்காலிக கூடுதல் நில நடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன. நில நடுக்கத்தைத் துல்லியமாகக் கண்டறிந்து, நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக, இந்த ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த மையங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்படும் தரவுகள், இப்பகுதியில் ஏற்படும் சிறிய நில நடுக்கங்களைக் கண்டறிய பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. நில நடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் நில நடுக்க மையத்தின் துல்லியத்தைக் கண்டறிவதில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தில்லி மண்டலத்தில் மேக்னடோ-டெல்டூரிக் என்ற புவிஇயற்பியல் கணக்கெடுப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மேக்னடோ-டெல்டூரிக் என்பது ஒரு புவி இயற்பியல் முறையாகும், இது நிலத்தடி கட்டமைப்பையும், செயல்முறைகளையும் புரிந்துகொள்ள, பூமியின் காந்த, மின்னணு புலங்களின் இயற்கையான நேர மாறுபாட்டைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த அளவீடு பாறைகளில் குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள மகேந்திரகர்-டேராடூன், சோனா, மதுரா பகுதியில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த அளவீடுகள் நிலத்தடியில் திரவத்தின் இருப்பைக் கண்டறியும். இவைதான், நில நடுக்கம் ஏற்படும் சாத்தியங்களை அதிகரிக்கிறது. இந்தக் கணக்கெடுப்பு, டேராடூனில் உள்ள இமாலயன் புவியியல் வாடியா மையத்துடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்களின் பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் குறைபாடுகளை கண்டறிவதற்கான புவியியல் புல ஆய்வுகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இவை நில அதிர்வு அபாயத்தை துல்லியமாக மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இந்தத் தகவல்கள், நில நடுக்கத்தைத் தாங்கக் கூடிய கட்டிடங்களைக் கட்டவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இது தொடர்பான ஆய்வை, ஐஐடி கான்பூருடன் இணைந்து தேசிய நில நடுக்க ஆய்வியல் மையம் மேற்கொள்கிறது.
இது தொடர்பான கள ஆய்வுகள், புவி இயற்பியல் மற்றும் புவியியல் ஆய்வுகள் 2021 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி நிறைவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686171