Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earthquake Monitoring and Delineation of Subsurface Structures in Delhi Region
The National Capital Region of Delhi experienced 4 small earthquakes during April – August 2020
The epicenter of these events falls in three different areas, viz., north-east Delhi border, ~15 km south-east of Rohtak (Haryana) and ~17 km east of Faridabad (Haryana)
NCS is carrying out geophysical survey, Analysis and interpretation of satellite imageries and geological field investigations for accurate assessment of seismic hazard
05 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Centre for Seismologyof the Ministry of Earth Sciences:
The National Capital Region of Delhi experienced 4 small earthquakes during April – August 2020, with the first event of magnitude 3.5 on 12 April 2020 in the northeastern boundary of NCT Delhi, during the prevailing lockdown time. These earthquakes were followed by a dozen of micro-events (M<3.0) including, a few aftershocks. All these events were located by the National Seismological Network (NSN), being operated and maintained by National Seismological Centre (NCS), Ministry of Earth Sciences. The epicenter of these events falls in three different areas, viz., north-east Delhi border, ~15 km south-east of Rohtak (Haryana) and ~17 km east of Faridabad (Haryana).
Soon after the second event of M3.4 on 10 May 2020, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) had a detailed discussion with experts to address the ongoing earthquake activity and it was felt that it is necessary to characterize the earthquake sources in Delhi and surroundings through strengthening of local seismic network and delineation of sub- surface features such as fault, which may cause earthquakes. A fault is a fracture or discontinuity in a volume of rock.
Accordingly, NCS initiated the following activities-
• Theseismic network in Delhi and surroundings was strengthened by deploying 11 temporary additional stations covering the known faults in the region to precisely locate the earthquakes and their aftershocks for a better understanding of the causative sources. Data from these stations are received in near real-time and used for locating the micro and small earthquakes in the region. The expanded network has now improved the accuracy of the epicenter location to ~2 km.
• A geophysical survey, namely, Magneto-telluric (MT) is also being conducted over the Delhi region. Magneto-telluric (MT) is a geophysical method which uses natural time variation of the Earth’s magnetic and electic fields to understand geological(underground) structure and processes. These measurements are conducted across three major seismic sources, namely Mahendragarh-Dehradun Fault (MDF), Sohna Fault (SF) and Mathura Fault (MF), These measurements will ascertain the presence of fluid, which generally enhances the possibility of triggering of earthquakes, This survey is carried out in collaboration with Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun.
• Analysis and interpretation of satellite imageries and geological field investigations for locating the faults are also carried out. This information along with the results of MT survey will be useful in accurate assessment of seismic hazard. This information can also be used for designing the earthquake resistant buildings, industrial units and critical structures like, hospitals and schools etc. The study is being conducted by NCS in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur.
Both the field surveys, geophysical and geological, are progressing well and are expected to be completed by March 31, 2021.
Contact for further details: Dr. Kapil Mohan, Scientist-E, National Centre for Seismology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, New Delhi.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دہلی خطہ میں زلزلہ کی مانیٹرنگ اورزیرزمین ڈھانچوں کاخاکہ تیار کرنا قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی میں اپریل۔اگست 2020 کے دوران چار ہلکےزلزلے محسوس کئے گئے
