Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridor
‌‌Minister said that no stone should be left unturned in ensuring that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022
04 JAN 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
‌‌Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution today reviewed the progress of various sections under completion in DFC on both East and West corridors.
‌‌Minister said that no stone should be left unturned in ensuring that completed project is handed over to the nation by June 2022.
‌When apprised about the challenges being faced by the Railways in getting work completed in certain sections ahead of the schedule, Minister said that everything would be done to bring all stake holders on board to ensure that work is completed in sync with June 2022 deadline to complete the project.
Indian Railways is making dedicated freight corridors to provide exclusive movement on fast speeds for goods trains.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister had inaugurated the 351 Km New Khurja- New Bhaupur section of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor on 29.12.2020.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section.
The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
04 JAN 2021 9:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁੱਆਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫਰੇਟ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 29.12.2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ 351 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨਿਊ ਖੁਰਜਾ- ਨਿਊ ਭਾਉਪੁਰ ਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ (1504 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਮੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ (1856 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨਨਗਰ-ਦਨਕੁਨੀ ਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਈਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਾਹਨੇਵਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਨਕੁਨੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਪੋਰਟ (ਜੇਐੱਨਪੀਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ 2800 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ (ਸੋਨਨਗਰ - ਦਨਕੁਨੀ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਲੰਘੇਗਾ, ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।