Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridor
‌‌Minister said that no stone should be left unturned in ensuring that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022
04 JAN 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
‌‌Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution today reviewed the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridors.
‌‌Minister said that no stone should be left unturned in ensuring that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022.
‌When apprised about the challenges being faced by the Railways in getting work completed in certain sections ahead of the schedule, Minister said that everything would be done to bring all stake holders on board to ensure that work is completed in sync with June 2022 deadline to complete the project.
Indian Railways is making dedicated freight corridors to provide exclusive movement on fast speeds for goods trains.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister had inaugurated the 351 Km New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor on 29.12.2020.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section.
The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
डेडीगेटेड फ्रेट कॉरीडॉर मधल्या पूर्व आणि पश्चिम कॉरिडॉरवरच्या पूर्णत्वाकडे जाणाऱ्या विविध विभागांच्या प्रगतीचा रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी घेतला आढावा
04 JAN 2021 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2021
डेडीगेटेड फ्रेट कॉरीडॉर मधल्या पूर्व आणि पश्चिम कॉरिडॉरवरच्या पूर्णत्वाकडे जाणाऱ्या विविध विभागांच्या प्रगतीचा रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज आढावा घेतला. पूर्ण प्रकल्पाचे जून 2022 पर्यंत राष्ट्रार्पण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. काही विभागात नियोजित वेळापत्रकापणे काम करण्यात रेल्वेला येणाऱ्या आव्हानांबाबत त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. प्रकल्प वेळेनुसार जून 2022 पर्यंत पूर्ण व्हावा या दृष्टीने सर्व संबंधितांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. मालवाहू रेल्वेच्या वेगवान वाहतुकीसाठी भारतीय रेल्वे डेडीगेटेड फ्रेट कॉरीडॉर अर्थात समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिका तयार करत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 29.12.2020 ला पूर्व समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेवरच्या 351 किमीच्या न्यू खुर्जा-न्यू भाऊपुर टप्याचे उदघाटन केले. पहिल्या टप्यात डीएफसीसीआयएल, 1504 किमीचा पश्चिम डीएफसीआणि पूर्व डीएफसी (1856 किमीचा मार्ग, पीपीई विभागाच्या सोननगर-दानकुनी विभागासह) बांधत आहे. पूर्व डीएफसी पंजाबमधल्या लुधियानाजवळच्या सहनीवाल इथून सुरू होऊन पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार आणि झारखंड या राज्यांमधून पश्चिम बंगाल मधल्या दानकुनी पर्यंत जातो. उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या दादरी ते मुंबईतल्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर (जेएनपीटी) याना जोडणारा पश्चिम कॉरिडॉर उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांमधून जातो. पश्चिम डीएफसी आणि पूर्व डीएफसी (सोननगर-दानकुनी पीपीई विभाग वगळता) 2800 किमीचा मार्ग जुन 2022 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात येईल.