ان تمام زلزلوں کا مرکز تین مختلف علاقوں یعنی شمال مشرق دہلی سرحد، روہتک (ہریانہ) کے 15 کلومیٹر جنوب مشرق اور فریدآباد (ہریانہ) کے 17 کلومیٹر مشرق میں رہاہے
زلزلوں سے ہونے والے نقصان کابالکل صحیح اندازہ لگانے کے لئے این سی ایس جیو فزیکل سروے مصنوعی سیاروں سے لی گئی تصویروں کا تجزیہ اور تشریح اور جیولوجیکل فیلڈ تحقیقات کرارہاہے
05 JAN 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5جنوری:ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے زلزلہ پیمائی کے قومی مرکز( این سی ایس) کے مطابق :
قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی میں اپریل۔اگست 2020 کے دوران چار ہلکےزلزلے محسوس کئے گئے، ان میں سے پہلا زلزلہ 3.5 شدت کا تھا جو 12 اپریل 2020 کو قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی شمال مشرق کی سرحد پر لوک ڈاؤن کے دوران محسوس کیا گیا۔ ان زلزلوں کے بعد درجنوں ہلکے جھٹکے ( شدت 3.0 سے کم) ان میں زلزلے کے بعد محسوس کئے جانے والے چند جھٹکے بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان تمام زلزلوں کو زلزلہ پیمائی کے قومی نیٹ ورک این ایس این میں درج کیا گیا جس کا ا نتظام ارضیاتی کی سائنس کی وزارت کے زلزلہ پیمائی کے قومی مرکز این سی ایس کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ان تمام زلزلوں کا مرکز تین مختلف علاقوں یعنی شمال مشرق دہلی سرحد، روہتک (ہریانہ) کے 15 کلومیٹر جنوب مشرق اور فریدآباد (ہریانہ) کے 17 کلومیٹر مشرق میں رہاہے۔
اسی سال 10 مئی 2020 کو آنےوالے 3.4 شدت کے دوسرے زلزلے کے بعد جلد ہی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے زلزلہ سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لئے ماہرین کے ساتھ مفصل بات چیت کی اوریہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ دہلی اوراس کے آس پاس زلزلہ پیمائی کے نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے اورزمین کے نیچے کی ہلچل کاخاکہ تیار کرکے دہلی میں زلزلہ لانے والی خصوصیات مثلاقدرتی خامی کاپتہ لگانا ضروری ہے۔ خامی کسی چٹان کے حجم کے تسلسل میں ایک رخنہ ہوتا ہے۔
پروگرا م کے مطابق این سی ایس نے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں:
زلزلہ پیدا کرنے والی وجوہات کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے کے لئے زلزلوں اوران کے بعد محسوس کئے جانے و الے جھٹکوں کابالکل صحیح اندازہ کرنے کے لئے خطہ میں معلوم خامیوں کے سلسلے میں کام کرنے کے لئے 11 عارضی اضافی اسٹیشن قائم کرتے ہوئے دہلی اور اس کے آس پاس زلزلہ پیمائی کے نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کیا گیا۔ ان اسٹیشنوں سے قریب قریب ریئل ٹائم میں ڈاٹاموصول کیا جاتاہے اور اس کو خطہ میں چھوٹے اورہلکے زلزلوں کی نشاندہی کے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ توسیع شدہ نیٹ ورک نے زلزلے کے مرکز کی نشاندہی کو کم و بیش 2 کلومیٹر کی صحت تک بہتر بنایا ہے۔
دہلی خطہ میں ایک جیولوجیکل سروے یعنی میگنیٹوٹیلرک (ایم ٹی) بھی کرایاجارہاہے۔ میگنیٹوٹیلرک ایک جیوفزیکل طریقہ کار ہے جس کا استعمال زمین کے جیولوجیکل (زیرزمین)ڈھانچوں اور طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے کے لئے کیا جاتاہے۔ یہ پیمائشیں زلزلے کی تین بڑی وجوہات یعنی مہندر گڑھ-دہرادون فالٹ (ایم ڈی ایف)، سوہنا فالٹ (ایس ایف) اور متھرا فالٹ (ایم ایف) کے سلسلے میں کی جارہی ہے۔ ان پیمائشوں میں ایسے سیال کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگایا جائے گا جو عام طور پر زلزلوں کے امکان میں اضافہ کرتاہے۔یہ سروے واڈیہ ا نسٹی ٹیوٹ ا ٓف ہمالین جیولوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ا یچ جی) دہرادون کے تعاون سے کرایا جارہا ہے۔ خامیوں کاپتہ لگانے کے لئے مصنوعی سیارے سے لی گئی تصویروں کے تجزیے اور تشریح اور جیولوجیکل فیلڈ تحقیقات بھی کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ ایم ٹی سروے کے نتائج کے ساتھ یہ معلومات زلزلہ سے ہونے وا لے نقصان کا صحیح صحیح اندازہ کرنے میں کارآمد ہوگی۔ اس معلومات کا استعمال عمارتوں، صنعتی اکائیوں اور اسپتالوں اوراسکولوں وغیرہ جیسے اہم ڈھانچوں کے زلزلوں کے مقابلے کے لئے ڈیزائن کئے جانے میں بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ آئی آئی ٹی،کانپور کے تعاون سے این سی ایس کے ذریعہ کرایا جارہا ہے۔
فیلڈ سروے اور جیوفزیکل اورجیولوجیکل سروے کےکام کاج مناسب رفتار سے چل رہاہے اور اس کے 31 مارچ 2021 تک مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