Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earthquake Monitoring and Delineation of Subsurface Structures in Delhi Region
The National Capital Region of Delhi experienced 4 small earthquakes during April – August 2020
The epicenter of these events falls in three different areas, viz., north-east Delhi border, ~15 km south-east of Rohtak (Haryana) and ~17 km east of Faridabad (Haryana)
NCS is carrying out geophysical survey, Analysis and interpretation of satellite imageries and geological field investigations for accurate assessment of seismic hazard
05 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Centre for Seismologyof the Ministry of Earth Sciences:
The National Capital Region of Delhi experienced 4 small earthquakes during April – August 2020, with the first event of magnitude 3.5 on 12 April 2020 in the northeastern boundary of NCT Delhi, during the prevailing lockdown time. These earthquakes were followed by a dozen of micro-events (M<3.0) including, a few aftershocks. All these events were located by the National Seismological Network (NSN), being operated and maintained by National Seismological Centre (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences. The epicenter of these events falls in three different areas, viz., north-east Delhi border, ~15 km south-east of Rohtak (Haryana) and ~17 km east of Faridabad (Haryana).
Soon after the second event of M3.4 on 10 May 2020, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) had a detailed discussion with experts to address the ongoing earthquake activity and it was felt that it is necessary to characterize the earthquake sources in Delhi and surroundings through strengthening of local seismic network and delineation of sub- surface features such as fault, which may cause earthquakes. A fault is a fracture or discontinuity in a volume of rock.
Accordingly, NCS initiated the following activities-
• Theseismic network in Delhi and surroundings was strengthened by deploying 11 temporary additional stations covering the known faults in the region to precisely locate the earthquakes and their aftershocks for a better understanding of the causative sources. Data from these stations are received in near real-time and used for locating the micro and small earthquakes in the region. The expanded network has now improved the accuracy of the epicenter location to ~2 km.
• A geophysical survey, namely, Magneto-telluric (MT) is also being conducted over the Delhi region. Magneto-telluric (MT) is a geophysical method which uses natural time variation of the Earth’s magnetic and electic fields to understand geological(underground) structure and processes. These measurements are conducted across three major seismic sources, namely Mahendragarh-Dehradun Fault (MDF), Sohna Fault (SF) and Mathura Fault (MF), These measurements will ascertain the presence of fluid, which generally enhances the possibility of triggering of earthquakes, This survey is carried out in collaboration with Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun.
• Analysis and interpretation of satellite imageries and geological field investigations for locating the faults are also carried out. This information along with the results of MT survey will be useful in accurate assessment of seismic hazard. This information can also be used for designing the earthquake resistant buildings, industrial units and critical structures like, hospitals and schools etc. The study is being conducted by NCS in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur.
Both the field surveys, geophysical and geological, are progressing well and are expected to be completed by March 31, 2021.
Contact for further details: Dr. Kapil Mohan, Scientist-E, National Centre for Seismology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, New Delhi.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
দিল্লি অঞ্চলে ভূমি কম্পের কারণ অনুসন্ধান ও ভূ-পৃষ্ঠের কাঠামোর চিত্রায়ন
05 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভূ বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাতীয় ভূমিকম্প অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্র অনুসারে:
দিল্লির জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে গত বছর এপ্রিল থেকে আগস্টের মধ্যে চারটি ছোট ছোট ভূমিকম্প অনুভূত হয়। লকডাউনের সময় গত ১২এপ্রিলে দিল্লির জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের উত্তর-পূর্ব সীমান্তে ৩.৫ মাত্রার প্রথম ভূমিকম্প অনুভূত হয়। এই ভূমিকম্পের পরে কয়েকবার আফটার শক অনুভূত হয়। ভূ বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ভূমিকম্প অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্র পরিচালিত জাতীয় ভূকম্প অনুসন্ধানকারী ব্যবস্থাপনা (এনএসএন)এর সাহায্যে এই ভূমিকম্পের উৎসস্থল চিহ্নিত করার কাজ চালানো হয়। তাতে দেখা গেছে এই ভূমিকম্পের উৎসস্থলগুলি ছিল উত্তর-পূর্ব দিল্লি সীমান্ত, রোহতকের (হরিয়ানা) ১৫-কিমি দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এবং ফরিদাবাদ (হরিয়ানা) এর ১৭ কিমি পূর্ব স্থল।
গত ১০মে ৩.৪ মাত্রর দ্বিতীয় ভূমিকম্প অনুভূত হওয়ার পর দিল্লি এবং তার আশপাশ অঞ্চলে ভূমিকম্পের উৎসস্থল গুলি চিহ্নিত করা,কারণ অনুসন্ধান ও ভূ-পৃষ্ঠের কাঠামোর চিত্রায়নের জন্য ভূ বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা করে।
এর পরেই জাতীয় ভূমিকম্প অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্র এই ভূমিম্পের উৎসগুলি সম্পর্কে আরও ভাল বোঝার জন্য এবং আফটার শকগুলিকে সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে সনাক্ত করতে ভূকম্পন অঞ্চলে ১১টি অস্থায়ী কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে। দিল্লি অঞ্চলে ভৌগলিক সমীক্ষা যেমন, ম্যাগনেট টেলুরিক (এমটি )এর কাজও পরিচালিত করা হচ্ছে। দেরাদুনের ওয়াদিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান জিওলজি (ডাব্লুআইএইচজি)এর সহযোগিতায় এই সমীক্ষার কাজটি করা হচ্ছে ।এর পাশাপাশি উপগ্রহ চিত্রগুলি বিশ্লেষণ , ব্যাখ্যা এবং ত্রুটিগুলি সনাক্ত করা হচ্ছে। মূলত এই তথ্যগুলি কাজে লাগিয়ে ভূমিকম্প প্রতিরোধকারী ভবন, হাসপাতাল,বিদ্যালয়, শিল্প কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।কানপুরের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজির (আইআইটি) সহযোগিতায় জাতীয় ভূমিকম্প অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্র এই গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে।
ভৌগলিক ও ভূতাত্ত্বিক উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই সমীক্ষার কাজ ভাল ভাবে চলছে এবং এ বছর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে এই কাজ সমাপ্ত হবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।