Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed Signs MoU with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram for Setting up of TRIFOOD Parks in Madhya Pradesh
04 JAN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its mission to improve the livelihoods of the tribals(both forest dwellers and artisans) and work towards tribal empowerment, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has decided to explore a convergence and build a partnership with Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Kendra, a pioneering organization that has been working for the welfare of tribals in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand since 1952. In this regard, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between the two organisations on January 3, 2021 to work togetherfor setting up of TRIFOOD Parks in 5 districts in Madhya Pradesh. The MoU was signed by Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED and Shri Yogesh Bapat, General Secretary, AkhilBhartiyaVanvasi Ashram in the presence of Shri Durga Das Uikey, Member of Parliament from Betul, Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna said that TRIFEDhas been actively exploring convergences with various like-minded organizations to continue our mission to improve tribal livelihoods.Engagement with VanvasiKalyan Ashram to undertake meaningful work will ensure round-the-yearincome earning opportunity for tribalsby engaging them in a variety of economic activities ranging from agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, Medicinal & Aromatic plants etc. and go beyond Minor Forest Produces.”
The two organisations will work together by undertaking various initiatives all aimed at improving the livelihood of tribal people and implementation of the Van DhanYojana through the mobilization of Self Help Groups (SHGs) / VanDhanVikas Kendra (VDVKs) / VPCs / TRIFOOD Parks. With TRIFED as the mentoring organization, it has been agreed that VanvasiKalyan Ashram would form new Van DhanKendras in tribal areas by identifying SHGs, organize training, building infrastructure, provide machinery and equipment and other support. Among other scope of activities, Kalyan Ashram will include other areas, viz agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, handlooms, crafts to keep the operations running year-long and make the VanDhan scheme all-inclusive and viable.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ٹرائی فوڈ پارکوں کے قیام کے لئے اکھل بھارتیہ ونواسی کلیان آشرم کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
04 JAN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04جنوری :
قبائلیوں (جنگل میں رہنے والے اور کاریگر دونوں) کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے اور قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائفیڈ نے مختلف مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اکھل بھارتیہ ونواسی کلیان کیندر کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ونواسی کلیان کیندر 1952 سے مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان 3 جنوری 2021 کو مفاہمت نامہ کا تبادلہ ہوا جس میں مل کر مدھیہ پردیش کے 5 اضلاع میں ٹرائفڈ پارکس کے قیام کے لئے کام کرنے پر اتفاق رائے ہوا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے بیتول سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ شری درگا داس اویکی کی موجودگی میں ٹرائفیڈ کے ایم ڈی شری پرویر کرشنا اور شری یوگیش باپت ، جنرل سکریٹری، اکھل بھارتیہ ونواسی آشرم کے ذریعہ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے شری پرویر کرشنا نے کہا کہ ٹرائفیڈ فعال طور پر ہم خیال تنظیموں کے ساتھ جڑ کر کام کرنے کے امکانات کی تلاش کر رہا ہے تاکہ قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ کے لئے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ونواسی کلیان آشرم کے ساتھ جڑنے سے معنی خیز کام کرنے کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ زراعت، باغبانی، پھولوں کی کھیتی، دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کی پیداوار وغیرہ سے لے کر مختلف معاشی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہو کر قبائلیوں کے لئے سال بھر آمدنی حاصل ہونے کے مواقع یقینی ہوں گے۔
قبائلی لوگوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ کرنے اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی)، ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے)/ وی پی سی/ ٹرائی فوڈ پارک کے توسط سے ون دھن یوجنا کے نفاذ کے مقصد سے دونوں تنظیمیں مل کر مختلف اقدامات کر کے ایک ساتھ کام کریں گی۔ سرپرست تنظیم کے طور پر ٹرائیفڈ کے ساتھ یہ اتفاق رائے ہوا ہے کہ ونواسی کلیان آشرم قبائلی علاقوں میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی پہچان کر کے ٹریننگ کا انعقاد، بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر، مشینری اور آلات اور دیگر مدد فراہم کر کے نئے ون دھن کیندر بنائے جائیں گے۔