Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed Signs MoU with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram for Setting up of TRIFOOD Parks in Madhya Pradesh
04 JAN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its mission to improve the livelihoods of the tribals(both forest dwellers and artisans) and work towards tribal empowerment, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has decided to explore a convergence and build a partnership with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Kendra, a pioneering organization that has been working for the welfare of tribals in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand since 1952. In this regard, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between the two organisations on January 3, 2021 to work togetherfor setting up of TRIFOOD Parks in 5 districts in Madhya Pradesh. The MoU was signed by Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED and Shri Yogesh Bapat, General Secretary, AkhilBhartiyaVanvasi Ashram in the presence of Shri Durga Das Uikey, Member of Parliament from Betul, Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna said that TRIFEDhas been actively exploring convergences with various like-minded organizations to continue our mission to improve tribal livelihoods.Engagement with VanvasiKalyan Ashram to undertake meaningful work will ensure round-the-yearincome earning opportunity for tribalsby engaging them in a variety of economic activities ranging from agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, Medicinal & Aromatic plants etc. and go beyond Minor Forest Produces.”
The two organisations will work together by undertaking various initiatives all aimed at improving the livelihood of tribal people and implementation of the Van DhanYojana through the mobilization of Self Help Groups (SHGs) / VanDhanVikas Kendra (VDVKs) / VPCs / TRIFOOD Parks. With TRIFED as the mentoring organization, it has been agreed that VanvasiKalyan Ashram would form new Van DhanKendras in tribal areas by identifying SHGs, organize training, building infrastructure, provide machinery and equipment and other support. Among other scope of activities, Kalyan Ashram will include other areas, viz agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, handlooms, crafts to keep the operations running year-long and make the VanDhan scheme all-inclusive and viable.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ
04 JAN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਆਦੀਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਦੋਨੋਂ ਜੰਗਲ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ) ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਢੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1952 ਤੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, 03 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 5ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੈਤੂਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਦਾਸ ਉਈਕੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੇਸ਼ ਬਾਪਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ।”
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ)/ ਵਣ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਵੀਡੀਵੀਕੇ)/ ਵੀਪੀਸੀ / ਟਰਾਈਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਣ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਣ ਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਦਾ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਣ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।